Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Policy for Transfer of Employees
16 SEP 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of instructions issued by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) on transfer/posting of Government employees, all Ministries/Departments of Government of India are required to have their own guidelines for transfer/posting of their employees providing for the following -
1. minimum tenure;
2. have a mechanism akin to Civil Services Board for recommending transfer; and
Respective Ministries/Departments are also required to place the transfer policy in public domain.
There is no proposal to formulate a single transfer policy for the Government employees, as guidelines for transfer/posting of employees depend on the specific requirement of individual Ministries/ Departments. Moreover, the State Public Services are under State List for which the State Governments are competent to make rules and policies. Accordingly, there is no proposal to constitute any Commission for single transfer policy for both Central & State Government employees.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ
16 SEP 2020 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ / ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ / ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ:
i. ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਜ–ਕਾਲ;
ii. ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ‘ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸੇਜ਼ ਬੋਰਡ’ ਵਰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ; ਅਤੇ
ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਉਲੀਕਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਇੱਕੋ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੂਤਰੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ / ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ; ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਉਲੀਕਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ। ਉਸੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਇੱਕੋ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।