Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi government to benefit the street vendors
“Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”
“PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi Government to benefit the street vendors. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held 'Svanidhi Samvaad' with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh. Shri Amit Shah in a series of tweets said, “Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society. PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
Union Home Minister said, “PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”. Conveying his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this important welfare scheme, Shri Amit Shah said, “PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”.
The Government of India had launched PM Svanidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availing the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/early repayment of loan.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্ রাস্তার হকারদের সুবিধার্থে মোদী সরকার পরিচালিত ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি’ প্রকল্পের প্রশংসা করেছেন
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্ রাস্তার হকারদের সুবিধার্থে মোদী সরকার পরিচালিত ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি’ প্রকল্পের প্রশংসা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাস্তার হকারদের সঙ্গে ‘স্বনিধি সংবাদ’-এর অনুষ্ঠানে মত বিনিময় করেছেন। শ্রী শাহ্ এ দিন একাধিক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, ‘ভারতের উন্নয়ন প্রতিটি নাগরিকের বিকাশের উপর নির্ভশীল এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সমাজের সকল শ্রেণীর মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। রাস্তার হকারদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্প শ্রী মোদীর দূরদর্শী দৃষ্টি এবং দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণে তাঁর সংবেদনশীলতার ফল স্বরূপ’।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্পটি কোভিড-১৯ এর এই দুঃসময়ে জীবন-জীবিকা নির্বাহের ক্ষেত্রে কোটি কোটি দরিদ্র মানুষের উপকারে এসেছে’। এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কল্যাণ প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাতে গিয়ে শ্রী শাহ্ বলেছেন, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্পটি ছোট ব্যবসায় আত্মনির্ভরতা এনে দিয়েছে এবং এক নতুন ভারত গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে’।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ এর জেরে রাস্তার হকারদের সহায়তার জন্য পয়লা জুন ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি’ প্রকল্প চালু করেছিলেন। এই প্রকল্পের মূল লক্ষ্যই হলো ৫০ লক্ষেরও বেশি রাস্তার হকারদের সুবিধা প্রদান করা। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাস্তার হকাররা কাজের জন্য ১০,০০০ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত মূলধনী ঋণ গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। এই ঋণ তারা ১ বছরের সময়সীমার মধ্যে কিস্তিতে পরিশোধ করতে পারবেন। সময়ের আগে বা সময় মতো এই ঋণ পরিশোধ করলে তারা বার্ষিক ৭ শতাংশ হারে সুদের ক্ষেত্রে ভর্তুকি পাবেন। এই ভর্তুকির অর্থ সরাসরি তাদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা করে দেওয়া হবে। আগে থেকে ঋণ শোধ করলে তার জন্য কোনো জরিমানা আদায় করা হবে না। এই প্রকল্পে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনে বিশেষ উৎসাহ প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে তারা মাসিক উৎসাহ ভাতা হিসেবে ১০০ টাকা ফেরৎ পাবেন। এছাড়াও রাস্তার হকাররা সময় মতো দ্রুত ঋণ পরিশোধ করতে পারলে, ঋণের সীমা বাড়ানোর মতো সুবিধাও গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। এতে তাদের আর্থিক দিক থেকে সুবিধা মিলবে এবং তাদের স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে।