Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Strategic Approach to Combat Covid-19
15 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
India would be following a scenario based approach for the following possible scenarios, (i) Travel related case reported in India, (ii) Local transmission of COVID-19, (iii) Large outbreaks amenable to containment, (iv) Wide-spread community Transmission of COVID-19 disease and (v) India becomes endemic for COVID-19.
Currently many areas are experiencing large outbreaks amenable to containment. Hence a containment strategy is being followed by Government of India.
Government has succeeded to a great extent in controlling the aggressive progression of COVID-19 in the country. India has recorded 3,328 cases and 55 deaths per million population, which is one of the lowest in the world as compared to similarly affected countries.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India followed a graded approach for expanding COVID-19 dedicated hospital infrastructure. Over the past 6 months, dedicated isolation beds capacity has been expanded 36.3 times and dedicated ICU beds above 24.6 times to what existed in March 2020. As of now, there are enough bed available to face any contingency. Further clinical management protocol for COVID-19 was issued and regularly updated & widely circulated. Mainstay of treatment is appropriate rehydration, supplemental oxygen therapy, hydroxychloroquine for mild (but high-risk cases) and for moderate cases and management of symptoms. MoHFW has ensured adequate availability of oxygen and hydroxychloroquine. The case fatality rate in India is almost half that of global average.
The low case fatality can be attributed to constant monitoring for fatality mitigation that includes early case detection through surveillance, monitoring of oxygen saturation, early referral to COVID treatment facilities and adequate case management.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 తో పోరాడటానికి వ్యూహాత్మక విధానం
15 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
దిగువ సంభావ్య సందర్భాలకై భారతదేశం ఒక దృష్టాంత ఆధారిత విధానాన్ని అనుసరిస్తుంది, (i) భారతదేశంలో నివేదించబడిన ప్రయాణ సంబంధిత కేసు, (ii) COVID-19 స్థానిక వ్యాప్తి , (iii) పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో వ్యాప్తి జరిగితే నియంత్రణ, (iv) సమూహ వ్యాప్తి (v) COVID-19 కు భారతదేశం ఎండేమిక్ గా మారుతుంది.
ప్రస్తుతం అనేక ప్రాంతాల్లో పెద్ద ఎత్తున వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి చెందుతుంది. అందువల్ల భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఒక నియంత్రణ వ్యూహాన్ని అనుసరిస్తోంది. దేశంలో COVID-19 వ్యాప్తిని నియంత్రించడంలో ప్రభుత్వం చాలా వరకు
విజయవంతమైంది. భారతదేశంలో ప్రతి మిలియన్ జనాభాకు 3,328 కేసులు మరియు 55 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి, ఇదే విధమైన బాధిత దేశాలతో పోలిస్తే ప్రపంచంలో అతి తక్కువ సంఖ్యలో మన దేశంలో ఉంది..
ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ (MoHFW), భారత ప్రభుత్వం COVID-19 ప్రత్యేక ఆసుపత్రి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను విస్తరించడానికి ఒక గ్రేడెడ్ విధానాన్ని అనుసరించింది. గత 6 నెలల కాలంలో, ప్రత్యేక ఐసోలేషన్ బెడ్ ల సామర్థ్యం 36.3 రెట్లు విస్తరించబడింది, మార్చి 2020 లో ఉన్నదానికి 24.6 రెట్లు పైన ఉన్న ఐసియు పడకలను అంకితం చేసింది. ప్రస్తుతానికి, ఏదైనా ఆకస్మిక పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు తగినన్ని బెడ్లు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి . COVID-19 నియంత్రణ కొరకు తదుపరి క్లినికల్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్ ప్రోటోకాల్ జారీ చేయబడింది, రెగ్యులర్ గా అప్ డేట్ చేయబడింది మరియు విస్తృతంగా సర్క్యులేట్ చేయబడింది.
చికిత్స కు ప్రధానమైన- తగిన రీహైడ్రేషన్, అనుబంధ ఆక్సిజన్ థెరపీ, తేలికపాటి (కాని అధిక-ప్రమాద కేసులు) మరియు మితమైన కేసులు మరియు లక్షణాల నిర్వహణకు హైడ్రాక్సీక్లోరోక్విన్. ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ
మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆక్సిజన్ మరియు హైడ్రాక్సీక్లోరోక్వైన్ తగినంత లభ్యతను ధృవీకరించింది. భారతదేశంలో కేసు మరణాల రేటు ప్రపంచ సగటుతో దాదాపు సగం.
తక్కువ కేస్ మరణాలు నమోదుకు నిరంతర పర్యవేక్షణను ఆపాదించవచ్చు, దీనిలో నిఘా ద్వారా ముందస్తుగా గుర్తింపు, ఆక్సిజన్ స్థాయిలను పర్యవేక్షించడం, COVID చికిత్సల ముందస్తు రీఫరల్ మరియు తగిన కేస్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్ ద్వారా మరణాల రేటును తగ్గించవచ్చు.
కేంద్ర సహాయ (ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ) మంత్రి, అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.