Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving acquisition of 20% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of Piramal Pharma Limited (Pharma Co.) by CA Clover Intermediate II Investments (Curie)
12 SEP 2020 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination involving acquisition of 20% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of Piramal Pharma Limited (Pharma Co.) by CA Clover Intermediate II Investments (Curie).
The proposed combination relates to (i) the transfer of global pharmaceutical business (Transferred Business) by Piramal Enterprises Limited (PEL) to a wholly owned subsidiary of PEL, i.e. Pharma Co., followed by, (ii) the acquisition of 20% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of Pharma Co. by Curie (Proposed Combination).
Curie is a special purpose acquisition vehicle, owned and controlled by investment funds advised by the affiliates of the Carlyle Group Inc. (“Carlyle Group”).
The Carlyle Group is a global alternative asset manager, which manages funds that invest globally across four investment disciplines: (i) Corporate Private Equity (buyout and growth capital), (ii) Real Assets (real estate, infrastructure and energy and renewable resources), (iii) Global Credit (leveraged loans and structured credit, opportunistic credit, energy credit, private credit and distressed credit), and (iv) Solutions (private equity fund of funds program and related co-investment and secondary activities).
Pharma Co. is a wholly owned entity of PEL that will hold PEL’s Transferred Business as part of the Proposed Combination, and acquire the pharmaceutical business of PEL comprising the Contract Development and Manufacturing Organisation (CDMO), Complex Hospital Generics (CHG), and Consumer Healthcare Division (CHD)segments, as well as equity interest in certain PEL entities.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सीए क्लोवर इंटरमीडिएट II इन्वेस्टमेंट्स (क्यूरी) द्वारा पीरामल फार्मा लिमिटेड (फार्मा कं.) के जारी किये गए और पेड-अप इक्विटी शेयर पूँजी के 20% हिस्से के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
12 SEP 2020 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सीए क्लोवर इंटरमीडिएट II इन्वेस्टमेंट्स (क्यूरी) द्वारा पीरामल फार्मा लिमिटेड (फार्मा कं.) के जारी किये गए और पेड-अप इक्विटी शेयर पूँजी के 20% हिस्से के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन (i) पीरामल एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड (पीईएल) द्वारा पीईएल यानी फार्मा कं. की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी को ग्लोबल फार्मास्युटिकल बिजनेस (हस्तांतरित कारोबार) के हस्तांतरण और इसके बाद (ii) क्यूरी द्वारा फार्मा कंपनी की जारी की गयी और पेड-अप इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के 20% हिस्से के अधिग्रहण (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) से संबंधित है।
क्यूरी एक विशेष प्रयोजन अधिग्रहण कंपनी है, जो कार्लाइल ग्रुप इंक ("कार्लाइल ग्रुप") के सहयोगियों द्वारा सलाह दिए गए निवेश निधियों के स्वामित्व में है और इनके द्वारा नियंत्रित है।
कार्लाइल समूह एक वैश्विक वैकल्पिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधक है, जो चार निवेश विषयों में वैश्विक स्तर पर निवेश करने वाले निधियों का प्रबंधन करता है: (i) कॉर्पोरेट निजी इक्विटी (खरीद और विकास पूंजी), (ii) रियल परिसंपत्ति (रियल एस्टेट, बुनियादी ढांचा और ऊर्जा और नवीकरणीय संसाधन), (iii) ग्लोबल क्रेडिट (लाभ अर्जित करने से सम्बंधित ऋण और संरचित ऋण, अवसर अनुरूप ऋण, ऊर्जा ऋण, निजी ऋण और संकटकालीन ऋण), और (iv) समाधान (फण्ड कार्यक्रम का निजी इक्विटी फंड और संबंधित सह-निवेश और द्वितीयक गतिविधियां)।
फार्मा कं. पीईएल की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली इकाई है जो प्रस्तावित संयोजन के हिस्से के रूप में पीईएल के हस्तांतरित व्यवसाय को रखेगी और पीईएल के फार्मास्युटिकल व्यवसाय का अधिग्रहण करेगी, जिसमें अनुबंध विकास और विनिर्माण संगठन (सीडीएमओ), कॉम्प्लेक्स हॉस्पिटल जेनेरिक्स (सीएचजी) और उपभोक्ता हेल्थकेयर डिवीजन (सीएचडी) सेगमेंट के साथ ही कुछ पीईएल संस्थाओं में इक्विटी हिस्से भी शामिल हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।