Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is working on clean energy mission with a collective mindset: Shri Piyush Goyal
Envisions that one day Power will almost become free in the world because of renewable sources
09 SEP 2020 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India is working on Clean energy mission with a collective mindset. Speaking at the Valedictory function of the First World Solar Technology Summit organized by International Solar Alliance (ISA) on Tuesday, Shri Goyal said “The best part about India's own engagement with clean energy is that we are working with a collective mindset, breaking all departmental silos and working to support each other to finally achieve a cleaner future for our future generations.”
Shri Goyal said that Solar energy and new technologies will certainly power our tomorrow to make the world a cleaner and better place for living. “Going forward, we will have no choice but to be pure in our sources of energy & to be sure that we all participate in making this future happen & secure a better future for our children of tomorrow”, he added.
Lauding the initiatives by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry under Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to usher in a gas-based economy in India, the Minister said that the game-changing & transformational initiatives will help the country’s smooth transit from the Fossil fuels to Renewable sources of energy.
Shri Goyal envisioned that one day Power will almost become free in the world. He said “I envisage India, which has a demonstrated capability to go up to 745 GW of solar energy alone, will be providing power to other parts of the world in their peak hours. I see an interconnected grid across the world. I visualise a world grid with transmission lines crossing oceans, such that we can transmit energy throughout the world.” He said that Sun always shines in some part of the world, Wind always gives its benevolence in the form of energy in some part of the world, and Water through hydro energy provides a source of power in different part of the world.
Describing the decision at COP-21 summit in Paris to reduce carbon emission levels as the most important collective decision taken in several years, Shri Goyal said “This was most important collective decision for better cleaner future for all. We had decided to work towards a cleaner & better future of our world, decided what each country would do to bring down carbon emissions & to collectively agree that it shall be a global responsibility of all stakeholders to address the challenge of Climate Change.”
Congratulating International Solar Alliance for gaining acceptance in over 100 countries, Shri Goyal called upon all to join hands together to harness the infinite power of the SURAJ: S- Stable, U- Unconditional, R- Renewable, A- Affordable, J- Justice.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत सामूहिक सोच के साथ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मिशन पर काम कर रहा है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
उम्मीद है कि एक दिन ऐसा आएगा, जब नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के कारण पूरी दुनिया में उर्जा लगभग निःशुल्क हो जायेगी
09 SEP 2020 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत एक सामूहिक सोच के साथ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मिशन पर काम कर रहा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) द्वारा आयोजित पहले विश्व सौर प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा “स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के साथ भारत के जुडाव के बारे में सबसे अच्छी बात यह है कि हम एक सामूहिक सोच के साथ काम कर रहे हैं, विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा अलग-अलग काम करने संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं को समाप्त किया जा रहा है और भावी पीढ़ियों के स्वच्छ भविष्य के लिए हम एक दूसरे को समर्थन दे रहे हैं।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा और नई प्रौद्योगिकियां निश्चित रूप से हमारे भविष्य को बेहतर बनायेंगी और दुनिया को स्वच्छ तथा जीवन जीने के लिए बेहतर स्थान बनाने के लिए शक्ति प्रदान करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा, "ऊर्जा के स्रोतों में शुद्धता के अलावा हमारे पास कोई दूसरा विकल्प नहीं है और हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हम सभी इसे पूरा करने में भाग लें और हमारे बच्चों के लिए बेहतर भविष्य सुरक्षित करें"।
मंत्री ने भारत में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की शुरुआत करने के लिए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के अंतर्गत पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव और परिवर्तनकारी पहल, देश को जीवाश्म ईंधन से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की ओर जाने में मदद करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कल्पना करते हुए कहा कि एक दिन पूरी दुनिया में बिजली लगभग मुफ्त हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में अकेले सौर ऊर्जा के 745 गीगावॉट तक जाने की क्षमता है, मैं परिकल्पना करता हूं कि देश दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों को अपने पीक ऑवर में बिजली प्रदान करेगा। मैं दुनिया भर में आपस में जुड़े एक ग्रिड की कल्पना करता हूँ। मैं महासागरों के अन्दर से जाने वाली पारेषण लाइनों के साथ एक विश्व ग्रिड की कल्पना करता हूं, जिसके जरिये हम दुनिया भर में ऊर्जा का वितरण कर सकते हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि सूर्य हमेशा दुनिया के किसी एक हिस्से में चमकता है, पवन हमेशा दुनिया के किसी एक हिस्से में ऊर्जा के रूप में अपनी उपयोगिता का विकल्प देता है और जल, दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में ऊर्जा का स्रोत है।
कार्बन उत्सर्जन के स्तर को कम करने के लिए पेरिस में सीओपी -21 शिखर सम्मेलन के निर्णय को कई वर्षों में लिया गया सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सामूहिक निर्णय बताते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा “यह सभी के स्वच्छ भविष्य के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सामूहिक निर्णय था। हमने दुनिया के स्वच्छ और बेहतर भविष्य की दिशा में काम करने का फैसला किया था, यह तय किया था कि प्रत्येक देश कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए क्या करेगा और हम सामूहिक रूप से इस बात पर सहमत हुए थे कि जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती से निपटना सभी हितधारकों की वैश्विक जिम्मेदारी होगी।”
100 से अधिक देशों में स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन को बधाई देते हुए श्री गोयल ने एसयूआरएजे (सूरज [एस- स्थिर, यू - बिना शर्त, आर – नवीकरणीय, ए – किफायती, जे – न्याय] के असीम ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने के लिए सभी से हाथ मिलाने का आह्वान किया।