Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Durgapur and NISE, Gurugram sign an MoU as a Strategic Association to bolster the Solar Energy Sector
The MoU aims at jointly working towards enhancing and expending the capacity, capability, facility and infrastructure through resource mobilization and aligning the capacity building
“This will be a step towards a comprehensive electrification of India. This would also lead to optimum sharing of resources as well as public funds” -- Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani
08 SEP 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur and National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), Gurugram joined hands by signing an online Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) as a ‘Strategic Association’ to bolster the Solar Energy sector across the nation on 7th September, 2020. The MoU was signed by Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur and Dr. Arun Kumar Tripathy, Director-General, NISE.
After the astounding success of the World’s largest Solar Tree of 11.5 kWp, CSIR-CMERI intend to further its efforts towards strengthening the Renewable Energy commitments. CSIR-CMERI has expertise in design and development of various capacity Solar Artifacts for multifaceted uses ranging from fulfilling localized energy demand to boosting Agricultural sector for irrigation, solar powered agro dryer, de-centralized solar cold storage, charging of battery operated agricultural machineries etc. It’s expertise in the domain of Solar Converter and Conditioning unit & Isolated Minigrid will also aid this collaboration. The institute is currently working on the development of Solar Energy based cooking system which will help in creating an energy reliant and carbon-neutral India in addition to the upliftment of the livelihood of the rural sector in India.
National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), an autonomous centre of excellence of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, is engaged in Solar PV/Thermal R&D, Testing, Demonstration Projects, Skill Development, Consultancy, Innovation and Incubation etc. The Institute is equipped with advance equipment to carry out testing and certification of different Solar PV/Thermal gadgets.
The MoU is intended to achieve the following objectives:
• Conduct joint field studies for different solar technologies.
• Skill development of stakeholders including developing contents. These programs would include grid-connected solar rooftop systems, solar power plants (including their O&M), decentralized Solar Energy systems, entrepreneurship development, and techno-financial appraisal of Renewable Energy projects.
• Carry out policy and regulatory studies dealing with grid integration, recycling and disposal of solar panels, batteries, etc.
• To collaborate with International Level Research Institutions for undertaking Research work in India.
• Jointly work towards enhancing and expending the capacity, capability, facility and infrastructure through resource mobilization and aligning the capacity building.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur on this occasion stated that this joint venture is significant to cater to the need of ‘National Integrity’ for achievement of common goals and objectives related to R&D, Implementation, Consultancy Services and Promotion of Solar PV System, Micro Grid Initiatives, Energy Storage Systems, Power Converter and Conditioning Systems, Solar Thermal Energy System, Solar Cooking and Electric Vehicles etc. This will be a step towards a comprehensive electrification of India. This would also lead to optimum sharing of resources as well as public funds. The MoU is signed with an aim to improve resource sharing and coordination between the NISE and CSIR-CMERI for effective utilisation of the national resources eliminating the duplicity of further capital investment for the same resource.
Dr. Arun Kumar Tripathi, DG, NISE while speaking on the occasion said that the MoU is going to benefit both the institutions working on the overall promotion of solar energy in the country. He reiterated that the MoU will pave the way for exchange of knowledge, capacity building and joint research project in the field of Solar Energy. He appreciated and expressed his eagerness to collaborate with CSIR-CMERI especially after the quantum leaps made by the Institute in the field of solar energy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर और एनआईएसई, गुरुग्राम ने सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक संबंध के रूप में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य संयुक्त रूप से संसाधन जुटाने और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से सुविधा और बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करने की दिशा में कार्य करना है
“यह भारत के व्यापक विद्युतीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा; इससे संसाधनों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक निधियों का भी साझाकरण होगा'' – प्रो. (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी
08 SEP 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सेंट्रल मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएमईआरआई), दुर्गापुर और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सोलर एनर्जी (एनआईईएस), गुरुग्राम ने पूरे देश में सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए एक 'रणनीतिक संघ' के रूप में 7 सितंबर, 2020 को एक ऑनलाइन समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एमओयू पर सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी और एनआईएसई के महानिदेशक डॉ. अरुण कुमार त्रिपाठी द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े 11.5 केडब्ल्यूपी के सौर वृक्ष की शानदार सफलता के बाद, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रतिबद्धताओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने की मंशा है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई में सिंचाई, सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित एग्रो ड्रायर, डी-सेंट्रलाइज्ड सोलर कोल्ड स्टोरेज, बैटरी चालित कृषि यंत्रों की चार्जिंग आदि के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने की स्थानीयकृत ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने से लेकर विविध क्षमता वाली सौर उपकरणों के डिजाइन और विकास में विशेषज्ञता है। इसे सोलर कन्वर्टर और कंडीशनिंग यूनिट और आइसोलेटेड मिनीग्रिड के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता हासिल है, जो इस सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। संस्थान वर्तमान में सौर ऊर्जा आधारित खाना पकाने की प्रणाली को विकसित करने पर कार्य कर रहा है जो भारत में ग्रामीण क्षेत्र की आजीविका के उत्थान के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा आधारित एवं कार्बन-तटस्थ भारत के निर्माण में मदद प्रदान करेगा।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सोलर एनर्जी (एनआईईएस), भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय का एक उत्कृष्टता स्वायत्त केंद्र है, और यह सौर पीवी/तापीय अनुसंधान और विकास, परीक्षण, प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं, कौशल विकास, परामर्श, नवाचार और ऊष्मायन आदि गतिविधियों से जुड़ा है। संस्थान विभिन्न सोलर पीवी/थर्मल गैजेट्स के परीक्षण और प्रमाणन के लिए अग्रिम उपकरणों से लैस है।
इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करना है:
• विभिन्न सौर प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए संयुक्त क्षेत्र के अध्ययन का संचालन।
• विकासशील सामाग्रियों सहित हितधारकों का कौशल विकास, इन कार्यक्रमों में ग्रिड से जुड़े सौर रूफटॉप सिस्टम, सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र (ओएंडएम सहित), विकेन्द्रीकृत सौर ऊर्जा प्रणाली, उद्यमशीलता विकास, और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के तकनीकी-वित्तीय मूल्यांकन शामिल होंगे।
• ग्रिड एकीकरण, पुनर्चक्रण और सौर पैनलों, बैटरियों आदि के निपटान से निपटने के लिए नीति और नियामकों का अध्ययन करना।
• भारत में अनुसंधान कार्य करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करना।
• संयुक्त रूप से संसाधन जुटाने के माध्यम से क्षमता, सुविधा और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और क्षमता निर्माण को संरेखित करने की दिशा में कार्य करना।
इस अवसर पर, सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई, दुर्गापुर के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने कहा कि यह संयुक्त उद्यम अनुसंधान और विकास, कार्यान्वयन, परामर्शी सेवाऐं और सौर पीवी प्रणाली को प्रोत्साहन, सूक्ष्म ग्रिड पहल, ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली, ऊर्जा कन्वर्टर और कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम, सोलर थर्मल एनर्जी सिस्टम, सोलर कुकिंग और इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स आदि से संबंधित समान लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए 'राष्ट्रीय एकता' की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण है। यह भारत के व्यापक विद्युतीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा; इससे संसाधनों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक निधियों का भी साझाकरण होगा।
एनआईएसई के महानिदेशक डॉ. अरुण कुमार त्रिपाठी ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन देश में सौर ऊर्जा के समग्र संवर्धन की दिशा में कार्यरत दोनों संस्थानों को लाभान्वित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान, क्षमता निर्माण और संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजना के आदान-प्रदान का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में संस्थान द्वारा की गई अद्वितीय वृद्धि के बाद सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के साथ सहयोग करने उत्सुकता जताते हुए सराहना की।