Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh calls for Public Awareness campaigns on RTI
RTI is fully functional in Jammu and Kashmir: Dr.Jitendra Singh
11 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that RTI is fully functional in Jammu and Kashmir and there is a pressing need to create public awareness about the functioning of the RTI Act. After a meeting with senior most Information Commissioner Shri D.P.Sinha, who is officiating as CIC, the Union Minister has urged the Civil Society to come forward in a big way in this noble mission, so that the Central Information Commission is not overloaded with frivolous and non-essential queries.He suggested that the Information Authorities should ponder not to entertain the avoidable RTIs and stressed that almost all information is available in public domain today.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that it goes to the credit of the Commission and its functionaries that inthe midst of the pandemic on 15th May this year, the Central Information Commission started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means.The Minister also informed that any citizen of India can now file RTI pertaining to matters related to J&K and Ladakh, which was reserved to only Citizens of erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, before the Reorganisation Act of 2019.It is pertinent to mention here that consequent to the passing of J&K Reorganisation Act 2019, the J&K Right to Information Act 2009 and the Rules there under were repealed and Right to Information Act 2005 and the Rules there under were enforced from 31.10.2019. This measure was widely hailed by people of Jammu and Kashmir and the Administration of the UT.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that ever since Modi Government came into power in 2014, Transparency and Citizen-Centricity became the hallmark of the Governance Model. He said that in the last six years, every conscious decision was taken to strengthen the Independence and Resources of the Information Commissions and all vacancies were filled as fast as possible.
Shri Sinha pointed out that various steps taken to facilitate the CIC hearing during the lockdown and partial lockdown included video conferencing, audio conferencing, facilitation of return submission, uploading of the contact details of Deputy Registrars on the website, issue of notices by e-post wherever required, online registration and scrutiny of fresh cases etc. He also informed the Minister that the Commission had effectively continued its interactive and outreach activities including video conference with civil society representatives and with members of National Federation of Information Commissions in India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آر ٹی آئی پر عوامی بیداری کی مہموں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
جموں وکشمیر میں آر ٹی آئی پوری طرح کام کررہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت اور عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ جموں وکشمیر میں آر ٹی آئی پوری طرح کام کررہا ہے اور آر ٹی آئی قانون کے کام کاج کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔ سب سے سینئر انفارمیشن کمشنر جناب ڈی پی سنہا کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے بعد مرکزی وزیر نے سول سوسائٹی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس بامقصد اور بامعنی مشن میں ایک بڑے رول کے لئے آگے آئیں تاکہ سینٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن پر غیر ضروری سوالات کا بوجھ نہ پڑجائے۔ جناب ڈی پی سنہا سی آئی سی کی حیثیت سے فرائض انجام دے رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ انفارمیشن اتھارٹیز (حکام) کو غیر ضروری آر ٹی آئی پر غور نہ کرنے کی سمت میں سوچنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج تقریباً سبھی معلومات پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ کمیشن اور اس کے عہدیداروں کو کریڈٹ جاتا ہے کہ اس سال 15 مئی کو عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر سینٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن نے ورچوئل طریقوں کے ذریعے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر سے آر ٹی آئی کو سنوائی کرنے اور انہیں نمٹانے کا کام شروع کردیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان کا کوئی بھی شہری اب جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ سے متعلق معاملوں کے بارے میں آر ٹی آئی داخل کرسکتا ہے، جو 2019 کے جموں وکشمیر کی تشکیل نو قانون سے پہلے صرف سابق جموں وکشمیر ریاست کے شہریوں کے لئے بھی ریزرو تھا۔ یہاں یہ بتانا ضروری ہے کہ جموں وکشمیر کی تشکیل نو کے قانون کے پاس ہونے کے بعد جموں وکشمیر انفارمیشن کا حق انفارمیشن ضابطے 2009 اور اس کے تحت آنے والے ضابطوں کو منسوخ کردیاگیا تھا اور رائٹ ٹو انفارمیشن ایکٹ 2005 اور اس کے تحت آنے والے ضابطوں کو 31 اکتوبر 2019 سے لاگو کرایاگیا تھا۔ جموں وکشمیر کے عوام اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ نے اس اقدام کی زبردست تعریف اور اس کو سراہا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں جب سے مودی حکومت اقتدار میں آئی ہے تب سے شفافیت اور شہری پر مرکوز حکمرانی کا ماڈل مودی حکومت کی پہچان بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 6 سالوں میں انفارمیشن کمیشن کی آزادی اور وسائل کو مضبوط کرنے کے ہر صحیح فیصلہ کیاگیا ہے اور تیزی سے تمام خالی آسامیاں پُر کی گئی ہیں۔
جناب سنہا نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران سی آئی سی کی سماعت کو آسان بنانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ، آڈیو کانفرنسنگ، جواب داخل کرنے کی سہولت، ویب سائٹ پر نائب رجسٹرار کے رابطے کی تفصیلات کو اپ لوڈ کرنا، جہاں کہیں بھی ضروری ای-پوسٹ کے توسط سے نوٹس جاری کرنا، آن لائن رجسٹریشن اور نئے معالوں کا جائزۃ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے وزیر موصوف کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ کمیشن نے سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس سمیت اپنے انٹرایکٹو اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیاں جاری رکھی ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ بھارت میں انفارمیشن کمیشن کی نیشنل فیڈریشن کے ممبران کے ساتھ اپنی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
11-09-2020
U-5296