Election Commission
Timelines for Publicity of Criminal Antecedents
11 SEP 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the detailed instructions dated 10.10.2018 and 6.3.2020 issued by ECI in the matter of publicity of criminal antecedents by the contesting candidates as well as by the political parties nominating such candidates, it was discussed at length in the Commission’s meeting today. Commission decided to further streamline the instructions concerning publicity of criminal antecedents by candidates concerned and by the political parties, who nominate them for elections. Commission has always emphasised on this moral yardstick for overall betterment of electoral democracy.
Highlights of the modified instructions are as follows:
A. Revised Timeline for Publicity
As per the revised guideline, the candidates as well as the political parties, regarding candidates nominated by them, will publish the details of criminal antecedents, if any, in newspapers and television in following manner:
1. First publicity: Within first 4 days of last date of withdrawal.
2. Second publicity: Within 5th to 8th day of last date of withdrawal
3. Third publicity: From 9th day till the last day of campaign, i.e. two days prior to date of poll)
This timeline will help the voters in exercising their choices in more informed manner.
B. Regarding the publicity by uncontested winning candidates as well as the political parties who nominate them, it is clarified that uncontested winner candidates as well as the political parties who nominate them shall also publicise the criminal antecedents, if any, as prescribed for other contesting candidates and political parties.
As decided by Commission, a Compendium of all instructions and formats issued so far, in this matter, is being published for the benefit of stakeholders. This will help in creating more awareness amongst the voters and other stakeholders. All instructions, in this regard, must be complied by the contesting candidates with criminal antecedents and the political parties regarding their nominated candidates. These modified instructions shall apply with immediate effect.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఎన్నికల్లో పోటీ చేసే అభ్యర్థుల నేర చరిత్ర వివరాల ప్రకటనకు మార్గదర్శకాలు విడుదల
11 SEP 2020 6:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
అన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఎన్నికల్లో పోటీ చేసే అభ్యర్థుల నేర చరిత్రను ప్రకటించడం గురించి 10.10.2018 మరియు 6.03.2020 తేదీల్లో జరిగిన వాదనల క్రమంలో భారత ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ ఈ రోజు సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. రాజకీయ పార్టీలు తమ అభ్యర్థులను ప్రకటించే సమయంలో పార్టీలు మరియు అభ్యర్థుల తమ నేర చరిత్రను ప్రకటించే విషయంలో మార్గదర్శకాలను ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించనుంది. భారత ప్రజాస్వామ్యం మరియు ఎన్నికలు మరింత పారదర్శకంగా ఉండాలనే ఈ విషయంపై కమిషన్ తన ప్రయత్నం చేస్తున్నది.
నేర చరితల ప్రకటనకు సమరించిన మార్గదర్శకాలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
ఎ) నేర చరితల ప్రకటనకు సవరించిన మార్గదర్శకాలు
ఎన్నికల్లో పోటీ చేసే అభ్యర్థులు మరియు రాజకీయ పార్టీలు, అభ్యర్థులను నియమించే విషయంలో అభ్యర్థులకు నేరచరిత ఉంటే ఆ వివరాలను వార్తా పత్రికల్లో ప్రచురించడం మరియు ఇతర ప్రసార మాధ్యమాల్లో ప్రసారం ఈ క్రింది విధంగా చేయాలి
i. మొదటి ప్రసారం: నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణకు ఆఖరు తేదీకి ముందు నాలుగు రోజుల్లోగా.
ii.రెండవ ప్రసారం: నామినేషన్ ఉపసంహరణకు 5వ రోజు నుంచి 8వ రోజు లోపల.
iii.మూడవ ప్రసారం: ఎన్నికల ప్రచారం ఆఖరు రోజుకు 9వ రోజు వరకు i.e అనగా పోలింగుకు రెండు రోజుల ముందు వరకు)
ఈ కాలక్రమం ఓటర్లు అభ్యర్థులను ఎంచుకోవడంలో మరింత సమాచారాన్ని అందజేస్తుంది.
బి) పోటీ చేయకుండానే గెలిచే అభ్యర్థులు మరియు వారిని నియమించు రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఆయా అభ్యర్థుల నేర చరిత్రను ప్రకటించే విషయంలో, రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఆయా అభ్యర్థుల నేర చరిత్ర వివరాలు ఉన్నట్లైతే ఇతర పార్టీల వారికి తెలిసేందు కొరకు ప్రకటించ వలసిందేనని ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ స్పష్టం చేసింది.
ఇప్పటి వరకు కమిషన్ ఈ విషయంలో తీసుకున్న అన్ని నిర్ణయాల సారాంశాలను సంబంధిత వ్యక్తుల లబ్ది కోసం ప్రచురించవలసిందేనని తెలిపింది. ఈ విషయానికి సంబంధించిన అభ్యర్థుల వివరాలను అభ్యర్థులు మరియు రాజకీయ పార్టీలు స్వయంగా ప్రకటించ వలసి ఉంటుంది. ఈ సవరించిన ఈ నిబంధనలు వెంటనే అమల్లోనికి వస్తాయి.