Ministry of Civil Aviation
Hardeep S Puri to visit Darbhanga and Deoghar Airports for review
Airports to boost Tourism and Generate Employment
Big push for regional connectivity
10 SEP 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation will visit the states of Bihar and Jharkhand for review of Darbhanga and Deoghar airports respectively on 12th September 2020. Airports Authority of India is developing these airports. With the operationalization of these airports, air connectivity of the region will be improved. Further, it will give an impetus to local tourism and will generate employment in the region. These airports, through connectivity and increased economic activity, would contribute to the overall economic development of the people of these regions. Recently Shri Puri visited Kushinagar airport in Uttar Pradesh. He reviewed the progress of development of the airport and held constructive discussions with UP Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath on the issues pertaining to civil aviation infrastructure and connectivity.
Darbhanga airport
Airports Authority of India (AAI) is developing the civil enclave at Darbhanga for commencement of civil flight operations for Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru under Regional Connectivity Scheme. Construction of the Interim Terminal Building of airport with an area of 1400 sqm., is complete. The terminal building with six check–in counters will be able to handle 100 passengers in peak hours with all required passenger amenities. The work for strengthening of runway for accommodating Boeing 737-800 type of aircraft, construction of new Apron with connecting taxiway and connecting road is in full swing and soon the airport will be ready for civil operations.
The Darbhanga airport belongs to the IAF and land was handed over to AAI for development of the interim civil enclave which includes construction of Pre-fab terminal building along with associated facilities car park, connecting road network, strengthening of runway and dispersal area to cater to the intended aircraft and construction of a link taxi track at the cost of Rs. 92 Crore. The Foundation for the Interim Civil Enclave at Darbhanga was on 24th December, 2018.
Deoghar Airport
Deoghar Airport in Jharkhand is being developed by AAI, in collaboration with the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) and State Government. The development of airport with project cost of Rs. 401.34 Crore is underway and will be completed very soon. The airport will be spread across 653.75 acres of land and its Terminal Building is being built in an area of 4000 sq meter. With a 2500-meter-long runway, the airport will be suitable for operation of Air Bus 320 type of aircraft. With environment-friendly architectural design and state-of-the-art passenger facilities, the terminal building will be a composite structure inspired by the Shikhars of the Baidyanath Temple.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the development of Deoghar Airport through a video link from an event in Sindri, Jharkhand on 25th May, 2018. Deoghar Airport is the second airport in Jharkhand after Ranchi.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہردیپ ایس پوری جائزہ لینے کے لئے دربھنگہ اور دیو گھر ہوائی اڈوں کا دورہ کریں گے
ایئرپورٹ سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گے اور روزگار پیدا کریں گے
اس سے علاقائی کنکٹی وٹی کو زبردست فروغ ملے گا
10 SEP 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 ستمبر 2020، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری 12 ستمبر 2020 کو در بھنگہ اور دیوگھر ہوائی اڈوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے بالترتیب بہار اور جھارکھنڈ ریاستوں کو دورہ کریں گے۔ ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ان ہوائی کو تیار کررہی ہے۔ ان ہوائی اڈوں کے شروع ہونے سے خطے کی کنکٹی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سے مقامی سیاحت کو تحریک ملے گی اور خطے میں روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔ کنکٹی وٹی اور اقتصادی سرگرمی میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے یہ ہوائی اڈے ان خطوں کے عوام کے مجموعی اقتصادی فروغ میں تعاون کریں گے۔ حال ہی میں جناب پوری نے اترپردیش میں کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہوائی اڈے کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا اور شہری ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کنکٹی وٹی سے متعلق معاملات پر اترپردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ سے مثبت بات چیت کی۔
دربھنگہ ہوائی اڈہ
ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) علاقائی کنکٹی وٹی اسکیم کے تحت دلی، ممبئی اور بنگلورو کے لئے شہری پروازیں شروع کرنے کے لئے دربھنگہ میں سول انکلیو تیار کررہی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں 1400 مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں ایئر پورٹ کی انٹریم ٹرمنل بلڈنگ کی تعمیر کا کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔ اس ٹرمنل بلڈنگ میں مسافروں کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کے وقت میں مسافروں کے لئے تمام ضروری سہولتوں کے ساتھ 100 مسافروں کو ہینڈل کرنے کی صلاحیت والے 6 چیکنگ کاؤنٹر ہیں۔ بوئنگ 800۔737 ٹائپ طیارے کے لئے موزوں رن وے تیار کرنے ، منسلکہ ٹیکسی وے اور کنکٹنگ روڈ کے ساتھ نئے اپرن کی تعمیر کا کام زور و شور سے چل رہا ہے اور جلد ہی ہوائی اڈہ کام کاج کے لئے تیار ہوگا۔
دربھنگہ ہوائی اڈے کا تعلق آئی اے ایف سے ہے اور اے اے آئی کو انٹریم سول انکلیو تیار کرنے کے لئے زمین سونپ دی گئی ہے۔ اس کام میں متعلق کار پارک کی سہولتوں ، کنٹکٹنگ روڈ نیٹ ورک، متعلقہ طیاروں کے لئے رن وے اور ڈس پرسل ایریا کو مضبوط کرنے اور لنک ٹیکسی ٹریک کی تعمیر کے ساتھ 92 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پری فیب ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔دربھنگہ میں انٹریم سول انکلیو کے لئے سنگ بنیاد 24 دسمبر 2018 کو رکھا گیا تھا۔
دیو گھر ہوائی اڈہ
جھارکھنڈ میں دیو گھر ہوائی اڈہ ڈی آر ڈی او اور ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے اے اے آئی کے ذریعہ تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ 401.34 کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت سے تیار کیا جانے والا ہوائی اڈہ زیر تعمیر ہے اور بہت جلد ہی مکمل ہوجائے گا۔ یہ ہوائی اڈہ 653.75 ایکڑ کے رقبے میں پھیلا ہے اور 4000 مربع میٹر کے رقبے میں ا س کی ٹرمنل بلڈنگ تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔ 2500 میٹر لمبے رن وے کے ساتھ یہ ہوائی اڈہ ایئر بس 320 قسم کے طیارے چلانے کے لئے موزوں ہوگا۔ ماحول دوست آرکیٹیکچرل ڈیزائن اور جدید ترین مسافر سہولتوں کے ساتھ ٹرمنل بلڈنگ ایک کمپوزٹ اسٹریکچر ہوگی جس کے لئے بید ناتھ مندر کے شکھروں سے تحریک حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 مئی 2018 کو سندری جھارکھنڈ میں ایک تقریب میں ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعہ دیو گھر ہوائی اڈہ تیار کئے جانے کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ رانچی کے بعد دیو گھر جھارکھنڈ کا دوسرا ہوائی اڈہ ہے۔