Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi government to benefit the street vendors
“Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”
“PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi Government to benefit the street vendors. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held 'Svanidhi Samvaad' with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh. Shri Amit Shah in a series of tweets said, “Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society. PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
Union Home Minister said, “PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”. Conveying his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this important welfare scheme, Shri Amit Shah said, “PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”.
The Government of India had launched PM Svanidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availing the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/early repayment of loan.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी फेरीवाल्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी मोदी सरकारकडून राबवल्या जाणार असलेल्या 'पीएम स्वनिधी' योजनेची प्रशंसा केली
“भारताचा विकास हा प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या विकासात समाहित आहे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी समाजातील सर्व घटकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी कटिबद्ध आहेत”
“फेरीवाल्याना सक्षम बनवणारी पीएम-स्वनिधी योजना, पंतप्रधान मोदींचा दूरदर्शीपणा आणि गरीबांच्या कल्याणाप्रति त्यांच्या संवेदनशीलतेचा परिणाम आहे”
“कोविड -19 च्या या कठीण काळात पंतप्रधान-स्वनिधी योजना कोट्यवधी गरीब जनतेच्या उपजीविका साधनांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करून त्यांची सेवा करत आहे”
“पंतप्रधान स्वनिधि छोट्या उद्योगांना आत्मनिर्भर बनवत आहेत आणि नवीन भारत साकार करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहेत”
09 SEP 2020 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी रस्त्यावरच्या विक्रेत्यांना फायदा व्हावा म्हणून मोदी सरकारकडून राबविल्या जाणाऱ्या 'पीएम स्वनिधी ' योजनेची प्रशंसा केली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज मध्य प्रदेशातील फेरीवाल्यांसोबत 'स्वनिधी संवाद' साधला. अमित शहा यांनी ट्वीटच्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे की, “भारताचा विकास हा प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या विकासात समाहित आहे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी समाजातील सर्व घटकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी कटिबद्ध आहेत. फेरीवाल्याना सक्षम बनवण्याच्या उद्देश असलेली पंतप्रधान-स्वनिधी योजना ही पंतप्रधान मोदींची दूरदृष्टी आणि गरीबांच्या कल्याणाप्रती त्यांच्या संवेदनशीलतेचा परिणाम आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले, “कोविड -19 च्या या कठीण काळात उपजीविकेच्या साधनांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करून कोट्यवधी गरीब लोकांची सेवा करणारी 'पीएम -स्वनिधी योजना ' आहे. या महत्त्वपूर्ण कल्याणकारी योजनेबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार व्यक्त करताना अमित शहा म्हणाले, “पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी छोट्या उद्योगांना आत्मनिर्भर बनवत आहेत आणि नवीन भारत साकार करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहेत”.
कोविड -19,मुळे प्रभावित गरीब फेरीवाल्याना मदत करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी 1 जून 2020 रोजी पीएम स्वनिधी योजना सुरू केली. या योजनेचा 50 लाखांहून अधिक फेरीवाल्यांना लाभ मिळवून देण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत विक्रेते 10,000 रुपयांपर्यंत खेळते भांडवल मिळवू शकतात जे एका वर्षाच्या कार्यकाळात मासिक हप्त्यांमध्ये परतफेड करायचे आहे. कर्जाची वेळेवर / लवकर परतफेड केल्यावर, वार्षिक 7% व्याज अनुदान तिमाही आधारावर थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाद्वारे लाभार्थ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात जमा केले जाईल. कर्जाची लवकर परतफेड केल्यास कुठलाही दंड आकारला जाणार नाही. ही योजना दरमहा 100 रुपये कॅशबॅक प्रोत्साहनातून डिजिटल व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देते. शिवाय, वेळेत/लवकर कर्जाची परतफेड करून पत मर्यादा वाढवण्याची सुविधा मिळवून विक्रेते आर्थिकदृष्ट्या भक्कम होण्याची आपली महत्वाकांक्षा साध्य करू शकतात.