Ministry of Civil Aviation
Hardeep S Puri to visit Darbhanga and Deoghar Airports for review
Airports to boost Tourism and Generate Employment
Big push for regional connectivity
10 SEP 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation will visit the states of Bihar and Jharkhand for review of Darbhanga and Deoghar airports respectively on 12th September 2020. Airports Authority of India is developing these airports. With the operationalization of these airports, air connectivity of the region will be improved. Further, it will give an impetus to local tourism and will generate employment in the region. These airports, through connectivity and increased economic activity, would contribute to the overall economic development of the people of these regions. Recently Shri Puri visited Kushinagar airport in Uttar Pradesh. He reviewed the progress of development of the airport and held constructive discussions with UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath on the issues pertaining to civil aviation infrastructure and connectivity.
Darbhanga airport
Airports Authority of India (AAI) is developing the civil enclave at Darbhanga for commencement of civil flight operations for Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru under Regional Connectivity Scheme. Construction of the Interim Terminal Building of airport with an area of 1400 sqm., is complete. The terminal building with six check–in counters will be able to handle 100 passengers in peak hours with all required passenger amenities. The work for strengthening of runway for accommodating Boeing 737-800 type of aircraft, construction of new Apron with connecting taxiway and connecting road is in full swing and soon the airport will be ready for civil operations.
The Darbhanga airport belongs to the IAF and land was handed over to AAI for development of the interim civil enclave which includes construction of Pre-fab terminal building along with associated facilities car park, connecting road network, strengthening of runway and dispersal area to cater to the intended aircraft and construction of a link taxi track at the cost of Rs. 92 Crore. The Foundation for the Interim Civil Enclave at Darbhanga was on 24th December, 2018.
Deoghar Airport
Deoghar Airport in Jharkhand is being developed by AAI, in collaboration with the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and State Government. The development of airport with project cost of Rs. 401.34 Crore is underway and will be completed very soon. The airport will be spread across 653.75 acres of land and its Terminal Building is being built in an area of 4000 sq meter. With a 2500-meter-long runway, the airport will be suitable for operation of Air Bus 320 type of aircraft. With environment-friendly architectural design and state-of-the-art passenger facilities, the terminal building will be a composite structure inspired by the Shikhars of the Baidyanath Temple.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the development of Deoghar Airport through a video link from an event in Sindri, Jharkhand on 25th May, 2018. Deoghar Airport is the second airport in Jharkhand after Ranchi.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
हरदीप सिंह पुरी दरभंगा और देवघर हवाई अड्डों की समीक्षा के लिए दौरा करेंगें
हवाई अड्डे पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगें और रोजगार उत्पन्न करेंगें
क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी के लिए एक बड़ा कदम
10 SEP 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, नागरिक उड्डयन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), 12 सितंबर, 2020 को दरभंगा और देवघर हवाई अड्डों की समीक्षा करने के लिए क्रमशः बिहार और झारखंड राज्यों का दौरा करेंगे। भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण इन हवाई अड्डों को विकसित कर रहा है। इन हवाई अड्डों के परिचालन के साथ ही क्षेत्र की हवाई कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार हो जाएगा। इसके अलावा इससे स्थानीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों का निर्माण होगा। ये हवाई अड्डे कनेक्टिविटी और बढ़ी हुई आर्थिक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से इन क्षेत्रों के लोगों के समग्र आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करेंगें। हाल ही में श्री पुरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डे का दौरा किया था। उन्होंने हवाई अड्डे के विकास की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के साथ नागरिक उड्डयन अवसंरचना और कनेक्टिविटी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श किया।
दरभंगा हवाई अड्डा
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी योजना के अंतर्गत दिल्ली, मुंबई और बेंगलुरु के लिए सिविल उड़ान का संचालन शुरू करने के लिए दरभंगा में सिविल एन्क्लेव विकसित कर रहा है। 1,400 वर्गमीटर क्षेत्रफल वाले हवाई अड्डे के अंतरिम टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। छह चेक-इन काउंटरों वाला टर्मिनल भवन, सभी आवश्यक यात्री सुविधाओं के साथ व्यस्ततम समय में 100 यात्रियों को संभालने में सक्षम होगा। इस हवाई अड्डे को बोइंग 737-800 जैसे विमानों के लिए अनुकूल बनाने के लिए रनवे को मजबूत करने, टैक्सीवे को जोड़ने और कनेक्टिंग रोड के साथ नए एप्रन का निर्माण कार्य जोरों पर है और जल्द ही यह हवाई अड्डा सिविल संचालन के लिए तैयार हो जाएगा।
दरभंगा हवाई अड्डा भारतीय वायु सेना के अंतर्गत आता है और अंतरिम सिविल एन्क्लेव के विकास के लिए भूमि एएआई को सौंपी गई थी, जिसमें संबंधित सुविधाओं के साथ प्री-फैब टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण, सड़क नेटवर्क को जोड़ना, आने वाले विमानो के लिए रनवे और फैलाव क्षेत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करना और एक लिंक टैक्सी ट्रैक का निर्माण शामिल है, जिसकी लागत 92 करोड़ रुपये है। दरभंगा में अंतरिम सिविल एन्क्लेव की नींव 24 दिसंबर, 2018 को रखी गई थी।
देवघर हवाई अड्डा
झारखंड के देवघर हवाई अड्डे को एएआई द्वारा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से विकसित किया जा रहा है। 401.34 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत से हवाई अड्डे का विकास कार्य शुरू हो चुका है और इसे बहुत जल्द ही पूरा कर लिया जाएगा। यह हवाई अड्डा 653.75 एकड़ भूमि में फैला हुआ होगा और इसका टर्मिनल भवन 4,000 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में बनाया जा रहा है। 2,500 मीटर लंबे रनवे के साथ, हवाई अड्डा एयर बस-320 जैसे विमानों का संचालन करने के लिए उपयुक्त होगा। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल वास्तुशिल्प डिजाइन और अत्याधुनिक यात्री सुविधाओं के साथ, टर्मिनल भवन बैद्यनाथ मंदिर के शिखर से प्रेरित एक समग्र संरचना होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 25 मई, 2018 को सिंदरी, झारखंड में हुए एक कार्यक्रम में विडियो लिंक के माध्यम से देवघर हवाई अड्डे के विकास का शिलान्यास किया था। रांची के बाद देवघर एयरपोर्ट झारखंड का दूसरा एयरपोर्ट है।