Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Export of Medical Items
16 SEP 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The prohibition on export of various medical items such as PPE Coveralls, 2/3 Ply masks, Face Shields, Sanitizers (except when exported in containers with dispenser pumps), Hydroxychloroquine API and its formulations, 13 other Pharmaceutical APIs and its formulations and Ventilators has been removed. While export of Diagnostic Kits, N-95/FFP2 masks is currently restricted, their export is allowed subject to a monthly quota.
The prohibition on export of medical items was imposed to ensure domestic availability of these items to fight COVID-19. These have been relaxed based on an assessment, from time to time, of the domestic requirement, production capacity and surplus available for export.
Prior to 20th March, 2020, the requirement for PPE Coveralls was largely met through imports as there was very limited domestic production suitable for COVID-19 requirements. The export ban on PPE Coveralls was removed when the domestic production of PPE Coveralls subsequently reached 1.5 crore units per month. The availability of Alcohol based Hand Sanitizers was 10 lakh litres per annum. This manufacturing capacity subsequently increased to 38 Lakh litres per day, enabling the prohibition on the export of Alcohol based hand sanitizers (except when exported in containers with dispenser pumps) to be removed.
Ventilators production in country, which was negligible prior to January 2020, was ramped up to enable export of domestically manufactured ventilators today.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
طبی سامان کی برآمدات
16 SEP 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،16 ستمبر / مختلف قسم کے طبی ساز و سامان جیسے پی پی ای کور آل ، 2 / 3 پلائی والے ماسک ، فیس شیلڈ ، سینی ٹائزر ( ڈسپنسر پمپ کے ساتھ کنٹینر میں بر آمد کئے جانے کے علاوہ ) ، ہائیڈروکسی کلورو کوئن اے پی آئی اور اس کے اجزاء ، 13 دیگر ادویاتی اجزاء اور اُس سے بنی دوائیں اور وینٹیلیٹر وغیرہ پر برآمدات پر عائد پابندی ختم کر دی گئی ہے ۔ اگر چہ تشخیصی کٹ ، این 95 / ایف ایف پی دو ماسک کی برآمدات پر فی الحال بندش ہے ، اُن کی بر آمدات کو ماہانہ کوٹے کی شرط پر اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔
طبی ساز و سامان کی بر آمدات پر پابندی کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے اِن اشیاء کی ملک میں دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عائد کی گئی تھی۔ اب اِن پر ایک تجزیہ کی بنیاد پر ، جو ملک کی ضروریات ، پیداواریت اور بر آمدات کے لئے اضافی اشیاء کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔
20 مارچ ، 2020 ء سے پہلے پی پی ای کور آل کی ضروریات کو درآمدات کے ذریعے پورا کیا جا رہا تھا کیو نکہ کووڈ – 19 کی ضروریات کے لئے ملک میں ، اِس کی پیداوار محدود تھی لیکن بعد میں پی پی ای کور آل کی تیاری 1.5 کروڑ یونٹ فی ماہانہ تک پہنچنے کے بعد ، اِس کی بر آمدات پر عائد پابندی ہٹا دی گئی ہے ۔ الکہل پر مبنی ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر کی دستیابی 10 لاکھ لیٹر سالانہ تھی ۔ بعد میں اِس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر 38 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ کر دی گئی ہے ، جس سے الکہل پر مبنی ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر کی بر آمدات پر عائد پابندی ہٹا دی گئی ہے ( ڈسپنسر پمپ کے ساتھ کنٹینر میں بر آمدات کے علاوہ ) ۔
ملک میں وینٹی لیٹر کی پیداوار ، جو جنوری ، 2020 ء سے پہلے بہت معمولی تھی ، میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور اب ملک میں اتنے وینٹی لیٹر تیار ہو رہے ہیں ، جنہیں بر آمد کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں کامرس و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں دی ۔