Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Strategic Approach to Combat Covid-19
15 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
India would be following a scenario based approach for the following possible scenarios, (i) Travel related case reported in India, (ii) Local transmission of COVID-19, (iii) Large outbreaks amenable to containment, (iv) Wide-spread community Transmission of COVID-19 disease and (v) India becomes endemic for COVID-19.
Currently many areas are experiencing large outbreaks amenable to containment. Hence a containment strategy is being followed by Government of India.
Government has succeeded to a great extent in controlling the aggressive progression of COVID-19 in the country. India has recorded 3,328 cases and 55 deaths per million population, which is one of the lowest in the world as compared to similarly affected countries.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India followed a graded approach for expanding COVID-19 dedicated hospital infrastructure. Over the past 6 months, dedicated isolation beds capacity has been expanded 36.3 times and dedicated ICU beds above 24.6 times to what existed in March 2020. As of now, there are enough bed available to face any contingency. Further clinical management protocol for COVID-19 was issued and regularly updated & widely circulated. Mainstay of treatment is appropriate rehydration, supplemental oxygen therapy, hydroxychloroquine for mild (but high-risk cases) and for moderate cases and management of symptoms. MoHFW has ensured adequate availability of oxygen and hydroxychloroquine. The case fatality rate in India is almost half that of global average.
The low case fatality can be attributed to constant monitoring for fatality mitigation that includes early case detection through surveillance, monitoring of oxygen saturation, early referral to COVID treatment facilities and adequate case management.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کے لئے اسٹریٹیجک نقطہ نظر
15 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/ستمبر 2020 ۔ بھارت درج ذیل ممکنہ صورت حال کے لئے، صورت حال پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اختیار کرے گا، (i) بھارت میں رپورٹ کئے گئے سفر سے متعلق معاملات، (ii) کووڈ-19 کا مقامی سطح پر پھیلاؤ، (iii) کانٹینمنٹ کے لئے ذمے دار بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلاؤ، (iv) کووڈ-19 کی بیماری کا وسیع پیمانے پر کمیونٹی ٹرانسمیشن اور (v) کووڈ-19 کے لئے بھارت اِنڈیمک بنا۔
فی الحال متعدد علاقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر آؤٹ بریک دیکھنے میں آرہا ہے، جو کہ کانٹیمنٹ کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے۔ لہٰذا حکومت ہند کے ذریعے ایک کانٹینمنٹ اسٹریٹیجی کو اپنایا جارہا ہے۔
حکومت ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے جارحانہ انداز میں پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے میں بہت حد تک کامیاب رہی ہے۔ بھارت میں فی 10 لاکھ کی آبادی پر 3328 معاملات اور 55 اموات درج کی گئی ہیں، جو کہ اسی طرح کے متاثرہ ملکوں کے مقابلے دنیا میں سب سے کم شرح میں سے ایک ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے لئے مخصوص ہوسپیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو درجہ بدرجہ وسعت دینے کا کام کیا۔ گزشتہ 6 مہینوں کے دوران مارچ 2020 کے مقابلے میں کووڈ کے لئے مخصوص آئیسولیشن بیڈس کی تعداد میں 36.3 گنا اور آئی سی یو بیڈس میں 24.6 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔فی الحال کسی بھی ہنگامی صورت حال کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے خاطرخواہ تعداد میں بیڈ دستیاب ہیں۔ مزید برآں کووڈ-19 کے لئے کلینکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول جاری کیا گیا اور برابر اسے اَپڈیٹ کیا جاتا رہا اور بڑے پیمانے پر اسے پھیلایا جاتا رہا۔ علاج کے طور پر جو چیزیں دی گئیں ان میں معقول طریقے پر ریہائیڈریشن، سپل مینٹل آکسیجن تھیریپی،ہلکے (لیکن زیادہ خطرہ والے) اور اوسط درجے کے معاملات میں ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوئین کا استعمال اور علامات کا بندوبست شامل ہے۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے آکسیجن اور ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوئین کی خاطرخواہ دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا۔ بھارت میں معاملہ شرح اموات عالمی اوسط کا تقریباً نصف ہے۔
موت کے معاملات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے مسلسل نگرانی ہے، جس میں سرویلانس، آکسیجن سیچوریشن کی نگرانی، شروع میں ہی کووڈ کے علاج کے لئے مخصوص مراکز کے لئے ریفر کرنے اور خاطرخواہ کیس مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے ابتدائی مراحل میں ہی معاملات کا پتہ لگالینا شامل ہے۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے یہ بات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔