ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਨਾ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ
ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
08 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ, ਕੁੱਝ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਪੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਛਾਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਇਨਡੋਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ , ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ , ਨੋਇਡਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਨਡੋਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਡਾਟਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2600 ਏਕਾਂਤ ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1350 ਕੁਆਰਨਟੀਨ ਬੈੱਡ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਰੀਬ 961 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਬੈੱਡ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ 3597 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਬੈੱਡ ਹਨ , ਹੋਰ ਕੁਲ 555 ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ / ਐੱਚ ਡੀ ਯੂ ਬੈੱਡਸ ਨਾਲ 213 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਵੀ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਔਖੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦ ਸਾਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ , ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਅਸਲ ਯੋਧੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਬੇਸ਼ੱਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਰੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ , ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਇਸ ਔਖੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Clarification on reporting of alleged improper services at ESIC Hospital and Dispensaries, Noida
ESIC Doctors and Medical staff working beyond call of their Duty
ESIC Hospital, Noida has attended about 68000 patients since April, 2020
All the 04 Dispensaries located at Sector – 12, Sector – 57, NEPZ and Greater Noida have treated more than 1 Lakh IPs and their beneficiaries during this periods
08 SEP 2020 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
ESIC in response to the news published in some of the newspapers about ESI IPs & their Beneficiaries not getting proper treatment at ESIC Hospital and Dispensaries, Noida, has clarified that ESIC Hospital, Noida has been providing dedicated medical care and all types of treatment related services to the IPs and their beneficiaries. This may further be substantiated by the relevant data which shows that ESIC Hospital has done remarkably well in providing medical care during such Covid-19 pandemic.
ESIC has further said that their Hospital at Noida has attended about 68000 patients since April, 2020 & all the 04 Dispensaries located at Sector – 12, Sector – 57, NEPZ and Greater Noida have treated more than 1 Lakh IPs and their beneficiaries during this periods. Besides this, ESIC Hospital has started treatment of Covid-19 patients since June, 2020 and 100 beds have been made operational in this regard. Medicines to patients visiting the hospital is distributed from newly established in-house Pharmacy of the Hospital.
ESIC, Sub-Regional Office, Noida is also providing cash benefit to Insured Persons of Noida and thus helping them in mitigating their hardships during this tough time of Covid Pandemic. A total of 25829 payments amounting to Rs. 8.5 cr. has been made towards Cash Benefit since April, 2020.
As per Government directives, ESIC Hospitals are involved in fighting the menace of COVID-19. The efforts of ESI Corporation have been appreciated and its infrastructure of medical services has also been opened to all Covid-19 patients which include general public also. So far, 23 ESIC hospitals with around 2600 Isolation Beds and aprox 1350 quarantine beds across India are functioning as COVID-19 dedicated Hospitals. In addition to above, around 961 Covid Isolation Beds are available in most of the remaining ESIC Hospitals across the country, making a total of 3597 Covid Isolation Beds in various ESIC Hospitals. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 213 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals.
In these testing time, when the entire country is committed to fight this Pandemic, Medical and Para-Medical fraternities are the real warriors and they are working beyond their call of duty to save lives from the catastrophic effects of Covid-19.
Though the role of media can't be undermined, ESIC requests their cooperation and forbearance in this testing time.