Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division to stream films on Rajbhasha on ‘Hindi Diwas -2020’
13 SEP 2020 11:36AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 September 2020
Streaming of well-researched documentaries leading to the historic occasion of adoption of Hindi as an official language of the Union of India on 14th September, 1949, mock enactment of the meeting of the Constituent Assembly by children and travelogues showing growth and popularity of Hindi in different States will mark the celebration of ‘Hindi Diwas’ by Films Division on 14th September, 2020. Five films on Hindi shall be available for 24 hours free viewing @ www.filmsdivision.org/Documentary of the Week and also on https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision.
The pioneering efforts of Beohar Rajendra Simha, a well known Hindi scholar-writer who rallied and lobbied in favour of Hindi along with other stalwarts like Hazari Prasad Dwivedi, Maithili Sharan Gupta and Kaka Kalelkar came to fruition on Simha’s 50th birth day on 14th September,1949 when the Constituent Assembly adopted Hindi as one of the official languages of the Union of India which was ratified by the Constitution of India that came into effect on the 26th of January 1950. Under the Article 343 of the Indian Constitution, Hindi written in Devanagari script was adopted as the official language. Today, Hindi is one of the widely spoken languages in the world and the first language of more than 520 million people.
The films being streamed are Witness to our Constitution (Samvidhan Ke Sakshi) (44 Min./ Col./ Hindi/1992) which depicts interesting aspects of the Constituent Assembly meeting and the decision to make Hindi an official language of India, 14th September, 1949 (17 Min./Col./ Hindi/1991), a mock enactment of Constituent Assembly by children to recreate the historic event of adopting Hindi as National Language, Bharat Ki Vaani (52 Min./Col./Hindi / 1990), a travelogue through different States to realize importance of Hindi, Hamari Bhasha (4 Min./ Col./Hindi/2011), on Hindi as National Language which can unite the Country as one and Hindi Ki Vikas Yatra (10 Min./Col./Hindi/2000), a film on the growth and status of Hindi in India.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
‘হিন্দি দিবস - ২০২০’-তে চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগ রাজভাষায় চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে
13 SEP 2020 11:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
১৯৪৯ সালের ১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর ভারতে হিন্দিকে সরকারি ভাষা হিসেবে গ্রহণ করা হয়। এই ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনাকে স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে হিন্দিকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে ও সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে হিন্দি প্রচারের উদ্দেশ্যে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগ। ১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর হিন্দি দিবসে চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগ বিভিন্ন গবেষণামূলক তথ্যচিত্র, ভ্রমণকাহিনী প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে শিশুদের বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হবে। চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগ হিন্দি দিবস উপলক্ষে হিন্দিতে পাঁচটি চলচ্চিত্র ২৪ ঘন্টা বিনামূল্যে দেখার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এই ছবিগুলি দেখা যাবে @www.filmsdivision.org/Documentary of the Week বিভাগে। এছাড়াও চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগের ইউটিউব ওয়েবসাইটেও এই ছবিগুলি দেখা যাবে। সেই ওয়েবসাইটটি হল - https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision.
যে তথ্য চিত্রগুলি দেখানো হবে সেগুলি হলো – ‘সংবিধানের সাক্ষী (৪৪ মিনিট/রঙিং/হিন্দি/১৯৯২)।’ হিন্দিকে সরকারি ভাষা হিসেবে গ্রহণের সিদ্ধান্ত এবং গণ পরিষদের সভায় হিন্দির গুরুত্ব বর্ণনা করা হয়েছে এই তথ্য চিত্রে। এই প্রদর্শনীতে আরও যে তথ্য চিত্র দেখানো হবে সেটি হল – ‘১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর ১৯৪৯ (১৭ মিনিট/রঙিন/হিন্দি/১৯৯১)।’ এখানে হিন্দির জাতীয় গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ‘ভারত কি বানী (৫২ মিনিট/রঙিন/হিন্দি/১৯৯০)’ নামে আরও একটি তথ্য চিত্র প্রদর্শিত হবে। এখানে হিন্দিকে জাতীয় ভাষা হিসেবে গ্রহণ করার ঘটনা এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে হিন্দির গুরুত্ব ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে। ‘আমারই ভাষা (৪ মিনিট/রঙিন/হিন্দি/২০১১)।’ এই তথ্য চিত্রের মধ্য দিয়ে হিন্দিকে জাতীয় ভাষা এবং দেশের ঐক্যের বার্তা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ‘ভারতে হিন্দির বিকাশ যাত্রা (১০ মিনিট/রঙিন/হিন্দি/২০০০)’ শীর্ষক এই তথ্য চিত্রের মাধ্যমে ভারতের হিন্দি ভাষার বিকাশ এবং অবস্থান তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।