Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organizes a webinar on Inclusive and Equitable Education under Shikshak Parv Initiative
09 SEP 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education organized a webinar on Inclusive and Equitable Education under Shikshak Parv Initiative here today. Ms. Anita Karwal, Secretary, D/o SE&L, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Joint Secretary, D/o SE&L, Shri Maneesh Garg, Joint Secretary, D/o SE&L, Shri Vipin Kumar, Joint Secretary, D/o SE&L, Professor Hrushikesh Senapaty- Director, NCERT were present on the occasion. Prof. Anita Julka, NCERT, Prof. Smriti Swaroop, NCERT, Prof. Anupam Ahuja, NCERT, Prof. Vimmi Singh, NCERT and Prof. E Suresh, Vice- Chancellor, The English and Foreign Languages University, Hyderabad and other experts from higher education gave a detailed presentation on Inclusive and Equitable Education during the webinar.
During the webinar, experts from NCERT spoke about the National Education Policy 2020 that encapsulates the education of children with special needs as part of the underrepresented groups in education like girls, children belonging to scheduled caste communities, children from tribal communities and other backward classes etc. It was further stated that the policy emphasizes the following areas such as inclusion of children with special needs in neighborhood schools from preschool to class XII, specific financial support to schools and school complexes as well as establishment of resource centers for learners with severe or multiple disabilities, barrier free access, Provision for appropriate and specific support for learners like assistive devices, Braille books and large print books etc., support to research and development of such tools and devices, Home-based education for children with severe and profound disabilities & wide-scale dissemination of learning materials, collaborations with NGOs & VOs for interventions like identification and assessment as well as community mobilization, Open schooling for learners with hearing impairment, Appointment of special educators at the ‘school complex’ level and cross-disability training to address the educational needs of all learners, including CWSN in home-based education programme, Scholarships for talented and meritorious CWSN at the secondary level.
In the webinar, further the stress during the presentation was given on The Indian Sign Language (ISL) which is a sign language that is predominantly used in South Asian countries. There are many special features present in ISL that distinguish it from other Sign Languages. Features like Number Signs, Family Relationship, use of space etc. are crucial features of ISL. Also, ISL does not have any temporal inflection.
NCERT also informed about the Universal Design for Learning (UDL) that can be used in classrooms for inclusive instruction of general education and special education students, allowing general education students access to multiple ways of learning and creating a greater sense of belonging for students with special needs.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शिक्षक पर्व उपक्रमांतर्गत सर्वसमावेशक आणि न्याय्य शिक्षणावर शिक्षण मंत्रालयाकडून वेबिनारचे आयोजन
09 SEP 2020 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2020
शिक्षण पर्व उपक्रमांतर्गत शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आज सर्वसमावेशक आणि न्याय्य शिक्षणावर वेबिनार आयोजित करण्यात आले. शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाचे सचिव अनिता करवाल, सहसचिव संतोष कुमार यादव, सहसचिव मनीष गर्ग, सहसचिव विपिन कुमार, एनसीईआरटीचे संचालक प्राध्यापक हृषिकेश सेनापति उपस्थित होते. प्रा अनिता जूलका, एनसीईआरटी, प्रा.स्मृती स्वरूप, एनसीईआरटी, प्रा. अनुपम आहुजा, एनसीईआरटी, प्रा. विम्मी सिंग, एनसीईआरटी आणि प्रा.इ.सुरेश, कुलगुरू, इंग्रजी व विदेशी भाषा विद्यापीठ, हैदराबाद आणि उच्च शिक्षण तज्ज्ञांनी वेबिनार दरम्यान सर्वसमावेशक आणि न्याय्य शिक्षणाबद्दल सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले.
वेबिनार दरम्यान, एनसीईआरटीच्या तज्ञांनी राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 विषयी मत व्यक्त केले. ज्यामध्ये मुली, अनुसूचित जाती जमातीतील मुले, आदिवासी जमातीतील मुले आणि इतर मागासवर्गीय इत्यादीसारख्या शिक्षणापासून वंचित गटांच्या विशेष गरज असलेल्या मुलांच्या शिक्षणाचा समावेश आहे. त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की, पूर्व प्राथमिक ते बारावीपर्यंतच्या आसपासच्या शाळांमध्ये खास गरजा असणार्‍या मुलांना समाविष्ट करणे, शाळा आणि शाळा संकुलांना विशिष्ट आर्थिक सहाय्य तसेच गंभीर किंवा बहुविध अपंगत्व असलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी संसाधन केंद्रांची स्थापना करणे , अडथळा मुक्त प्रवेश, सहाय्यक उपकरणे, ब्रेल पुस्तके आणि मोठ्या मुद्रित पुस्तके इत्यादी शिकणार्‍यांसाठी योग्य आणि विशिष्ट समर्थनाची तरतूद, गंभीर आणि विशिष्ट अपंगत्व असलेल्या मुलांसाठी गृह-आधारित शिक्षण आणि शिक्षण सामग्रीचा व्यापक प्रमाणात प्रसार, सहयोग, एनजीओ आणि व्हीओज यांच्या सहकार्याने मूल्यांकन तसेच समुदाय जमवाजमव, बधिर विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी मुक्त शाळा, 'शाळा कॉम्प्लेक्स' स्तरावर विशेष शिक्षकांची नेमणूक आणि सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांच्या शैक्षणिक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी क्रॉस-डिसेबिलिटी प्रशिक्षण, गृह-आधारित शिक्षण कार्यक्रमातील सीडब्ल्यूएसएन, माध्यमिक स्तरावरील प्रतिभावान आणि गुणवंत सीडब्ल्यूएसएनसाठी शिष्यवृत्ती या बाबींवर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
वेबिनारमध्ये, सादरीकरणादरम्यान द भारतीय संकेतिक भाषा (आयएसएल) वर भर देण्यात आला जी प्रामुख्याने दक्षिण आशियाई देशांमध्ये वापरली जाते. आयएसएलमध्ये अनेक खास वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत ज्यामुळे ती इतर संकेत भाषेपेक्षा वेगळी ठरते. नंबर चिन्हे, कौटुंबिक संबंध, जागेचा वापर इत्यादी वैशिष्ट्ये ही आयएसएलची महत्त्वपूर्ण वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत.
एनसीईआरटीने युनिव्हर्सल डिझाईन फॉर लर्निंग (यूडीएल) बद्दल देखील माहिती दिली ज्याचा उपयोग सर्वसाधारण शिक्षण आणि विशेष शिक्षण घेणार्‍या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सर्वसमावेशक सूचनांसाठी वर्गात केला जाऊ शकतो, जे सामान्य शिक्षण विद्यार्थ्यांना बहुविध पद्धतीने शिकण्याची सुविधा मिळवून देते आणि विशेष गरजा असलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये स्वतःच्या मालकीची जाणीव वाढवते.