Prime Minister's Office
2% Interest Subvention approved on prompt repayment of Shishu Loans under Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana for a period of 12 months
Regular repayment of loans to be incentivized
Scheme will help small businesses brace the disruption caused due to COVID-19
24 JUN 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved approved a scheme for interest subvention of 2% for a period of 12 months, to all Shishu loan accounts under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) to eligible borrowers.
The scheme will be extended to loans which meet the following criteria - outstanding as on 31st March, 2020; and not in Non-Performing Asset (NPA) category, as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines, on 31st March 2020 and during the period of operation of the Scheme.
The interest subvention would be payable for the months in which the accounts are not in NPA category including for the months that the account becomes a performing asset again, after turning NPA. The scheme will incentivize people who will make regular repayments of loans.
The estimated cost of the Scheme would be approximately Rs. 1,542 crore which would be provided by the Government of India.
Background
This Scheme is for implementation of one of the measures relating to MSMEs, announced under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Under PMMY, loans for income generating activities up to Rs. 50,000 are termed as Shishu loans. PMMY loans are extended by Member Lending Institutions viz. Scheduled Commercial Banks, Non Banking Finance Companies and Micro Financial Institutions, registered with Mudra Ltd.
The ongoing COVID-19 crisis and the consequent lockdown has led to severe disruption of business for micro and small enterprises which are funded through Shishu Mudra loans. Small businesses typically function on thin operating margins, and the current lockdown has had a severe impact on their cash flows, jeopardizing their ability to service their loans. This could lead to default in repayment and have a resultant impact on access to institutional credit in future.
As on 31st March 2020, about 9.37 crore loan accounts under the Shishu category of PMMY with a total loan amount of about Rs 1.62 Lakh crore, were outstanding.
Implementation strategy
The Scheme will be implemented through the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and will be in operation for 12 months.
For borrowers, who have been allowed a moratorium by their respective lenders, as permitted by RBI under the ‘COVID 19 Regulatory Package’, the Scheme would commence post completion of the moratorium period till a period of 12 months i.e. from September 01, 2020 till August 31, 2021. For other borrowers, the scheme would commence w.e.f. June 01, 2020 till May 31, 2021.
Major Impact
The Scheme has been formulated as a specific response to an unprecedented situation and aims to alleviate financial stress for borrowers at the ‘bottom of the pyramid’ by reducing their cost of credit. The Scheme is expected to provide much needed relief to the sector, thereby enabling small businesses to continue functioning without laying off employees due to lack of funds.
By supporting small businesses to continue functioning during these times of crisis, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival, which is necessary for employment generation in future.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
12 મહિનાના ગાળા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુદ્રા યોજના અંતર્ગત શિશુ લોન ત્વરિત અદા કરવા પર વ્યાજમાં 2 ટકા સહાયની યોજના મંજૂર
લોનની નિયમિત ચુકવણીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે
કોવિડ-19ને કારણે ઊભા થયેલા વિક્ષેપ વચ્ચે આ યોજના નાનાં વ્યવસાયોને કામગીરી જાળવી રાખવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે
24 JUN 2020 3:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુદ્રા યોજના (પીએમએમવાય) અંતર્ગત લાયકાત ધરાવતા ઋણધારકોના તમામ શિશુ લોન ખાતાઓને 12 મહિનાના ગાળા માટે વ્યાજમાં 2 ટકાની સહાય માટેની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
આ યોજનાનો લાભ નીચેના માપદંડોનું પાલન કરતી વિવિધ લોન માટે આપવામાં આવશે – 31 માર્ચ, 2020 સુધી બાકી નીકળતી લોન; અને રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આરબીઆઈ)ની માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ અને યોજનાના કાર્યકાળના ગાળા દરમિયાન બિનકાર્યક્ષમ અસ્કયામત (એનપીએ) કેટેગરીમાં ન આવેલી લોન.
વ્યાજમાં સહાય મહિનાઓ માટે ચુકવવાપાત્ર હશે, જેમાં ખાતાઓ એનપીએ કેટેગરીમાં નહીં હોય, જેમાં એ મહિનાઓ સામેલ છે, જે દરમિયાન ખાતું એનપીએમાં ફેરવાયા પછી ફરી કાર્યક્ષમ અસ્કયામત બને છે. આ યોજના એવા લોકોને છૂટછાટ આપશે, જેઓ લોનની નિયમિત ચુકવણી કરશે.
યોજનાનો અંદાજિત ખર્ચ આશરે રૂ. 1,542 કરોડ છે, જે ભારત સરકાર પૂરો પાડશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
આ યોજના આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાન અંતર્ગત એમએસએમઈ સાથે સંબંધિત જાહેર થયેલા પગલાઓ પૈકીની એક છે, જેનો અમલ થશે. પીએમએમવાય અંતર્ગત આવક પેદા કરવા માટે રૂ. 50,000 સુધીની લોનને શિશુ લોન ગણવામાં આવે છે. પીએમએમવાય લોન મેમ્બર લેન્ડિંગ સંસ્થાઓ એટલે કે શીડ્યુલ્ડ કમર્શિયલ બેંકો, નોન બેંકિંગ ફાઇનાન્સ કંપનીઓ અને મુદ્રા લિમિટેડમાં નોંધણી થયેલી માઇક્રો ફાઇનાન્સિયલ સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા આપવામાં આવે છે.
હાલ ચાલુ કોવિડ-19 કટોકટી અને એના પગલે લાગુ લોકડાઉનથી અતિ નાનાં અને નાનાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસોની વ્યાવસાયિક પ્રવૃત્તિમાં ગંભીર વિક્ષેપ ઊભો થયો છે, જેને શિશુ મુદ્રા લોન દ્વારા ફંડ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. સામાન્ય રીતે નાનાં વ્યવસાયો નફાના ઓછા માર્જિન સાથે ચાલતા હોય છે અને હાલ લોકડાઉનથી તેમના રોકડપ્રવાહ પર ગંભીર અસર થઈ છે, જેથી તેમની લોન અદા કરવાની ક્ષમતા પર નકારાત્મક અસર થઈ છે. આ લોન અદા કરવામાં ડિફોલ્ટ તરફ દોરી શકે છે અને એના પરિણામે ભવિષ્યમાં સંસ્થાગત ધિરાણ મેળવવા પર અસર થઈ છે.
31 માર્ચ, 2020 સુધી પીએમએમવાયની શિશુ કેટેગરી અંતર્ગત આશરે 9.37 લોન ખાતાઓમાં આશરે રૂ. 1.62 લાખ કરોડની લોનની રકમ અદા કરવાની બાકી હતી.
અમલીકરણની વ્યૂહરચના
આ યોજનાનો અમલ ભારતીય લઘુ ઉદ્યોગ વિકાસ બેંક (સિડબી) દ્વારા થશે. આ યોજનાનો અમલ 12 મહિના માટે થશે.
‘કોવિડ 19 નિયમનકારક પેકેજ’ અંતર્ગત આરબીઆઈએ મંજૂરી આપ્યા મુજબ જે ઋણધારકોને તેમના સંબંધિત ધિરાણકાર સંસ્થાએ મોરેટોરિયમની મંજૂરી આપી છે, એમના માટે આ યોજના મોરેટોરિયમ ગાળો પૂર્ણ થયા પછી 12 મહિના સુધી એટલે કે 01 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020થી 31 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021 સુધી ચાલશે. અન્ય ઋણધારકો માટે યોજના 01 જૂન, 2020થી શરૂ થશે અને 31 મે, 2021 સુધી ચાલશે.
મોટી અસર
આ યોજના અભૂતપૂર્વ સ્થિતિનો સામનો કરવા બનાવવામાં આવી છે. એનો ઉદ્દેશ આર્થિક દ્રષ્ટિએ સૌથી ઓછી આવક ધરાવતા વર્ગના ઋણધારકોની નાણાકીય ચિંતા દૂર કરવાનો છે. આ યોજના ક્ષેત્રને અતિ જરૂરી રાહત પ્રદાન કરશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે, જેથી ફંડના અભાવે કર્મચારીઓને છૂટાં કર્યા વિના નાનાં વ્યવસાયો કામગીરી ચાલુ રાખવા સક્ષમ બનશે.
આ કટોકટીના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન નાનાં વ્યવસાયોને કામગીરી જાળવી રાખવા ટેકો આપીને યોજના અર્થતંત્ર પર સકારાત્મક અસર કરશે અને એને બેઠું કરવા ટેકો આપશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે ભવિષ્યમાં રોજગારીના સર્જન માટે જરૂરી છે.