Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi government to benefit the street vendors
“Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”
“PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi Government to benefit the street vendors. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held 'Svanidhi Samvaad' with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh. Shri Amit Shah in a series of tweets said, “Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society. PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
Union Home Minister said, “PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”. Conveying his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this important welfare scheme, Shri Amit Shah said, “PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”.
The Government of India had launched PM Svanidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availing the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/early repayment of loan.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వీధి వ్యాపారులకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చే "పీఎం స్వనిధి" పథకాన్ని మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం కొనసాగించడంపై కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా ప్రశంస
"ప్రతి పౌరుడి అభివృద్ధిపైనే భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధి ఆధారపడి ఉంది, సమాజంలోని ప్రతి వర్గాన్నీ బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రధాని మోదీ కట్టుబడి ఉన్నారు"
"వీధి వ్యాపారులు ఆర్థికంగా నిలదొక్కుకునేలా చేయడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. మోదీ దూరదృష్టికి, పేదల సంక్షేమం పట్ల ఆయనకున్న ఆరాటానికి ఇది నిదర్శనం"
"ప్రస్తుత కరోనా సమయంలో జీవనోపాధిని పునరిద్ధరించడం ద్వారా కోట్ల మందికి ఈ పథకం ఉపయోగపడుతోంది"
"పీఎం స్వనిధి చిన్న వ్యాపారాలను ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ చేస్తోంది, నవ భారత నిర్మాణంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది"
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
వీధి వ్యాపారులకు లబ్ధిని చేకూర్చే "పీఎం స్వనిధి" పథకాన్ని మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం కొనసాగించడాన్ని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా ప్రశంసించారు. మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌కు చెందిన చిరు వ్యాపారులతో ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ‘స్వనిధి సంవాద్’ నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా అమిత్‌ షా వరుస ట్వీట్లు చేశారు. "ప్రతి పౌరుడి అభివృద్ధిపైనే భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధి ఆధారపడి ఉంది. సమాజంలోని ప్రతి వర్గాన్నీ బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రధాని మోదీ కట్టుబడి ఉన్నారు. వీధి వ్యాపారులు ఆర్థికంగా నిలదొక్కుకునేలా చేయడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. మోదీ దూరదృష్టికి, పేదల సంక్షేమం పట్ల ఆయనకున్న ఆరాటానికి ఇది నిదర్శనం" అని అమిత్‌ షా ట్వీట్‌లో పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుత కరోనా సమయంలో జీవనోపాధిని పునరిద్ధరించడం ద్వారా కోట్ల మందికి ఈ పథకం ఉపయోగపడుతోందని అమిత్‌ షా వెల్లడించారు. ఇలాంటి ముఖ్యమైన సంక్షేమ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించినందుకు ప్రధాని మోదీకి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
"పీఎం స్వనిధి" చిన్న వ్యాపారాలను ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ చేస్తోందని, నవ భారత నిర్మాణంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోందని ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు.
కరోనా కారణంగా వ్యాపారాలు కోల్పోయి, నష్టపోయిన పేద వీధి వ్యాపారుల జీవనోపాధిని పునరుద్ధరించి, వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలు పునఃప్రారంభించేలా చేయడానికి ఈ ఏడాది జూన్‌ 1వ తేదీన పీఎం స్వనిధి పథకాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించింది. కనీసం 50 లక్షల మందికి ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. ఈ పథకం ద్వారా, వీధి వ్యాపారులు వ్యాపార పెట్టుబడి కోసం రూ.10 వేలను అప్పుగా తీసుకోవచ్చు. ఏడాదిలో నెలనెలా కొంత మొత్తం చొప్పున అప్పును తిరిగి చెల్లించవచ్చు. సకాలంలో/ముందుగానే వాయిదాలు కట్టేవారికి ఏడాదికి 7 శాతం వడ్డీ రాయితీని, మూడు నెలలకోసారి చొప్పున నేరుగా వారి బ్యాంకు ఖాతాల్లో జమ చేస్తారు. ముందస్తు చెల్లింపులపై ఎలాంటి రుసుము విధించరు. క్యాష్‌బ్యాక్‌ రూపంలో నెలకు 100 రూపాయల వరకు ప్రోత్సాహకాలు అందిస్తూ, ఈ పథకం డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. సకాలంలో లేదా ముందస్తుగా వాయిదాలు చెల్లించేవారికి అప్పు పరిమితిని కూడా కేంద్రం పెంచుతుంది.