Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division to stream films on Rajbhasha on ‘Hindi Diwas -2020’
13 SEP 2020 11:36AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 September 2020
Streaming of well-researched documentaries leading to the historic occasion of adoption of Hindi as an official language of the Union of India on 14th September, 1949, mock enactment of the meeting of the Constituent Assembly by children and travelogues showing growth and popularity of Hindi in different States will mark the celebration of ‘Hindi Diwas’ by Films Division on 14th September, 2020. Five films on Hindi shall be available for 24 hours free viewing @ www.filmsdivision.org/Documentary of the Week and also on https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision.
The pioneering efforts of Beohar Rajendra Simha, a well known Hindi scholar-writer who rallied and lobbied in favour of Hindi along with other stalwarts like Hazari Prasad Dwivedi, Maithili Sharan Gupta and Kaka Kalelkar came to fruition on Simha’s 50th birth day on 14th September,1949 when the Constituent Assembly adopted Hindi as one of the official languages of the Union of India which was ratified by the Constitution of India that came into effect on the 26th of January 1950. Under the Article 343 of the Indian Constitution, Hindi written in Devanagari script was adopted as the official language. Today, Hindi is one of the widely spoken languages in the world and the first language of more than 520 million people.
The films being streamed are Witness to our Constitution (Samvidhan Ke Sakshi) (44 Min./ Col./ Hindi/1992) which depicts interesting aspects of the Constituent Assembly meeting and the decision to make Hindi an official language of India, 14th September, 1949 (17 Min./Col./ Hindi/1991), a mock enactment of Constituent Assembly by children to recreate the historic event of adopting Hindi as National Language, Bharat Ki Vaani (52 Min./Col./Hindi / 1990), a travelogue through different States to realize importance of Hindi, Hamari Bhasha (4 Min./ Col./Hindi/2011), on Hindi as National Language which can unite the Country as one and Hindi Ki Vikas Yatra (10 Min./Col./Hindi/2000), a film on the growth and status of Hindi in India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
हिंदी दिवस -2020 पर फिल्म प्रभाग की राजभाषा पर बनी लघु फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन
13 SEP 2020 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
फिल्म प्रभाग द्वारा हिंदी दिवस -2020 के अवसर पर, हिंदी को भारत के संघ की राजभाषा के रूप में 14 सितंबर-1949 को स्वीकृति मिलने के ऐतिहासिक अवसर से संबंधित तथा राजभाषा की विकास यात्रा पर निर्मित 5 चुनिंदा वृत्तचित्रों का, 14 सितंबर-2020 को, 24 घंटे के लिये नि: शुल्क ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा l इन वृत्तचित्रों में बच्चों द्वारा संविधान सभा की बैठक का गठन, कार्रवाई तथा विभिन्न राज्यों में हिंदी की लोकप्रियता और विकास को दर्शाया गया हैl
फिल्मों के दृश्य-अवलोकन हेतु, कृपया www.filmsdivision.org पर लॉग ऑन करें और " डॉक्यूमेंट्री ऑफ़ द वीक" पर क्लिक करें, या फिर YouTube चैनल https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision पर क्लिक करें।
प्रसिद्ध हिंदी विद्वान एवं लेखक व्योहार राजेंद्र सिंह के अग्रणी प्रयासों तथा हिंदी के अन्य विद्वानों, हजारी प्रसाद द्विवेदी, मैथिली शरण गुप्त एवं काका कालेलकर के अथक प्रयासों से सिंहजी के 50 वें जन्मदिन पर 14 सितंबर-1949 को, हिंदी को भारत के संघ की राजभाषा के रूप में स्वीकृति मिली तथा 26 जनवरी,1950 को भारतीय संविधान द्वारा अनुच्छेद 343 के तहत देवनागरी लिपि में लिखी गई हिंदी को राजभाषा की मान्यता दी गई l आज हिंदी दुनिया में बोली जानेवाली व्यापक भाषाओं में से एक है तथा 52 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की पहली भाषा है l
इस ऑनलाइन फिल्मोत्सव में दिखायी जानेवाली फिल्में हैं , संविधान के साक्षी (44मि./ रंगीन/ हिंदी/ 1992)”, जो भारत के राजभाषा के रूप में हिंदी को अपनाने के निर्णय और संविधान सभा की बैठक के रोचक पहलुओं का वर्णन करता है। “14 सितंबर1949 (17मि./ रंगीन/ हिंदी/1991)”, बच्चों द्वारा संविधान सभा की एक व्यवस्था के अन्तर्गत हिन्दी को राजभाषा के रूप में अपनाने की ऐतिहासिक घटना का पुनः सृजन करता है। “भारत की वाणी (52मि./रंगीन/हिंदी/1990)”, राष्ट्रभाषा के रूप में हिंदी को अपनाने की घटना एवं विभिन्न राज्यों के यात्रा वृतांत के माध्यम से हिंदी के महत्व को बतलाता है । “हमारी भाषा (4मि./ रंगीन/ हिंदी/ 2011)”, हिंदी को राष्ट्रभाषा के रूप में, देश की एकता और एकजुट को दर्शाती है l “हिंदी की विकास यात्रा (10मि./ रंगीन/ हिंदी/ 2000)”, भारत में हिंदी की विकास और स्थिति पर आधारित एक फिल्म है l
फिल्मप्रभाग
publicity@filmsdivision.org