Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Around 59 lakh ha more sowing area coverage reported under kharif crops in comparison to last year
Sowing area coverage of oilseeds increased by more than 10%
11 SEP 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Record progress of area coverage reported on 1104.54 lakh ha area compared to corresponding period of last year 1045.18 lakh ha. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals and oilseeds is almost over. The final sowing figures for kharif season are expected to be closed on 1st October 2020.
Rice: Sowing of Rice has been reported on 402.25 lakh ha compared to 373.87 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 7.59%.
Pulses: Pulses on 137.87 lakh ha against 131.76 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 4.64%.
Coarse Cereals: Coverage of Coarse Cereals reported on 179.70 lakh ha area against 177.43 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.28%.
Oilseeds: Oilseeds 195.99 lakh ha area against 176.91 lakh ha area of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 10.79%.
Sugarcane: Sugarcane on 52.46 lakh ha area against 51.75 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.37%.
Cotton: Cotton area coverage reported on 129.30 lakh ha area against 126.61 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 2.12%
Jute & Mesta: Jute & Mesta on 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.68% reported in the country.
There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. The timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage during pandemic lockdown conditions. Credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes.
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 11.09.2020
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
402.25
373.87
7.59
2
Pulses
137.87
131.76
4.64
3
Coarse cereals
179.70
177.43
1.28
4
Oilseeds
195.99
176.91
10.79
5
Sugarcane
52.46
51.75
1.37
6
Jute & Mesta
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
Cotton
129.30
126.61
2.12
Total
1104.54
1045.18
5.68
As on 10.09.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 828.6 mm against normal of 777.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)7% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 10.09.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, as on 10.09.2020, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 102% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 118% of storage of average of last ten years.
Please click the link for more details

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस बार खरीफ फसलों के तहत लगभग 59 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्रों में बुवाई हुई
तिलहन के बुवाई क्षेत्र में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ोतरी
11 SEP 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में1045.18 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र की तुलना में इस बार 1104.54 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में बुवाई के साथ रिकॉर्ड प्रगति दर्ज की गई है। धान (चावल) की बुवाई अब भी जारी है जबकि दलहन,मोटे अनाज और तिलहन की बुवाई लगभग हो चुकी है। खरीफ सीजन के लिए बुवाई के अंतिम आंकड़े 1 अक्टूबर 2020 को आने की उम्मीद है।
चावल: चावल की बुवाई पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 373.87 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र की तुलना में इस बार 402.25 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हुई है अर्थात बुवाई क्षेत्र में 7.59 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
दलहन: पिछले वर्ष के 131.76 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्रफल के मुकाबले इस बार 137.87 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में दलहन की खेती हुई है, अर्थात4.64 प्रतिशथ की वृद्धि हुई।
मोटे अनाज: पिछले वर्ष के 177.43 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र के मुकाबले इस बार 179.70 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में मोटे अनाज की खेती हुई अर्थात 1.28 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
तिलहन: पिछले साल के 176.91 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र की तुलना में इस बार 195.99 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र तिलहन की बुवाई हुई अर्थात तिलहन बुवाई क्षेत्र में 10.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
गन्ना: पिछले साल के 51.75 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र के मुकाबले इस बार 52.46 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में गन्ने की बुवाई हुई यानी बुवाई क्षेत्र में 1.37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
कपास: पिछले वर्ष के 126.61 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र के मुकाबले इस बार 129.30 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में कपास की खेती की गई अर्थात कपास बुवाई क्षेत्र में 2.12 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
जूट और मेस्टा: पिछले साल के 6.86 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र की तुलना में इस बार 6.97 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में जूट और मेस्टा की बुवाई की गई है यानी 1.68 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
कोविड-19 महामारी का खरीफ फसलों के अंतर्गत बुवाई क्षेत्र में बढ़ोतरी पर आज तक कोई प्रभाव नहीं है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों ने मिशन कार्यक्रमों और फ्लैगशिप योजनाओं के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी प्रयास किए हैं। भारत सरकार द्वारा समय पर बीज, कीटनाशक, उर्वरक, मशीनरी और ऋण जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराए जाने की वजह से कोविड-19 महामारी की लॉकडाउन स्थितियों में भी बुवाई क्षेत्र में बढ़ोतरी संभव हो पाया है। इसके लिए समय पर खेती के काम करने, प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ लेने के लिए किसानों को भी श्रेय जाता है।
11.09.2020 तक खरीफ फसलों के बुआई क्षेत्र में बढ़ोतरी
क्रम संख्या
फसल
बुआई क्षेत्र लाख हेक्टेअर में
प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
चावल
402.25
373.87
7.59
2
दलहन
137.87
131.76
4.64
3
मोटे अनाज
179.70
177.43
1.28
4
तिलहन
195.99
176.91
10.79
5
गन्ना
52.46
51.75
1.37
6
जूट एवंमेस्टा
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
कपास
129.30
126.61
2.12
कुल
1104.54
1045.18
5.68
10.09.2020 तक, देश में आम तौर पर 777.3 मिमी के मुकाबले 828.6 मिमी बारिश हुई (यानी) 01.06.2020 से 10.09.2020 तक की अवधि के दौरान बारिश में 7 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।
केंद्रीय जल आयोग के मुताबिक, 10.09.2020 तक, देश के 123 जलाशयों में उपलब्ध जल संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के जल संग्रहण का 102 प्रतिशत और पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत संग्रहण का 118 प्रतिशत है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया लिंक पर क्लिक करें