Ministry of Home Affairs
Cases Registered Under Anti-Terror Laws
16 SEP 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
‘Public Order’ and ‘Police’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) is the Central Agency which compiles the data on crimes as reported by States and Union Territories and publishes the same in its annual publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is of the year 2018. As per report, a total of 922, 901 and 1182 cases were registered and a total of 999, 1554 and 1421 persons were arrested under the Anti-terror law i.e. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) in the country during the year 2016, 2017 and 2018 respectively.
As per information received from NCRB, there are a total of 232, 272 and 317 cases, wherein chargesheet has been filed by the security agencies with respect to the cases registered under Anti-terror law i.e. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) in the country during the year 2016, 2017 and 2018 respectively. Further, in the year 2017 and 2018, the number of chargeheests submitted in one to two years are 92 and 52 and after two years are 31 and 10 respectively.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
انسدادِ دہشت گردی قوانین کے تحت درج معاملات
16 SEP 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،16 ستمبر / / امورِ داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے ایوان کو بتایا کہ امن و قانون اور پولیس ، ہندوستانی آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق ریاستی دائرۂ اختیار کے معاملات ہیں ۔ البتہ نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو ( این سی آر بی ) ایک مرکزی ایجنسی ہے ، جو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے رپورٹ کردہ جرائم کے اعداد و شمار مرتب کرتی ہے اور "بھارت میں جرائم " نامی اپنے سالانہ اشاعت میں اسے شائع کرتی ہے ۔ جدید ترین شائع کی گئی رپورٹ سال 2018 ء کی ہے ۔ اس رپورٹ کے مطابق سال ، 2016 ء ، 2017 ء اور 2018 ء میں انسدادِ دہشت گردی قانون یعنی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام کے قانون ، 1967 ( یو اے پی اے ) کے تحت بالترتیب کل 922 ، 901 اور 1182 معاملات درج کئے گئے اور کل 999 ، 1554 اور 1421 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ۔
این سی آر بی سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق کل 232 ، 272 اور 317 معاملات ہیں ، جن میں سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں نے انسدادِ دہشت گردی قانون یعنی غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام کے قانون ، 1967 ( یو اے پی اے ) کے تحت ملک میں سال 2016 ء ، 2017 ء اور 2018 ء میں معاملات درج کئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سال 2017 ء اور 2018 ء میں ایک سے دو سال میں داخل کردہ فرد جرم کی تعداد 92 اور 52 ہے ، جب کہ دو سال کے بعد داخل کردہ فرد جرم کی تعداد بالترتیب 31 اور 10 ہے ۔