Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is working on clean energy mission with a collective mindset: Shri Piyush Goyal
Envisions that one day Power will almost become free in the world because of renewable sources
09 SEP 2020 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India is working on Clean energy mission with a collective mindset. Speaking at the Valedictory function of the First World Solar Technology Summit organized by International Solar Alliance (ISA) on Tuesday, Shri Goyal said “The best part about India's own engagement with clean energy is that we are working with a collective mindset, breaking all departmental silos and working to support each other to finally achieve a cleaner future for our future generations.”
Shri Goyal said that Solar energy and new technologies will certainly power our tomorrow to make the world a cleaner and better place for living. “Going forward, we will have no choice but to be pure in our sources of energy & to be sure that we all participate in making this future happen & secure a better future for our children of tomorrow”, he added.
Lauding the initiatives by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry under Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to usher in a gas-based economy in India, the Minister said that the game-changing & transformational initiatives will help the country’s smooth transit from the Fossil fuels to Renewable sources of energy.
Shri Goyal envisioned that one day Power will almost become free in the world. He said “I envisage India, which has a demonstrated capability to go up to 745 GW of solar energy alone, will be providing power to other parts of the world in their peak hours. I see an interconnected grid across the world. I visualise a world grid with transmission lines crossing oceans, such that we can transmit energy throughout the world.” He said that Sun always shines in some part of the world, Wind always gives its benevolence in the form of energy in some part of the world, and Water through hydro energy provides a source of power in different part of the world.
Describing the decision at COP-21 summit in Paris to reduce carbon emission levels as the most important collective decision taken in several years, Shri Goyal said “This was most important collective decision for better cleaner future for all. We had decided to work towards a cleaner & better future of our world, decided what each country would do to bring down carbon emissions & to collectively agree that it shall be a global responsibility of all stakeholders to address the challenge of Climate Change.”
Congratulating International Solar Alliance for gaining acceptance in over 100 countries, Shri Goyal called upon all to join hands together to harness the infinite power of the SURAJ: S- Stable, U- Unconditional, R- Renewable, A- Affordable, J- Justice.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி திட்டத்தை நோக்கி இந்தியா செயல்படுகிறது: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
09 SEP 2020 9:58AM by PIB Chennai
சுத்தமான எரிசக்தியை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற மனநிலையுடன், இந்தியா செயல்பட்டு கொண்டிருக்கிறது என மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார்.
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி அமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்த, முதல் உலக சூரிய சக்தி தொழில்நுட்ப உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பேசிய திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கின் மூலம், துறைரீதியான அனைத்து குறைபாடுகளையும் அகற்றி, எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கு சுத்தமான எரிசக்தியை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கூட்டு மனநிலையில் இந்தியா செயல்பட்டு கொண்டிருக்கிறது’’ என்றார்.
சூரிய மின்சக்தி மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், உலகின் எதிர்கால தேவையான சக்தியை அளிக்கும், உலகை வாழ்வதற்கு தகுந்த மற்றும் சுத்தமான இடமாக மாற்றும் என திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
‘‘சுத்தமான எரிசக்தியை உருவாக்குவதை தவிர வேறு வழியில்லை எனவும், இதை நாம் எதிர்காலத்தில் உருவாக்குவோம் எனவும், நமது குழந்தைகளுக்கு சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்க நாம் உறுதியுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும்’’ எனவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான பொருளாதாரத்தை கொண்டு வருவதில் பெட்ரோலியத்துறை மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல், ‘‘இந்த திருப்புமுனை ஏற்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள், நாடு படிம எரிபொருளில் இருந்து புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை நோக்கி மாறுவதற்கும் உதவும்’’ என்றார்.
உலகில் ஒரு நாள் மின்சாரம் மக்களுக்கு இலவசமாக கிடைக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். ‘‘745 ஜிகா வாட் மின்சாரம், சூரிய சக்தியில் மட்டும் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன் இந்தியாவுக்கு உள்ளதால், உலகின் இதர நாடுகளுக்கும் இந்தியாவால் சூரிய மின்சக்தி வழங்க முடியும். உலகம் முழுவதும் ஒரே மின் தொகுப்பு நெட்வொர்க் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு, நம்மால் மின்சாரம் வழங்க முடியும்’’ என தான் கற்பனை செய்து பார்ப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். சூரியன், காற்று, தண்ணீர் ஆகியவை உலகம் முழுவதும் தனது சக்தியை அளித்துக் கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1652517