പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുദ്ര യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള ശിശു ലോണുകള്‍ക്ക് ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് 2 ശതമാനം പലിശയിളവ്
വായ്പയുടെ കൃത്യമായ തിരിച്ചടവിനു പ്രോത്സാഹനം
കോവിഡ് 19 കാലത്തെ നഷ്ടം പരിഹരിക്കാന്‍ ചെറുകിട വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പദ്ധതി സഹായകമാകും
24 JUN 2020 3:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുദ്ര യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള എല്ലാ ശിശു ലോണുകള്‍ക്കും 2 ശതമാനം പലിശയിളവ് നല്‍കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തേക്കാണ് പലിശയിളവ്.
2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31ന് അടച്ചു തീര്‍ക്കേണ്ട വായ്പകള്‍ക്കാണ് ഇളവ് ബാധകം. റിസര്‍വ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ(ആര്‍.ബി.ഐ.)യുടെ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പ്രകാരം
പദ്ധതി പ്രാബല്യത്തിലുള്ള കാലയളവിലും 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31നും നിഷ്‌ക്രിയ ആസ്തി(എന്‍.പി.എ.) അല്ലാത്ത വായപ്കള്‍ക്കും ഇളവു ലഭിക്കും.
അക്കൗണ്ടുകള്‍ എന്‍.പി.എയില്‍നിന്ന് സക്രിയ ആസ്തി ആകുന്ന മാസം തൊട്ട് എന്‍.പി.എ. വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ പെടാത്തവയായി തുടരുന്ന മാസങ്ങളില്‍ പലിശയിളവു ലഭിക്കും. വായ്പ കൃത്യമായി തിരിച്ചടയ്ക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ഇതു ഗുണകരമാകും.
പദ്ധതിക്കായി ചെലവാകുമെന്നു കണക്കാക്കുന്ന 1542 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
ആത്മ നിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് അഭിയാനു കീഴില്‍ സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നല്‍കാനാണു പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്. വരുമാനമുണ്ടാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള 50,000 രൂപ വരെയുള്ള വായ്പകളെയാണ് ശിശു വായ്പ എന്ന് വിളിക്കുന്നത്. മുദ്ര ലിമിറ്റഡില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള വാണിജ്യ ബാങ്കുകള്‍, ബാങ്കിതര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, മൈക്രോ ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ മുഖേനയാണു പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി മുദ്ര യോജനയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത്.
ശിശു മുദ്ര വായ്പകള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന സൂക്ഷ്മ- ചെറുകിട വ്യവസായങ്ങളെ കോവിഡ് 19ഉം ലോക്ക് ഡൗണും പ്രതികൂലമായി ബാധിച്ച സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനം. 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31ലെ കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം 9.37 കോടി വായ്പാ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലായി 1.62 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വായ്പ അടച്ചുതീര്‍ക്കാനുണ്ട്.
നടപ്പാക്കല്‍ നയം
സ്‌മോള്‍ ഇന്‍ഡസ്ട്രീസ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സിഡ്ബി) വഴി 12 മാസ കാലയളവിലാണു പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുക.
അനന്തര ഫലം
മുമ്പില്ലാത്ത സാഹചര്യം ഉടലെടുത്ത പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിക്കു രൂപം നല്‍കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ ചെറുകിട വ്യവസായ മേഖലയ്ക്കു പിന്തുണ നല്‍കുന്നതിലൂടെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് നേട്ടമുണ്ടാകുമെന്നും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്നുമാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷ.

Prime Minister's Office
2% Interest Subvention approved on prompt repayment of Shishu Loans under Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana for a period of 12 months
Regular repayment of loans to be incentivized
Scheme will help small businesses brace the disruption caused due to COVID-19
24 JUN 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved approved a scheme for interest subvention of 2% for a period of 12 months, to all Shishu loan accounts under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) to eligible borrowers.
The scheme will be extended to loans which meet the following criteria - outstanding as on 31st March, 2020; and not in Non-Performing Asset (NPA) category, as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines, on 31st March 2020 and during the period of operation of the Scheme.
The interest subvention would be payable for the months in which the accounts are not in NPA category including for the months that the account becomes a performing asset again, after turning NPA. The scheme will incentivize people who will make regular repayments of loans.
The estimated cost of the Scheme would be approximately Rs. 1,542 crore which would be provided by the Government of India.
Background
This Scheme is for implementation of one of the measures relating to MSMEs, announced under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Under PMMY, loans for income generating activities up to Rs. 50,000 are termed as Shishu loans. PMMY loans are extended by Member Lending Institutions viz. Scheduled Commercial Banks, Non Banking Finance Companies and Micro Financial Institutions, registered with Mudra Ltd.
The ongoing COVID-19 crisis and the consequent lockdown has led to severe disruption of business for micro and small enterprises which are funded through Shishu Mudra loans. Small businesses typically function on thin operating margins, and the current lockdown has had a severe impact on their cash flows, jeopardizing their ability to service their loans. This could lead to default in repayment and have a resultant impact on access to institutional credit in future.
As on 31st March 2020, about 9.37 crore loan accounts under the Shishu category of PMMY with a total loan amount of about Rs 1.62 Lakh crore, were outstanding.
Implementation strategy
The Scheme will be implemented through the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and will be in operation for 12 months.
For borrowers, who have been allowed a moratorium by their respective lenders, as permitted by RBI under the ‘COVID 19 Regulatory Package’, the Scheme would commence post completion of the moratorium period till a period of 12 months i.e. from September 01, 2020 till August 31, 2021. For other borrowers, the scheme would commence w.e.f. June 01, 2020 till May 31, 2021.
Major Impact
The Scheme has been formulated as a specific response to an unprecedented situation and aims to alleviate financial stress for borrowers at the ‘bottom of the pyramid’ by reducing their cost of credit. The Scheme is expected to provide much needed relief to the sector, thereby enabling small businesses to continue functioning without laying off employees due to lack of funds.
By supporting small businesses to continue functioning during these times of crisis, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival, which is necessary for employment generation in future.