Prime Minister's Office
2% Interest Subvention approved on prompt repayment of Shishu Loans under Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana for a period of 12 months
Regular repayment of loans to be incentivized
Scheme will help small businesses brace the disruption caused due to COVID-19
24 JUN 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved approved a scheme for interest subvention of 2% for a period of 12 months, to all Shishu loan accounts under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) to eligible borrowers.
The scheme will be extended to loans which meet the following criteria - outstanding as on 31st March, 2020; and not in Non-Performing Asset (NPA) category, as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines, on 31st March 2020 and during the period of operation of the Scheme.
The interest subvention would be payable for the months in which the accounts are not in NPA category including for the months that the account becomes a performing asset again, after turning NPA. The scheme will incentivize people who will make regular repayments of loans.
The estimated cost of the Scheme would be approximately Rs. 1,542 crore which would be provided by the Government of India.
Background
This Scheme is for implementation of one of the measures relating to MSMEs, announced under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Under PMMY, loans for income generating activities up to Rs. 50,000 are termed as Shishu loans. PMMY loans are extended by Member Lending Institutions viz. Scheduled Commercial Banks, Non Banking Finance Companies and Micro Financial Institutions, registered with Mudra Ltd.
The ongoing COVID-19 crisis and the consequent lockdown has led to severe disruption of business for micro and small enterprises which are funded through Shishu Mudra loans. Small businesses typically function on thin operating margins, and the current lockdown has had a severe impact on their cash flows, jeopardizing their ability to service their loans. This could lead to default in repayment and have a resultant impact on access to institutional credit in future.
As on 31st March 2020, about 9.37 crore loan accounts under the Shishu category of PMMY with a total loan amount of about Rs 1.62 Lakh crore, were outstanding.
Implementation strategy
The Scheme will be implemented through the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and will be in operation for 12 months.
For borrowers, who have been allowed a moratorium by their respective lenders, as permitted by RBI under the ‘COVID 19 Regulatory Package’, the Scheme would commence post completion of the moratorium period till a period of 12 months i.e. from September 01, 2020 till August 31, 2021. For other borrowers, the scheme would commence w.e.f. June 01, 2020 till May 31, 2021.
Major Impact
The Scheme has been formulated as a specific response to an unprecedented situation and aims to alleviate financial stress for borrowers at the ‘bottom of the pyramid’ by reducing their cost of credit. The Scheme is expected to provide much needed relief to the sector, thereby enabling small businesses to continue functioning without laying off employees due to lack of funds.
By supporting small businesses to continue functioning during these times of crisis, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival, which is necessary for employment generation in future.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ముద్ర యోజన కింద శిశు రుణాలను 12 నెలల కాలానికి తిరిగి చెల్లించటానికి 2% వడ్డీ ఉపసంహరణకు ఆమోదం
క్రమం తప్పకుండా తిరిగి చెల్లించే రుణాలకు ప్రోత్సాహకం
కోవిడ్-19 వల్ల కలిగే అంతరాయాన్ని పరిష్కరించడానికి చిన్న వ్యాపారాలకు ఈ పథకం సహాయపడుతుంది
24 JUN 2020 3:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి ముద్ర యోజన (పిఎంఎంవై) కింద ఉన్న అన్ని శిశు రుణ ఖాతాల అర్హతగల రుణగ్రహీతలకు 12 నెలల కాలానికి 2% వడ్డీని తగ్గించే పథకాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ అధ్యక్షతన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది. ఈ పథకం కింది ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉన్న రుణాలకు విస్తరించబడుతుంది - 2020 మార్చి 31 నాటికి ఉన్న బాకీ కి, నిరర్ధక ఆస్తుల(ఎన్‌పిఎ) విభాగంలో లేని వాటికి ; భారతీయ రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు (ఆర్బిఐ) మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం, మార్చి 31, 2020 న, పథకం ఆపరేషన్ కాలంలో ఇది వర్తిస్తుంది.
తగ్గించిన వడ్డీ సహాయాన్ని ఎన్‌పిఎ మారిన తర్వాత ఖాతాలు ఎన్‌పిఎ కేటగిరీలో లేని నెలలకు చెల్లించబడుతుంది. ఈ పథకం రుణాలను క్రమం తప్పకుండా తిరిగి చెల్లించే వ్యక్తులకు ప్రోత్సాహకంగా ఇస్తారు. ఈ పథకం అంచనా వ్యయం సుమారు రూ. 1,542 కోట్లు, వీటిని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తుంది.
ఈ పథకం ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ అభియాన్ కింద ప్రకటించిన ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఇలకు సంబంధించిన చర్యలలో అమలవుతున్నవాటిలో ఒకటి. పిఎంఎంవై కింద, ఆదాయాన్ని సృష్టించే కార్యకలాపాలకు రూ. 50,000 వరకు ఇచ్చే రుణాలను శిశు రుణాలుగా పిలుస్తారు. పిఎంఎంవై రుణాలు సభ్య రుణ సంస్థల ద్వారా మంజూరవుతాయి. ముద్రా లిమిటెడ్‌లో నమోదు చేసుకున్న షెడ్యూల్డ్ కమర్షియల్ బ్యాంకులు, నాన్ బ్యాంకింగ్ ఫైనాన్స్ కంపెనీలు, మైక్రో ఫైనాన్షియల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూషన్స్ ఈ రుణాలు సమకూరుస్తాయి.
కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం, దాని పర్యవసానంగా లాక్ డౌన్ వల్ల శిషు ముద్ర రుణాల పొందిన సూక్ష్మ మరియు చిన్న సంస్థలకు వ్యాపారానికి తీవ్ర అంతరాయం కలిగింది. చిన్న వ్యాపారాలు సాధారణంగా చిన్నపాటి ఆపరేటింగ్ మార్జిన్‌లలో పనిచేస్తాయి, ప్రస్తుత లాక్‌డౌన్ వారి నగదు ప్రవాహాలపై తీవ్ర ప్రభావాన్ని చూపింది. ఇది వారి రుణాలకు సేవలను అందించే సామర్థ్యాన్ని దెబ్బతీస్తుంది. ఇది తిరిగి చెల్లించడంలో డిఫాల్ట్‌కు దారితీస్తుంది. భవిష్యత్తులో సంస్థాగత క్రెడిట్‌ ప్రాప్యతపై ఇది ప్రభావం చూపుతుంది. 31 మార్చి 2020 నాటికి, పిఎంఎంవై శిశు కేటగిరీ కింద సుమారు 9.37 కోట్ల రుణ ఖాతాలకు చెందిన రుణ మొత్తం 1.62 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలు బకాయి ఉంది.
ఈ పథకం స్మాల్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సిడ్బి) ద్వారా అమలు అవుతోంది. 12 నెలలు అమలులో ఉంటుంది. సంబంధిత రుణదాతలు తాత్కాలిక నిషేధాన్ని అనుమతించిన రుణగ్రహీతలకు, ఆర్‌బిఐ అనుమతి ప్రకారం 'కోవిడ్ 19 రెగ్యులేటరీ ప్యాకేజీ' మారటోరియం 12 నెలల వ్యవధి వరకు పూర్తి చేస్తుంది.
ఈ పథకం అసాధారణమైన పరిస్థితికి ఒక నిర్దిష్ట ప్రతిస్పందనగా రూపొందించారు. రుణగ్రహీతలకు వారి రుణ భారాన్ని తగ్గించడం ద్వారా పిరమిడ్ దిగువన రుణగ్రహీతలకు ఆర్థిక ఒత్తిడిని తగ్గించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఈ పథకం ఈ రంగానికి ఎంతో అవసరమైన ఉపశమనాన్ని ఇస్తుందని, తద్వారా నిధుల కొరత కారణంగా ఉద్యోగులను తొలగించకుండా చిన్న వ్యాపారాలు పనిచేయడం కొనసాగించవచ్చని భావిస్తున్నారు.