Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving acquisition of 20% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of Piramal Pharma Limited (Pharma Co.) by CA Clover Intermediate II Investments (Curie)
12 SEP 2020 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination involving acquisition of 20% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of Piramal Pharma Limited (Pharma Co.) by CA Clover Intermediate II Investments (Curie).
The proposed combination relates to (i) the transfer of global pharmaceutical business (Transferred Business) by Piramal Enterprises Limited (PEL) to a wholly owned subsidiary of PEL, i.e. Pharma Co., followed by, (ii) the acquisition of 20% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of Pharma Co. by Curie (Proposed Combination).
Curie is a special purpose acquisition vehicle, owned and controlled by investment funds advised by the affiliates of the Carlyle Group Inc. (“Carlyle Group”).
The Carlyle Group is a global alternative asset manager, which manages funds that invest globally across four investment disciplines: (i) Corporate Private Equity (buyout and growth capital), (ii) Real Assets (real estate, infrastructure and energy and renewable resources), (iii) Global Credit (leveraged loans and structured credit, opportunistic credit, energy credit, private credit and distressed credit), and (iv) Solutions (private equity fund of funds program and related co-investment and secondary activities).
Pharma Co. is a wholly owned entity of PEL that will hold PEL’s Transferred Business as part of the Proposed Combination, and acquire the pharmaceutical business of PEL comprising the Contract Development and Manufacturing Organisation (CDMO), Complex Hospital Generics (CHG), and Consumer Healthcare Division (CHD)segments, as well as equity interest in certain PEL entities.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआयने सीए क्लोव्हर इंटरमीडिएट II इनव्हेस्टमेंट्स (क्यूरी) द्वारे पीरामल फार्मा लिमिटेड (फार्मा कंपनी) च्या जारी केलेल्या आणि देय समभाग भांडवलाच्या 20% संपादनासह प्रस्तावित संयोजनास मान्यता दिली
12 SEP 2020 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 सप्टेंबर 2020
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) सीए क्लोव्हर इंटरमीडिएट II इनव्हेस्टमेंट्स (क्यूरी) द्वारे पीरामल फार्मा लिमिटेड (फार्मा कंपनी) च्या जारी केलेल्या आणि देय समभाग भांडवलाच्या 20% संपादनासह प्रस्तावित संयोजनास मान्यता दिली आहे.
प्रस्तावित संयोजन (i) पीरामल एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड (पीईएल) द्वारा जागतिक औषधनिर्माण व्यवसाय (हस्तांतरित व्यवसाय) पीएलईच्या संपूर्ण मालकीच्या सहाय्यक कंपनी, अर्थात फार्मा कंपनीच्या हस्तांतरणाशी, त्यानंतर, (ii) क्युरी (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) द्वारा फार्मा कंपनीच्या जारी केलेल्या आणि देय समभाग भांडवलाच्या 20% अधिग्रहणाशी संबंधित आहे
क्युरी हे कार्लाइल ग्रुप च्या सहयोगी संस्थांनी सल्लामसलत केलेल्या गुंतवणूक निधीद्वारे नियंत्रित आणि स्वामित्व असलेले विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी आहे.
कार्लाइल ग्रुप हा एक वैश्विक पर्यायी मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापक आहे, जो चार गुंतवणूकीच्या शाखांमध्ये जागतिक स्तरावर गुंतवणूक करणाऱ्या निधीचे व्यवस्थापन करतो: (i) कॉर्पोरेट प्रायव्हेट इक्विटी (बायआउट आणि ग्रोथ कॅपिटल), (ii) स्थावर मालमत्ता [रिअल इस्टेट्स] (स्थावर मालमत्ता, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि ऊर्जा आणि नवीकरण संसाधने) , (iii) ग्लोबल क्रेडिट (लाभान्वित कर्ज आणि संरचित कर्ज, संधीनुसार कर्ज, उर्जा कर्ज, खासगी कर्ज आणि आपत्कालीन कर्ज ) आणि (iv) समाधान (निधी कार्यक्रमाचा खासगी इक्विटी निधी आणि संबंधित सह-गुंतवणूक आणि दुय्यम क्रियाकलाप).
फार्मा कंपनी ही पीईएलची संपूर्ण मालकीची संस्था आहे जी प्रस्तावित संयोजनाचा भाग म्हणून पीईएलचा हस्तांतरित व्यवसाय ठेवेआणि कॉन्ट्रॅक्ट डेव्हलपमेंट अँड मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग ऑर्गनायझेशन (सीडीएमओ), कॉम्प्लेक्स हॉस्पिटल जेनरिक्स (सीएचजी), आणि कस्टमर हेल्थकेअर विभाग (सीएचडी) विभाग तसेच पीईएलच्या काही संस्थांमध्ये इक्विटी व्याज यांचा समावेश असलेला पीईएलचा औषधनिर्माण व्यवसाय संपादन करेल.