ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੇਸ
16 SEP 2020 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਰਡਰ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪੁਲਿਸ’ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਐਨਸੀਆਰਬੀ) ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ "ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਦੀ ਹੈ । ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 922,901 ਅਤੇ 1182 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 999,1554 ਅਤੇ 1421 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਰੋਕੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਭਾਵ ਗੈਰਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਰੋਕੂ) ਐਕਟ 1967 (ਯੂ.ਏ.ਪੀ.ਏ)ਤਹਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2016, 2017 ਅਤੇ 2018 ਦੌਰਾਨਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਐਨਸੀਆਰਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੁੱਲ 232, 272 ਅਤੇ 317 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਰੋਕੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਭਾਵ ਗ਼ੈਰਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਐਕਟ, 1967 (ਯੂ.ਏ.ਪੀ.ਏ.) ਤਹਿਤ ਦਰਜ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2016, 2017 ਅਤੇ 2018 ਦੌਰਾਨਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਲ 2017 ਅਤੇ 2018 ਵਿਚ, ਇਕ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 92 ਅਤੇ 52 ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 31 ਅਤੇ 10 ਹੈ I
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Cases Registered Under Anti-Terror Laws
16 SEP 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
‘Public Order’ and ‘Police’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) is the Central Agency which compiles the data on crimes as reported by States and Union Territories and publishes the same in its annual publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is of the year 2018. As per report, a total of 922, 901 and 1182 cases were registered and a total of 999, 1554 and 1421 persons were arrested under the Anti-terror law i.e. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) in the country during the year 2016, 2017 and 2018 respectively.
As per information received from NCRB, there are a total of 232, 272 and 317 cases, wherein chargesheet has been filed by the security agencies with respect to the cases registered under Anti-terror law i.e. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) in the country during the year 2016, 2017 and 2018 respectively. Further, in the year 2017 and 2018, the number of chargeheests submitted in one to two years are 92 and 52 and after two years are 31 and 10 respectively.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.