कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
माहिती अधिकारांबाबत जनजागृती मोहिम राबविण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे आवाहन
जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये माहिती अधिकार कायदा पूर्णपणे कार्यशील: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
11 SEP 2020 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये माहिती अधिकार कायदा पूर्णपणे कार्यशील असून तिथे या कायद्याच्या कामकाजाविषयी जनजागृती करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे असे ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. वरिष्ठ माहिती आयुक्त डी.पी.सिन्हा यांच्याशी झालेल्या बैठकीनंतर ते बोलत होते. आज जवळजवळ सर्व माहिती सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रात उपलब्ध असून माहिती प्राधिकरणाने टाळण्यायोग्य आरटीआयचे जास्त उदात्तीकरण न करण्यावर विचार करायला हवा, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाने नव्याने निर्माण झालेल्या जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातून महामारीच्या मध्यावधीत 15 मे रोजी आभासी पद्धतीने आरटीआय दाखल करून घेऊन त्याची सुनावणी आणि निपटारा करायला सुरुवात केली हे आयोग आणि त्यातील कार्यकर्त्यांचे श्रेय आहे असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. 2019 च्या पुनर्गठन कायद्यापूर्वी आरटीआय हा केवळ जम्मू-काश्मीर राज्यातील पूर्वीच्या नागरिकांसाठी राखीव होता मात्र आता भारताचा कोणताही नागरिक जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाखशी संबंधित आरटीआय दाखल करू शकेल अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी दिली. येथे उल्लेख करणे योग्य आहे की जम्मू-काश्मीर पुनर्गठन कायदा 2019, जम्मू-काश्मीर माहिती अधिकार कायदा 2009 आणि त्यातील नियम रद्द करण्यात आले आणि माहिती अधिकार कायदा 2005 आणि त्यातील नियम 31.10.2019 पासून लागू करण्यात आले आहेत. जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील लोक आणि केंद्रशासित प्रशासनाने या उपाययोजनांचे व्यापक स्तरावर स्वागत केले आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की 2014 मध्ये मोदी सरकार सत्तेत आल्यापासून पारदर्शकता आणि नागरिक-केंद्रीतता ही शासनाच्या आदर्शांची ओळख झाली. ते म्हणाले की, गेल्या सहा वर्षांत, माहिती आयोगाचे स्वातंत्र्य आणि संसाधने बळकट करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक वेळी जाणीवपूर्वक निर्णय घेण्यात आला होता आणि सर्व रिक्त जागा शक्य तितक्या लवकर भरण्यात आल्या.
आयोगाने नागरी समाज प्रतिनिधींसह आणि भारतातील राष्ट्रीय माहिती आयोगाच्या सदस्यांसमवेत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संवाद आणि त्यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचण्याची कार्यवाही प्रभावीपणे सुरू ठेवल्याची माहिती सिन्हा यांनी मंत्र्यांना दिली.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh calls for Public Awareness campaigns on RTI
RTI is fully functional in Jammu and Kashmir: Dr.Jitendra Singh
11 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that RTI is fully functional in Jammu and Kashmir and there is a pressing need to create public awareness about the functioning of the RTI Act. After a meeting with senior most Information Commissioner Shri D.P.Sinha, who is officiating as CIC, the Union Minister has urged the Civil Society to come forward in a big way in this noble mission, so that the Central Information Commission is not overloaded with frivolous and non-essential queries.He suggested that the Information Authorities should ponder not to entertain the avoidable RTIs and stressed that almost all information is available in public domain today.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that it goes to the credit of the Commission and its functionaries that inthe midst of the pandemic on 15th May this year, the Central Information Commission started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means.The Minister also informed that any citizen of India can now file RTI pertaining to matters related to J&K and Ladakh, which was reserved to only Citizens of erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, before the Reorganisation Act of 2019.It is pertinent to mention here that consequent to the passing of J&K Reorganisation Act 2019, the J&K Right to Information Act 2009 and the Rules there under were repealed and Right to Information Act 2005 and the Rules there under were enforced from 31.10.2019. This measure was widely hailed by people of Jammu and Kashmir and the Administration of the UT.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that ever since Modi Government came into power in 2014, Transparency and Citizen-Centricity became the hallmark of the Governance Model. He said that in the last six years, every conscious decision was taken to strengthen the Independence and Resources of the Information Commissions and all vacancies were filled as fast as possible.
Shri Sinha pointed out that various steps taken to facilitate the CIC hearing during the lockdown and partial lockdown included video conferencing, audio conferencing, facilitation of return submission, uploading of the contact details of Deputy Registrars on the website, issue of notices by e-post wherever required, online registration and scrutiny of fresh cases etc. He also informed the Minister that the Commission had effectively continued its interactive and outreach activities including video conference with civil society representatives and with members of National Federation of Information Commissions in India.