Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Fatalities amongst Healthcare Workers
15 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Health is a State subject. Such data is not maintained at Central level by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. However, database of those seeking relief under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Insurance Package” is maintained at national level.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provided guideline on Infection Prevention and Control practices to the State Governments. Training was conducted for all the States in the month of March 2020. A training plan was also conveyed to States to complete training up to district level by 20th March 2020.
Training on Infection Prevention and Control was also made available for all category of healthcare workers on the iGoT platform.
States were asked to constitute Infection Prevention and Control committees. Hospitals were also to identify a nodal officer who will monitor the healthcare workers and review their exposure status. High risk exposures are placed under quarantine for 7 days. Based on their exposure/clinical profile such doctors, nursing officers and other health workers, a decision shall be taken by the Nodal Officer/Head of the Department (or his appointed Sub-committee) for further period of one week. An advisory for managing health care workers working in COVID and Non-COVID areas of the hospital was issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 18th June, 2020.
Guidelines on rational use of PPEs for hospital and community settings (including front line workers) were issued on 24.03.2020. These guidelines followed a risk based approach and recommended type of PPE that needs to be used in high and low risk areas.
The healthcare workers were provided with hydroxychloroquine for prophylaxis and prevention of infection.
N-95 masks and triple / double ply masks were brought under price control.
Export of PPEs, N 95 masks, triple/ double ply medical masks, goggles and visors were banned till such time we were self-reliant.
The package of Rs 15000 crores (USD 2 Billion) under “India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package” was been approved by the Cabinet on 22nd April, 2020. The funds and commodities are allocated to the states under various components including Emergency COVID-19 response. The States were supported with 9.81 Crore tablets of Hydroxychloroquine and 28,476 ventilators supplied to States/UTs.
Initial part of the Pandemic, there were concerns on non-availability of protective gears. However, with Government of India stepping in to enhance capacity and allocating PPE to States as per need, this concern was addressed. States/UTs were provided with 3.05 crore N-95 masks and 1.2 Crore PPE kits.
State-wise details of number of health care workers for whom the relief has been sought under “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package” is given below:
No. of Health workers died due to COVID-19 as per PMGKP: Insurance Scheme
State/UT wise List (As on 11-09-2020)
S. No.
State/UT
Doctors
ANM/MPHW
ASHA
Others
Total
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
0
0
0
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
5
5
1
1
12
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
1
0
0
4
5
5
Bihar
4
1
1
0
6
6
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
2
0
1
1
4
8
Delhi
3
0
0
5
8
9
Gujarat
5
6
2
1
14
10
Haryana
2
0
0
0
2
11
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
1
0
1
12
Jammu & Kashmir
2
0
0
1
3
13
Jharkhand
2
2
1
1
6
14
Karnataka
2
0
1
1
4
15
Kerala
0
0
0
1
1
16
Madhya Pradesh
3
0
0
4
7
17
Maharashtra
6
3
0
12
21
18
Mizoram
0
0
0
2
2
19
Odisha
3
1
0
1
5
20
Punjab
1
2
1
1
5
21
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
22
Rajasthan
2
5
0
1
8
23
Tamil Nadu
5
3
0
2
10
24
Telangana
3
0
3
1
7
25
Uttar Pradesh
8
0
0
1
9
26
West Bengal
4
4
2
4
14
Total
64
32
14
45
155
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যু
15 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়টি রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত। তাই এ ধরনের কোনও তথ্য বা পরিসংখ্যান কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কাছে নেই। অবশ্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ বিমা প্যাকেজের আওতায় যাঁরা বিমার সুবিধা নিয়েছেন, তাঁদের তথ্য জাতীয় স্তরে রাখা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ মোকাবিলা সম্পর্কিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা দিয়ে থাকে। গত মার্চ মাসে এ ধরনের রোগ-ব্যাধি নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে নিয়ে একটি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত হয়। এছাড়াও, আইগট প্ল্যাটফর্মে সব ধরনের স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের জন্য সংক্রামক রোগ-ব্যাধি প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে সংক্রামক রোগ-ব্যাধি নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও প্রতিরোধের জন্য কমিটি গঠন করতে বলা হয়েছে। হাসপাতালগুলিতেও স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের ওপর নজর রাখার জন্য একজন নোডাল আধিকারিককে চিহ্নিত করতে বলা হয়েছে। উচ্চ ঝুঁকি রয়েছে এমন ক্ষেত্রে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের সাতদিনের কোয়ারেন্টাইনের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। মন্ত্রক গত ১৮ জুন হাসপাতালগুলিতে কোভিড ও কোভিড-বহির্ভূত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের সুরক্ষার জন্য পরামর্শ জারি করেছে। এছাড়াও স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের জন্য হাসপাতালগুলিতে পিপিই কিটের ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে। এমনকি স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে হাইড্রক্সিক্লোরোকুইন প্রতিষেধক দেওয়া হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা গত ২২ মার্চ ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় আপৎকালীন ব্যবস্থা ও স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রকে প্রস্তুত রাখার জন্য ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার একটি তহবিল অনুমোদন করে। রাজ্যগুলিকে আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার জন্য এই তহবিল বরাদ্দ করা হয়। এছাড়াও, রাজ্যগুলিকে করোনা সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলা ও প্রতিরোধে ৩ কোটি ৫ লক্ষ এন-৯৫ মাস্ক এবং ১ কোটি ২০ লক্ষ পিপিই কিট দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাজ্যগুলির পক্ষ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের আওতায় কোভিড-১৯ জনিত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের মৃত্যুর যে পরিসংখ্যান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছে দেওয়া হয়েছে তাতে দেখা যাচ্ছে, গত ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত পশ্চিমবঙ্গে চারজন চিকিৎসক, চারজন এএলএম কর্মী, দু'জন আশাকর্মী সহ মোট ১৪ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলির বিস্তারিত পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ :
পিএমজিকেপি : বিমা কর্মসূচি অনুযায়ী কোভিড-১৯-এ মৃত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীর সংখ্যা
রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের তালিকা (১১-০৯-২০২০ পর্যন্ত)
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল
চিকিৎসক
এএনএম / এমপিএইচডব্লিউ
আশা
অন্যান্য
মোট
১
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ
১
০
০
০
১
২
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
৫
৫
১
১
১২
৩
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
০
০
০
০
০
৪
অসম
১
০
০
৪
৫
৫
বিহার
৪
১
১
০
৬
৬
চণ্ডীগড়
০
০
০
০
০
৭
ছত্তিশগড়
২
০
১
১
৪
৮
দিল্লি
৩
০
০
৫
৮
৯
গুজরাট
৫
৬
২
১
১৪
১০
হরিয়ানা
২
০
০
০
২
১১
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
০
০
১
০
১
১২
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর
২
০
০
১
৩
১৩
ঝাড়খণ্ড
২
২
১
১
৬
১৪
কর্ণাটক
২
০
১
১
৪
১৫
কেরল
০
০
০
১
১
১৬
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৩
০
০
৪
৭
১৭
মহারাষ্ট্র
৬
৩
০
১২
২১
১৮
মিজোরাম
০
০
০
২
২
১৯
ওড়িশা
৩
১
০
১
৫
২০
পাঞ্জাব
১
২
১
১
৫
২১
পুদুচেরী
০
০
০
০
০
২২
রাজস্থান
২
৫
০
১
৮
২৩
তামিলনাড়ু
৫
৩
০
২
১০
২৪
তেলেঙ্গানা
৩
০
৩
১
৭
২৫
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
৮
০
০
১
৯
২৬
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
৪
৪
২
৪
১৪
মোট
৬৪
৩২
১৪
৪৫
১৫৫
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।