Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi government to benefit the street vendors
“Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”
“PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi Government to benefit the street vendors. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held 'Svanidhi Samvaad' with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh. Shri Amit Shah in a series of tweets said, “Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society. PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
Union Home Minister said, “PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”. Conveying his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this important welfare scheme, Shri Amit Shah said, “PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”.
The Government of India had launched PM Svanidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availing the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/early repayment of loan.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “पीएम स्वनिधि योजना कोरोना के समय करोड़ों गरीबों की सहायता कर उन्हें आजीविका से पुन: जोड़ने का काम कर रही है”
“स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को सशक्त बनाने के लिए ‘पीएम स्वनिेधि’ योजना मोदी जी की दूरदर्शी सोच और गरीब वर्ग के कल्याण के प्रति उनकी संवेदनशीलता का प्रमाण है”
“पीएम स्वनिधि छोटे व्यवसायों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने व नये भारत की दिशा में एक अहम भूमिका निभा रही है”
“भारत का विकास उसके हर नागरिक के विकास में समाहित है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी हर वर्ग के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कटिबद्ध हैं”
भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी से प्रभावित रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को पुन: आजीविका से जोड़ने के लिए एक जून 2020 को ‘पीएम स्वनिधि’ योजना की शुरूआत की थी
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि “पीएम स्वनिधि योजना कोरोना के समय करोड़ों गरीबों की सहायता कर उन्हें आजीविका से पुन: जोड़ने का काम कर रही है”। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा आज मध्‍यप्रदेश के स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के साथ “स्वनिधि संवाद’’ के बाद अपने ट्वीट्स में श्री शाह ने कहा कि “स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को सशक्त बनाने के लिए ‘पीएम स्वनिेधि’ योजना मोदी जी की दूरदर्शी सोच और गरीब वर्ग के कल्याण के प्रति उनकी संवेदनशीलता का प्रमाण है”।
इस महत्वपूर्ण कल्याणकारी योजना के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “पीएम स्वनिधि छोटे व्यवसायों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने व नये भारत की दिशा में एक अहम भूमिका निभा रही है”। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि “भारत का विकास उसके हर नागरिक के विकास में समाहित है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी हर वर्ग के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कटिबद्ध हैं”।
भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी से प्रभावित रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को पुन: आजीविका से जोड़ने के लिए एक जून 2020 को ‘पीएम स्वनिधि’ योजना की शुरूआत की थी। इसका उद्देश्य 50 लाख से अधिक स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को लाभ पहुंचाना है। इस योजना के तहत स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स 10,000 रुपये तक की कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण ले सकते हैं जिसे एक वर्ष की अवधि में मासिक किश्तों में चुकाना होगा। समय पर या जल्दी ऋण चुकाने पर 7 प्रतिशत की सालाना ब्याज सब्सिडी प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में त्रैमासिक आधार पर डाल दी जाएगी। ऋण के शीघ्र पुनर्भुगतान पर कोई जुर्माना नहीं लगेगा। यह योजना कैश बैक प्रोत्साहन के रूप में हर महीने 100 रुपये तक की राशि देते हुए डिजिटल लेनदेन को भी बढ़ावा देती है। इसके अलावा स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स समय पर/जल्दी ऋण चुकाते हुए क्रेडिट सीमा को बढ़ाने की सुविधा का लाभ उठाकर आर्थिक प्रगति की राह पर आगे बढ़ने की अपनी महत्वाकांक्षा को भी पूरा कर सकते हैं।