Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi government to benefit the street vendors
“Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”
“PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi Government to benefit the street vendors. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held 'Svanidhi Samvaad' with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh. Shri Amit Shah in a series of tweets said, “Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society. PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
Union Home Minister said, “PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”. Conveying his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this important welfare scheme, Shri Amit Shah said, “PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”.
The Government of India had launched PM Svanidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availing the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/early repayment of loan.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ "ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ" ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ
"ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ"
"ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਰੀਬ ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ"
"ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਭਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ"
"ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ"
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਗਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ "ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ" ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ "ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ" ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ , "ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ । ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜੋ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਹੈ"।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , "ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਭਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਗਰੀਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ"। ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ , "ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ"।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ 1 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਗਰੀਬ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਹੇਠੋਂ ਕੱਢਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਲਈ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲੇ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋੜਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ । ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਂ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ 7% ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੈਸ਼ਬੈਕ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਦੇਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਿਮਿਟ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
https://twitter.com/hashtag/AatmaNirbharVendor?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1303583169254318085%7Ctwgr%5Eshare_3&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1652634&src=hashtag_click
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1303583517457092613/photo/1?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1303583517457092613%7Ctwgr%5Eshare_3&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1652634