जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जी-20 कृषि और जल मंत्रियों की बैठक में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री ने भारत सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला
12 SEP 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 कृषि और जल मंत्रियों की आज हुई वर्चुअल बैठक में जी-20 के सदस्य देशों और विशेष तौर पर आमंत्रित सदस्यों ने हिस्सा लिया। जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला बैठक में शामिल हुए। अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में श्री शेखावत ने वर्तमान में जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के लिए सऊदी अरब को धन्यवाद दिया और वर्चुअल बैठकों के माध्यम से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सदस्य देशों के बीच सफलतापूर्वक संवाद कराने में उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्व के लिए सऊदी अरब की प्रशंसा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस महामारी की स्थिति में प्रौद्योगिकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है और उन्होंने भारत की आईटी विशेषज्ञता की सराहना की, जिसे पूरी दुनिया के साथ साझा किया गया है। उन्होंने पिछली प्रेसिडेंसी के दौरान कुशल नेतृत्व के लिए जापान की प्रशंसा की और अगले अध्यक्ष पद के लिए इटली को शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
स्थायी और सशक्त जल प्रबंधन पर सऊदी प्रेसिडेंसी के तहत जी-20 में चर्चा की गई, जिससे सहयोग और पानी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर जानकारी को साझा कर जी-20 फोरम में पानी से संबंधित गतिविधियों के प्रभावों को सुधारा जा सके। पिछले 10 महीनों में सदस्य देशों के बीच तालमेल बिठाने और समग्र जल प्रबंधन के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए कई बैठकें हुई हैं। इस वार्ता के एक हिस्से के रूप में सऊदी प्रेसिडेंसी द्वारा 10-12 सितंबर 2020 के दौरान 3 दिवसीय बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। उप-मंत्रियों, जल और कृषि के प्रभारियों ने 10 और 11 सितंबर 2020 को पानी और कृषि से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जबकि कृषि और जल मंत्री 12 सितंबर 2020 को अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए मिले।
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने दोहराया कि भारत 'सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे और सामूहिक ज्ञान' की अवधारणा में विश्वास करता है और जी-20 जैसे सहयोगी समूहों में अपनी सक्रिय भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। मंत्री ने फोरम को आश्वस्त किया कि जी-20 के निर्धारित उद्देश्यों और लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए भारत अपने अथक प्रयास करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्री ने जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर एक अलग वार्ता शुरू कर पानी को महत्व दिए जाने के लिए जी-20 और सऊदी प्रेसिडेंसी की सराहना की।
यह कहते हुए कि कृषि भारत सरकार की उच्च प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है, कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रूपाला ने खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए नीतिगत उपायों का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने लोगों के लाभ के लिए उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के उचित उपयोग, कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास और कारोबार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के भारत के संकल्प को भी दोहराया। उन्होंने भारत द्वारा विकसित किए गए उस सफल प्रोटोकॉल के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जिसके तहत टिड्डी दल पर समय रहते नियंत्रण के लिए कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के लिए ड्रोन का उपयोग किया गया। इसके साथ ही जी-20 सदस्य देशों से सीमापार कीट और बीमारियों से फसलों की सुरक्षा के लिए एक कार्य योजना पर मिलकर काम करने की अपील की गई। नए कृषि बाजार के विकल्प खोलने, कृषि अवसंरचना का विकास, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों, मत्स्य पालन व पशुपालन, औषधीय व जड़ी-बूटी वाले पौधों के लिए वैल्यू चेन्स और लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रगतिशील सुधारों और उपायों पर भी जोर दिया गया। श्री रूपाला ने जी-20 सदस्य देशों से जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्प्रभावों, जो कृषि और किसानों की आजीविका को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं, को कम करने के लिए जानकारी और सर्वोत्तम विधियों को साझा करने की अपील की।
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने भारत में पानी और स्वच्छता के मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने 51 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के 'जल जीवन मिशन' कार्यक्रम को लागू कर अपने 1.37 अरब लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इसके तहत 190 मिलियन ग्रामीण घरों को नल का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जाना है, जिससे पेयजल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके। खुले में शौच मुक्त भारत के बारे में जिक्र करते हुए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लाभ को बनाए रखने के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया गया। इसमें ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और ग्रे वाटर ट्रीटमेंट और दोबारा इस्तेमाल पर अधिक ध्यान दिया गया है।
भारत ने जी-20 सदस्य देशों के जल क्षेत्र की सफल केस स्टडीज/सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने की सऊदी प्रेसिडेंसी की नई पहल का स्वागत किया। मंत्री ने खाद्य सुरक्षा हासिल करने के लिए जल संसाधन के उचित इस्तेमाल और सिंचाई विकास पर भारत के अनुभव को साझा करने की पेशकश की।
भारत दिसंबर 2020 से जी-20 ट्रोइका का हिस्सा होगा और दिसंबर 2021 से नवंबर 2022 तक जी-20 प्रेसिडेंसी की मेजबानी करेगा जब भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे हो रहे होंगे। यह जी-20 के सदस्य देशों के लिए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र और प्राचीन सभ्यता के विभिन्न पहलुओं को जानने का एक शानदार अवसर होगा।
भारत सरकार की ओर से सऊदी प्रेसिडेंसी और जी-20 सदस्य देशों को धन्यवाद देते हुए श्री शेखावत ने उम्मीद जताई कि भविष्य के जी-20 संवादों में पानी के विभिन्न पहलुओं की प्रधानता होगी, जिससे खाद्य सुरक्षा और एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister and Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare highlighted Indian Government’s priorities in G-20 Agriculture and Water Ministers’ Meet
12 SEP 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual meeting of G-20 Agriculture and Water Ministers held today was attended by G-20 Member countries and special invitees. Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Minister of State (MoS) for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala attended the meeting. In his opening remarks Shri Shekhawat thanked Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for the current Presidency of G-20 and complemented Saudi Arabia for its exemplary leadership during this Covid-19 pandemic for successfully facilitating the dialogue among the member countries through virtual meetings. The Minister stated that technology plays a critical role in the prevailing pandemic situation and applauded India’s IT expertise which India shares with the whole world. He also praised Japan for its leadership during previous presidency and extended best wishes to Italy for the next presidency.
During the Saudi presidency G-20 discussion held on sustainable and resilient water management, thereby optimizing the impacts of water related activities in G-20 forum through collaboration, knowledge sharing on different aspects of water. In the last 10 months, number of meetings have been held among member countries to bring synergy and prepare roadmap for holistic water management. As a part of this dialogue, a 3-days meeting was organized by Saudi presidency during 10-12 September, 2020. Deputy Ministers, in-charge of water and agriculture, deliberated issues related to water and agriculture on 10thand 11thSeptember, 2020 and the Ministers of Agriculture and Water met on 12th September, 2020 to share their views.
TheMinister of Jal Shakti reiterated that India believes in the concept of ‘Universal brotherhood & Collective wisdom’ and will continue to play an active role in collaborative groups such as G-20. The Minister assured the Forum of India’s commitment to work tirelessly to contribute to the objectives, goals and targets set by G-20. The Minister appreciated G-20 and Saudi Presidency for emphasis given on water by initiating a separate dialogue on various aspects of water resources management.
Stating that agriculture is a high priority sector for Government of India, MoS, Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Rupala mentioned about the policy measures taken by the government to ensure food security. He also reiterated India’s resolve to work together in collaboration to enhance the productivity, sustainable use of natural resources, development of agriculture value chain and promotion of trade for the benefit of people. He also informed about successful protocols developed by India to use drones for spraying of pesticides for timely control of the dessert locust, thereby appealing G-20 member countries to work in tandem to come up with an action plan for trans-boundary pest and diseases to safeguard agricultural crops. It was also emphasized about the progressive reforms and measures taken up by government of India to open up new agricultural market options, development of agricultural infrastructure, food processing enterprises, value chains and logistics for fisheries and animal husbandry, medicinal and herbal plants. Shri Rupala also appealed G-20 member countries to share knowledge and best practices to reduce the ill-effects of climate change that could affect agriculture and livelihoods of farmers.
The Minister of Jal Shakti highlighted the leadership and initiatives of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi to address India’s water and sanitation issues.He informed that Government of India has takenseveral initiatives to improve the quality of life of its 1.37 billion people by implementing a 51 Billion USDollar programme, ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ to provide household tap connections to 190 million rural homes, thereby ensuring drinking water security. Mentioning about Open Defecation Free India,it was informed about the efforts to sustain the gains of Swachh Bharat Mission, with more focus on solid and liquid waste management and grey water treatment and reuse.
India welcomed the new initiative of Saudi Presidency of sharing successful case studies/ best practices in water sector of G-20 member countries. The Minister offered toshare India’sexperience on irrigation development and optimal use of water resources to achieve food security.
India will be part of G-20 Troika from December, 2020 and host G-20 Presidency from December, 2021 to November, 2022 when India celebratesits 75 years of Independence, which will be anexcellent opportunity forG-20 member countries to explore the cultural heritage and various aspects of the world’s largest democracy and ancient civilization.
Thanking Saudi Presidency and G-20 member countrieson behalf of the Government of India, Shri Shekhawat expressed hope that various aspects of water will assume primacy in future G-20 dialogues, paving way for food security and integrated water resource management.