Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is working on clean energy mission with a collective mindset: Shri Piyush Goyal
Envisions that one day Power will almost become free in the world because of renewable sources
09 SEP 2020 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India is working on Clean energy mission with a collective mindset. Speaking at the Valedictory function of the First World Solar Technology Summit organized by International Solar Alliance (ISA) on Tuesday, Shri Goyal said “The best part about India's own engagement with clean energy is that we are working with a collective mindset, breaking all departmental silos and working to support each other to finally achieve a cleaner future for our future generations.”
Shri Goyal said that Solar energy and new technologies will certainly power our tomorrow to make the world a cleaner and better place for living. “Going forward, we will have no choice but to be pure in our sources of energy & to be sure that we all participate in making this future happen & secure a better future for our children of tomorrow”, he added.
Lauding the initiatives by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry under Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to usher in a gas-based economy in India, the Minister said that the game-changing & transformational initiatives will help the country’s smooth transit from the Fossil fuels to Renewable sources of energy.
Shri Goyal envisioned that one day Power will almost become free in the world. He said “I envisage India, which has a demonstrated capability to go up to 745 GW of solar energy alone, will be providing power to other parts of the world in their peak hours. I see an interconnected grid across the world. I visualise a world grid with transmission lines crossing oceans, such that we can transmit energy throughout the world.” He said that Sun always shines in some part of the world, Wind always gives its benevolence in the form of energy in some part of the world, and Water through hydro energy provides a source of power in different part of the world.
Describing the decision at COP-21 summit in Paris to reduce carbon emission levels as the most important collective decision taken in several years, Shri Goyal said “This was most important collective decision for better cleaner future for all. We had decided to work towards a cleaner & better future of our world, decided what each country would do to bring down carbon emissions & to collectively agree that it shall be a global responsibility of all stakeholders to address the challenge of Climate Change.”
Congratulating International Solar Alliance for gaining acceptance in over 100 countries, Shri Goyal called upon all to join hands together to harness the infinite power of the SURAJ: S- Stable, U- Unconditional, R- Renewable, A- Affordable, J- Justice.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ക്ലീൻ എനർജി പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഏകമനസ്സോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ
09 SEP 2020 9:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ക്ലീൻ എനർജി പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഏകമനസ്സോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ റെയിൽവേ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സോളാർ അലയൻസ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ലോക സൗരോർജ്ജ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ പ്രഥമ സമ്മേളനത്തിലെ സമാപനച്ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. സൗരോർജ്ജവും നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും ആണ് നമ്മുടെ ഭാവി ഊർജ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുക എന്നും അതിലൂടെ ലോകം ജീവിക്കാൻ കൂടുതൽ അനുയോജ്യമായി മാറുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാനിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്ത് വാതക അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള സമ്പത്ത് വ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഫോസിൽ ഇന്ധനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പുനരുപയോഗ ശേഷിയുള്ള ഊർജ്ജസ്രോതസ്സുകളിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മാറ്റത്തിന് ഈ വിപ്ലവാത്മക പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
"സൗരോർജ്ജത്തിൽ മാത്രം 745 ജിഗാവാട്ട് ശേഷിയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ മറ്റു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന സമയം ഞാൻ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ലോകമെമ്പാടും പരസ്പരബന്ധിതമായ ഊർജ ഗ്രിഡ് എന്റെ സങ്കല്പത്തിൽ ഉണ്ട്.". ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
പാരീസിലെ കാലാവസ്ഥ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ(COP21) കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമന തോത് കുറയ്ക്കാൻ എടുത്ത തീരുമാനം നിരവധി വർഷങ്ങളിലായി എടുത്ത കൂട്ടായ തീരുമാനങ്ങളിൽ ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതാണ് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. 100 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ അധികം സ്വീകാര്യത ലഭിച്ചതിന് ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സോളാർ അലയൻസിനെ ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.സു-രജ് (SURAJ): Stable(സ്ഥിരത), Unconditional ( ഉപാധികളില്ലാതെ ഉള്ള പ്രവർത്തനം), പുനരുപയോഗ ശേഷി (renewable), താങ്ങാൻ ആവുന്നത്(affordable), നീതി (justice) എന്നിവയുടെ അതിരുകളില്ലാത്ത ശക്തി സ്വായത്തമാക്കാൻ എല്ലാവർക്കും ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.