جل شکتی وزارت
جی۔20 زرعی اور آبی وزیزوں کی میٹنگ میں مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت نے حکومت ہند کی ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی
12 SEP 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 ستمبر 2020، آج جی۔ 20 زرعی زور آبی وزرا کی ایک ورچوول میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جس میں جی۔ 20 رکن ممالک اور خصوصی مدوعین نے شرکت کی۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔اپنے ابتدائی خطاب میں جناب شیخاوت نے جی۔ 20 کی موجودہ صدارت کے لئے سعودی عربیہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ورچوول میٹنگوں کے ذریعہ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران رکن ممالک میں کامیابی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لئے سعودی عرب کی مثالی قیادت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا کی موجودہ صورتحال میں ٹکنالوجی کا بہت اہم رول ہے اور انہوں نے بھارت کی آئی ٹی مہارت کی تعریف کی جس سے پوری دنیا فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ صدارت کے دوران قیادت فراہم کرانے کے لئے جاپان کی بھی تعریف کی اور آئندہ صدارت کے سلسلے میں اٹلی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
سعودی عرب کی صدارت کے دوران جی۔ 20 کی میٹنگوں میں پائیدار اور لچکدار آبی بندوبست کے بارے میں بات چیت کی گئی اور پانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعہ جی۔ 20 فورم میں پانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے اثرات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھایا گیا۔ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں رکن ممالک کے درمیان کئی میٹنگیں کلی آبی بندوبست کے لئے نقشے راہ تیار کرنے اور اس کام میں تیزی لانے کے لئے منعقد کی گئیں۔ اس بات چیت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 10 سے 12 ستمبر 2020 کے دوران سعودی صدارت کے ذریعہ ایک تین روزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ نائب وزرا پانی اور زراعت کے انچارج نے 10 اور 11 ستمبر 2020 کو پانی اور زراعت سے متعلق معاملات کے بارے میں بتایا اور زرعی و آبی وزرا کی میٹنگ 12 ستمبر 2020 کو ہوئی جس میں انہوں نے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت’عالمی بھائی چارے اور اجتماعی دانش مندی ‘کے نظریئے پر یقین رکھتا ہے اور وہ جی۔ 20 جیسے تعاون والے گروپوں میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ اپنا رول ادا کرتا رہےگا۔انہوں نے فورم کو یقین دلایا کہ بھارت جی ۔ 20 کے ذریعہ طے کئے گئے مقاصد اور نشانوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تعاون کے لئے بلا تکان کام کرنے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب روپالا نے حکومت ہند کے لئے زراعت کو اعلی ترجیحات کا شعبہ قرار دیتے ہوئے ان پالیسی اقدامات کا ذکر کیا جو حکومت نے سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کئےہیں۔انہوں نے وقت پر ریگستانی ٹڈی پر قابو پانے کے لئے جراثیم کش دواؤں کے چھڑکاؤ کےلئے ڈرون کے استعمال کے واسطے بھارت کے ذریعہ کامیاب پروٹوکل تیار کئے جانے کا بھی ذکر کیا اور جی۔ 20 رکن ممالک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ زرعی فصلوں کی حفاظت کے لئے سرحد پار جانے والے کیڑے مکوڑوں اوربیماریوں کے لئے کوئی ایکشن پلان تیار کریں۔ جناب روپالا نے جی۔ 20 رکن ممالک سے یہ اپیل بھی کی کہ وہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے برے اثرات جن سے زراعت اور کسانوں کا روزگار متاثر ہوسکتا ہے، کو کم کرنے کے لئے معلومات اور بہترین طریقہ کار سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرائیں۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے بھارت میں پانی اور صاف صفائی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے 190 ملین دیہی گھروں کو ٹیب کنکشن فراہم کرانے کے لئے 51 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے پروگرام ’جلد جیون مشن‘ نافذ کرتے ہوئے 1.37 بلین لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور اس طرح پینے کے پانی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک بھارت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ٹھوس اور سیال فضلے کے بندوبست اور گرے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ اور پھر سے استعمال پر زیادہ توجہ دیتے ہوئے سووچھ بھارت مشن کے فائدوں کو جاری رکھنے کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
بھارت دسمبر 2020 سے جی۔ 20 ٹرائیکا کا حصہ ہوگا اور دسمبر 2021 سے نومبر 2022 تک جی۔ 20 پریزیڈنسی کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ اس وقت بھارت آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہوگا جو کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت اور قدیم تہذیب کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور ثقافت وراثت کو قریب سے دیکھنے کے لئے جی۔ 20 رکن ممالک کے لئے ایک شاندار موقع ہوگا۔
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے سعودی صدارت اور جی۔ 20 رکن ممالک کا شکر یہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب شیخاوت نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل کی جی۔ 20 بات چیت میں پانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی جس سے فوڈ سکیورٹی اور مربوط آبی وسائل کے بندوبست کے لئے راہ ہموار ہوگی۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister and Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare highlighted Indian Government’s priorities in G-20 Agriculture and Water Ministers’ Meet
12 SEP 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual meeting of G-20 Agriculture and Water Ministers held today was attended by G-20 Member countries and special invitees. Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State (MoS) for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala attended the meeting. In his opening remarks Shri Shekhawat thanked Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for the current Presidency of G-20 and complemented Saudi Arabia for its exemplary leadership during this Covid-19 pandemic for successfully facilitating the dialogue among the member countries through virtual meetings. The Minister stated that technology plays a critical role in the prevailing pandemic situation and applauded India’s IT expertise which India shares with the whole world. He also praised Japan for its leadership during previous presidency and extended best wishes to Italy for the next presidency.
During the Saudi presidency G-20 discussion held on sustainable and resilient water management, thereby optimizing the impacts of water related activities in G-20 forum through collaboration, knowledge sharing on different aspects of water. In the last 10 months, number of meetings have been held among member countries to bring synergy and prepare roadmap for holistic water management. As a part of this dialogue, a 3-days meeting was organized by Saudi presidency during 10-12 September, 2020. Deputy Ministers, in-charge of water and agriculture, deliberated issues related to water and agriculture on 10thand 11thSeptember, 2020 and the Ministers of Agriculture and Water met on 12th September, 2020 to share their views.
TheMinister of Jal Shakti reiterated that India believes in the concept of ‘Universal brotherhood & Collective wisdom’ and will continue to play an active role in collaborative groups such as G-20. The Minister assured the Forum of India’s commitment to work tirelessly to contribute to the objectives, goals and targets set by G-20. The Minister appreciated G-20 and Saudi Presidency for emphasis given on water by initiating a separate dialogue on various aspects of water resources management.
Stating that agriculture is a high priority sector for Government of India, MoS, Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Rupala mentioned about the policy measures taken by the government to ensure food security. He also reiterated India’s resolve to work together in collaboration to enhance the productivity, sustainable use of natural resources, development of agriculture value chain and promotion of trade for the benefit of people. He also informed about successful protocols developed by India to use drones for spraying of pesticides for timely control of the dessert locust, thereby appealing G-20 member countries to work in tandem to come up with an action plan for trans-boundary pest and diseases to safeguard agricultural crops. It was also emphasized about the progressive reforms and measures taken up by government of India to open up new agricultural market options, development of agricultural infrastructure, food processing enterprises, value chains and logistics for fisheries and animal husbandry, medicinal and herbal plants. Shri Rupala also appealed G-20 member countries to share knowledge and best practices to reduce the ill-effects of climate change that could affect agriculture and livelihoods of farmers.
The Minister of Jal Shakti highlighted the leadership and initiatives of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi to address India’s water and sanitation issues.He informed that Government of India has takenseveral initiatives to improve the quality of life of its 1.37 billion people by implementing a 51 Billion USDollar programme, ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ to provide household tap connections to 190 million rural homes, thereby ensuring drinking water security. Mentioning about Open Defecation Free India,it was informed about the efforts to sustain the gains of Swachh Bharat Mission, with more focus on solid and liquid waste management and grey water treatment and reuse.
India welcomed the new initiative of Saudi Presidency of sharing successful case studies/ best practices in water sector of G-20 member countries. The Minister offered toshare India’sexperience on irrigation development and optimal use of water resources to achieve food security.
India will be part of G-20 Troika from December, 2020 and host G-20 Presidency from December, 2021 to November, 2022 when India celebratesits 75 years of Independence, which will be anexcellent opportunity forG-20 member countries to explore the cultural heritage and various aspects of the world’s largest democracy and ancient civilization.
Thanking Saudi Presidency and G-20 member countrieson behalf of the Government of India, Shri Shekhawat expressed hope that various aspects of water will assume primacy in future G-20 dialogues, paving way for food security and integrated water resource management.