Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Around 59 lakh ha more sowing area coverage reported under kharif crops in comparison to last year
Sowing area coverage of oilseeds increased by more than 10%
11 SEP 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Record progress of area coverage reported on 1104.54 lakh ha area compared to corresponding period of last year 1045.18 lakh ha. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals and oilseeds is almost over. The final sowing figures for kharif season are expected to be closed on 1st October 2020.
Rice: Sowing of Rice has been reported on 402.25 lakh ha compared to 373.87 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 7.59%.
Pulses: Pulses on 137.87 lakh ha against 131.76 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 4.64%.
Coarse Cereals: Coverage of Coarse Cereals reported on 179.70 lakh ha area against 177.43 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.28%.
Oilseeds: Oilseeds 195.99 lakh ha area against 176.91 lakh ha area of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 10.79%.
Sugarcane: Sugarcane on 52.46 lakh ha area against 51.75 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.37%.
Cotton: Cotton area coverage reported on 129.30 lakh ha area against 126.61 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increased in area coverage by 2.12%
Jute & Mesta: Jute & Mesta on 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area i.e. increased in area coverage by 1.68% reported in the country.
There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. The timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage during pandemic lockdown conditions. Credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes.
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 11.09.2020
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
402.25
373.87
7.59
2
Pulses
137.87
131.76
4.64
3
Coarse cereals
179.70
177.43
1.28
4
Oilseeds
195.99
176.91
10.79
5
Sugarcane
52.46
51.75
1.37
6
Jute & Mesta
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
Cotton
129.30
126.61
2.12
Total
1104.54
1045.18
5.68
As on 10.09.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 828.6 mm against normal of 777.3 mm i.e. departure of (+)7% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 10.09.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, as on 10.09.2020, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 102% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 118% of storage of average of last ten years.
Please click the link for more details

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ ఖ‌రీఫ్ సీజ‌న్‌లో, గత ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే సుమారు మ‌రో 59 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్ల‌లో రైతులు నాట్లు వేసిన‌ట్లు స‌మాచారం నూనెగింజ‌ల నాట్లు మ‌రో 10శాతం విస్తీర్ణంలో పెరిగాయి
11 SEP 2020 3:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌స్తుత ఖ‌రీఫ్ సీజ‌న్‌లో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 1104.54 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్ల‌లో రైతులు నాట్లు వేసిన‌ట్టు స‌మాచారం. గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో 1045.18 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్ల‌లో మాత్ర‌మే నాట్లు వేశారు. వ‌రినాట్లు ఇంకా కొన‌సాగుతూనే ఉన్నాయి. ప‌ప్పుధాన్యాలు, తృణ‌ధాన్యాలు నూనె గింజ‌ల నాట్లు దాదాపు పూర్తి అయ్యాయి. ఖ‌రీఫ్ సీజ‌న్‌లో తుది నాట్లు సుమారు 2020 అక్టోబ‌ర్ 1 నాటికి పూర్తి కావ‌చ్చు.
వ‌రి: వ‌రినాట్లు ప్ర‌స్తుత ఖ‌రీఫ్‌సీజ‌న్‌లో 402.25 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లుగా న‌మోదు కాగా గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో వ‌రి నాట్లు 373.87 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లుగా ఉంది. అంటే గ‌త ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే 7.59శాతం ఎక్కువ‌.
ప‌ప్పుధాన్యాలు: ప‌్ర‌స్తుత సీజ‌న్‌లో పప్పుధాన్యాలు 137.87 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లుకాగా గ‌త ఏడాది ఇది 131.76 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లు. 4.64 శాతం విస్తీర్ణంలో నాట్లు పెరిగాయి.
తృణ‌ధాన్యాలు : తృణ‌ధాన్యాల సాగు 179.70 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లు కాగా, గ‌త ఏడాది ఇది 177.43 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లుగా ఉంది. ఇది 1.28 శాతం పెరుగుద‌ల సాధించింది.
నూనె గింజ‌లు : నూనె గింజ‌ల సాగు 195.99 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లు కాగా గ‌త ఏడాది ఇది 176.91 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లుగా ఉంది. గ‌త ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే సాగు విస్తీర్ణంలో పెరుగుద‌ల 10.79 శాతం.
చెర‌కు : చెర‌కు సాగు 52.46ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లుగా న‌మోదు కాగా, గ‌త ఏడాది ఇది 51.75 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లు. అంటే 1.37 శాతం పెరుగుద‌ల క‌నిపించింది.
ప‌త్తి : ప‌త్తి 129.30 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లు సాగు కాగా గ‌త ఏడాది 126.61 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లు సాగు అయింది. అంటే 2.12 శాతం పెరుగుద‌ల న‌మోదైంది.
జ‌న‌ప‌నార‌, గోగు: జ‌న‌ప‌నార‌, గొగు సాగు6.97 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్ల‌లో సాగు కాగా గ‌త ఏడాది 6.86 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్ల‌లో సాగు అయింది. అంటే 1.68 శాతం పెరుగుద‌ల సూచించింది.
ప్ర‌స్తత ఖ‌రీఫ్ సీజన్‌లో ఖరీఫ్ పంట‌ల సాగుపై కోవిడ్ ప్ర‌భావం ఏమీ లేదు. వ్య‌వ‌సాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌, రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు, మిష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను.ఫ్లాగ్‌షిప్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను విజ‌య‌వంతంగా అమ‌లు చేసేందుకు అన్నివిధాలుగా కృషి చే్స్తున్నాయి.రైతుల‌కు స‌కాలంలో విత్త‌నాలు,పురుగుమందులు, ఎరువులు, యంత్రాలు, రుణ‌స‌దుపాయం వంటి వాటిని స‌మ‌కూర‌చ‌డం వ‌ల్ల కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి , లాక్‌డౌన్ స‌మ‌యంలో కూడా పెద్ద ఎత్తున సాగుకు అవ‌కాశం క‌లిగింది.స‌కాలంలో చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకునేందుకు, సాంకేతిక ప‌రిజ్ఞానాన్ని అందిపుచ్చుకునేందుకు, ప్ర‌భుత్వ ప‌థ‌కాల ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాలు పొందేందుకు రైతుల‌కు స‌కాలంలో రుణం అందించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది.
ఖ‌రీఫ్ సీజ‌న్ లో సాగు విస్తీర్ణం పెరుగుద‌ల 11-09-2020 నాటికి కింది విధంగా ఉంది.
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
402.25
373.87
7.59
2
Pulses
137.87
131.76
4.64
3
Coarse cereals
179.70
177.43
1.28
4
Oilseeds
195.99
176.91
10.79
5
Sugarcane
52.46
51.75
1.37
6
Jute & Mesta
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
Cotton
129.30
126.61
2.12
Total
1104.54
1045.18
5.68
10-9-2020 నాటికి దేశంలో వాస్త‌వ వ‌ర్ష‌పాతం 828.6 మిల్లీమీట‌ర్లు కురిసింది. సాధార‌ణ వ‌ర్ష‌పాతం 777.3 మిల్లీమీట‌ర్లు.అంటే 1-06-2020 నుంచి 10-09-2020 వ‌ర‌కు(+)7 శాతం అధికం.
కేంద్ర జ‌ల సంఘం సమాచారం ప్ర‌కారం 10-09-2020 నాటికి దేశంలోని 123 రిజ‌ర్వాయ‌ర్ల‌లో నీటి నిల్వ గ‌త ఏడాది తోపోల్చిన‌పుడు 102 శాతం లైవ్ స్టోరేజ్ కాగా, గ‌త ప‌ది సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో స‌గ‌టు నిల్వ 118 శాతంగా ఉంది.
మ‌రిన్ని వివ‌రాల‌కు క్లిక్ చేయండి.