Ministry of Home Affairs
Cases Registered Under Anti-Terror Laws
16 SEP 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
‘Public Order’ and ‘Police’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) is the Central Agency which compiles the data on crimes as reported by States and Union Territories and publishes the same in its annual publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is of the year 2018. As per report, a total of 922, 901 and 1182 cases were registered and a total of 999, 1554 and 1421 persons were arrested under the Anti-terror law i.e. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) in the country during the year 2016, 2017 and 2018 respectively.
As per information received from NCRB, there are a total of 232, 272 and 317 cases, wherein chargesheet has been filed by the security agencies with respect to the cases registered under Anti-terror law i.e. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) in the country during the year 2016, 2017 and 2018 respectively. Further, in the year 2017 and 2018, the number of chargeheests submitted in one to two years are 92 and 52 and after two years are 31 and 10 respectively.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తీవ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక చట్టం క్రింద నమోదైన కేసులు
16 SEP 2020 3:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాజ్యాంగం 7వ షెడ్యూలు ప్రకారం శాంతి భద్రతలు మరియు రక్షణ రాష్ట్రాలకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలు.
జాతీయ నేర చరిత్ర, నమోదు సంస్థ (ఎన్సిఆర్బి) కేంద్ర సంస్థ అయినప్పటికి ఆ సంస్థ నేరాలపై రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఇచ్చిన నివేదికలను తన వార్షిక సంచిక "క్రైమ్స్ ఇన్ ఇండియా "లో ప్రచురిస్తుంది. 2018 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన ఇటీవలి ప్రచురణ ప్రకారం మొత్తం 922,901 మరియు 1182 కేసులు నమోదు కాగా 2016, 2017 మరియు 2018 సంవత్సరాల్లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మొత్తం 999,1554 మరియు 1421 మంది తీవ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక చట్టం, చట్ట వ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాల నియంత్రణ చట్టం 1967(యుఏపిఏ) క్రింద అరెస్ట్ అయ్యారు.
ఎన్సిఆర్బి అందుకున్న సమాచారం ప్రకారం 2016, 2017 మరియు 2018 సంవత్సరాల్లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా తీవ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక చట్టం, చట్ట వ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాల నియంత్రణ చట్టం 1967(యుఏపిఏ) క్రింద మొత్తం 232,272 మరియు 317 కేసుల్లో రక్షణ సంస్థలు చార్జిషీట్లను నమోదు చేసాయి. 2017 మరియు 2018ల్లో 92 మరియు 52 చార్జిషీట్లు నమోదు కాగా తరువాతి రెండు సంవత్సరాల్లో వరుసగా 31 మరియు 10 చార్జిషీట్లు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈ రోజు రాజ్య సభలో వ్రాతపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో వెల్లడించారు.