Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Arjuna Awardee Madhurika Patkar appeals to all to participate in the Fit India Freedom Run
07 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India regional center in Mumbai organised an online interaction with Table Tennis player Madhurika Patkar on Monday. The paddler, who won the Arjuna Awards in 2020, at the virtual National Sports Awards last month, spoke on the importance of the ongoing Fit India Freedom Run.
Organised by the Sports Ministry, it is the largest country-wideRun that was launched on August 14 by the Union Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju. The run, to go on till October 2, has been lapped up by sportspersons and non-sportspersons from all spheres and seen major reception.
“This is a step towards making our country fitter. We all can participate to make India a fit country. We all have been confined to our home during the lockdown but now that we can step out gradually, it’s a great time to get connected with running. It is a basic exercise. I thank the Sports Ministry, and especially our Hon’ble Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju for starting the Fit India Freedom Run during this period. I want to appeal to everyone to participate in the Fit India Freedom Run,” Madhurika said.
The 33-year-old also added that running in a group brings great benefits. “When I go outdoors for runs, I feel attuned to nature and it is a very enriching experience for me. First, we need to begin with ourselves and then we can inspire others to get involved. We have to invite our friends even if they are reluctant. Once one starts running, they will start loving it. When we have a group, the exercise feels more enjoyable,” she added.
Susmita R Jyotsi, the Regional Director of SAI center in Mumbai, lauded the fitness mantra given by Madhurika and mentioned we should always motivate others four-fold.
“Madhurika, your words are very motivating. Looking at you, many will get inspired. In this current scenario, fitness is the only way to stay fit and fight the pandemic. Athletes are our national icons and each should motivate four others to join this unique run. That will be a great achievement. If 100 people are inspired, they should inspire 400 more,” said RD, SAI Mumbai.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'ఫిట్‌ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్‌ రన్‌'లో పాల్గొనాలని అర్జున పురస్కార గ్రహీత మధురిక పట్కర్‌ పిలుపు
07 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
టేబుల్‌ టెన్నిస్‌ క్రీడాకారిణి మధురిక పట్కర్‌తో, ముంబయిలోని భారత క్రీడల అథారిటీ ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రం ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ముఖాముఖి నిర్వహించింది. ఈ ఏడాది అర్జున పురస్కార గ్రహీతల్లో మధురిక పట్కర్‌ ఒకరు. ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న 'ఫిట్‌ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్‌ రన్‌' ప్రాధాన్యత గురించి ఆమె మాట్లాడారు.
రన్‌ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గత నెల 14వ తేదీన ప్రారంభించింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పరుగు కొనసాగి, వచ్చేనెల 2వ తేదీన ముగుస్తుంది. ఎందరో క్రీడా, క్రీడాయేతర ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొని ఆకర్షణ తెచ్చారు.
"మనదేశాన్ని ఆరోగ్యంగా మార్చడానికి ఇదొక అడుగు. దేశాన్ని ఆరోగ్యవంతంగా మార్చడానికి మనమంతా ఇందులో పాల్గొనాలి. లాక్‌డౌన్‌ తర్వాత ఇప్పుడిప్పుడే ఇళ్ల నుంచి బయటకు వస్తున్నాం. వ్యాయామాలకు ఇదే గొప్ప సమయం. పరుగు అనేది ప్రాథమిక కసరత్తు. ఈ సమయంలో ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కేంద్ర క్రీడల శాఖకు, మంత్రి కిరణ్‌ రిజిజుకు ధన్యవాదాలు. 'ఫిట్‌ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్‌ రన్‌'లో అందరూ పాల్గొనాలని అభ్యర్థిస్తున్నా" అని మధురిక చెప్పారు.
సమూహంలో కలిసి పరిగెత్తడం వల్ల చాలా ప్రయోజనాలు ఉన్నాయని మధురిక తెలిపారు. "పరిగెత్తడానికి నేను బయటకు వెళ్లినప్పుడు ప్రకృతితో కలిసిపోయినట్లు భావిస్తా. అదొక గొప్ప అనుభూతి. మొదట మనం ఇందులో పాల్గొని, తద్వారా ఇతరులకు స్ఫూర్తినివ్వాలి. స్నేహితులకు ఇష్టం లేకపోయినా వారిని ఆహ్వానిద్దాం. ఒకసారి పరిగెత్తడం మొదలుపెడితే, వారు దానిని ఇష్టపడతారు. అంతా కలిసి సమూహంగా ఏర్పడితే, కసరత్తులు ఆహ్లాదకరంగా మారతాయి" అని వెల్లడించారు.
మధురిక మాటలను ముంబయి శాయ్‌ కేంద్రం ప్రాంతీయ డైరెక్టర్‌ సుమిత్ర జ్యోత్సి ప్రశంసించారు. మనం ఎప్పుడూ ఇతరులను నాలుగింతలు ప్రేరేపించాలన్నారు.
"మధురిక, మీ మాటలు స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా ఉన్నాయి. మిమ్మల్ని చూసి చాలామంది స్ఫూర్తి పొందుతారు. ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉండడానికి, కరోనాతో పోరాడడానికి పుష్ఠిగా ఉండడం ఒక్కటే మార్గం. క్రీడాకారులు జాతీయ చిహ్నాలు. 'ఫిట్‌ ఇండియా ఫ్రీడమ్‌ రన్‌'లో పాల్గొనేలా వారు మరో నలుగురిని ప్రేరేపించాలి. 100 మంది స్ఫూర్తిపొందితే, వారు 400 మందిలో స్ఫూర్తి నింపుతారు." అని చెప్పారు.