Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Loan Agreement executed between Department of Fertilizers and Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) for disbursement of Interest Free Loan of Rs. 1257.82 crore to HURL to revive fertilizer projects at Sindri, Gorakhpur and Barauni
08 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
A Loan Agreement was executed here today (08.09.2020) between Department of Fertilizers and Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) for disbursement of Interest Free Loan of Rs. 1257.82 crore to HURL to revive fertilizer projects at Sindri, Gorakhpur and Barauni. The agreement was inked in the august presence of Shri DV Sadananda Gowda, Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Secretary (Fertilizers), Additional Secretary (Fertilizers) & Managing Director, Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL),
Interest Free Loan (IFL) The agreement was signed by Shri Niranjan lal Director on behalf of Department of Fertilizers (DoF) and By Shri Arun Kumar gupta .MD on behalf of HURL.
Government of India approved grant of Interest Free Loan to the tune of Rs. 1257.82 crore to HURL (Rs. 422.28 crore, Rs. 415.77 crore and 419.77 crore to Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni projects respectively). The repayment of IFL would be done in 8 years beginning 2022-23.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, Hon’ble Minister of Chemicals & Fertilisers said that the approval of Interest Free Loan to the three units of HURL is culmination of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to enhance domestic production of urea and reduce import dependency for meeting urea requirements of farmers in India. He said that the release of Interest Free Loan would help the three plants of HURL at Gorakhpur, Barauni and Sindri to start commercial production of neem coated urea by the year 2021. He noted that despite various obstacles being faced by the projects due to covid-19 crisis, physical progress of Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni plants at 80.3%, 74.2% and 72.8% have been quite satisfactory. Successful commissioning of plant would add 38.1 LMT of neem coated urea in indigenous production, and it will reduce dependency of import of urea. It will also help “AtmaNirbhar Bharat” campaign of Government of India and will generate direct and indirect employment.
CCEA in its meeting held on 13.07.2016 had approved revival of Gorakhpur & Sindri units of FCIL and Barauni unit of HFCL through nomination basis by forming a Joint Venture of nominated PSUs. Accordingly, a Joint Venture Company was incorporated as Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL). Equity of National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and Coal India Limited (CIL) is 29.67% each whereas in case of Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL), it is 10.99%. HURL is setting up three Gas based Urea manufacturing units at Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni. The capacity of each plant is 12.7 LMT per annum.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) की सिंदरी, गोरखपुर और बरौनी उर्वरक परियोजनाओ को पु​न​र्जीवित करने के लिए 1257.82 करोड़ रूपए का ब्याज मुक्त ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के वास्ते उर्वरक विभाग और एचयूआरएल के बीच ऋण समझौता
08 SEP 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
हिंदुस्तान ऊर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) की सिंदरी, गोरखपुर और बरौनी परियोजनाओं को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए 1257.82 करोड़ रुपए के ब्याज मुक्त ऋण की व्यवस्था के वास्ते आज यहां केन्द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा , उर्वरक विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव तथा एचयूआरएल के प्रबंध निदेशक की उपस्थिति में एक ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौते पर उर्वरक विभाग की ओर से निदेशक श्री निरंजन लाल और एचयूआरएल की ओर से प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अरुण कुमार गुप्ता ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौते के तहत भारत सरकार ने एचयूआरएल को कुल 1257.82 करोड़ रुपए का ब्याज मुक्त ऋण उपलब्ध कराने को मंजूरी दी है। जिसमें से 422.28 करोड़ रुपए गोरखपुर, 415.77 करोड़ रुपए सिंदरी और 419.77 करोड़ रुपए बरौनी परियोजनाओं के लिए हैं। एचयूआरएल को 2022-23 की 8 वर्ष की अवधि में यह ऋण चुकाना होगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि एचयूआरएल की तीन इकाइयों को ब्याज मुक्त ऋण की मंजूरी, देश के किसानों की यूरिया आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए यूरिया के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण की परिणति है। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्याज मुक्त ऋण जारी होने से वर्ष 2021 तक नीम लेपित यूरिया का व्यावसायिक उत्पादन शुरू करने के लिए गोरखपुर, बरौनी और सिंदरी के संयंत्रों को मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के कारण विभिन्न बाधाओं का सामना करने के बावजूद-गोरखपुर, सिंदरी और बरौनी संयंत्रों की भौतिक प्रगति क्रमश 80.3 प्रतिशत, 74.2 प्रतिशत और 72.8 प्रतिशत के साथ संतोषजनक रही। संयंत्रों के चालू हो जाने के साथ ही देश में नीम लेपित यूरिया का उत्पाद 38.1 एलएमटी हो जाएगा। यह यूरिया के आयात की निर्भरता को कम करेगा। यह भारत सरकार के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" अभियान में भी मदद करेगा और प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा करेगा।
13 जुलाई 2016 को केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति की बैठक में एफसीआईएल की गोरखपुर और सिंदरी इकाइयों और एचपीसीएल की बरौनी इकाई को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए इन्हें मिलाकर एक संयुक्त उद्यम गठन करने की मंजूरी दी थी। इसके अनुसार ही एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी, हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) बनाई गई जिसमें नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनटीपीसी), इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) में से प्रत्येक की हिस्सेदारी 29.67 प्रतिशत है जबकि फर्टिलाइजर कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के मामले में है, यह 10.99 प्रतिशत है। एचयूआरएल गोरखपुर, सिंदरी और बरौनी में तीन गैस आधारित यूरिया विनिर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित कर रहा है। प्रत्येक संयंत्र की क्षमता 12.7 एलएमटी प्रति वर्ष है।