Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi government to benefit the street vendors
“Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
“PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”
“PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the 'PM SVANidhi' scheme being run by Modi Government to benefit the street vendors. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held 'Svanidhi Samvaad' with street vendors from Madhya Pradesh. Shri Amit Shah in a series of tweets said, “Development of India is incumbent upon the development of every citizen and PM Narendra Modi is committed to empowerment of all sections of society. PM-SVANidhi scheme, which aims to empower street vendors, is a result of PM Modi’s farsighted vision and his sensitivity towards the welfare of the poor”
Union Home Minister said, “PM-SVANidhi scheme is serving crores of poor people by reviving their means of livelihood during these difficult times of COVID-19”. Conveying his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for this important welfare scheme, Shri Amit Shah said, “PM SVANidhi is making small businesses Aatma Nirbhar and is playing a key role in realization of a New India”.
The Government of India had launched PM Svanidhi scheme on 1st June, 2020 to help poor street vendors, impacted by COVID-19, resume livelihood activities. This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to Rs. 10,000, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year. On timely/ early repayment of the loan, an interest subsidy @ 7% per annum will be credited to the bank accounts of beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer on quarterly basis. There will be no penalty on early repayment of loan. The scheme promotes digital transactions through cash back incentives up to an amount of Rs. 100 per month. Moreover, vendors can achieve their ambition of going up on the economic ladder by availing the facility of escalation of the credit limit on timely/early repayment of loan.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പിഎം സ്വനിധി പദ്ധതിയെ പ്രകീർത്തിച്ച് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
09 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വഴിയോര കച്ചവടക്കാർക്കായി മോദി സർക്കാർ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന പിഎം സ്വനിധി പദ്ധതിയെ പ്രകീർത്തിച്ച് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ. മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ വഴിയോര കച്ചവടക്കാരുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ഇന്ന് “സ്വനിധി സംവാദ്” സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു.
വഴിയോര കച്ചവടക്കാരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പിഎം സ്വനിധി പദ്ധതി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണത്തിന്റെയും പാവപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ താൽപര്യത്തിന്റെയും ഫലമാണെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ട്വിറ്ററിൽ കുറിച്ചു
കോവിഡ് വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് ഇടയിലും രാജ്യത്തെ കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ദരിദ്രരുടെ ജീവിത മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളെ പുനരുദ്ധരിക്കുകയാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി ചെയ്യുന്നതെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി വിലയിരുത്തി. ഇത്തരമൊരു ക്ഷേമപദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയോടുള്ള ആദരവ് പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കുറിച്ച ട്വിറ്റർ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ, പിഎം സ്വനിധി പദ്ധതി ചെറുവ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തം ആക്കുന്നതായും നവഭാരതം എന്ന സ്വപ്നം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നത് ആയും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി മൂലം കഷ്ടപ്പെടുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ വഴിയോര കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിത മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനു സഹായം നൽകുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 2020 ജൂൺ 1 നാണ് ആണ് പിഎം സ്വനിധി പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് രാജ്യത്ത് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്. 50 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ വഴിയോര കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക് സഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് പദ്ധതി.