Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organizes a webinar on Inclusive and Equitable Education under Shikshak Parv Initiative
09 SEP 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education organized a webinar on Inclusive and Equitable Education under Shikshak Parv Initiative here today. Ms. Anita Karwal, Secretary, D/o SE&L, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, Joint Secretary, D/o SE&L, Shri Maneesh Garg, Joint Secretary, D/o SE&L, Shri Vipin Kumar, Joint Secretary, D/o SE&L, Professor Hrushikesh Senapaty- Director, NCERT were present on the occasion. Prof. Anita Julka, NCERT, Prof. Smriti Swaroop, NCERT, Prof. Anupam Ahuja, NCERT, Prof. Vimmi Singh, NCERT and Prof. E Suresh, Vice- Chancellor, The English and Foreign Languages University, Hyderabad and other experts from higher education gave a detailed presentation on Inclusive and Equitable Education during the webinar.
During the webinar, experts from NCERT spoke about the National Education Policy 2020 that encapsulates the education of children with special needs as part of the underrepresented groups in education like girls, children belonging to scheduled caste communities, children from tribal communities and other backward classes etc. It was further stated that the policy emphasizes the following areas such as inclusion of children with special needs in neighborhood schools from preschool to class XII, specific financial support to schools and school complexes as well as establishment of resource centers for learners with severe or multiple disabilities, barrier free access, Provision for appropriate and specific support for learners like assistive devices, Braille books and large print books etc., support to research and development of such tools and devices, Home-based education for children with severe and profound disabilities & wide-scale dissemination of learning materials, collaborations with NGOs & VOs for interventions like identification and assessment as well as community mobilization, Open schooling for learners with hearing impairment, Appointment of special educators at the ‘school complex’ level and cross-disability training to address the educational needs of all learners, including CWSN in home-based education programme, Scholarships for talented and meritorious CWSN at the secondary level.
In the webinar, further the stress during the presentation was given on The Indian Sign Language (ISL) which is a sign language that is predominantly used in South Asian countries. There are many special features present in ISL that distinguish it from other Sign Languages. Features like Number Signs, Family Relationship, use of space etc. are crucial features of ISL. Also, ISL does not have any temporal inflection.
NCERT also informed about the Universal Design for Learning (UDL) that can be used in classrooms for inclusive instruction of general education and special education students, allowing general education students access to multiple ways of learning and creating a greater sense of belonging for students with special needs.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने शिक्षक पर्व पहल के अंतर्गत समावेशी एवं न्यायसंगत शिक्षा पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
09 SEP 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षक पर्व पहल के अंतर्गत शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज यहां समावेशी एवं न्यायसंगत शिक्षा के विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर सुश्री अनीता करवाल, सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, श्री संतोष कुमार यादव, संयुक्त सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, श्री मनीष गर्ग, संयुक्त सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, श्री विपिन कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग एवं प्रोफेसर ऋषिकेश सेनापति- निदेशक एनसीईआरटी उपस्थित थे। इस वेबिनार के दौरान प्रोफेसर अनीता जुल्का, एनसीईआरटी, प्रोफेसर स्मृति स्वरूप, एनसीईआरटी, प्रोफेसर अनुपम आहूजा, एनसीईआरटी, प्रोफेसर विमी सिंह, एनसीईआरटी एवं प्रोफेसर ई सुरेश, कुलपति, द इंग्लिश एंड फोरेन लैंग्वेजेज़ युनिवर्सिटी, हैदराबाद एवं उच्च शिक्षा से संबंधित अन्य विशेषज्ञों ने समावेशी एवं न्यायसंगत शिक्षा पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया।
इस वेबिनार के दौरान एनसीईआरटी के विशेषज्ञों ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के बारे में बताया जिसमें विशेष ज़रूरतों वाले बच्चों की शिक्षा के अंतर्गत शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में कम नुमाइंदगी वाले वर्ग जैसे लड़कियां, अनुसूचित जाति वर्गों के बच्चे, आदिवासी समाज के बच्चे एवं अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के बच्चे इत्यादि शामिल हैं। आगे यह भी कहा गया कि यह शिक्षा नीति इन क्षेत्रों पर ज़ोर देती है जैसे- नेबरहुड स्कूलों में प्राथमिक स्तर से लेकर बारहवीं तक विशेष ज़रूरतों वाले बच्चों का समावेशन, स्कूलों एवं स्कूल परिसरों के साथ साथ गंभीर एवं अनेक प्रकार की दिव्यांगता वाले शिक्षार्थियों के लिये संसाधन-केंद्रों की स्थापना हेतु विशिष्ट वित्तीय सहायता, शिक्षा की बाधारहित पहुंच, शिक्षार्थियों के लिये समुचित एवं विशिष्ट सहारे संबंधी प्रावधान मसलन सहायक उपकरण, ब्रेल लिपि की किताबें एवं बड़ी प्रिंट वाली किताबें इत्यादि, इस प्रकार के उपकरणों एवं विधियों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास को सहायता, अत्यधिक एवं गंभीर दिव्यांगता से पीड़ित बच्चों के लिये घर पर शिक्षा की व्यवस्था एवं सीखने की सामग्री का व्यापक प्रसार, पहचान एवं मूल्यांकन तथा सामुदायिक कदमों हेतु ग़ैर सरकारी संगठनों के साथ समन्वय, श्रवण संबंधी बाधाओं वाले शिक्षार्थियों के लिये ओपन स्कूलिंग, स्कूल परिसर के स्तर पर ही विशेष शिक्षकों की नियुक्ति एवं घर-आधारित शिक्षा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विशेष ज़रूरतों वाले बच्चों (सीडब्‍ल्यूएसएन) समेत सभी शिक्षार्थियों की शैक्षिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिये क्रॉस-दिव्यांगता प्रशिक्षण, माध्यमिक स्तर पर विशेष ज़रूरतों वाले प्रतिभाशाली एवं गुणी बच्चों (सीडब्‍ल्यूएसएन) के लिये छात्रवृत्ति।
वेबिनार में भारतीय संकेत भाषा (आईएसएल) पर प्रस्तुतिकरण के दौरान ज़ोर दिया गया जो मुख्य रूप से दक्षिण एशियाई देशों द्वारा उपयोग में लाई जाने वाली सांकेतिक भाषा है। आईएसएस में अनेक विशेष गुण हैं जो इसको अन्य संकेत आधारित भाषाओं से भिन्न बनाते हैं। मसलन नंबर साइन्स, फैमिली रिलेशनशिप, स्पेस का उपयोग इत्यादि आईएसएल की विशेषताएं हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त आईएसएल की कोई अस्थायी विभक्ति नहीं है।
एनसीईआरटी ने भी कक्षा कक्षों में आम शिक्षा एवं विशेष शिक्षा की ज़रूरत वाले विद्यार्थियों को समावेशी निर्देश देने हेतु उपयोग में लाई जा सकने वाली युनिवर्सल डिज़ाइन फॉर लर्निंग (यूडीएल) के बारे में जानकारी दी जो आम विद्यार्थियों की सीखने के विभिन्न तौर तरीक़ों तक पहुंच की अनुमति प्रदान करती है एवं विशेष ज़रूरतों वाले छात्रों के प्रति अपनेपन की भावना का विकास करती है।