Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Fatalities amongst Healthcare Workers
15 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Health is a State subject. Such data is not maintained at Central level by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. However, database of those seeking relief under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Insurance Package” is maintained at national level.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provided guideline on Infection Prevention and Control practices to the State Governments. Training was conducted for all the States in the month of March 2020. A training plan was also conveyed to States to complete training up to district level by 20th March 2020.
Training on Infection Prevention and Control was also made available for all category of healthcare workers on the iGoT platform.
States were asked to constitute Infection Prevention and Control committees. Hospitals were also to identify a nodal officer who will monitor the healthcare workers and review their exposure status. High risk exposures are placed under quarantine for 7 days. Based on their exposure/clinical profile such doctors, nursing officers and other health workers, a decision shall be taken by the Nodal Officer/Head of the Department (or his appointed Sub-committee) for further period of one week. An advisory for managing health care workers working in COVID and Non-COVID areas of the hospital was issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 18th June, 2020.
Guidelines on rational use of PPEs for hospital and community settings (including front line workers) were issued on 24.03.2020. These guidelines followed a risk based approach and recommended type of PPE that needs to be used in high and low risk areas.
The healthcare workers were provided with hydroxychloroquine for prophylaxis and prevention of infection.
N-95 masks and triple / double ply masks were brought under price control.
Export of PPEs, N 95 masks, triple/ double ply medical masks, goggles and visors were banned till such time we were self-reliant.
The package of Rs 15000 crores (USD 2 Billion) under “India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package” was been approved by the Cabinet on 22nd April, 2020. The funds and commodities are allocated to the states under various components including Emergency COVID-19 response. The States were supported with 9.81 Crore tablets of Hydroxychloroquine and 28,476 ventilators supplied to States/UTs.
Initial part of the Pandemic, there were concerns on non-availability of protective gears. However, with Government of India stepping in to enhance capacity and allocating PPE to States as per need, this concern was addressed. States/UTs were provided with 3.05 crore N-95 masks and 1.2 Crore PPE kits.
State-wise details of number of health care workers for whom the relief has been sought under “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package” is given below:
No. of Health workers died due to COVID-19 as per PMGKP: Insurance Scheme
State/UT wise List (As on 11-09-2020)
S. No.
State/UT
Doctors
ANM/MPHW
ASHA
Others
Total
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1
0
0
0
1
2
Andhra Pradesh
5
5
1
1
12
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
4
Assam
1
0
0
4
5
5
Bihar
4
1
1
0
6
6
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
7
Chhattisgarh
2
0
1
1
4
8
Delhi
3
0
0
5
8
9
Gujarat
5
6
2
1
14
10
Haryana
2
0
0
0
2
11
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
1
0
1
12
Jammu & Kashmir
2
0
0
1
3
13
Jharkhand
2
2
1
1
6
14
Karnataka
2
0
1
1
4
15
Kerala
0
0
0
1
1
16
Madhya Pradesh
3
0
0
4
7
17
Maharashtra
6
3
0
12
21
18
Mizoram
0
0
0
2
2
19
Odisha
3
1
0
1
5
20
Punjab
1
2
1
1
5
21
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
22
Rajasthan
2
5
0
1
8
23
Tamil Nadu
5
3
0
2
10
24
Telangana
3
0
3
1
7
25
Uttar Pradesh
8
0
0
1
9
26
West Bengal
4
4
2
4
14
Total
64
32
14
45
155
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ মাজত ক’ভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যু
15 SEP 2020 3:01PM by PIB Guwahati
স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়টো ৰাজ্যৰ এক্তিয়াৰভুক্ত এক বিষয়। গতিকে এই ধৰণৰ কোনো তথ্য বা পৰিসংখ্যা কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্তৰত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ হাতত নাই। অৱশ্যে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ বীমা পেকেজৰ অধীনত যিসকল লোকে বীমাৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে তেওঁলোকৰ তথ্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত ৰখা হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ মোকাবিলা সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। বিগত মাৰ্চ মাহত এনে ধৰণৰ ৰোগ-ব্যাধি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহক লৈ এক প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী আয়োজিত হয়।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, iGOT প্লেটফৰ্মত সকলোধৰণৰ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে সংক্ৰামক ৰোগ-ব্যাধি প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ সংক্ৰান্তীয় প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্যসমূহক সংক্ৰামক ৰোগ-ব্যাধি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে কমিটি গঠন কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে।
হাস্পতালবোৰতো স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ ওপৰত নজৰ ৰখাৰ বাবে একোগৰাকী নোডেল বিষয়া চিহ্নিত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। এনে ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক সাতদিনৰ কোৱাৰেন্টাইনৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়য়ে বিগত ১৮ জুনত হাস্পতালবোৰত ক’ভিড আৰু ক’ভিড বহিৰ্ভূত চিকিৎসা সেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে হাস্পতালবোৰত পিপিই কিটৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সম্পৰ্কে নিৰ্দেশিকা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। আনকি স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে হাইড্ৰক্সিক্ল’ৰকুইন প্ৰতিষেধক দিয়াও হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাই বিগত ২২ মাৰ্চত ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰিস্থিতি মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে আপদকালীন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত ৰখাৰ বাবে ১৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ এক প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ৰাজ্যসমূহক আপদকালীন পৰিস্থিতিত ক’ভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে এই প্ৰস্তাৱ আবণ্টন কৰা হয়।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ৰাজ্যবোৰক ক’ৰোনা সংক্ৰমণৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ৩ কোটি ৫ লাখ এন-৯৫ মাস্ক আৰু ১ কোটি ২০ লাখ পিপিই কিট দিয়া হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ তৰফৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা তথ্য অনুসৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ পেকেজৰ অধীনত ক’ভিড-১৯ জনিত স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ মৃত্যুৰ যি পৰিসংখ্যা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ হাতত দিয়া হৈছে তাত দেখা গৈছে যে বিগত ১১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰপৰ্যন্ত পশ্চিমবঙ্গত চাৰিজন চিকিৎসক, চাৰিজন এএলএম কৰ্মী, দুজন আশাকৰ্মীসহ মুঠ ১৪ জন স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিস্তাৰিত পৰিসংখ্যা এনেধৰণৰ -
PMGKP : বীমা আঁচনি অনুসৰি ক’ভিড ১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ সংখ্যা এনেধৰণৰ
ৰাজ্য / কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চল ভিত্তিত তালিকা (১১ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ ২০২০ লৈ)
ক্ৰমিক নং
ৰাজ্য / কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চল
চিকিৎসক
ANM/MPHW
আশা
অন্যান্য
মুঠ
1
আন্দামান - নিকোবৰ
1
0
0
0
1
2
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
5
5
1
1
12
3
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
0
0
0
0
0
4
অসম
1
0
0
4
5
5
বিহাৰ
4
1
1
0
6
6
চণ্ডীগড়
0
0
0
0
0
7
চট্টিশগড়
2
0
1
1
4
8
দিল্লী
3
0
0
5
8
9
গুজৰাট
5
6
2
1
14
10
হাৰিয়ানা
2
0
0
0
2
11
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
0
0
1
0
1
12
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ
2
0
0
1
3
13
ঝাৰখণ্ড
2
2
1
1
6
14
কৰ্ণাটক
2
0
1
1
4
15
কেৰেলা
0
0
0
1
1
16
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ
3
0
0
4
7
17
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
6
3
0
12
21
18
মিজোৰাম
0
0
0
2
2
19
ওড়িষ্যা
3
1
0
1
5
20
পঞ্জাৱ
1
2
1
1
5
21
পণ্ডীচেৰী
0
0
0
0
0
22
ৰাজস্থান
2
5
0
1
8
23
তামিলনাডু
5
3
0
2
10
24
তেলেঙ্গানা
3
0
3
1
7
25
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
8
0
0
1
9
26
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
4
4
2
4
14
মুঠ
64
32
14
45
155
ৰাজ্যসভায় আজি এক লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য দাখিল কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেই।