Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Loan Agreement executed between Department of Fertilizers and Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) for disbursement of Interest Free Loan of Rs. 1257.82 crore to HURL to revive fertilizer projects at Sindri, Gorakhpur and Barauni
08 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
A Loan Agreement was executed here today (08.09.2020) between Department of Fertilizers and Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) for disbursement of Interest Free Loan of Rs. 1257.82 crore to HURL to revive fertilizer projects at Sindri, Gorakhpur and Barauni. The agreement was inked in the august presence of Shri DV Sadananda Gowda, Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Secretary (Fertilizers), Additional Secretary (Fertilizers) & Managing Director, Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL),
Interest Free Loan (IFL) The agreement was signed by Shri Niranjan lal Director on behalf of Department of Fertilizers (DoF) and By Shri Arun Kumar gupta .MD on behalf of HURL.
Government of India approved grant of Interest Free Loan to the tune of Rs. 1257.82 crore to HURL (Rs. 422.28 crore, Rs. 415.77 crore and 419.77 crore to Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni projects respectively). The repayment of IFL would be done in 8 years beginning 2022-23.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, Hon’ble Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers said that the approval of Interest Free Loan to the three units of HURL is culmination of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to enhance domestic production of urea and reduce import dependency for meeting urea requirements of farmers in India. He said that the release of Interest Free Loan would help the three plants of HURL at Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri to start commercial production of neem coated urea by the year 2021. He noted that despite various obstacles being faced by the projects due to covid-19 crisis, physical progress of Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni plants at 80.3%, 74.2% and 72.8% have been quite satisfactory. Successful commissioning of plant would add 38.1 LMT of neem coated urea in indigenous production, and it will reduce dependency of import of urea. It will also help “AtmaNirbhar Bharat” campaign of Government of India and will generate direct and indirect employment.
CCEA in its meeting held on 13.07.2016 had approved revival of Gorakhpur & Sindri units of FCIL and Barauni unit of HFCL through nomination basis by forming a Joint Venture of nominated PSUs. Accordingly, a Joint Venture Company was incorporated as Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL). Equity of National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and Coal India Limited (CIL) is 29.67% each whereas in case of Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL), it is 10.99%. HURL is setting up three Gas based Urea manufacturing units at Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni. The capacity of each plant is 12.7 LMT per annum.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਿੰਦੋਸਤਾਨ ਓਰਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.ਆਰ.ਐਲ.) ਦੇ ਸਿੰਦਰੀ, ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੌਨੀ ਖਾਦ ਪ੍ਰੌਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1257.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਿਆਜ ਕਰਜਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.ਆਰ.ਐਲ. 'ਚ ਲੋਨ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ
08 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਿੰਦੋਸਤਾਨ ਓਰਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.ਆਰ.ਐਲ.) ਦੇ ਸਿੰਦਰੀ, ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ
ਅਤੇ ਬਰੌਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੌਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1257.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ
ਵਿਆਜ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ.ਵੀ.
ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ, ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.ਆਰ.ਐਲ. ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ
ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ 'ਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੋਨ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.ਆਰ.ਐਲ.
ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.ਆਰ.ਐਲ. ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 1257. 82 ਕਰੋੜ
ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਆਜ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ 'ਚੋ
422.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ, 415.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਿੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ 419.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਬਰੌਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੌਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.ਆਰ.ਐਲ. ਨੂੰ 2022-23 ਦੀ 8 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 'ਚ
ਇਹ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.ਆਰ.ਐਲ. ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ
ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਆਜ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਦ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਦੇ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ (ਆਯਾਤ) 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ
ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਆਜ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ 2021
ਤੱਕ ਨਿੰਮ ਕੋਟਿਡ ਯੂਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ, ਬਰੌਨੀ
ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਦਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ
ਕਾਰਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ-ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ, ਸਿੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ
ਬਰੌਨੀ ਕਾਰਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 80.3 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ, 74.2 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 72.8
ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ਜਨਕ ਰਹੀ। ਕਾਰਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ 'ਚ
ਨਿੰਮ ਕੋਟਿਡ ਯੂਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦ 38.1 ਐਲ.ਐਮ.ਟੀ. ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਯੂਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ
ਦੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ
'ਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
13 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2016 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ
'ਚ ਐਫ.ਸੀ.ਆਈ.ਐਲ. ਦੀਆਂ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਦਰੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਚ.ਪੀ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ. ਦੀ
ਬਰੌਨੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੇ
ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਕੰਪਨੀ,
ਹਿੰਦੋਸਤਾਨ ਓਰਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.ਆਰ.ਐਲ.) ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ 'ਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ
ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐਨ.ਟੀ.ਪੀ.ਸੀ.), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ
ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਆਈ.ਓ.ਸੀ.ਐਲ.) ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡਿਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਸੀ.ਆਈ.ਐਲ.) 'ਚੋ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਦੀ
ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 29.67 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦੇ
ਮਾਮਲੇ 'ਚ ਹੈ, ਇਹ 10.99 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.ਆਰ.ਐਲ. ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ, ਸਿੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ
ਬਰੌਨੀ 'ਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੈਸ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੂਰਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਇੱਕ
ਕਾਰਖਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 12.7 ਐਲ.ਐਮ.ਟੀ. ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਹੈ।