Ministry of Defence
Modernisation of Armed Forces
16 SEP 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Budget Estimates (BE), Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure (Actuals) on the modernization(Capital Acquisition) of Armed Forces, under Defence Services Estimates (DSE), for the last five years and the current year are as under:-
(Rs. in Crore)
Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
Expenditure (Actuals)
2015-16
77,406.69
65,400.00
62,235.54
2016-17
69,898.51
62,619.36
69,280.16
2017-18
69,473.41
68,965.24
72,732.20
2018-19
74,115.99
73,836.43
75,892.85
2019-20
80,959.08
89,836.16
91,128.74*
2020-21
90,047.80
--
31747.06#
*Figure is provisional pending finalization of Appropriation Accounts.
# Figure is upto 31ST July 2020.
In May 2001, the Defence Industry sector, which was hitherto reserved for the public sector, was opened up to 100% for Indian private sector participation, with Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) up to 26% both subject to licensing. Further, Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry has notified revised FDI policy under which FDI is allowed under automatic route upto 49% and beyond 49% through Government route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded.
During the last three financial year (2017-18 to 2019-20) and current year (upto July, 2020), 183 capital contracts have been signed with Indian vendors and foreign vendors for procurement of defence equipment for Armed Forces.
Under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign of Govt of India, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has prepared a list of 101 items for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them. This would offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to manufacture these items using their own design and development capabilities to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces in the coming years. This list includes some high technology weapon system like artillery guns, assault rifles, corvettes, sonar systems, transport aircrafts, light combat helicopters (LCHs), radars and many other items to fulfil the needs of our Defence Services.
Since the launch of ‘Make in India’ in September 2014, several measures have been taken by the Government to promote indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence & aerospace equipment in the country under ‘Make in India’ by harnessing the capabilities of the public and private sector.
Government has notified the Strategic Partnership (SP) Model which envisages establishment of long term Strategic Partnership with Indian entities through a transparent and comparative process, wherein they would tie up with global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to seek technology transfers to set up domestic manufacturing infrastructure and supply chain.
Government is taking measures for modernization of the Armed Forces, through procurement of new equipment and upgrading of existing equipment so as to ensure that the Armed Forces are equipped to meet the entire spectrum of security challenges. The modernization projects are progressed as per the approved Capital Acquisition Plans and in terms of the extant Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP).
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Dhairyasheel Sambhajirao Mane and others in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری
16 SEP 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 ستمبر، پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران اور موجودہ سال میں ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹیمیٹ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری کے بارے میں بجٹ تخمینے (بی ای)، نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے(آر ای) اور حقیقی اخراجات (ایکچوئل) کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(روپئے کروڑوں میں)
سال
بجٹ تخمینے
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے
اخراجات (حقیقی)
2015-16
77,406.69
65,400.00
62,235.54
2016-17
69,898.51
62,619.36
69,280.16
2017-18
69,473.41
68,965.24
72,732.20
2018-19
74,115.99
73,836.43
75,892.85
2019-20
80,959.08
89,836.16
91,128.74 *
2020-21
90,047.80
--
31747.06 #
*یہ اعداد وشمار عارضی ہیں کیونکہ حسابات کو قطعی شکل نہیں دی جاسکی ہے۔
# یہ اعداد وشمار 31 جولائی 2020 تک کے ہیں۔
مئی 2001 میں دفاعی صنعت کے سیکٹر کو جو اب تک سرکاری سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص تھا سو فیصد تک بھارتی پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شراکت داری کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ۔ اور راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی 26 فیصد تک اجازت دی گئی بشرطیکہ اس کے لیے لائسنس حاصل کرلیا گیا ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت سے وابستہ صنعتی پالیسی اور فروغ کے محکمے نے نظر ثانی شدہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کو مشہتر کیا جس کے تحت خود کار راستے سے 49 فیصد تک ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی اور 49 فیصد سے زیادہ کی اجازت سرکاری راستے کے ذریعے دی گئی۔ جس کی ضرورت جدید ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کے لیے ہو۔
پچھلے تین مالی برسوں (2017-18سے2019-20) ا ور موجودہ سال (جولائی 2020 تک) 183 بڑے کنٹریکٹوں پر بھارتی وینڈروں اور غیر ملکی وینڈروں کے ساتھ دستخط کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ یہ ٹھیکے مسلح افواج کے لیے دفاعی سازوسامان حاصل کرنے کے لیے تھے۔
بھارت سرکار کی ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ مہم کے تحت وزارت دفاع نے 101 اشیا کی ایک فہرست تیار کی ہے جس کے لیے برآمد کے سلسلے میں ان کے سامنے درج کئے گئے وقت کے بعد پابندی ہوگی۔ اس سے بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت کو ایک بڑا موقع ملے گا کہ وہ ان اشیا کو مسلح افواج کے لیے آنے والے برسوں میں خود اپنے ڈیزائن اور تیاری کی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرے۔ ان اشیا کی فہرست میں بعض اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی کے ویپن سسٹم مثلاً آرٹیلری گنیں، اسالٹ رائفل، کارویٹ، سولار سسٹم، ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے، ہلکے کمبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر (ایل سی ایچ) راڈار اور بہت سے دوسرا سامان شامل ہے۔ جس سے ہماری دفاعی سروسز کی ضرورتیں پوری سکیں۔
ستمبر 2014 میں ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کی شروعات کے بعد سے حکومت نے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے کر ملک میں دفاعی اور ایرواسپیس سامان کا ڈیزائن تیار کرنے اور ان چیزوں کی تیاری کو اندرون ملک فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
حکومت نیا سازوسامان خرید کر اور موجودہ سامان کو بہتر بناکر مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری کے اقدامات کر رہی ہے تاکہ مسلح افواج کو آراستہ کیا جاسکے کہ وہ سلامتی چیلنجوں کا پوری طرح مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل ہوجائے۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پدنایک نے آج لوک سبھا نے جناب دھیریا شیل سمبھاجی راؤ مانے اور دیگر کے سوالوں کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔