Ministry of Civil Aviation
Hardeep S Puri to visit Darbhanga and Deoghar Airports for review
Airports to boost Tourism and Generate Employment
Big push for regional connectivity
10 SEP 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation will visit the states of Bihar and Jharkhand for review of Darbhanga and Deoghar airports respectively on 12th September 2020. Airports Authority of India is developing these airports. With the operationalization of these airports, air connectivity of the region will be improved. Further, it will give an impetus to local tourism and will generate employment in the region. These airports, through connectivity and increased economic activity, would contribute to the overall economic development of the people of these regions. Recently Shri Puri visited Kushinagar airport in Uttar Pradesh. He reviewed the progress of development of the airport and held constructive discussions with UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath on the issues pertaining to civil aviation infrastructure and connectivity.
Darbhanga airport
Airports Authority of India (AAI) is developing the civil enclave at Darbhanga for commencement of civil flight operations for Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru under Regional Connectivity Scheme. Construction of the Interim Terminal Building of airport with an area of 1400 sqm., is complete. The terminal building with six check–in counters will be able to handle 100 passengers in peak hours with all required passenger amenities. The work for strengthening of runway for accommodating Boeing 737-800 type of aircraft, construction of new Apron with connecting taxiway and connecting road is in full swing and soon the airport will be ready for civil operations.
The Darbhanga airport belongs to the IAF and land was handed over to AAI for development of the interim civil enclave which includes construction of Pre-fab terminal building along with associated facilities car park, connecting road network, strengthening of runway and dispersal area to cater to the intended aircraft and construction of a link taxi track at the cost of Rs. 92 Crore. The Foundation for the Interim Civil Enclave at Darbhanga was on 24th December, 2018.
Deoghar Airport
Deoghar Airport in Jharkhand is being developed by AAI, in collaboration with the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and State Government. The development of airport with project cost of Rs. 401.34 Crore is underway and will be completed very soon. The airport will be spread across 653.75 acres of land and its Terminal Building is being built in an area of 4000 sq meter. With a 2500-meter-long runway, the airport will be suitable for operation of Air Bus 320 type of aircraft. With environment-friendly architectural design and state-of-the-art passenger facilities, the terminal building will be a composite structure inspired by the Shikhars of the Baidyanath Temple.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the development of Deoghar Airport through a video link from an event in Sindri, Jharkhand on 25th May, 2018. Deoghar Airport is the second airport in Jharkhand after Ranchi.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਰਦੀਪ ਐਸ ਪੁਰੀ ਦਰਭੰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਵਘਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਸੈਰਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਨੇਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ
10 SEP 2020 1:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਦਰਭੰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਵਘਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਕਨੇਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਇਹ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਕਨੇਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆਨਾਥ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੇਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਦਰਭੰਗਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਏਏਆਈ) ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਲਈ ਸਿਵਲ ਉਡਾਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਰਭੰਗਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਐਨਕਲੇਵ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 1400 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁਕਾ ਹੈ। ਛੇ ਚੈਕ-ਇਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 100 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਬੋਇੰਗ 737-800 ਵਰਗੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਪੱਟੀ (ਰਨਵੇ) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਟੈਕਸੀਵੇਅ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੇਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਰੋਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਐਪਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਸਿਵਲ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦਰਭੰਗਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਸਿਵਲ ਐਨਕਲੇਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਏ ਏ ਆਈ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਰ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਫੈਬ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੜਕ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ, ਰਨਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿੰਕ ਟੈਕਸੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 92 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਪਏ ਹੈ । ਦਰਭੰਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਸਿਵਲ ਐਨਕਲੇਵ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ 24 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
ਦੇਵਘਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਦੇਵਘਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 401.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ 653.75 ਏਕੜ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ 4000 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 2500 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਰਨਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਏਅਰ ਬੱਸ 320 ਵਰਗੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚ ਡਿਜਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਬੈਦਯਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਖਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 25 ਮਈ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਲਿੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਵਘਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਂਚੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਵਘਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਹੈ।