Prime Minister's Office
2% Interest Subvention approved on prompt repayment of Shishu Loans under Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana for a period of 12 months
Regular repayment of loans to be incentivized
Scheme will help small businesses brace the disruption caused due to COVID-19
24 JUN 2020 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved approved a scheme for interest subvention of 2% for a period of 12 months, to all Shishu loan accounts under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) to eligible borrowers.
The scheme will be extended to loans which meet the following criteria - outstanding as on 31st March, 2020; and not in Non-Performing Asset (NPA) category, as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines, on 31st March 2020 and during the period of operation of the Scheme.
The interest subvention would be payable for the months in which the accounts are not in NPA category including for the months that the account becomes a performing asset again, after turning NPA. The scheme will incentivize people who will make regular repayments of loans.
The estimated cost of the Scheme would be approximately Rs. 1,542 crore which would be provided by the Government of India.
Background
This Scheme is for implementation of one of the measures relating to MSMEs, announced under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Under PMMY, loans for income generating activities up to Rs. 50,000 are termed as Shishu loans. PMMY loans are extended by Member Lending Institutions viz. Scheduled Commercial Banks, Non Banking Finance Companies and Micro Financial Institutions, registered with Mudra Ltd.
The ongoing COVID-19 crisis and the consequent lockdown has led to severe disruption of business for micro and small enterprises which are funded through Shishu Mudra loans. Small businesses typically function on thin operating margins, and the current lockdown has had a severe impact on their cash flows, jeopardizing their ability to service their loans. This could lead to default in repayment and have a resultant impact on access to institutional credit in future.
As on 31st March 2020, about 9.37 crore loan accounts under the Shishu category of PMMY with a total loan amount of about Rs 1.62 Lakh crore, were outstanding.
Implementation strategy
The Scheme will be implemented through the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and will be in operation for 12 months.
For borrowers, who have been allowed a moratorium by their respective lenders, as permitted by RBI under the ‘COVID 19 Regulatory Package’, the Scheme would commence post completion of the moratorium period till a period of 12 months i.e. from September 01, 2020 till August 31, 2021. For other borrowers, the scheme would commence w.e.f. June 01, 2020 till May 31, 2021.
Major Impact
The Scheme has been formulated as a specific response to an unprecedented situation and aims to alleviate financial stress for borrowers at the ‘bottom of the pyramid’ by reducing their cost of credit. The Scheme is expected to provide much needed relief to the sector, thereby enabling small businesses to continue functioning without laying off employees due to lack of funds.
By supporting small businesses to continue functioning during these times of crisis, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival, which is necessary for employment generation in future.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजनेंतर्गत शिशु कर्जाची त्वरित परतफेड केल्यास 2 टक्के व्याज सवलतीला 12 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी मंजुरी
कर्जाची नियमित परतफेड करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन
कोविड-19 मुळे छोट्या व्यवसायांसाठी निर्माण झालेल्या अडचणी दूर करण्यासाठी ही योजना मदत करेल
24 JUN 2020 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजनेंतर्गत (पीएमएमवाय) सर्व शिशु कर्ज खात्यांना 12 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी 2टक्के व्याज सवलतीच्या योजनेला मंजुरी दिली.
खालील निकषांची पूर्तता करणार्‍या कर्जाना ही योजना उपलब्ध असेल- 31 मार्च 2020 पर्यंत थकबाकी; 31 मार्च 2020 रोजी आणि या योजनेच्या परिचालनाच्या कालावधीत भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या (आरबीआय) मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार अनुत्पादक मालमत्ता (एनपीए) श्रेणीत नाही.
एनपीए बनल्यानंतर खाते ज्या महिन्यांमध्ये पुन्हा उत्पादक मालमत्ता बनले त्या महिन्यांसह एनपीए श्रेणीत नसलेल्या महिन्यांसाठी व्याज सवलत देय असेल. जे कर्जाची नियमित परतफेड करतील अशा लोकांना ही योजना प्रोत्साहन देईल .
योजनेची अंदाजित किंमत सुमारे 1,542 कोटी रुपये असेल आणि केंद्र सरकारकडून ते पुरवले जातील.
पार्श्वभूमी
ही योजना आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत जाहीर केलेल्या एमएसएमई संबंधित एका उपाययोजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी आहे. पीएमएमवाय अंतर्गत, 50,000 रुपयांपर्यंत उत्पन्न देणार्‍या उपक्रमांसाठी दिले जाणारे कर्ज शिशु कर्ज म्हणून संबोधले जाते. पीएमएमवाय कर्जे अनुसूचित वाणिज्य बँका, बिगर -बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्या आणि सूक्ष्म वित्तीय संस्था, मुद्रा लि. मध्ये नोंदणीकृत यांसारख्या कर्जपुरवठा संस्थांकडून दिले जाते.
सध्या सुरू असलेले कोविड-19 संकट आणि परिणामी लॉकडाऊनमुळे शिशु मुद्रा कर्जाद्वारे वित्तपुरवठा केला जाणाऱ्या सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांच्या व्यवसायात गंभीर अडथळे निर्माण झाले आहेत. छोटे व्यवसाय सामान्यत: अगदी कमी ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिनवर काम करतात आणि सध्याच्या लॉकडाऊनचा त्यांच्या रोखीच्या व्यवहारांवर तीव्र परिणाम झाला आहे आणि त्यांच्या कर्जाची परतफेड करण्याच्या क्षमतेला धोका निर्माण झाला आहे. यामुळे परतफेडीमध्ये विलंब होऊ शकेल आणि भविष्यात संस्थात्मक पत सुविधेवर त्याचा परिणाम होईल.
31 मार्च 2020 पर्यंत पीएमएमवायच्या शिशु प्रवर्गातील सुमारे 9.37 कोटी कर्ज खात्यांची 1.62 लाख कोटी रुपयांची कर्जे थकीत होती.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण
भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बँक (एसआयडीबीआय) च्या माध्यमातून ही योजना राबवली जाईल आणि ती 12 महिन्यांसाठी कार्यरत राहील.
'कोविड 19' नियामक पॅकेज'अंतर्गत आरबीआयने परवानगी दिलेल्या कर्जदारांना त्यांच्या संबंधित धनको संस्थांनी कर्जफेडीसाठी स्थगिती दिली असेल तर ही योजना स्थगिती कालावधी नंतर म्हणजे 01सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून 31 ऑगस्ट 2021 पर्यंत 12 महिन्यांसाठी सुरू राहील. इतर कर्जदारांसाठी योजना 01 जून 2020 पासून सुरु होईल आणि 31 मे 2021 पर्यंत असेल.
प्रमुख प्रभाव
ही योजना अभूतपूर्व परिस्थितीला विशिष्ट प्रतिसाद म्हणून तयार केली गेली आहे आणि कर्ज घेणाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या कर्जाचा खर्च कमी करून त्यांच्यावरील आर्थिक ताण कमी करणे हे उद्दीष्ट आहे. या योजनेमुळे या क्षेत्राला आवश्यक त्या प्रमाणात दिलासा मिळेल आणि यामुळे लहान उद्योगांना निधीअभावी कर्मचार्‍यांना काम न देता कामकाज सुरु ठेवण्यास सक्षम केले जाईल.
छोट्या उद्योगांना संकटाच्या काळात कार्यरत ठेवण्यासाठी सहाय्य देऊन, या योजनेचा अर्थव्यवस्थेवर सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल आणि भविष्यात रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी आवश्यक पुनरुज्जीवनाला मदत मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.