স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষণৰ শেহতীয়া বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিলে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সৰলীকৰণ আৰু প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে চাহিদা ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণৰ দিহা
05 SEP 2020 11:35AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক পৰীক্ষণ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভুতপূৰ্ব উথ্থান হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। শেহতীয়া দুটা দিনত একেৰাহে প্ৰতিদিনে ১১.৭০লাখৰো অধিক নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত এই পৰ্যন্ত সৰ্বমুঠ পৰীক্ষণৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৪.৭৭ কোটি হৈছেগৈ। আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক সামৰি ১৬৪৭টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰে কাম-কাজ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শেহতীয়া ভাবে এলানি বিধি নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ্ম বাহিনীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা পৰামৰ্শৰ আধাৰত যুগুত কৰা নতুন বিধি নিৰ্দেশনাত পৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু অধিক সৰলীকৃত কৰা হৈছে আৰু নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে অহা ৰাইজক অধিক স্বাচ্ছ্যন্দ প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহক অধিক সুযোগ আৰু স্বাধীনতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ইফালে, অধিক সৰলীকৃত বিধি-ব্যৱস্থাৰ লগতে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰাকৈ এই প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে ‘চাহিদা ভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণ’ৰ দিহা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীত পৰীক্ষাৰ পচন্দ(প্ৰাথমিকতাৰ প্ৰসংগত)সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰা হৈছে :
ক. কণ্টেইনমেণ্ট জ’নত নিয়মীয়া নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰৱেশ পথত স্ক্ৰিণিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব লাগিব।
পৰীক্ষাৰ পচন্দ(প্ৰাথমিকতাৰ প্ৰসংগত):
০ ৰেপিড এণ্টিজেন পৰীক্ষা(আৰএটি)(সংলগ্ন কলন-বিধিৰ আধাৰত)
০ আৰটি-পিচিআৰ বা ট্ৰুনাট বা চিবিনাট পৰীক্ষা
১. স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী আৰু সন্মুখত থাকি কৰ্তব্য সমাপন কৰাসকলকে ধৰি সকলো লক্ষণযুক্ত ৰোগী(আইএল আই লক্ষণসমূহ)।
২. সকলো লক্ষণবিহীন প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু উচ্চ শংকাযুক্তৰ সংস্পৰ্শ(পৰিয়াল আৰু কৰ্মস্থান, বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ ≥ ৬৫বছৰ বয়সৰ, ইমিউনকম্প্ৰমাইজড, বহু-ব্যধিযুক্ত আদি)লৈ অহা, একোটা পৰীক্ষাগাৰে নিশ্চিত কৰা ৰোগীক সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহাৰ পৰা ৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত আৰু ১০দিনৰ ভিতৰত এবাৰকৈ পৰীক্ষা কৰোৱা হ’ব।
৩. কণ্টেইমেণ্ট জ’নৰ ভিতৰৰ সকলো লক্ষণবিহীন প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু উচ্চ শংকাযুক্তৰ সংস্পৰ্শ(পৰিয়াল আৰু কৰ্মস্থান, বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ ≥ ৬৫বছৰ বয়সৰ, ইমিউনকম্প্ৰমাইজড, বহু-ব্যধিযুক্ত আদি)লৈ অহাসকলক।
খ. কণ্টেইনমেণ্ট জ’নৰ বাহিৰৰ এলেকাত নিয়মীয়া নিৰীক্ষণ :
পৰীক্ষাৰ পচন্দ(প্ৰাথমিকতাৰ প্ৰসংগত):
০ আৰটি-পিচিআৰ বা ট্ৰুনাট বা চিবিনাট পৰীক্ষা
০ ৰেপিড এণ্টিজেন পৰীক্ষা(আৰএটি)
৪. শেহতীয় ১৪দিনৰ ভিতৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভ্ৰমণ বৃতান্ত থকা সকলো লক্ষণযুক্ত ৰোগী(আইএল আই লক্ষণসমূহ)
৫. এটা পৰীক্ষাগাৰে নিশ্চিত কৰা সকলো লক্ষণযুক্ত(আইএল আই লক্ষণসমূহ)ৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা ব্যক্তি
৬. কণ্টেইমেণ্ট জ’ন অথবা ৰোগ প্ৰশমণ কৰ্মত জড়িত সকলো লক্ষণযুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী আৰু সন্মুখত থাকি কৰ্তব্য সমাপন কৰোতাসকল।
৭. অসুস্থতাৰ ৭দিনৰ ভিতৰত উভতি অহা আৰু প্ৰব্ৰজিত সকলো লক্ষণযুক্ত(আইএল আই লক্ষণসমূহ)ব্যক্তিসকল।
৮. সকলো লক্ষণযুক্ত উচ্চ শংকাযুক্ত ব্যক্তিৰ সংস্পৰ্শ(পৰিয়াল আৰু কৰ্মস্থান, বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ ≥ ৬৫বছৰ বয়সৰ, ইমিউনকম্প্ৰমাইজড, বহু-ব্যধিযুক্ত আদি)লৈ অহা, একোটা পৰীক্ষাগাৰে নিশ্চিত কৰা ৰোগীক প্ৰাথমিকতাৰে ৰেপিড এণ্টিজেন পৰীক্ষা(আৰএটি) কৰোৱাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
গ. হাস্পটালত পালনীয়:
পৰীক্ষাৰ পচন্দ(প্ৰাথমিকতাৰ প্ৰসংগত):
০ আৰটি-পিচিআৰ বা ট্ৰুনাট বা চিবিনাট পৰীক্ষা
০ ৰেপিড এণ্টিজেন পৰীক্ষা(আৰএটি)
৯. শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসজনিত ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত সকলো ৰোগী(এছএআৰআই)।
১০. হাস্পটালত থকা সকলো লক্ষণযুক্ত ৰোগী(আইএল আই লক্ষণসমূহ)।
১১. হাস্পটালত থকা সকলো লক্ষণবিহীন উচ্চ শংকাযুক্ত বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ (≥ ৬৫বছৰ বয়সৰ, ইমিউনকম্প্ৰমাইজড, বহু-ব্যধিযুক্ত)অংগ-সংস্থাপন কৰা ৰোগী, ক্ৰণিক ব্যাধিযুক্ত ব্যক্তি।
১২. হাস্পটালত থকা সকলো লক্ষণবিহীন অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ কৰিবলগীয়া অথবা নলগা ৰোগী(হাস্পটালত থকা কালত এবাৰো পৰীক্ষা নকৰা ৰোগী)।
১৩. সকলো গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলা অথবা প্ৰসৱৰ লক্ষ্যৰে হাস্পটালত ভৰ্তি হোৱা সকলৰ বাবে গুৰুত্ব দিবলগীয়া প্ৰসংগসমূহ:
পৰীক্ষা নোহোৱাৰ বাবে জৰুৰীকালীন ভাবে(প্ৰসৱকে ধৰি) গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া ব্যৱস্থাসমূহত বিলম্ব হ’ব নালাগিব। অৱশ্যে উপৰি উক্ত (১-১৩লৈ)দফাসমূহত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰ ৰোগীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমান্তৰাল ভাবে পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে নমুনা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব পাৰিব।
পৰীক্ষাৰ সুবিধা নথকা চিকিত্সালয়লৈ কোনো প্ৰসূতিকে প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব নালাগিব। প্ৰসূতিসকলৰ নমুনা সংগ্ৰহ আৰু পৰীক্ষাগাৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণৰ সকলো ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব।
ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্ত মাতৃসকলে মুখত মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰিব আৰু সঘনাই হাত ধুই থাকিব লাগিব। নৱজাতকক গাখীৰ খুউৱাৰ আগতে সকলো মাতৃকে স্তন পৰিস্কাৰ কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে।
১৪. শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসৰ সমস্যাত ভোগা/অসুস্থ সকলো লক্ষণযুক্ত নৱজাতক। এনে সমস্যা নথকা স্বতেও জ্বৰ, কমকৈ গাখীৰ খোৱা, ডায়েৰীয়াসদৃশ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত নৱজাতক।
১৫. ষ্ট্ৰোক, এনকেফেলাইটিছ আদিৰ দৰে ৰোগাক্ৰান্তক চিকিত্সকৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ আধাৰত পৰীক্ষণৰ দিহা কৰা।
নতুনকৈ সংযোজিত দফা হৈছে “চাহিদাৰ ভিত্তিত পৰীক্ষণ”ৰ দিহা।
ঘ. চাহিদাৰ ভিত্তিত পৰীক্ষণ(ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে সৰলীকৰণৰ সিদ্দান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব):
০ বহু দেশ ভ্ৰমণৰত অথবা দেশৰ ভিন্ন ৰাজ্য পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰা ব্যক্তিয়ে প্ৰৱেশ দ্বাৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰন্ত নোহোৱাৰ প্ৰমাণ পৰীক্ষাত আৱতীৰ্ণ হ’ব লাগিব।
০ নিজাববীয়াকৈ পৰীক্ষা কৰাব খোজা সকলো ব্যক্তি।
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় সবিশেষ, শুদ্ধ আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথ্যৰ বাবে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ত লগ ইন কৰিব পাৰে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry issues Updated Advisory on COVID-19 testing
Simplified Testing Procedure and ‘On-demand’ Testing for the first time
05 SEP 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
There has been an unprecedented upsurge in India’s daily testing capacities. For two successive days more than 11.70 lakh tests have been conducted per day. A total of 4 crore and 77 lakh tests have been done so far across the country. There are now 1647 testing laboratories operational which cover all States/UTs. It is in this background that the Health Ministry has issued the updated Testing Advisory.
On recommendations of the National Task Force on COVID-19, the new Advisory has further simplified the testing process and given more freedom and flexibilities to the State authorities to facilitate enhanced ease of testing for the people.
For the first time, along with more simplified modalities, the updated Guidelines provide for ‘On-demand’ testing in order to ensure higher levels of testing.
The Advisory elaborates on the choice of tests (in order of priority) in various given settings.
1. Routine surveillance in containment zones and screening at points of entry:
Choice of Test (in order of priority):
1. Rapid Antigen Test (RAT) [as per attached algorithm]
2. RT-PCR or TrueNat or CBNAAT
1. All symptomatic (ILI symptoms) cases including health care workers and frontline workers.
2. All asymptomatic direct and high-risk contacts (in family and workplace, elderly ≥ 65 years of age, immunocompromised, those with co-morbidities etc.) of a laboratory confirmed case to be tested once between day 5 and day 10 of coming into contact.
3. All asymptomatic high-risk individuals (elderly ≥ 65 years of age, those with co-morbidities etc.) in containment zones.
1. Routine surveillance in non-containment areas:
Choice of Test (in order of priority):
1. RT-PCR or TrueNat or CBNAAT
2. Rapid Antigen Test (RAT)*
4. All symptomatic (ILI symptoms) individuals with history of international travel in the last 14 days.
5. All symptomatic (ILI symptoms) contacts of a laboratory confirmed case.
6. All symptomatic (ILI symptoms) health care workers / frontline workers involved in containment and mitigation activities.
7. All symptomatic ILI cases among returnees and migrants within 7 days of illness.
8. *All asymptomatic high-risk contacts(contacts in family and workplace, elderly ≥ 65 years of age, those with co-morbidities etc. [RAT is recommended as the first choice of test in order of priority]
1. In Hospital Settings:
Choice of Test (in order of priority):
1. RT-PCR or TrueNat or CBNAAT
2. Rapid Antigen Test (RAT)
9. All patients of Severe Acute Respiratory Infection (SARI).
10. All symptomatic (ILI symptoms) patients presenting in a healthcare setting. 11. Asymptomatic high-risk patients who are hospitalized or seeking immediate hospitalization such as immunocompromised individuals, patients diagnosed with malignant disease, transplant patients, patients with chronic co-morbidities, elderly ≥ 65 years.
12. Asymptomatic patients undergoing surgical / non-surgical invasive procedures (not to be tested more than once a week during hospital stay).
13. All pregnant women in/near labor who are hospitalized for delivery.
Points to be noted:
• No emergency procedure (including deliveries) should be delayed for lack of test. However, sample can be sent for testing if indicated as above (1-13), simultaneously.
• Pregnant women should not be referred for a lack of testing facility. All arrangements should be made to collect and transfer samples to testing facilities.
• Mothers who test positive for COVID-19 should be advised to wear a mask and undertake frequent handwashing while handling their baby for 14 days. They should also be advised on breast cleaning before feeding the neonate. These measures are likely to reduce transmission of COVID-19 to their babies.
14. All symptomatic neonates presenting with acute respiratory / sepsis like illness. (Features suggestive of acute respiratory illness in a neonate are respiratory distress or apnea with or without cough, with or without fever. Neonates may also manifest with only non-respiratory symptoms like fever, lethargy, poor feeding, seizures or diarrhea).
15. Patients presenting with atypical manifestations [stroke, encephalitis, hemoptysis, pulmonary embolism, acute coronary symptoms, Guillain Barre syndrome, Multiple Organ Dysfunction Syndrome, progressive gastrointestinal symptoms, Kawasaki Disease (in pediatric age group)] based on the discretion of the treating physician.
A totally new section has been added in the Advisory on “Testing on Demand” which for all practical purposes does away with prescription by a registered medical practitioner although State governments have the freedom to decide on simplified modalities.
The new section reads thus-
1. Testing on demand (State Governments to decide simplified modalities):
1. All individuals undertaking travel to countries/Indian states mandating a negative COVID-19 test at point of entry.
2. All individuals who wish to get themselves tested.
Tracking and contact tracing mechanisms should be ensured by the testing laboratories by notifying the public health authorities.
Frequency of testing :
• A single RT-PCR/TrueNat/CBNAAT/RAT positive test is to be considered confirmatory, without any repeat testing.
• No re-testing is recommended prior to discharge from a COVID-19 facility after clinical recovery (please refer to MoHFW guidelines), including for transfer from a COVID area/ facility to a non-COVID area/ facility.
• If symptoms develop following a negative RAT test, a repeat RAT or RT-PCR should be done (Algorithm for interpreting RAT is placed at Annexure 1).
Points to be noted:
• WHO case definition for ILI: Individual presenting with acute respiratory infection with fever
≥ 38◦C AND cough with onset within the last 10 days.
• WHO case definition for SARI: Individual presenting with acute respiratory infection with history of fever ≥ 38◦C AND cough with onset within the last 10 days AND requires hospitalization.
• All healthcare workers and frontline workers coming in contact with suspect/confirmed COVID-19 patients should ensure use of appropriate PPE.
• Home quarantine for 14 days is recommended for all individuals before undergoing elective surgery to minimise chances of infection before the procedure.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.