Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh calls for Public Awareness campaigns on RTI
RTI is fully functional in Jammu and Kashmir: Dr.Jitendra Singh
11 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that RTI is fully functional in Jammu and Kashmir and there is a pressing need to create public awareness about the functioning of the RTI Act. After a meeting with senior most Information Commissioner Shri D.P.Sinha, who is officiating as CIC, the Union Minister has urged the Civil Society to come forward in a big way in this noble mission, so that the Central Information Commission is not overloaded with frivolous and non-essential queries.He suggested that the Information Authorities should ponder not to entertain the avoidable RTIs and stressed that almost all information is available in public domain today.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that it goes to the credit of the Commission and its functionaries that inthe midst of the pandemic on 15th May this year, the Central Information Commission started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means.The Minister also informed that any citizen of India can now file RTI pertaining to matters related to J&K and Ladakh, which was reserved to only Citizens of erstwhile State of Jammu and Kashmir, before the Reorganisation Act of 2019.It is pertinent to mention here that consequent to the passing of J&K Reorganisation Act 2019, the J&K Right to Information Act 2009 and the Rules there under were repealed and Right to Information Act 2005 and the Rules there under were enforced from 31.10.2019. This measure was widely hailed by people of Jammu and Kashmir and the Administration of the UT.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that ever since Modi Government came into power in 2014, Transparency and Citizen-Centricity became the hallmark of the Governance Model. He said that in the last six years, every conscious decision was taken to strengthen the Independence and Resources of the Information Commissions and all vacancies were filled as fast as possible.
Shri Sinha pointed out that various steps taken to facilitate the CIC hearing during the lockdown and partial lockdown included video conferencing, audio conferencing, facilitation of return submission, uploading of the contact details of Deputy Registrars on the website, issue of notices by e-post wherever required, online registration and scrutiny of fresh cases etc. He also informed the Minister that the Commission had effectively continued its interactive and outreach activities including video conference with civil society representatives and with members of National Federation of Information Commissions in India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आरटीआई पर जन-जागरूकता अभियान चलाने का आह्वान किया
जम्मू-कश्मीर में आरटीआई कानून पूर्ण रूप से काम कर रहा है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
11 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्रीडॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में आरटीआई पूर्ण रूप से काम कर रही है और सूचना का अधिकार कानून के कामकाज के संदर्भ में जन-जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता है।सीआईसी के रूप में कार्यवाहक एवं वरिष्ठतम सूचना आयुक्त, श्री डी.पी.सिन्हा के साथ हुई एक बैठक के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नागरिक समाज (सिविल सोसायटी) से आग्रह किया है कि वे इस नेक अभियान में बड़े पैमाने पर आगे बढ़कर आएं, जिससे केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग पर बेकार और गैर-जरूरी प्रश्नों का बहुत ज्यादा बोझ न पड़े। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि सूचना अधिकारियों को गैर-जरूरी आरटीआइ पर विचार नहीं करने की दिशा में सोचना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज लगभग सभी सूचनाएं सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस बात का श्रेय आयोग और उसके पदाधिकारियों को जाता है कि इस वर्ष महामारी के बावजूद भी 15 मई से केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से नवनिर्मित केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में आरटीआइ पर विचार, सुनवाई और निपटारा करना शुरू किया है। डॉ. सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि भारत का कोई भी नागरिक अब जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख से संबंधित मामलों में आरटीआई दायर कर सकता है, जो 2019 के पुनर्गठन अधिनियम से पहले केवल तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य के नागरिकों के लिए ही आरक्षित था।यहां पर इस बात का उल्लेख करना भी प्रासंगिक है कि जम्मू-कश्मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम 2019 के पारित होने के परिणामस्वरूप, जम्मू-कश्मीर सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम 2009 और इसके अंतर्गत आने वाले नियमों को निरस्त कर दिया गया था और सूचना का अधिकार अधिनियम 2005 और उसके अंतर्गत आने वाले नियमों को 31.10.2019 से लागू कर दिया गया था। इस कार्यवाही का जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों और केद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन द्वारा व्यापक रूप से स्वागत किया गया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 में जब से मोदी सरकार सत्ता में आई है, गवर्नेंस मॉडल की पहचान पारदर्शिता और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन बन गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में सूचना आयोगों की स्वतंत्रता और संसाधनों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए हर ठोस निर्णय लिए गए हैंऔर सभी रिक्तियों को यथाशीघ्र भरा गया है।
श्री सिन्हा ने बताया कि लॉकडाउन और आंशिक लॉकडाउन के दौरान सीआईसी की सुनवाई को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं जैसे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, ऑडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, जवाब दाखिल करने की सुविधा, वेबसाइट पर उप-रजिस्ट्रार के संपर्क विवरण को अपलोड करना, जहां कहीं भी आवश्यक होई-पोस्ट के माध्यम से नोटिस जारी करना, ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण और नए मामलों की समीक्षा आदि।कार्यवाहक सीआईसी नेडॉ. सिंह को यह भी बताया कि आयोग ने नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों और भारत में राष्ट्रीय सूचना आयोगों के सदस्यों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस सहित अपनी संवादात्मक और आउटरीच गतिविधियों को प्रभावी रूप सेजारी रखा है।