Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Identification and Marketing Development of Tribal Products
14 SEP 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, through its subordinate organization Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd. (TRIFED) has been implementing Scheme namely “Institutional Support for Development and Marketing of Tribal Products/Produce" for promotion and development of tribes. Under this scheme, besides other market development activities, TRIFED has alsobeen involved in Retail Marketing activities, which involve procurement of various tribal products from its empanelled tribal suppliers (i.e., individual tribal artisans, SHGs, Organizations/Agencies working with tribal artisans) located in different States and marketing the same through Retail network of Tribes India Showrooms and exhibitions across the country.
The product categories being dealt by TRIFED are:
• Metal Craft •Tribal Textiles
• Tribal Jewelry •Tribal painting
• Cane &Bamboo products •Terracotta & Stone Pottery
• Gift and Novelties &
• Organic and Natural Food Products
In consultation with State Governments Implementing Agencies, Minor Forest Produce (MFP) items are identified across the country for inclusion in the scheme of “Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) and Development of Value Chain for MFP”.To start with, the scheme had been implemented in States having areas under Schedule V of the Constitution and initially covered ten MFP items. However, the list has been modified periodically after discussion with various stakeholders and TRIFED, and currently 73 items have been notified, including 15 items that are generally classified as “Agricultural produce” but have been included in the list due to exceptional and very difficult circumstances prevailing in the country due to the COVID 19 pandemic as they are collected by tribal gatherers.
Under Marketing Development Activity, the following products/produce are sourced from Karnataka: Wild Honey, Shikakai, Coffee, Amla, etc. The Tribal Groups involved is Soliga.The schemes of “Institutional Support for Development and Marketing of Tribal Products / Produce” and “Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) and Development of Value Chain for MFP” are demand driven and depend upon proposals from State Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt.Renuka Singh Saruta in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ
14 SEP 2020 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਡਿਵੈੱਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ/ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਦੀਆ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ,ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀਜ਼, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ/ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸ਼ੋਅਰੂਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ :
• ਮੈਟਲ ਕਰਾਫਟ * ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ
• ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਜਿਊਲਰੀ * ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪੇਟਿੰਗ
• ਕੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ * ਟੈਰਾਕੋਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੇ ਬਰਤਨ
• ਉਪਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ
• ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਘੂ ਵਣ ਉਪਜ (ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਲਘੂ ਵਣ ਉਪਜ (ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ) ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ-5 ਅਧੀਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸੁਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 73 ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਉਹ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ "ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ" ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਆਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਕਠਿਨ ਪਰਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚੱਲਿਤ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ/ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ,ਜੰਗਲੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਦ,ਸ਼ਿਕਾਕਾਈ,ਕੌਫੀ,ਆਂਵਲਾ ਆਦਿ। ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਸੋਲੀਗਾ ਹਨ।"ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ/ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ" ਅਤੇ "ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਘੂ ਵਣ ਉਪਜ (ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ) ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਫਪੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਮੰਗ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਣੁਕਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਰੁਤਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।