Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Strategic Approach to Combat Covid-19
15 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
India would be following a scenario based approach for the following possible scenarios, (i) Travel related case reported in India, (ii) Local transmission of COVID-19, (iii) Large outbreaks amenable to containment, (iv) Wide-spread community Transmission of COVID-19 disease and (v) India becomes endemic for COVID-19.
Currently many areas are experiencing large outbreaks amenable to containment. Hence a containment strategy is being followed by Government of India.
Government has succeeded to a great extent in controlling the aggressive progression of COVID-19 in the country. India has recorded 3,328 cases and 55 deaths per million population, which is one of the lowest in the world as compared to similarly affected countries.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India followed a graded approach for expanding COVID-19 dedicated hospital infrastructure. Over the past 6 months, dedicated isolation beds capacity has been expanded 36.3 times and dedicated ICU beds above 24.6 times to what existed in March 2020. As of now, there are enough bed available to face any contingency. Further clinical management protocol for COVID-19 was issued and regularly updated & widely circulated. Mainstay of treatment is appropriate rehydration, supplemental oxygen therapy, hydroxychloroquine for mild (but high-risk cases) and for moderate cases and management of symptoms. MoHFW has ensured adequate availability of oxygen and hydroxychloroquine. The case fatality rate in India is almost half that of global average.
The low case fatality can be attributed to constant monitoring for fatality mitigation that includes early case detection through surveillance, monitoring of oxygen saturation, early referral to COVID treatment facilities and adequate case management.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोवीड -19 चा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक दृष्टीकोन
15 SEP 2020 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2020
कोवीड -19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारतात पुढील प्रकारे विशिष्ट परिस्थितीवर आधारित दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारला जाईल, (i) प्रवाससंबंधित भारतात नोंदवला गेलेला रूग्ण (ii) कोवीड -19 चा स्थानिक संसर्ग, (iii) मोठ्या प्रमाणात उद्रेक रोखणे शक्य, (iv) कोवीड -19 चा व्यापक प्रमाणावर सामुदायिक प्रसार आणि (v) कोवीड -19 हा भारतात स्थायी.
सध्या अनेक भागांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव वाढत आहे. तो आटोक्यात ठेवण्यासाठी भारत सरकार धोरणात्मक पावले उचलत आहे.
देशात कोवीड -19 च्या संसर्गावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याच्या बाबतीत सरकारने लक्षणीय यश मिळवले आहे. भारतामध्ये दर दहा लाख नागरिकांमागे 3,328 रूग्ण आणि 55 मृत्युंची नोंद झाली आहे. ही आकडेवारी जगातील इतर कोरोनाग्रस्त देशांच्या तुलनेत सर्वात कमी आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने कोवीड -19 साठी समर्पित रुग्णालयांमधील पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी विशिष्ट दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारला आहे. मार्च 2020 च्या तुलनेत गेल्या सहा महिन्यांत विलगीकरणासाठी समर्पित वेगळ्या खाटांची क्षमता 36.3 पट तर आयसीयू खाटांची क्षमता 24.6 पट वाढविण्यात आली आहे. आजघडीला कोणत्याही आपत्कालिन परिस्थितीला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी पुरेशा खाटा उपलब्ध आहेत. त्याचबरोबर कोवीड -19 बाबत वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापनाविषयीचे दिशानिर्देश वेळोवेळी जारी करण्यात आले, नियमितपणे अद्ययावत करण्यात आले आणि व्यापकपणे प्रसारितही करण्यात आले. योग्य रीहायड्रेशन, पूरक ऑक्सिजन उपचार, सौम्य संसर्ग असणारी परंतु उच्च-जोखीम प्रकरणे तसेच मध्यम जोखमीच्या प्रकरणांमध्ये हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्विन आणि लक्षणांनुसार उपचार प्रदान करणे, यावर भर देण्यात आला. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने ऑक्सिजन आणि हायड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्विन पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्ध होईल, याची खातरजमा केली आहे. भारतात कोवीड -19 मुळे होणाऱ्या मृत्यूंची संख्या जागतिक सरासरीच्या तुलनेत निम्मी आहे.
रूग्णांना लवकरात लवकर कोविड – 19 वरील उपचार सुविधा प्रदान करण्याबरोबरच त्यांच्यावर सातत्याने देखरेख ठेवणे, त्यांच्या शरीरातील ऑक्सिजन पातळीवर लक्ष ठेवणे आणि अशा सर्व प्रकरणांचे योग्य व्यवस्थापन करून कोवीड -19 संसर्गामुळे वाढता मृत्युदर नियंत्रणात ठेवणे शक्य होईल.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.