Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister lays foundation stone for construction of LILO of Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Line at Saharsa in Bihar
The project to improve power scenario of the Saharsaalong with Supaul, Khagaria and Begusarai districts
Low voltage problem of North Bihar expected to be solved
13 SEP 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of State(I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, laid foundation stone for construction of LILO of Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Line at Saharsa in Bihar through a virtual event. The execution agency for the ₹ 100 crore worth project is POWERGRID Ltd., a central PSU under Ministry of Power.
While praising the Powergrid for its efforts Shri Singh said that the Maharatna has played important role in connecting every state and region with national grid, especially in Bihar. The inter-regional transmission systems have helped Bihar in accessingpower supply from other states at cheaper rates. He further said that on completion of the Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Lineproject, Power scenario of the Saharsa district including Supaul, Khagaria and Begusarai districts shall improve. Low voltage problem of North Bihar will be considerably solved and above districts shall be benefited by reliable Power.
Saharsa is located in extreme Northern Part of Bihar and is a flood prone area due to inflow of water from Nepal. To improve the Power Scenario of North Bihar area, one 400/220/132 kV substation is being established by POWERGRID at Saharsa. The Substation shall be connected with Patna and Kishenganj through 400 kV Kishanganj-Patna Line. Both Kishanganj and Patna are very far from Saharsa and the transmission line is vulnerable in nature due to so many critical river crossing locations. Central Electricity Authority (CEA) studied the Power Scenario of North Bihar and it has been decided to provide additional connection for Saharsa 400 kV Substation with Darbhanga also. The same is planned to be achieved by construction of LILO of Kishanganj Darbhanga Line.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பீகாரில் கிஷேன்கன்ச்-தர்பாங்கா 400 கிலோ வாட் மின்பகிர்வு கட்டுமானத்துக்கு மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் அடிக்கல்
13 SEP 2020 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள சகர்ஷா என்ற இடத்தில் கிஷேன்கன்ச்-தர்பாங்கா 400 கிலோ வாட் மின்பகிர்வு கட்டுமானத்துக்கு மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர்.கே. சிங் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். ரூ.100 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இந்த திட்டத்தை, மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான பவர்கிரிட் செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனத்தின் முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டிய திரு.ஆர்.கே.சிங், தேசிய மின்தொகுப்புடன், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்தையும் இணைப்பதில், பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனம் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது என தெரிவித்தார். மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான இந்த மின் பகிர்வு மூலம், பீகார் மாநிலம் குறைந்த செலவில் மின்சாரத்தை பெற முடியும் எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். கிஷேன்கன்ச் -தர்பாங்கா 400 கிலோ வாட் மின்பகிர்வு கட்டுமானத் திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தவுடன் பீகாரின் சகர்ஷா மாவட்டத்தில் மின் விநியோக சூழல் மேம்படும். வடக்கு பீகாரின் குறைந்தழுத்த மின்சார பிரச்னைக்கு தீர்வு ஏற்படும் எனவும் அமைச்சர் திரு.ஆர்.கே. சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1653854