প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ
16 SEP 2020 5:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ডিফেন্স সার্ভিসেস এস্টিমেটস্ কর্মসূচির আওতায় সেনাবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য ২০১৫-১৬’তে ৬২ হাজার ২৩৫ কোটি ৫৪ লক্ষ টাকা, ২০১৮-১৯ এ ৭৫ হাজার ৮৯২ কোটি ৮৫ লক্ষ টাকা, ২০১৯-২০’তে ৯১ হাজার ১২৮ কোটি ৭৪ লক্ষ টাকা এবং ২০২০-২১ এর ৩১শে জুলাই পর্যন্ত ৩১ হাজার ৭৪৭ কোটি ৬ লক্ষ টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে। ২০০১ সালের মে মাসে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ১০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বিনিয়োগের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়। এর আগে, এই ক্ষেত্রটি কেবল সরকারি বিনিয়োগের জন্যই সংরক্ষিত ছিল। সে সময়ে প্রতিরক্ষা খাতে ২৬ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছিল। পরবর্তী সময়ে শিল্প প্রসার ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তর ২০১৬’র এক প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি ৪৯ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের অনুমতি দেয়। অবশ্য, ৪৯ শতাংশের বেশি বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি নিয়মনীতি অনুযায়ী লগ্নির অনুমতি রয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের আধুনিকীকরণ এবং নতুন প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের লক্ষ্যেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছিল।
২০১৭-১৮ থেকে ২০১৯-২০ পর্যন্ত এবং চলতি অর্থবর্ষের জুলাই মাস পর্যন্ত দেশী ও বিদেশি বিক্রেতা সংস্থার সঙ্গে ১৮৩টি মূলধন সংগ্রহ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির প্রসারে সরকার একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির ফলে একদিকে যেমন প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই দেশীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি সংস্থাগুলির অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এদিকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত মিশনের আওতায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ১০১টি প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের তালিকা তৈরি করেছে। যেগুলি আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমা বেঁধে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে দেশীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ক্ষেত্রগুলি লাভবান হবে বলেও মনে করা হচ্ছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ নায়েক।

Ministry of Defence
Modernisation of Armed Forces
16 SEP 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Budget Estimates (BE), Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure (Actuals) on the modernization(Capital Acquisition) of Armed Forces, under Defence Services Estimates (DSE), for the last five years and the current year are as under:-
(Rs. in Crore)
Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
Expenditure (Actuals)
2015-16
77,406.69
65,400.00
62,235.54
2016-17
69,898.51
62,619.36
69,280.16
2017-18
69,473.41
68,965.24
72,732.20
2018-19
74,115.99
73,836.43
75,892.85
2019-20
80,959.08
89,836.16
91,128.74*
2020-21
90,047.80
--
31747.06#
*Figure is provisional pending finalization of Appropriation Accounts.
# Figure is upto 31ST July 2020.
In May 2001, the Defence Industry sector, which was hitherto reserved for the public sector, was opened up to 100% for Indian private sector participation, with Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) up to 26% both subject to licensing. Further, Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry has notified revised FDI policy under which FDI is allowed under automatic route upto 49% and beyond 49% through Government route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded.
During the last three financial year (2017-18 to 2019-20) and current year (upto July, 2020), 183 capital contracts have been signed with Indian vendors and foreign vendors for procurement of defence equipment for Armed Forces.
Under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign of Govt of India, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has prepared a list of 101 items for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them. This would offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to manufacture these items using their own design and development capabilities to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces in the coming years. This list includes some high technology weapon system like artillery guns, assault rifles, corvettes, sonar systems, transport aircrafts, light combat helicopters (LCHs), radars and many other items to fulfil the needs of our Defence Services.
Since the launch of ‘Make in India’ in September 2014, several measures have been taken by the Government to promote indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence & aerospace equipment in the country under ‘Make in India’ by harnessing the capabilities of the public and private sector.
Government has notified the Strategic Partnership (SP) Model which envisages establishment of long term Strategic Partnership with Indian entities through a transparent and comparative process, wherein they would tie up with global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to seek technology transfers to set up domestic manufacturing infrastructure and supply chain.
Government is taking measures for modernization of the Armed Forces, through procurement of new equipment and upgrading of existing equipment so as to ensure that the Armed Forces are equipped to meet the entire spectrum of security challenges. The modernization projects are progressed as per the approved Capital Acquisition Plans and in terms of the extant Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP).
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Dhairyasheel Sambhajirao Mane and others in Lok Sabha today.