Ministry of Finance
ADB & India Sign $500 Million Loan for Delhi-Meerut RRTS Corridor
08 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $500 million loan, the first tranche of a total $1 billion facility, to build a modern, high-speed 82-kilometer Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) corridor that will improve regional connectivity and mobility in India’s national capital region (NCR).
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Delhi-Meerut RRTS Investment Project were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB. The first tranche loan will support construction of the first of three priority rail corridors planned under the NCR Regional Plan 2021 to connect Delhi to other cities in adjoining states.
“The project will provide better connectivity to allow other towns in the NCR to develop as urban economic centers surrounded by residential areas while easing the concentration pressure on Delhi,” said Shri Khare after signing the agreement. “Development of this corridor will have a huge demonstration effect and pave the way for a paradigm shift in mobility and the pattern of urban development within the region.”
“The project is expected to have a transformational impact on the development trajectory of the national capital region by introducing high-level technologies for RRTS, signaling, and station designs,” Mr. Yokoyama said. “Besides, the project will also support transit-oriented development (TOD) with systematic urban and land use planning around the RRTS corridor while promoting value capture financing (VCF) to generate additional municipal revenues.”
With a design speed of 180 km per hour and high-frequency operations of every 5–10 minutes, the 82-km corridor connecting Sarai Kale Khan in Delhi to Modipuram in Meerut in Uttar Pradesh is expected to reduce the journey time to about 1 hour from the present 3–4 hours. The RRTS will have multimodal hubs to ensure smooth interchange with other transport modes.
The first tranche financing will be used for constructing electrified tracks, signaling systems, multimodal hubs and stations with design features that are friendly to elderly, women, children and the disabled. It will also support the National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) in drafting action plans on TOD, VCF instruments and public-private partnership (PPP) initiatives, setting up a smart-technology based platform, and formulating a gender-friendly workplace policy.
A $3 million grant from ADB’s Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction will support various activities, including provision of visual, hearing and mobility aids, such as wheelchairs for differently abled persons. Training for women and differently abled on safe mobility and employment opportunities and behavioral change for public transport providers will also be given. The ADB-administered multi-donor Urban Climate Change Resilience Trust Fund will provide $2.89 million to support innovations in building information modeling, universal access design features, TOD and VCF.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
এশিয়ান ডেভলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ভারতের মধ্যে আজ দিল্লি-মেরঠ আরআরটিএস করিডরের জন্য ৫০০ মিলিয়ন ডলারের ঋণ স্বাক্ষরিত
08 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
এশিয়ান ডেভলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক বা এশীয় উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক (এডিবি) এবং ভারতের মধ্যে আজ আধুনিক উচ্চ গতির ৮২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ দিল্লি-মেরঠ আঞ্চলিক র‍্যাপিড সিস্টেম (আরআরটিএস) করিডর তৈরিতে মোট ১ বিলিয়ন ডলারের মধ্যে প্রথম দফায় ৫০০ মিলিয়ন ডলার সাহায্যের জন্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই করিডরের মাধ্যমে উন্নত আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগের পাশাপাশি দেশের জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে (এনসিআর) যানচলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সুবিধা মিলবে। দিল্লি-মেরঠ আরআরটিএস বিনিয়োগ প্রকল্প সম্পর্কিত ঋণের বিষয়ে ভারত সরকারের পক্ষে অর্থ মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় বিভাগের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী সমীর কুমার খারে এবং ভারতে এডিবি-র দেশীয় অধিকর্তা (কান্ট্রি ডিরেক্টর) মিষ্টার কেনিচি ইয়োকোয়ামা এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেন। এই পরিকল্পনার আওতায় ২০২১ সালের মধ্যে তিনটি রেল করিডর নির্মাণের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। যার মধ্যে প্রথমটি দিল্লি সংলগ্ন অন্যান্য রাজ্যের শহরগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করবে।
চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের পর শ্রী খারে জানান, এই প্রকল্পটি এনসিআর এবং অন্যান্য শহরগুলিতে অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে এবং সামগ্রিক বিকাশের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ফলে সুবিধা মিলবে এই অঞ্চলের সাধারণ মানুষের। পরে মিষ্টার ইয়োকোয়ামা জানান, জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন আসবে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সিগনালিং ব্যবস্থা, স্টেশন ডিজাইনের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হবে। ৮২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই করিডরটি এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হবে যাতে ট্রেনগুলি প্রতি ঘন্টায় ১৮০ কিলোমিটার গতিতে চলতে পারে। ৫ – ১০ মিটির অন্তর এই ট্রেন চলবে। এই করিডরে দিল্লির সরাই কেল্লা খান থেকে উত্তরপ্রদেশের মেরঠের মোদীপুরমের মধ্যে এই ট্রেন চলাচল করবে। বর্তমানে এই যাত্রাপথে সময় লাগে ৩ থেকে ৪ ঘন্টা। এই করিডর সম্পন্ন নির্মাণ সম্পন্ন হলে এই দূরত্ব অতিক্রম করতে মাত্র ১ ঘন্টা সময় লাগবে। আরআরটিএস মাল্টি মোডাল হাব থাকবে।
ঋণের প্রথম কিস্তিতে রেল লাইনে বিদ্যুতায়ন, ট্রাক বসানো, সিগনালিং ব্যবস্থাপনা, স্টেশন নির্মাণের কাজ করা হবে। এই স্টেশনগুলি এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হবে যাতে প্রবীণ নাগরিক, মহিলা, শিশু এবং অন্যভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিরা বিশেষ সুবিধা পান। এছাড়াও থাকছে নানান অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ সুবিধা। দারিদ্র নিরসনের জন্য এডিবি-র জাপান তহবিল থেকে ৩ মিলিয়ন ডলার আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। এই আর্থিক সাহায্যে দৃষ্টি, শ্রবনশক্তিহীন, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের হুইল চেয়ার প্রদান করা হবে। এছাড়াও তাদের কর্ম সংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হবে। উল্লেখ্য, ১৯৯৬ সালে এডিবি গঠিত হয়েছিল। ৪৯টি দেশ থেকে ৬৮ জন সদস্য রয়েছেন এডিবি-তে।