Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is working on clean energy mission with a collective mindset: Shri Piyush Goyal
Envisions that one day Power will almost become free in the world because of renewable sources
09 SEP 2020 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India is working on Clean energy mission with a collective mindset. Speaking at the Valedictory function of the First World Solar Technology Summit organized by International Solar Alliance (ISA) on Tuesday, Shri Goyal said “The best part about India's own engagement with clean energy is that we are working with a collective mindset, breaking all departmental silos and working to support each other to finally achieve a cleaner future for our future generations.”
Shri Goyal said that Solar energy and new technologies will certainly power our tomorrow to make the world a cleaner and better place for living. “Going forward, we will have no choice but to be pure in our sources of energy & to be sure that we all participate in making this future happen & secure a better future for our children of tomorrow”, he added.
Lauding the initiatives by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry under Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to usher in a gas-based economy in India, the Minister said that the game-changing & transformational initiatives will help the country’s smooth transit from the Fossil fuels to Renewable sources of energy.
Shri Goyal envisioned that one day Power will almost become free in the world. He said “I envisage India, which has a demonstrated capability to go up to 745 GW of solar energy alone, will be providing power to other parts of the world in their peak hours. I see an interconnected grid across the world. I visualise a world grid with transmission lines crossing oceans, such that we can transmit energy throughout the world.” He said that Sun always shines in some part of the world, Wind always gives its benevolence in the form of energy in some part of the world, and Water through hydro energy provides a source of power in different part of the world.
Describing the decision at COP-21 summit in Paris to reduce carbon emission levels as the most important collective decision taken in several years, Shri Goyal said “This was most important collective decision for better cleaner future for all. We had decided to work towards a cleaner & better future of our world, decided what each country would do to bring down carbon emissions & to collectively agree that it shall be a global responsibility of all stakeholders to address the challenge of Climate Change.”
Congratulating International Solar Alliance for gaining acceptance in over 100 countries, Shri Goyal called upon all to join hands together to harness the infinite power of the SURAJ: S- Stable, U- Unconditional, R- Renewable, A- Affordable, J- Justice.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এক সামূহিক মনোভাৱেৰে স্বচ্ছ শক্তি মিচনৰ দিশত ভাৰতে কাম কৰি আছেঃ শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল
আশা কৰা হৈছে এনেকুৱা দিন আহিব, যেতিয়া নবীকৰণ শক্তিৰ উৎসৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰায় বিনামূলীয়া হৈ পৰিব
09 SEP 2020 9:58AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ তথা ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে কয় যে ভাৰতে এক সামূহিক মনোভাৱে স্বচ্ছ শক্তি মিচনৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে৷ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰী(আইএছএ)ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত প্ৰথম বিশ্ব আৰু সৌৰ প্ৰযুক্তি সন্মিলনৰ সামৰণি অধিৱেশনত আগবঢোৱা ভাষণত গোৱেলে কয় যে সৌৰ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আটাইতকৈ ভাল কথাটো হৈছে আমি এক সামূহিক মনোভাৱেৰে কাম কৰি আহিছো, বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰ পৃথকে কাম কৰাৰ স্থিতাৱস্থাক অন্ত পেলাই থকা হৈছে আৰু ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ স্বচ্ছ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমি পৰস্পৰে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছো৷
গোৱেল কয় যে সৌৰ শক্তি আৰু নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহে নিশ্চিতভাৱে আমাৰ উন্নত ভৱিষ্যত গঢ় দিব আৰু স্বচ্ছ তথা উন্নত বাসোপযোগী স্থান হিচাপে গঢ় দিয়াত শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে শক্তিৰ উৎসৰ শুদ্ধতাৰ বাহিৰে আমাৰ হাতত কোনো দ্বিতীয় বিকল্প নাই আৰু আমি এইটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব যে আমি ইয়াক সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াম আৰু আমাৰ সন্তানসকলৰ ভৱিষ্যত সুৰক্ষিত কৰিম৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীকে গেছ আধাৰিত অৰ্থনীতি আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাল-সলনি আৰু ৰূপান্তৰশীল আঁচনিয়ে দেশৰ জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ উৎসৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব৷
মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেলে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এদিন সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰায় বিনামূলীয়া হৈ পৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে অকলেই ৭৪৫ গিগাৱাট সৌৰ শক্তি উপাদন ক্ষমতাৰ দিশত পৰিকল্পনা কৰি ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ লগতে বিশ্বতো বিদ্যুৎ যোগানৰ চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ বিশ্বজুৰি এক গ্ৰিডৰ কল্পনা কৰে৷ তেওঁ মহাসাগৰৰ তলেদি যোৱা পৰিবহণ লাইনৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত এক গ্ৰিডৰ কল্পনা কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সূৰ্য সদায় বিশ্বৰ যিকোনো এটা স্থানত ওলায়, বতাহে সদায় যিকোনো স্থানত শক্তিৰ ৰূপত নিজৰ উপযোগিতা পুৰণ কৰে আৰু পানী বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত শক্তি উৎস হিচাপে ধৰা দিছে৷
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীত শতাধিক দেশে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাই মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেলে সুৰযৰ অসীম শক্তিক আহৰণ কৰাত সকলোকে যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷