Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi government to benefit the street vendors
“Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”
“PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi Government to benefit the street vendors. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held 'Svanidhi Samvaad' with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh. Shri Amit Shah in a series of tweets said, “Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society. PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
Union Home Minister said, “PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”. Conveying his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this important welfare scheme, Shri Amit Shah said, “PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”.
The Government of India had launched PM Svanidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availing the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/early repayment of loan.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کے فائدے کے لئے مودی حکومت کے ذریعے چلائی جارہی اسکیم ’پی ایم سواندھی‘ کی ستائش کی
’’بھارت کی ترقی ہر شہری کی ترقی پر منحصر ہے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی سماج کے سبھی طبقات کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہیں‘‘
’’اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے لائی گئی ’پی ایم- سواندھی اسکیم‘ وزیر اعظم مودی کی دوراندیشی اور غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں ان کی حساسیت کا نتیجہ ہے‘‘
’’پی ایم- سواندھی اسکیم کورونا کے وقت کروڑوں غریبوں کی مدد کرکے انھیں روزی روزگار سے پھر جوڑنے کا کام کررہی ہے‘‘
’’پی ایم سواندھی چھوٹے کاروبار کو آتم نربھر بنارہی ہے اور نیو انڈیا کے تصور کو عملی شکل دینے میں کلیدی رول ادا کررہی ہے‘‘
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9/ستمبر 2020 ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے مودی حکومت کے ذریعے چلائی جارہی ’پی ایم سواندھی‘ اسکیم کی ستائش کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کے ساتھ ’سواندھی سمواد‘ کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے ٹوئیٹ کے ایک سلسلے (سیریز) میں کہا کہ بھارت کی ترقی ہر شہری کی ترقی پر منحصر ہے اور وزیر اعظم سماج کے سبھی طبقات کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہیں۔ اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے لائی گئی ’پی ایم – سواندھی اسکیم‘ وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیشی اور غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں ان کی حساسیت کا نتیجہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پی ایم- سواندھی اسکیم کووڈ-19 کے ان مشکل دنوں کے دوران روزی روزگار کے ذرائع کا احیاء کرکے کروڑوں غریبوں کی خدمت کررہی ہے۔ اس اہم فلاحی اسکیم کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم چھوٹے کاروبار کو آتم نربھر بنارہی ہے اور نیوانڈیا کے تصور کو عملی شکل دینے میں کلیدی رول ادا کررہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کی مدد کرنے اور روزی روٹی سے متعلق ان کی سرگرمیوں کو ازسرنو بحال کرنے کے لئے یکم جون 2020 کو پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اسٹریٹ وینڈر 10000 روپئے تک کا ورکنگ کیپٹل لون لے سکتے ہیں، جسے ایک سال کی مدت میں ماہانہ قسطوں میں چکانا ہوگا۔ وقت پر یا وقت سے پہلے قرض چکا دینے کی صورت میں 7 فیصد کی سالانہ سود سبسبڈی فوائد کی راست منتقلی کے ذریعے مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں سہ ماہی بنیاد پر ڈال دی جائے گی۔ قرض کی جلد ادائیگی کی صورت میں کوئی جرمانہ نہیں لگے گا۔ یہ اسکیم کیش بیک حوصلہ افزائی کی شکل میں ہر مہینے 100 روپئے تک کی رقم دیتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرس وقت پر / پہلے قرض ادا کرتے ہوئے کریڈٹ لمٹ کو بڑھانے کی سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھاکر معاشی ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے کے اپنے عزم کی بھی تکمیل کرسکتے ہیں۔