Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been coveredunder Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over
Timely inputs by Government like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large area coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
04 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
In the current season of Kharif 2020, record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been covered. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over. There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. Shri Tomar said that credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes.
The final sowing figures for kharif season will be closed on 2nd October 2020.The status of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows:
• Rice:Sowing has been reported on 396.18 lakh ha compared to 365.92 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 8.27%.
• Pulses:Sowing on 136.79 lakh ha against 130.68 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 4.67%.
• Coarse Cereals:Coverage reported on 179.36 lakh ha area against 176.25 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.77%,
• Oilseeds:Sowing on 194.75 lakh ha area against 174.00 lakh ha area of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 11.93%,
• Sugarcane:Coverage reported on 52.38 lakh ha area against 51.71 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.30%
• Cotton:Area coverage reported on 128.95 lakh ha area against 124.90 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 3.24%
• Jute & Mesta:Coverage reported on 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.68% reported in the country.
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
396.18
365.92
8.27
2
Pulses
136.79
130.68
4.67
3
Coarse cereals
179.36
176.25
1.77
4
Oilseeds
194.75
174.00
11.93
5
Sugarcane
52.38
51.71
1.30
6
Jute & Mesta
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
Cotton
128.95
124.90
3.24
Total
1095.38
1030.32
6.32
As on 03.09.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 795.0 mm against normal of 730.8 mm i.e. departure of (+)9% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 03.09.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, as on 03.09.2020, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 104% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 120% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for details of Kharif crops area coverage as on 04.09.2020

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ 1095.38 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾರಿಫ್ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ
ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯ, ಒರಟು ಧಾನ್ಯ, ಸಿರಿ ಧಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಭತ್ತದ ನಾಟಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬೀಜ, ಕೀಟನಾಶಕ, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ, ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿದ್ದರಿಂದ ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ - ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್
04 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಮುಂಗಾರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲೆಯ 1095.38 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳು, ಒರಟು ಧಾನ್ಯ, ಸಿರಿ ಧಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆಬೀಜಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಮುಗಿದಿದ್ದು, ಭತ್ತದ ನಾಟಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಖಾರಿಫ್ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬೀಜ, ಕೀಟನಾಶಕ, ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ, ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿದ್ದರಿಂದ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮಿಷನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿವೆ. ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ಶ್ರೇಯ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ತೋಮರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನ ಬಿತ್ತನೆಯ ಅಂತಿಮ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2, 2020 ರಂದು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಖಾರಿಫ್ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಹೀಗಿದೆ:
• ಭತ್ತ: 396.18 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಟಿ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯ 365.92 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ.8.27 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ.
• ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು: 136.79 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ 130.68 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ. ಅಂದರೆ ಶೇ.4.67 ರಷ್ಟುಹೆಚ್ಚಳ.
• ಒರಟು ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು: ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ 176.25 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ 179.36 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಅಂದರೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 1.77% ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ,
• ಎಣ್ಣೆಕಾಳುಗಳು: 194.75 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ 174.00 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿತ್ತನ. ಅಂದರೆ ಶೇ.11.93 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ,
• ಕಬ್ಬು: 52.38 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಟಿ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ 51.71 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್. ಅಂದರೆ ಶೇ. 1.30 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
• ಹತ್ತಿ: 128.95 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ 124.90 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ.3.24 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
• ಸೆಣಬು ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಸ್ತಾ: 6.97 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ 6.86 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿತ್ತನೆಯಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಅಂದರೆ ಶೇ. 1.68% ರಷ್ಟು ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
04.09.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಖಾರಿಫ್ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ವಿವರ
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ
ಬೆಳೆ
ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶ (ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
ಶೇಕಡಾ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
ಭತ್ತ
396.18
365.92
8.27
2
ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯ
136.79
130.68
4.67
3
ಒರಟು ಧಾನ್ಯ
179.36
176.25
1.77
4
ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಬೀಜ
194.75
174.00
11.93
5
ಕಬ್ಬು
52.38
51.71
1.30
6
ಸೆಣಬು ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಸ್ತಾ
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
ಹತ್ತಿ
128.95
124.90
3.24
ಒಟ್ಟು
1095.38
1030.32
6.32
03.09.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಡಿಕೆಯ 730.8 ಮಿ.ಮೀ. ಬದಲು 795.0 ಮಿ.ಮೀ ಮಳೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂದರೆ 01.06.2020 ರಿಂದ 03.09.2020 ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಡಿಕೆಗಿಂತ ಶೇ.9 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮಳೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜಲ ಆಯೋಗದ ವರದಿಯಂತೆ, 03.09.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ, ದೇಶದ 123 ಜಲಾಶಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ನೀರಿನ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಶೇ. 104 ಆಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸರಾಸರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.120 ರಷ್ಟು ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಿದೆ.
Click here for details of Kharif crops area coverage as on 04.09.2020