कृषी मंत्रालय
गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत खरीप पिकांच्या पेरणी क्षेत्रात सुमारे 59 लाख हेक्टरची वाढ
तेलबियांच्या पेरणी क्षेत्रात 10 % जास्त वाढ
11 SEP 2020 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
खरीप पिकांच्या पेरणी क्षेत्रात विक्रमी प्रगती नोंदवत 1104.54 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी झाली असून गेल्या वर्षी याच काळात 1045.18 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर ही पेरणी झाली होती. भाताची पेरणी अद्याप सुरु असून डाळी, भरड धान्य आणि तेलबिया यांची पेरणी जवळपास पूर्ण होत आली आहे. खरीप हंगामाच्या पेरणीची अंतिम आकडेवारी 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 ला कळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
· तांदूळ : 402.25 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळात 373.87 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी
· डाळी : 137.87 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षी 131.76 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी
· भरड धान्य : 179.70 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षी 177.43 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी
· तेलबिया : 195.99 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षी 176.91 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी
· ऊस : 52.46 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षी 51.75 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी,
· कापूस : 129.30 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षी 126.61 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी
· ताग आणि मेस्ता : 6.97 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षी 6.86 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी
आतापर्यंत खरीप पिकाच्या पेरणी क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीवर कोविड-19 चा परिणाम झालेला नाही. सरकारच्या योजना आणि मिशन कार्यक्रमांच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीसाठी कृषी मंत्रालय आणि राज्य सरकारांचे सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत. सरकारकडून बियाणे, कीटकनाशके, खते, यंत्रसामग्री आणि पतपुरवठा वेळेवर उपलब्ध झाल्याने महामारीमुळे लागू झालेल्या लॉकडाऊन काळातही मोठ्या क्षेत्रावर पेरण्या शक्य झाल्या. वेळेवर कृती, तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार आणि सरकारी योजनांचा लाभ घेण्याचे श्रेय शेतकऱ्याकडे जाते.
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
402.25
373.87
7.59
2
Pulses
137.87
131.76
4.64
3
Coarse cereals
179.70
177.43
1.28
4
Oilseeds
195.99
176.91
10.79
5
Sugarcane
52.46
51.75
1.37
6
Jute & Mesta
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
Cotton
129.30
126.61
2.12
Total
1104.54
1045.18
5.68
10.09.2020 पर्यंत देशात 828.6 मिमी पाऊस झाला, सर्वसामान्य पावसाची पातळी 777.3 मिमी असून 01.06.2020 ते 10.09.2020 या काळात 7 % अधिक पाऊस झाला आहे.
केंद्रीय जल आयोगाकडून मिळालेल्या माहिती नुसार 10.09.2020 रोजी देशातल्या 123 धरणात, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळाच्या 102% तर गेल्या दहा वर्षाच्या सरासरी जलसाठ्याच्या 118% जलसाठा उपलब्ध आहे.
अधिक तपशिलासाठी इथे क्लिक करा

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Around 59 lakh ha more sowing area coverage reported under kharif crops in comparison to last year
Sowing area coverage of oilseeds increased by more than 10%
11 SEP 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Record progress of area coverage reported on 1104.54 lakh ha area compared to corresponding period of last year 1045.18 lakh ha. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals and oilseeds is almost over. The final sowing figures for kharif season are expected to be closed on 1st October 2020.
Rice: Sowing of Rice has been reported on 402.25 lakh ha compared to 373.87 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 7.59%.
Pulses: Pulses on 137.87 lakh ha against 131.76 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 4.64%.
Coarse Cereals: Coverage of Coarse Cereals reported on 179.70 lakh ha area against 177.43 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.28%.
Oilseeds: Oilseeds 195.99 lakh ha area against 176.91 lakh ha area of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 10.79%.
Sugarcane: Sugarcane on 52.46 lakh ha area against 51.75 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.37%.
Cotton: Cotton area coverage reported on 129.30 lakh ha area against 126.61 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 2.12%
Jute & Mesta: Jute & Mesta on 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.68% reported in the country.
There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. The timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage during pandemic lockdown conditions. Credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes.
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 11.09.2020
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
402.25
373.87
7.59
2
Pulses
137.87
131.76
4.64
3
Coarse cereals
179.70
177.43
1.28
4
Oilseeds
195.99
176.91
10.79
5
Sugarcane
52.46
51.75
1.37
6
Jute & Mesta
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
Cotton
129.30
126.61
2.12
Total
1104.54
1045.18
5.68
As on 10.09.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 828.6 mm against normal of 777.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)7% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 10.09.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, as on 10.09.2020, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 102% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 118% of storage of average of last ten years.
Please click the link for more details