உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளின் நலனுக்காக மோடி அரசால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பிரதமர் ஸ்வாநிதி திட்டத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டினார்
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பிரதேசத்திலுள்ள சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுடன் 'ஸ்வாநிதி சம்வாத்' என்னும் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று நடத்தினார்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளின் நலனுக்காக மோடி அரசால் நடத்தப்படும் பிரதமர் ஸ்வாநிதி திட்டத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டினார்.
இதுகுறித்து தனது ட்விட்டர் பக்கத்தில் பதிவுகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ள திரு அமித் ஷா, "இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி என்பது ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் மேம்பாட்டில் தான் உள்ளது சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து பிரிவினருக்கும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்க பிரதமர் நரேந்திரமோடி உறுதி கொண்டுள்ளார்," என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
"சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதை லட்சியமாகக் கொண்டுள்ள பிரதமர் ஸ்வாநிதி திட்டம், பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் ஏழைகள் மீது அவருக்குள்ள அக்கறையின் விளைவாகும்," என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த திட்டம் கோடிக்கணக்கான ஏழைகளுக்கு சேவை அளித்து வருவதாக தெரிவித்த உள்துறை அமைச்சர், கொரோனா நெருக்கடி காலத்தில் அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை மறு சீரமைக்க இத்திட்டம் உதவியதாக கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1652634

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi government to benefit the street vendors
“Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”
“PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi Government to benefit the street vendors. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held 'Svanidhi Samvaad' with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh. Shri Amit Shah in a series of tweets said, “Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society. PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
Union Home Minister said, “PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”. Conveying his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this important welfare scheme, Shri Amit Shah said, “PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”.
The Government of India had launched PM Svanidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availing the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/early repayment of loan.