وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعے شکشک پَرو پہل کے تحت شمولیتی اور یکساں تعلیم پر ویبنار کا انعقاد
09 SEP 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،09ستمبر2020: وزارت تعلیم نے شکشک پَرو پہل کے تحت آج یہاں شمولیتی اور یکساں تعلیم پر ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔محترمہ انیتا کروال، سیکریٹری ، محکمہ ایس ای اینڈ ایل؛ جناب وپن کمار، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری ، محکمہ ایس ای اینڈ ایل؛ پروفیسر ہریشی کیش سیناپتی-ڈائریکٹر این سی ای آر ٹی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔پروفیسر انیتا جُلکا، این سی ای آر ٹی؛ پروفیسر اسمرتی سوروپ، این سی ای آر ٹی؛ پروفیسر انوپم آہوجا، این سی ای آر ٹی؛ پروفیسر ویمّی سنگھ، این سی ای آرٹی اور پروفیسر ای سُریش ، وائس چانسلر، انگلش اور فارن لینگویجز یونیورسٹی، حید رآباد اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے دیگر ماہرین نے ویبنار کے دوران شمولیتی اور یکساں تعلیم پر تفصیلی مقالہ پیش کیا۔
ویبنار کے دوران این سی ای آر ٹی کے ماہرین نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020ء پر تفصیل سے گفتگو کی اور کہا کہ اس میں خصوصی نگہداشت کے حامل بچوں کی تعلیم پر خاص زور دیا گیا ہے، جیسے کہ لڑکیاں، درج فہرست برادریوں کے بچے ، قبائلی برادریوں اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقوں وغیرہ کے بچے۔اس پالیسی میں اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ خصوصی توجہ کے حامل بچوں کو پڑوس کے اسکولوں میں پری اسکول سے بارہویں کلاس تک شامل کیا جائے، اسکولوں اور اسکول کے احاطوں کوخصوصی مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے،ساتھ ہی سنگین یا متعدد معذوریوں والے بچوں کے لئے وسائلی مراکز کا قیام، رکاوٹوں سے پاک رسائی، امدادی آلات، بریل میں لکھی ہوئی کتابوں اور بڑی پرنٹ والی کتابوں کے ذریعےنوآموزوں کی مناسب اور خصوصی مدد، ایسے آلات و اوزار کی تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے مدد ،سنگین معذوری والے بچوں کے لئے گھر پر مبنی تعلیم ، این جی او اور وی او کے ساتھ اشتراک ، خاص کر برادری میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کےلئے، سماعت میں پریشانی والے بچوں کے لئے اوپن اسکولنگ، اسکول کے احاطے میں خصوصی اساتذہ کی تقری اور تمام تعلیمی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے متعدد قسم کی تربیت شامل ہے۔
ویبنار میں انڈین سائن لینگویج(آئی ایس ایل) پر بھی زور دیا گیا، جو کہ ایک اشارہ والی زبان ہے، جس کا زیادہ تر استعمال جنوبی ایشیا کے ممالک میں ہوتا ہے۔آئی ایس ایل میں کئی خصوصیات ہیں، جو اسے اشارہ والی دوسری زبانوں سے الگ کرتی ہے،مثال کے طورپرعدد کے لئے اشارہ، فیملی کے ساتھ تعلق، مقام کا استعمال وغیرہ ۔
این سی ای آر ٹی نے یونیورسل ڈیزائن فار لرننگ (یو ڈی ایل)کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔ اس کا استعمال کلاس روم میں عام تعلیم اور خاص تعلیم والے طلباء کو شامل کرنے میں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organizes a webinar on Inclusive and Equitable Education under Shikshak Parv Initiative
09 SEP 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education organized a webinar on Inclusive and Equitable Education under Shikshak Parv Initiative here today. Ms. Anita Karwal, Secretary, D/o SE&L, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Joint Secretary, D/o SE&L, Shri Maneesh Garg, Joint Secretary, D/o SE&L, Shri Vipin Kumar, Joint Secretary, D/o SE&L, Professor Hrushikesh Senapaty- Director, NCERT were present on the occasion. Prof. Anita Julka, NCERT, Prof. Smriti Swaroop, NCERT, Prof. Anupam Ahuja, NCERT, Prof. Vimmi Singh, NCERT and Prof. E Suresh, Vice- Chancellor, The English and Foreign Languages University, Hyderabad and other experts from higher education gave a detailed presentation on Inclusive and Equitable Education during the webinar.
During the webinar, experts from NCERT spoke about the National Education Policy 2020 that encapsulates the education of children with special needs as part of the underrepresented groups in education like girls, children belonging to scheduled caste communities, children from tribal communities and other backward classes etc. It was further stated that the policy emphasizes the following areas such as inclusion of children with special needs in neighborhood schools from preschool to class XII, specific financial support to schools and school complexes as well as establishment of resource centers for learners with severe or multiple disabilities, barrier free access, Provision for appropriate and specific support for learners like assistive devices, Braille books and large print books etc., support to research and development of such tools and devices, Home-based education for children with severe and profound disabilities & wide-scale dissemination of learning materials, collaborations with NGOs & VOs for interventions like identification and assessment as well as community mobilization, Open schooling for learners with hearing impairment, Appointment of special educators at the ‘school complex’ level and cross-disability training to address the educational needs of all learners, including CWSN in home-based education programme, Scholarships for talented and meritorious CWSN at the secondary level.
In the webinar, further the stress during the presentation was given on The Indian Sign Language (ISL) which is a sign language that is predominantly used in South Asian countries. There are many special features present in ISL that distinguish it from other Sign Languages. Features like Number Signs, Family Relationship, use of space etc. are crucial features of ISL. Also, ISL does not have any temporal inflection.
NCERT also informed about the Universal Design for Learning (UDL) that can be used in classrooms for inclusive instruction of general education and special education students, allowing general education students access to multiple ways of learning and creating a greater sense of belonging for students with special needs.