Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister lays foundation stone for construction of LILO of Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Line at Saharsa in Bihar
The project to improve power scenario of the Saharsaalong with Supaul, Khagaria and Begusarai districts
Low voltage problem of North Bihar expected to be solved
13 SEP 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of State(I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, laid foundation stone for construction of LILO of Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Line at Saharsa in Bihar through a virtual event. The execution agency for the ₹ 100 crore worth project is POWERGRID Ltd., a central PSU under Ministry of Power.
While praising the Powergrid for its efforts Shri Singh said that the Maharatna has played important role in connecting every state and region with national grid, especially in Bihar. The inter-regional transmission systems have helped Bihar in accessingpower supply from other states at cheaper rates. He further said that on completion of the Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Lineproject, Power scenario of the Saharsa district including Supaul, Khagaria and Begusarai districts shall improve. Low voltage problem of North Bihar will be considerably solved and above districts shall be benefited by reliable Power.
Saharsa is located in extreme Northern Part of Bihar and is a flood prone area due to inflow of water from Nepal. To improve the Power Scenario of North Bihar area, one 400/220/132 kV substation is being established by POWERGRID at Saharsa. The Substation shall be connected with Patna and Kishenganj through 400 kV Kishanganj-Patna Line. Both Kishanganj and Patna are very far from Saharsa and the transmission line is vulnerable in nature due to so many critical river crossing locations. Central Electricity Authority (CEA) studied the Power Scenario of North Bihar and it has been decided to provide additional connection for Saharsa 400 kV Substation with Darbhanga also. The same is planned to be achieved by construction of LILO of Kishanganj Darbhanga Line.

শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শক্তি মন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিহাৰৰ সহৰসাত কিষানগঞ্জ-দৰভাংগা ৪০০ কে ভি ট্ৰেঞ্চমিশ্যন লাইনৰ লিল' নিৰ্মাণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
এই প্ৰকল্পই সুপৌল, খাগড়িয়া আৰু বেগুছৰাই জিলাৰ লগতে সহৰসাত বিদ্যুতৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংশোধন আনিব
উত্তৰ বিহাৰৰ কম ভল্টেজৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ আশা
13 SEP 2020 6:52PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শক্তি, নবীন আৰু নবীকৰণীয় শক্তি ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) শ্ৰী আৰ কে সিংহই ভাৰ্চুৱেল কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে বিহাৰৰ সহৰসা জিলাত কিষানগঞ্জ-দৰভাংগা ৪০০ কিলোৱাটৰ ট্ৰেঞ্চমিশ্যন লাইনৰ লিল' নিৰ্মাণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ১০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰণ সংস্থা শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্তৰ্গত সাৰ্বজনিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ এটা কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থা হৈছে পাৱাৰ গ্ৰীড লিমিটেড।
শ্ৰী সিংহই পাৱাৰ গ্ৰীডৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে মহাৰত্নই সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু ক্ষেত্ৰক বিশেষকৈ বিহাৰক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীডৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিবলৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। আভ্যন্তৰীণ- ক্ষেত্ৰীয় ট্ৰেঞ্চমিশ্যন প্ৰণালীয়ে বিহাৰক কম দামত অন্য ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা বিদ্যুতৰ যোগানত সহায় কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কিষানগঞ্জ-দৰভাংগা ৪০০ কেভি ট্ৰেঞ্চমিশ্যন লাইন প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'লে সুপৌল, খাগড়িয়া আৰু বেগুছৰাই জিলাৰ লগতে সহৰসা জিলাত বিদ্যুতৰ অৱস্থাৰ সংশোধন হ'ব। উত্তৰ বিহাৰৰ কম ভল্টেজৰ সমস্যা যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে সমাধা হ'ব আৰু উজনিৰ জিলাসমূহ বিজুলিৰ সু-ব্যৱস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা লাভবান হ'ব।
সহৰসা বিহাৰৰ অন্তিম উত্তৰ ভাগত আছে আৰু নেপালৰ পৰা পানী অহা বাবে বান প্ৰবন অঞ্চল। উত্তৰ বিহাৰ অঞ্চলত বিদ্যুতৰ স্থিতি উন্নত কৰিবৰ বাবে, সহৰসাত পাৱাৰ গ্ৰীডৰ দ্বাৰা এটা ৪০০/২২০/১৩২ কেভি ছাব ষ্টেচন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ছাব ষ্টেচনক ৪০০ কেভি কিষানগঞ্জ-পাটনা লাইনৰ মাধ্যমত পাটনা আৰু কিষানগঞ্জৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ'ব। কিষানগঞ্জ আৰু পাটনা দুয়োখন ঠাই সহৰসাৰ পৰা বহু দূৰৈত আৰু কেইবাখনো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নৈপৰীয়া স্থানৰ ফলত ট্ৰেঞ্চমিশ্যন লাইন অত্যন্ত সংবেদনশীল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যু প্ৰাধিকৰণ (চি ই এ)য়ে উত্তৰ বিহাৰৰ বিজুলিৰ অৱস্থাৰ অধ্যয়ন কৰে আৰু দৰভাংগাৰ সৈতে সহৰসা ৪০০ কেভি ছাব ষ্টেচনৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত কানেকচন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। ইয়াকে কিষানগঞ্জ- দৰভাংগা লাইনৰ লিল'ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দ্বাৰা আহৰণ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।