Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Arjuna Awardee Madhurika Patkar appeals to all to participate in the Fit India Freedom Run
07 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India regional center in Mumbai organised an online interaction with Table Tennis player Madhurika Patkar on Monday. The paddler, who won the Arjuna Awards in 2020, at the virtual National Sports Awards last month, spoke on the importance of the ongoing Fit India Freedom Run.
Organised by the Sports Ministry, it is the largest country-wideRun that was launched on August 14 by the Union Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju. The run, to go on till October 2, has been lapped up by sportspersons and non-sportspersons from all spheres and seen major reception.
“This is a step towards making our country fitter. We all can participate to make India a fit country. We all have been confined to our home during the lockdown but now that we can step out gradually, it’s a great time to get connected with running. It is a basic exercise. I thank the Sports Ministry, and especially our Hon’ble Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju for starting the Fit India Freedom Run during this period. I want to appeal to everyone to participate in the Fit India Freedom Run,” Madhurika said.
The 33-year-old also added that running in a group brings great benefits. “When I go outdoors for runs, I feel attuned to nature and it is a very enriching experience for me. First, we need to begin with ourselves and then we can inspire others to get involved. We have to invite our friends even if they are reluctant. Once one starts running, they will start loving it. When we have a group, the exercise feels more enjoyable,” she added.
Susmita R Jyotsi, the Regional Director of SAI center in Mumbai, lauded the fitness mantra given by Madhurika and mentioned we should always motivate others four-fold.
“Madhurika, your words are very motivating. Looking at you, many will get inspired. In this current scenario, fitness is the only way to stay fit and fight the pandemic. Athletes are our national icons and each should motivate four others to join this unique run. That will be a great achievement. If 100 people are inspired, they should inspire 400 more,” said RD, SAI Mumbai.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता मधुरिका पाटकर ने सभी लोगों से फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम दौड़ में भाग लेने की अपील की
07 SEP 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के मुंबई स्थित क्षेत्रीय केंद्र ने सोमवार को टेबिल टेनिस खिलाड़ी मधुरिका पाटकर के साथ ऑनलाइन तरीके से परस्पर बातचीत की। पिछले महीने वर्चुअल राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार में 2020 में अर्जुन पुरस्कार जीतने वाली टेबिल टेनिस खिलाड़ी ने वर्तमान में जारी फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम दौड के महत्व के बारे में बताया।
खेत मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह सबसे बड़ी देशव्यापी दौड है जिसे केंद्रीय खेल एवं युवा मामले मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू द्वारा 14 अगस्त को लॉन्च किया गया था। 2 अक्टूबर तक जारी रहने वाली इस दौड़ को खिलाड़ियों एवं सभी क्षेत्रों के गैर खिलाड़ियों द्वारा पसंद किया गया है।
मधुरिका ने कहा, ‘यह हमारे देश को और अधिक फिट बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है। हम सभी भारत को एक फिट देश बनाने के लिए प्रतिभागी बन सकते हैं। लॉकडाउन के दौरान हम सभी अपने घरों में ही सीमित रहे हैं, लेकिन अब हम धीरे-धीरे बाहर निकल सकते हैं, दौड़ के साथ जुड़ने का यह बिल्कुल उपयुक्त समय है। यह एक मूलभूत व्यायाम है। मैं खेल मंत्रालय और विशेष रूप से माननीय खेल एवं युवा मामले मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू को इस अवधि के दौरान फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम दौड आरंभ करने के लिए धन्यवाद देती हूं। मैं सबसे फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम दौड में भाग लेने की अपील करना चाहती हूं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि समूह में दौड़ने से काफी लाभ मिलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ‘जब मैं दौड़ने के लिए आउटडोर जाती हूं, मैं प्रकृति के साथ खुद को जुड़ा महसूस करती हूं और मेरे लिए बहुत लाभदायक अनुभव है। पहली बात तो यह कि हमें खुद के साथ आरंभ करने की आवश्यकता है और उसके बाद हम दूसरों को इससे जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं। हमें अपने मित्रों को आमंत्रित करने की आवश्यकता है, भले ही वे टालमटोल करें। जैसे ही एक व्यक्ति दौड़ना आरंभ करेगा, वे इसे पसंद करने लगेंगे। जब हमारे साथ समूह होता है तो यह अधिक आनंददायक बन जाता है।’
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के मुंबई स्थित क्षेत्रीय केंद्र की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुष्मिता आर जुत्शी ने मधुरिका द्वारा दिए गए फिटनेस मंत्र की सराहना की और उल्लेख किया कि हमें दूसरों को हमेशा चार गुना अधिक प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘मधुरिका, आपके शब्द काफी प्रेरणादायी हैं। आपको देख कर बहुत से लोग प्रेरित होंगे। इस वर्तमान परिदृश्य में फिट बने रहने तथा महामारी से लड़ने का एकमात्र रास्ता फिट बने रहना है। एथलीट हमारे राष्ट्रीय आइकान हैं और प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को चार अन्य लोगों को इस अनूठी दौड़ में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करना चाहिए। यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि होगी। अगर 100 लोगों को प्रेरित किया जाता है तो वे 400 और लोगों को प्रेरित करेंगे।’