Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister lays foundation stone for construction of LILO of Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Line at Saharsa in Bihar
The project to improve power scenario of the Saharsaalong with Supaul, Khagaria and Begusarai districts
Low voltage problem of North Bihar expected to be solved
13 SEP 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of State(I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, laid foundation stone for construction of LILO of Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Line at Saharsa in Bihar through a virtual event. The execution agency for the ₹ 100 crore worth project is POWERGRID Ltd., a central PSU under Ministry of Power.
While praising the Powergrid for its efforts Shri Singh said that the Maharatna has played important role in connecting every state and region with national grid, especially in Bihar. The inter-regional transmission systems have helped Bihar in accessingpower supply from other states at cheaper rates. He further said that on completion of the Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Lineproject, Power scenario of the Saharsa district including Supaul, Khagaria and Begusarai districts shall improve. Low voltage problem of North Bihar will be considerably solved and above districts shall be benefited by reliable Power.
Saharsa is located in extreme Northern Part of Bihar and is a flood prone area due to inflow of water from Nepal. To improve the Power Scenario of North Bihar area, one 400/220/132 kV substation is being established by POWERGRID at Saharsa. The Substation shall be connected with Patna and Kishenganj through 400 kV Kishanganj-Patna Line. Both Kishanganj and Patna are very far from Saharsa and the transmission line is vulnerable in nature due to so many critical river crossing locations. Central Electricity Authority (CEA) studied the Power Scenario of North Bihar and it has been decided to provide additional connection for Saharsa 400 kV Substation with Darbhanga also. The same is planned to be achieved by construction of LILO of Kishanganj Darbhanga Line.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیرنے بہارمیں سہرسہ میں کشن گنج ، دربھنگہ 400 کلوواٹ کی ٹرانسمیشن لائن کے ایل آئی ایل اوکی تعمیر کاسنگ بنیاد رکھا
پروجیکٹس سے سوپول ، کھگڑیااوربیگوسرائے اضلاع کے ساتھ سہرسہ میں بجلی کی صورت حال بہتربنائی جاسکے گی
شمالی بہارکے کم وولٹیج کے مسئلے کو حل کرلئے جانے کا امکان ہے
13 SEP 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،13ستمبر : بجلی اور نئی قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب آرکے سنگھ نے ورچوول ایونٹ کے ذریعہ بہارمیں سہرسہ میں کشن گنج دربھنگہ 400کلوواٹ ٹرانسمیشن لائن کی ایل آئی ایل اوکی تعمیرکاسنگ بنیادرکھا۔ 100کروڑروپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹ کی عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی پاورگرڈ لمیٹڈ ہے ۔ جو بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک مرکزی انڈرٹیکنگ ہے ۔
پاورگرڈ کے لئے اس کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہاکہ مہاراشٹرنے ہرریاست اور خطے کو خصوصاًبہارکونیشنل گرڈ کے ساتھ جوڑنے میں اہم رول اداکیاہے ۔ بین علاقائی ترسیلی نظام نے سستی شرحوں پردیگرریاستوں سے بجلی کی سپلائی کی رسائی میں بہارکی کافی مدد کی ہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ کشن گنج ،دربھنگہ 400کلوواٹ ٹرانسمیشن لائن پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل سے سوپول ، کھگڑیااوربیگوسرائے ضلعوں سمیت سہرسہ ضلع کی بجلی کی صورتحال بہترہوگی ۔شمالی بہارکا کم وولٹیج کا مسئلہ بھی خاطرخواہ ڈھنگ سے حل کرلیاجائے گااور قابل بھروسہ بجلی سے مذکورہ ضلعوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
سہرسہ بہارکے انتہائی شمالی حصہ میں واقع ہے اورنیپال سے پانی کے بہاوکی وجہ سے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقہ ہے ۔ شمالی بہارکے علاقے کی بجلی کی صور تحال کوبہتربنانے کے لئے سہرسہ میں پاورگرڈ کے ذریعہ 132/220/400کے وی اسٹیشن قائم کیاجارہاہے ۔سب اسٹیشن کو 400کے وی کشن گنج ، پٹنہ لائن کے ذریعہ پٹنہ ۔ کشن گنج کے ساتھ جوڑاجائے گا۔ کشن گنج اورپٹنہ دونوں ہی سہرسہ سے کافی دورہیں اورکئی اہم دریاکراسنگ لوکیشن کی وجہ سے ٹرانسمیشن لائن فطری طورپرکافی اہم ہے ۔ سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی نے شمالی بہارکی بجلی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیاتھا اوریہ فیصلہ کیاگیاکہ دربھنگہ کے ساتھ سہرسہ 400کی وی سب اسٹیشن کے لئے مزید کنکشن فراہم کیاجائے ۔