Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Establishment of Biofuel Stations
14 SEP 2020 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified the National Policy on Biofuels-2018 on 4th June 2018. This policy has laid out indicative targets of achieving 20% blending of ethanol in petrol and 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel in the whole country by 2030.
The procurement of ethanol under the ethanol blended petrol (EBP) programme has increased from 38 crore litres to during ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14 to almost five times to 188.6 crore litres during ESY 2018-19.
The important measures taken to increase the production of ethanol for blending include:
(i) Encouraging production of ethanol from sugarcane juice and sugar/ sugar syrup.
(ii) Fixing remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol from various feed stocks.
(iii) Extending interest subvention to distilleries.
(iv) Amendment to Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951, for free movement of denatured ethanol for Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme.
(v) Reduction in Goods & Service Tax on ethanol meant for EBP Programme from 18% to 5%.
(vi) Extension of EBP Programme to whole of India except island UTs of Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep with effect from 01.04.2019.
(vii) Enhancing ethanol storage at Oil Marketing Companies locations.
(viii) Formulating an “Ethanol Procurement Policy on a long-term basis under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme”.
In the Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2019-20 (1st December 2019 to 30th November 2020) the Oil Marketing Companies have released Letter of Intents for procurement of 205.92 crore litre 1st Generation ethanol till 07.09.2020.
Government, to further augment ethanol supplies, allowed procurement of second generation ethanol produced from other non-food feedstock like cellulosic and lingo-cellulosic materials including petrochemical route. Accordingly, Oil PSUs have planned to establish twelve 2G Ethanol Bio-refineries in 11 States of the country.
Fuels blended with biofuels are marketed by Public Sector Oil Companies from all existing retail outlets across the country (except Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands) based on their availability.
Further, to promote the sale of biofuels from new retail outlets, revised guidelines were released by the Government on 08.11.2019.
In these guidelines, the authorized entities in addition to conventional fuels, are required to install facilities for marketing at least one new generation alternate fuels like Compressed Natural Gas (CNG), biofuels, Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), electric vehicle charging points etc. at their proposed retail outlets (RO) within three years of operationalization of the said outlet subject to the entity complying with various other statutory guidelines.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in the Lok Sabha today in a written reply.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
14 SEP 2020 2:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 4 ਜੂਨ 2018 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ 20% ਬਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਵਿੱਚ 5% ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਬਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਟੀਚੇ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ।
ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ (ਈਐੱਸਵਾਈ) 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਬਲੈਂਡਡ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ (ਈਬੀਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ 38 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਈਐੱਸਵਾਈ 2018 - 19 ਵਿੱਚ 188.6 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 5 ਗੁਣਾ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
(i) ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੰਡ / ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਚਾਸ਼ਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
(ii) ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਫੀਡ ਸਟਾਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਮਿੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਾ।
(iii) ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਧੀਨਗੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ।
(iv) ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਬਲੈਂਡਡ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ (ਈਬੀਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਡੀਨੈਚਰਡ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ) ਐਕਟ, 1951 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ।
(v) ਈਬੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ’ਤੇ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ 18% ਤੋਂ 5% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ।
(vi) ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਦੇ ਟਾਪੂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਬੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ 01.04.2019 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
(vii) ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ।
(viii) “ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਬਲੈਂਡਡ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ (ਈਬੀਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਨੀਤੀ” ਦਾ ਗਠਨ।
ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ (ਈਐੱਸਵਾਈ) 2019 - 20 (1 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਤੋਂ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020) ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ 07.09.2020 ਤੱਕ 205.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜੇਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲੈਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਟੈਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਰੂਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੂਜੇ ਗੈਰ-ਖੁਰਾਕ ਫੀਡਸਟਾਕ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੈਲੂਲੋਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗੋ-ਸੈਲੂਲੋਸਿਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਜੇਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾਂ 2ਜੀ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਬਾਇਓ - ਰਿਫਾਈਨਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਤੇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੀਟੇਲ ਆਊਟਲੇਟਸ (ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ’ਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਾਲਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਵੇਂ ਰੀਟੇਲ ਆਊਟਲੇਟਸ ’ਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 08.11.2019 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਬਾਲਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਰੀਟੇਲ ਆਊਟਲੇਟਸ ’ਤੇ ਉਕਤ ਆਊਟਲੇਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਜੇਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪੀ ਬਾਲਣਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੰਪ੍ਰੈਸਡ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਗੈਸ (ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ), ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ, ਤਰਲ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ), ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।