Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister lays foundation stone for construction of LILO of Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Line at Saharsa in Bihar
The project to improve power scenario of the Saharsaalong with Supaul, Khagaria and Begusarai districts
Low voltage problem of North Bihar expected to be solved
13 SEP 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, the Union Minister of State(I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, laid foundation stone for construction of LILO of Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Line at Saharsa in Bihar through a virtual event. The execution agency for the ₹ 100 crore worth project is POWERGRID Ltd., a central PSU under Ministry of Power.
While praising the Powergrid for its efforts Shri Singh said that the Maharatna has played important role in connecting every state and region with national grid, especially in Bihar. The inter-regional transmission systems have helped Bihar in accessingpower supply from other states at cheaper rates. He further said that on completion of the Kishenganj-Darbhanga 400kV Transmission Lineproject, Power scenario of the Saharsa district including Supaul, Khagaria and Begusarai districts shall improve. Low voltage problem of North Bihar will be considerably solved and above districts shall be benefited by reliable Power.
Saharsa is located in extreme Northern Part of Bihar and is a flood prone area due to inflow of water from Nepal. To improve the Power Scenario of North Bihar area, one 400/220/132 kV substation is being established by POWERGRID at Saharsa. The Substation shall be connected with Patna and Kishenganj through 400 kV Kishanganj-Patna Line. Both Kishanganj and Patna are very far from Saharsa and the transmission line is vulnerable in nature due to so many critical river crossing locations. Central Electricity Authority (CEA) studied the Power Scenario of North Bihar and it has been decided to provide additional connection for Saharsa 400 kV Substation with Darbhanga also. The same is planned to be achieved by construction of LILO of Kishanganj Darbhanga Line.

পাৱর মন্ত্রালয়
য়ুনিয়ন পাৱর মিনিস্তরনা বিহারগী সাহারসাদা কিশেনগনজ-দার্ভানগাগী এল.আই.এল.ও. ৪০০ কে.ভি.গী ত্রান্সমিসন লাইন থম্নবা উরেপ-উয়ুং তমখ্রে
প্রোজেক্ত অসিনা সাহার্সালোংগা লোয়ননা সুপোল, খাগারিয়া অমসুং বেগুসারাই দিস্ত্রীক্ততা মৈগী কান্নবা পীরগনি
অৱাংথংবা বিহারদা পিক্না লাকপা মৈগী অৱাবা কোক্লগনি
13 SEP 2020 6:52PM by PIB Imphal
পাৱর অমসুং ন্যু অমসুং রিনেৱেবল ইনর্জিগী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেত (আই./সি.) শ্রী আর.কে. সিংহনা বিহারগী সাহারসাদা কিশেনগনজ-দার্ভানগাগী এল.আই.এল.ও. ৪০০ কে.ভি.গী ত্রান্সমিসন লাইন থম্নবা উরেপ-উয়ুং ভর্চুএল ওইনা তমখ্রে। হায়রিবা অসি পাৱরগ্রীদ লিমিতেৎ অসিনা লুপা করোর ১০০ চংনা পাৱর মিনিস্ত্রীগী মখাদা সেন্ত্রেল পি.এস.য়ুনা পাইবনি।
পাৱরগ্রীদ অসিবু থাগৎপা ফোংদোক্লদুনা শ্রী সিংহনা হায় মদুদি মহারত্নানা স্তেত খুদিং অমসুং মফম অয়াম্বদা মরুওইনা বিহারদা শম্নহন্দুনা অচৌবা থৌদাং লৌরি। ইন্তর-রিজনেল ত্রান্সমিসন সিস্তেম্না বিহার পাৱর সপ্লাই অহোংবা মমলদা পীদৌরি। মহাক্না মখা তানা হায় মদুদি কিশেনগানজ-দারভাঙ্গা ৪০০ কে.ভি.গী ত্রান্সমিসন লাইন প্রোজেক্তনা পাৱর সেনারিওনা সাহার্সা দিস্ত্রীক্ত সুপোল, খাগারিয়া অমসুং বেগুসারাইশিং ফদৎলগনি। অৱাং থংবা বিহারদা মৈ নেম্না লাকপগী অৱাবা লৈররোই অমসুং মথক্কী দিস্ত্রীক্তশিং অসি রিলাইএবল ওইবা পাৱর ওইরগনি।
সাহার্সা অসি বিহারগী মকোক ইথং থংবা অৱাং থংবা মফম্নি অমসুং নেপালদগী ঈশিং লেপ্পা লৈতনা চেনশিল্লকপনা মফম অসি ইচাও থোক্কন্বা মফম্নি। অৱাং থংবা বিহার অসিগী পাৱর ফগৎনবা ৪০০/২২০/১৩২ কে.ভি.গী সবস্তেসন অমা পাৱরগ্রীদনা সাহার্সাদা লিংখৎকদৌরি। সবস্তেসন অসিনা পত্না অমসুং কিশেনগনজ কিশেনগনজ-পত্না ৪০০ কে.ভি. লাইন্না শম্নহনগদৌরি। পত্না অমসুং কিশেনগনজ অনিমক সাহার্সাদগী য়াম্না লাপ্না লৈ অমসুং পুরিবা লাইন অসি তুরেল কয়া অমা লানবা মরম ওইবনা য়াম্না খুদোংথিনিঙাই ওইরি। সেন্ত্রেল ইলেক্ত্রিসিতি ওথোরিতি (সি.ই.এ.) অৱাংথংবা বিহার পাৱরশিং য়েংশিনখ্রে অমসুং মসিদা ৱারেপ অমসু লৌরে মদুদি মখা তাবা শম্ননবা সাহার্স ৪০০ কে.ভি. সবস্তেসন অমা দার্ভানঙ্গাদা লিংখৎলগনি। মসিগা মান্নবা থৌরাং অমা এল.আই.এল.ও. কিশনগনজ দারভাঙ্গা লাইন অমা শেমলগনি।