Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Strategic Approach to Combat Covid-19
15 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
India would be following a scenario based approach for the following possible scenarios, (i) Travel related case reported in India, (ii) Local transmission of COVID-19, (iii) Large outbreaks amenable to containment, (iv) Wide-spread community Transmission of COVID-19 disease and (v) India becomes endemic for COVID-19.
Currently many areas are experiencing large outbreaks amenable to containment. Hence a containment strategy is being followed by Government of India.
Government has succeeded to a great extent in controlling the aggressive progression of COVID-19 in the country. India has recorded 3,328 cases and 55 deaths per million population, which is one of the lowest in the world as compared to similarly affected countries.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India followed a graded approach for expanding COVID-19 dedicated hospital infrastructure. Over the past 6 months, dedicated isolation beds capacity has been expanded 36.3 times and dedicated ICU beds above 24.6 times to what existed in March 2020. As of now, there are enough bed available to face any contingency. Further clinical management protocol for COVID-19 was issued and regularly updated & widely circulated. Mainstay of treatment is appropriate rehydration, supplemental oxygen therapy, hydroxychloroquine for mild (but high-risk cases) and for moderate cases and management of symptoms. MoHFW has ensured adequate availability of oxygen and hydroxychloroquine. The case fatality rate in India is almost half that of global average.
The low case fatality can be attributed to constant monitoring for fatality mitigation that includes early case detection through surveillance, monitoring of oxygen saturation, early referral to COVID treatment facilities and adequate case management.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ
15 SEP 2020 2:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ, (i) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ (ii) ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ, (iii) ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਨਾ , (iv) ਵਿਆਪਕ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ (v) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨੀਕਰਨ
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤਕ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿਚ 3,328 ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 55 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਕ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਦਰਜਾਤਮਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ 36.3 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਦੇ ਬੈੱਡ 24.6 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਬੈੱਡ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਈ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਇਲਾਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਰੀਹਾਈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਪੂਰਕ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਹਲਕੇ (ਪਰ ਉੱਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ) ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਸਾਈਕਲੋਰੋਕੋਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਸਾਈਕਲੋਰੋਕੋਇਨ ਦੀ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਅੱਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਘੱਟ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਆਖੀ।