ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਘਾਤਕਤਾ
15 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਬਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜਾਂਦਾ । ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ
ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ
। ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਭੇਜੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ 20 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ
ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇ । ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਓ ਟੀ
ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਰੋਕ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ
ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ
ਅਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਵੇ । ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 7 ਦਿਨਾ ਲਈ ਕੁਆਰਨਟੀਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ,
ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ / ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਮੁਖੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਕੁਆਰਨਟੀਨ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ
18 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਸੀ । 24 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੈਟਿੰਗਸ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਲਈ
ਬੁੱਧੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਇਹ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ
ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਈ ਵਰਤਣੀ ਹੈ , ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ
। ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਲੈਕਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਐੱਨ
95 ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਹਰੀ / ਦੋਹਰੀ ਪਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਪੀ ਪੀ ਈਜ਼ , ਐੱਨ 95
ਮਾਸਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਤਿਹਰੀ ਪਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਸਕ , ਗੋਗਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜ਼ਰਸ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ
ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਜਦ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ “ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪੋਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪਰਿਪੇਅਰਡਨੈੱਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ”
ਤਹਿਤ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ
ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 9.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ 28,476 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਸ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਦੌਰ
ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਸੀ , ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ
ਪੀ ਪੀ ਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਐੱਨ 95 ਮਾਸਕਸ ਅਤੇ 1.2
ਕਰੋੜ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ।
“ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ” ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੂਬਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
No. of Health workers died due to COVID-19 as per PMGKP: Insurance Scheme
State/UT wise List (As on 11-09-2020)
S. No.
State/UT
Doctors
ANM/MPHW
ASHA
Others
Total
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
0
0
0
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
5
5
1
1
12
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
1
0
0
4
5
5
Bihar
4
1
1
0
6
6
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
2
0
1
1
4
8
Delhi
3
0
0
5
8
9
Gujarat
5
6
2
1
14
10
Haryana
2
0
0
0
2
11
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
1
0
1
12
Jammu & Kashmir
2
0
0
1
3
13
Jharkhand
2
2
1
1
6
14
Karnataka
2
0
1
1
4
15
Kerala
0
0
0
1
1
16
Madhya Pradesh
3
0
0
4
7
17
Maharashtra
6
3
0
12
21
18
Mizoram
0
0
0
2
2
19
Odisha
3
1
0
1
5
20
Punjab
1
2
1
1
5
21
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
22
Rajasthan
2
5
0
1
8
23
Tamil Nadu
5
3
0
2
10
24
Telangana
3
0
3
1
7
25
Uttar Pradesh
8
0
0
1
9
26
West Bengal
4
4
2
4
14
Total
64
32
14
45
155
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ
ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਮ ਵੀ

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Fatalities amongst Healthcare Workers
15 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Health is a State subject. Such data is not maintained at Central level by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. However, database of those seeking relief under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Insurance Package” is maintained at national level.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provided guideline on Infection Prevention and Control practices to the State Governments. Training was conducted for all the States in the month of March 2020. A training plan was also conveyed to States to complete training up to district level by 20th March 2020.
Training on Infection Prevention and Control was also made available for all category of healthcare workers on the iGoT platform.
States were asked to constitute Infection Prevention and Control committees. Hospitals were also to identify a nodal officer who will monitor the healthcare workers and review their exposure status. High risk exposures are placed under quarantine for 7 days. Based on their exposure/clinical profile such doctors, nursing officers and other health workers, a decision shall be taken by the Nodal Officer/Head of the Department (or his appointed Sub-committee) for further period of one week. An advisory for managing health care workers working in COVID and Non-COVID areas of the hospital was issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 18th June, 2020.
Guidelines on rational use of PPEs for hospital and community settings (including front line workers) were issued on 24.03.2020. These guidelines followed a risk based approach and recommended type of PPE that needs to be used in high and low risk areas.
The healthcare workers were provided with hydroxychloroquine for prophylaxis and prevention of infection.
N-95 masks and triple / double ply masks were brought under price control.
Export of PPEs, N 95 masks, triple/ double ply medical masks, goggles and visors were banned till such time we were self-reliant.
The package of Rs 15000 crores (USD 2 Billion) under “India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package” was been approved by the Cabinet on 22nd April, 2020. The funds and commodities are allocated to the states under various components including Emergency COVID-19 response. The States were supported with 9.81 Crore tablets of Hydroxychloroquine and 28,476 ventilators supplied to States/UTs.
Initial part of the Pandemic, there were concerns on non-availability of protective gears. However, with Government of India stepping in to enhance capacity and allocating PPE to States as per need, this concern was addressed. States/UTs were provided with 3.05 crore N-95 masks and 1.2 Crore PPE kits.
State-wise details of number of health care workers for whom the relief has been sought under “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package” is given below:
No. of Health workers died due to COVID-19 as per PMGKP: Insurance Scheme
State/UT wise List (As on 11-09-2020)
S. No.
State/UT
Doctors
ANM/MPHW
ASHA
Others
Total
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
0
0
0
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
5
5
1
1
12
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
1
0
0
4
5
5
Bihar
4
1
1
0
6
6
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
2
0
1
1
4
8
Delhi
3
0
0
5
8
9
Gujarat
5
6
2
1
14
10
Haryana
2
0
0
0
2
11
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
1
0
1
12
Jammu & Kashmir
2
0
0
1
3
13
Jharkhand
2
2
1
1
6
14
Karnataka
2
0
1
1
4
15
Kerala
0
0
0
1
1
16
Madhya Pradesh
3
0
0
4
7
17
Maharashtra
6
3
0
12
21
18
Mizoram
0
0
0
2
2
19
Odisha
3
1
0
1
5
20
Punjab
1
2
1
1
5
21
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
22
Rajasthan
2
5
0
1
8
23
Tamil Nadu
5
3
0
2
10
24
Telangana
3
0
3
1
7
25
Uttar Pradesh
8
0
0
1
9
26
West Bengal
4
4
2
4
14
Total
64
32
14
45
155
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.