Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Establishment of Biofuel Stations
14 SEP 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified the National Policy on Biofuels-2018 on 4th June 2018. This policy has laid out indicative targets of achieving 20% blending of ethanol in petrol and 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel in the whole country by 2030.
The procurement of ethanol under the ethanol blended petrol (EBP) programme has increased from 38 crore litres to during ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14 to almost five times to 188.6 crore litres during ESY 2018-19.
The important measures taken to increase the production of ethanol for blending include:
(i) Encouraging production of ethanol from sugarcane juice and sugar/ sugar syrup.
(ii) Fixing remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol from various feed stocks.
(iii) Extending interest subvention to distilleries.
(iv) Amendment to Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951, for free movement of denatured ethanol for Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme.
(v) Reduction in Goods & Service Tax on ethanol meant for EBP Programme from 18% to 5%.
(vi) Extension of EBP Programme to whole of India except island UTs of Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep with effect from 01.04.2019.
(vii) Enhancing ethanol storage at Oil Marketing Companies locations.
(viii) Formulating an “Ethanol Procurement Policy on a long-term basis under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme”.
In the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2019-20 (1st December 2019 to 30th November 2020) the Oil Marketing Companies have released Letter of Intents for procurement of 205.92 crore litre 1st Generation ethanol till 07.09.2020.
Government, to further augment ethanol supplies, allowed procurement of second generation ethanol produced from other non-food feedstock like cellulosic and lingo-cellulosic materials including petrochemical route. Accordingly, Oil PSUs have planned to establish twelve 2G Ethanol Bio-refineries in 11 States of the country.
Fuels blended with biofuels are marketed by Public Sector Oil Companies from all existing retail outlets across the country (except Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands) based on their availability.
Further, to promote the sale of biofuels from new retail outlets, revised guidelines were released by the Government on 08.11.2019.
In these guidelines, the authorized entities in addition to conventional fuels, are required to install facilities for marketing at least one new generation alternate fuels like Compressed Natural Gas (CNG), biofuels, Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), electric vehicle charging points etc. at their proposed retail outlets (RO) within three years of operationalization of the said outlet subject to the entity complying with various other statutory guidelines.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today in a written reply.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
জৈৱ-ইন্ধন কেন্দ্ৰৰ স্থাপন সংক্ৰান্তীয় তথ্য
14 SEP 2020 2:20PM by PIB Guwahati
২০১৮চনৰ ৪ জুনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৈৱ-ইন্ধন নীতি ২০১৮’ অধিসূচিত কৰিছিল। এই নীতিৰ আধাৰত ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পেট্ৰোলত ২০শতাংশ ইথানলৰ মিশ্ৰণ আৰু ডিজেলৰ সৈতে ৫শতাংশ জৈৱ-ডিজেলৰ মিশ্ৰণ সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল।
‘ইথানল মিশ্ৰিত পেট্ৰোল(ইবিপি) কাৰ্যক্ৰম’ৰ অধীনত ইথানল সংগ্ৰহৰ পৰিমাণ ‘ইথানল যোগানবৰ্ষ ২০১৩-১৪’ৰ ৩৮কোটি লিটাৰৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৫গুণে বাঢ়ি ২০১৮-১৯বৰ্ষত ১৮৮.৬ কোটি লিটাৰ হয়গৈ।
মিশ্ৰণ সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ইথানলৰ উত্পাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ মাজত আছে :
(i) কুঁহিয়াৰৰ ৰস আৰু চেনী-চেনীপানীৰ মিশ্ৰণৰ পৰা ইথানলৰ উত্পাদন বঢ়োৱা।
(ii) বিভিন্ন ভাণ্ডাৰৰ পৰা ইথানল সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্সাহজনক দৰ প্ৰদান কৰা।
(iii) ডিষ্টিলাৰীসমূহলৈ আৰ্থিক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ দিহা কৰা।
(iv) ‘ইথানল মিশ্ৰিত পেট্ৰোল কাৰ্যক্ৰম’ৰ বাবে ইথানলৰ মুক্ত পৰিবহণ সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ‘উদ্যোগ(উন্নয়ণ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ)আইন,১৯৫১’ৰ সংশোধন কৰা।
(v) ‘ইথানল মিশ্ৰিত পেট্ৰোল কাৰ্যক্ৰম’ৰ অধীনত সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব ইথানলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘জিএছটি’-ৰ নিৰিখ ১৮শতাংশৰ পৰা ৫শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা।
(vi) ২০১৯চনৰ ১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা আন্দামান নিকোবৰ আৰু লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ বাহিৰে দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্ততে বলবত্ হোৱাকৈ ‘ইথানল মিশ্ৰিত পেট্ৰোল কাৰ্যক্ৰম’ৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
(vii) তেল বিপণন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ চৌহদত ইথানলৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ দিহা কৰা।
(viii) ‘ইথানল মিশ্ৰিত পেট্ৰোল কাৰ্যক্ৰম’ৰ অধীনত দীৰ্ঘকালীন ভাবে পদক্ষেপ ল’ব পৰাকৈ এক ‘ইথানল সংগ্ৰহ নীতি’ যুগুতাই উলিওৱাৰ দিহা কৰা।
‘ইথানল যোগান বৰ্ষ ২০১৯-২০’(১ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ২০১৯ৰ পৰা ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ ২০২০লৈ)ত তৈল প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ০৭-০৯-২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত ২০৫.৯২ কোটি লিটাৰ প্ৰথম প্ৰজন্মৰ ইথানল সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে ‘অভিপ্ৰায়সূচক পত্ৰ’ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল।
পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত চৰকাৰে অনা-খাদ্যদ্ৰব্যৰ পৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা দ্বিতীয় প্ৰজন্মৰ ইথানল সংগ্ৰহৰ সিদ্ধান্তলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়। সেই অনুসৰি ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ তৈল প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে দেশৰ ১১খন ৰাজ্যত ১২টা ইথানল জৈৱ-শোধনাগাৰ স্থাপনৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰে।
ইমানদিনে পৰ্যাপ্ততাৰ ভিত্তিত জৈৱইন্ধন মিশ্ৰিত ইন্ধনৰ বিপণন তেল প্ৰতিষ্ঠনসমূহৰ বৰ্তমানে থকা বিপণন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ পৰাই চলাই থকা হৈছিল। অৱশ্যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যতিক্ৰম আছিল লাক্ষাদ্বীপ আৰু আন্দামান নিকোবৰ।
ইফালে, নতুন বিপণন কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা জৈৱইন্ধনৰ বিপণন কৰাৰ বাবে সংশোধিত নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা যোৱা ০৮-১১-২০১৯ তাৰিখে জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে লোকসভাত আজি প্ৰদান কৰা এক লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে।