বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কোভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ বৈশ্বিক জীনৰ ভিন্নতা (ভেৰায়েবিলিটী)ৰ সন্ধান আৰু ভাইৰেল অনুক্ৰম (ছিকুৱেঞ্চ)ৰ অনুমান কৰা
এটা অত্যন্ত বৃহৎ উপলব্ধি, ভাৰতীয় বৈজ্ঞানিকে কৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ অনুক্ৰমৰ অনলাইন অনুমান কৰিবৰ বাবে ৱেব-আধাৰিত কোভিড প্ৰেডিক্টৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰে
13 SEP 2020 2:21PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত বৈজ্ঞানিকৰ এটা দলে দেশ আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ছাৰ্চ-কোভ-২ৰ জীন সম্পৰ্কীয় অনুক্ৰম (জেনমিক ছিকুৱেঞ্চ)ৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে, যাতে জীন সম্পৰ্কীয় ভিন্নতা আৰু ভাইৰাছ তথা মানুহৰ শৰীৰত সম্ভাব্য মলিক্যুলাৰ টাৰ্গেট চিনাক্ত কৰি কোভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ সৰ্বোত্তম উপায় উদ্ভাৱন কৰিব পৰা যায়।
নোভেল কোৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ গভীৰতালৈ যোৱা আৰু ইয়াক বেলেগ বেলেগ দিশৰ পৰা চাবলৈ কলকাতাস্থিত নেচনেল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনিকেল টিচাৰ্ছ ট্ৰেইনিং এণ্ড ৰিচাৰ্ছৰ কম্পিউটাৰ ছাইঞ্চ এণ্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং বিভাগত এছিষ্টেণ্ট প্ৰফেচাৰ ড৹ ইন্দ্ৰজি সাহা আৰু তেওঁৰ দলে এটা ৱেব-আধাৰিত কোভিড-ভৱিষ্যদৰ্শী (প্ৰেডিক্টৰ) প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মেচিন লাৰ্নিঙৰ আধাৰত ভাইৰাছৰ অনুক্ৰমৰ অনলাইন অনুমান কৰা আৰু পইণ্ট মিউটেচন আৰু ছিংগল নিউক্লিঅ'টাইড পলিমাৰ্ফিজম (এছ এন পি)ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত জীন সম্পৰ্কীয় ভিন্নতাৰ সন্ধান কৰিবলৈ ৫৬৬টা ভাৰতীয় ছাৰ্চ-কোভ-২ জীনমৰ বিশ্লেষণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে।
এই অধ্যয়নক বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ (ডি এছ টি)ৰ অন্তৰ্গত অনুষ্ঠান তথা প্ৰযুক্তিগত অনুসন্ধান ব'ৰ্ড (এছ ই আৰ বি)ক নিযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। এই অধ্যয়ন ইনফেকচন, জেনেটিক্স আৰু ইভলিউচন নামৰ পত্ৰিকাত প্ৰকাশিত হৈছে। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰাথমিকভাৱে পাইছে যে ভাৰতীয় ছাৰ্চ-কোভ-২ জীনমৰ ৬টা কোডিং ক্ষেত্ৰত ৬৪টা এছ এন পিৰ মাজৰ ৫৭টা এছ এন পি আছে আৰু সকলো নিজৰ স্বভাৱ অনুসৰি ইটো আনটোৰ পৰা পৃথক।
তেওঁলোকে এই সংশোধনক ভাৰতৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ১০ হাজাৰতকৈও বেছি অনুক্ৰমৰ বাবে বিস্তাৰিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ২০,২৬০, ভাৰতক বাদ দি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ১৮,৯৯৭ আৰু কেৱল ভাৰতত ৩,৫১৪টা ইউনিক মিউটেচন পইণ্টৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পৰা গৈছে।
ভাৰতসহ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বৈজ্ঞানিকে ছাৰ্চ-কোভ-২ জীন'নিমত জীন সম্পৰ্কীয় ভিন্নতাৰ সন্ধান কৰিবলৈ, প্ৰ'টিন-প্ৰ'টিন ইণ্টাৰেকচনৰ আধাৰত ভাইৰাছ আৰু সংক্ৰমিত মানুহৰ মাজত সম্ভাব্য টাৰ্গেট প্ৰ'টিনৰ সন্ধান কৰা আৰু ছিংগল নিউক্লিঅ'টাইড পলিমাৰ্ফিজমৰ প্ৰয়োগ কৰি ভাইৰাছ প্ৰজাতি (ষ্ট্ৰেঞ্চ)ৰ সংখ্যাৰ সন্ধান কৰাৰ দিশত। তেওঁলোকে জীন সম্পৰ্কীয় ভিন্নতাৰ সন্ধান একত্ৰিত কৰা, সংৰক্ষিত জেনমিক ক্ষেত্ৰ, যি অত্যাধিক ইমিউন'জেনিক আৰু এণ্টিজেনিকৰ আধাৰত ছিন্থেটিক ভেকচিনৰ তত্ত্ব চিনাক্ত কৰা আৰু ভাইৰাছৰ এম আই আৰ এন এ, যি মানুহৰ এন আৰ এন এক নিয়মীয়া কৰাতো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকে, যাক সন্ধান কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলি আছে।
তেওঁলোকে বিভিন্ন দেশৰ জীনম অনুক্ৰমত উপৰিৱৰ্তন (মিউটেচন)ত সমতাৰ বিষয়ে পৰীক্ষা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পৰিণাম স্বৰূপে দেখা গৈছে যে ৭২খন দেশৰ উপৰিৱৰ্তন সমানতাৰ অংকত আমেৰিকা, ইংলেণ্ড আৰু ভাৰত ক্ৰমশঃ ৩.২৭%, ৩.৫৯% আৰু ৫.৩৯% জিঅ'মেট্ৰিক মীনৰ সৈতে শীৰ্ষৰ তিনিখন দেশ। বৈজ্ঞানিকসকলে বৈশ্বিক আৰু দেশীয় স্তৰত ছাৰ্চ-কোভ-২ জীনমত মিউটেচন পইণ্টৰ সন্ধান কৰিবলৈ এটা ৱেব এপ্লিকেশ্যনো বিকশিত কৰিছে। তদুপৰি তেওঁলোকে এতিয়া প্ৰ'টিন-প্ৰ'টিন ইণ্টাৰেকচন, এপিটপৰ সন্ধান আৰু ভাইৰাছ এম আই আৰ এন এৰ অনুমান কৰাৰ ওপৰত অধিক মনোযোগ দিছে।
[কোভিড প্ৰেডিক্টৰৰ লিংক
http://www.nitttrkol.ac.in/indrajit/projects/COVID-Predictor/index.php
পাব্লিকেচনৰ লিংকঃ https://doi.org/10.1016/j.meegid.2020.104457.
মিউটেচন কাৰ্যৰ লিংকঃ
http://www.nitttrkol.ac.in/indrajit/projects/COVID-Mutation-10K/
https://www.frontiersin.org/research-topics/15309/sars-cov-2-from-genetic-variability-to-vaccine-design

Ministry of Science & Technology
Tracking global genetic variability, predicting viral sequences to resolve COVID 19 challenge
In a pathbreaking development, Indian scientists prepare a web-based COVID predictor to predict the sequence of viruses online
13 SEP 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
A group of scientists in India is working on genomic sequences of SARS-CoV-2 around the World, including India, to identify genetic variability and potential molecular targets in virus and human to find the best possible answer to combat the COVID 19 virus.
Breaking down the novel coronavirus challenge into many pieces to get to its root and see it from multiple directions, Dr. IndrajitSaha, Assistant Professor in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering of National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training and Research, Kolkata and his team have developed a web-based COVID- Predictor to predict the sequence of viruses online on the basis of machine learning and analysed 566 Indian SARS-CoV-2 genomes to find the genetic variability in terms of point mutation and Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP).
The study being sponsored by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has been published in the Journal called Infection, Genetics, and Evolution. They have mainly found that 57 out of 64 SNPs are present in 6 coding regions of Indian SARS-CoV-2 genomes, and all are nonsynonymous in nature.
They have extended this research for more than 10 thousand sequences around the globe, including India and found 20260, 18997, and 3514 unique mutation points globally, including India, excluding India and only for India, respectively.
The scientists are on the track to identify the genetic variability in SARS-CoV-2 genomes around the globe including India, find the number of virus strains using Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP), spot the potential target proteins of the virus and human host based on Protein-Protein Interactions. They also carried out integrating the knowledge of genetic variability, recognise candidates of synthetic vaccine based on conserved genomic regions that is highly immunogenic and antigenic and detect the virus miRNAs that are also involved in regulating human mRNA.
They have computed the mutation similarity in sequences of different countries. The results show that the USA, England, and India are the top three countries having the geometric mean, 3.27%, 3.59%, and 5.39%, respectively, of mutation similarity score with other 72 countries. The scientists have also developed a web application for searching the mutation points in SARS-CoV-2 genomes globally and country wise. Besides, they are now working more towards protein-protein interactions, epitopes discovery, and virus miRNA prediction.
[The link of the COVID-Predictor
http://www.nitttrkol.ac.in/indrajit/projects/COVID-Predictor/index.php
Link to publicationhttps://doi.org/10.1016/j.meegid.2020.104457.
The link to the work on mutations which is under review now.
Link: http://www.nitttrkol.ac.in/indrajit/projects/COVID-Mutation-10K/
Link: https://www.frontiersin.org/research-topics/15309/sars-cov-2-from-genetic-variability-to-vaccine-design
For more details, please contact: Dr. IndrajitSaha, NITTTR, Kolkata,
Email: indrajit@nitttrkol.ac.in, Mob: 9748740602]
1. Venn Diagrams between Global without India and India for all unique Mutation, Substitutions, Deletions, Insertions and SNP, (b) BioCircos plots to illustrate the frequency of Mutations across the Global excluding India and Indian SARS-CoV-2 genomes through different tracks, e.g., Substitution as outer track 1, Deletion as track 2, Insertion as track 3 and SNP as inner track 4 while in other images Substitution as outer track 1 and SNP as inner track 2, (c) SNPs present in more than 10% of SARS-CoV-2 population for Global and India, (d) Screenshots of the web application before and after executing search query