Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been coveredunder Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over
Timely inputs by Government like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large area coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
04 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
In the current season of Kharif 2020, record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been covered. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over. There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. Shri Tomar said that credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes.
The final sowing figures for kharif season will be closed on 2nd October 2020.The status of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows:
• Rice:Sowing has been reported on 396.18 lakh ha compared to 365.92 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 8.27%.
• Pulses:Sowing on 136.79 lakh ha against 130.68 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 4.67%.
• Coarse Cereals:Coverage reported on 179.36 lakh ha area against 176.25 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.77%,
• Oilseeds:Sowing on 194.75 lakh ha area against 174.00 lakh ha area of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 11.93%,
• Sugarcane:Coverage reported on 52.38 lakh ha area against 51.71 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.30%
• Cotton:Area coverage reported on 128.95 lakh ha area against 124.90 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 3.24%
• Jute & Mesta:Coverage reported on 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.68% reported in the country.
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
396.18
365.92
8.27
2
Pulses
136.79
130.68
4.67
3
Coarse cereals
179.36
176.25
1.77
4
Oilseeds
194.75
174.00
11.93
5
Sugarcane
52.38
51.71
1.30
6
Jute & Mesta
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
Cotton
128.95
124.90
3.24
Total
1095.38
1030.32
6.32
As on 03.09.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 795.0 mm against normal of 730.8 mm i.e. departure of (+)9% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 03.09.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, as on 03.09.2020, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 104% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 120% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for details of Kharif crops area coverage as on 04.09.2020

कृषी मंत्रालय
4.09.2020 पर्यंत विक्रमी 1095.38 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर खरीप पिकाच्या पेरण्या
सरकारकडून बियाणे, कीटकनाशके, खते, यंत्रसामग्री आणि पतपुरवठा वेळेवर उपलब्ध झाल्याने लॉकडाऊन काळातही मोठ्या क्षेत्रावर पेरणी शक्य- कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
04 SEP 2020 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
चालू खरीप हंगामात विक्रमी 1095.38 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर खरीप पिकाच्या पेरण्या झाल्या आहेत. भाताची पेरणी अद्याप सुरु असून दली डाळी, भरड धान्य, बाजरी, तेलबिया यांची पेरणी जवळपास पूर्ण होत आली आहे. आतापर्यंत खरीप पिकाच्या पेरणी क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीवर कोविड-19 चा परिणाम झालेला नाही.
सरकारकडून बियाणे, कीटकनाशके, खते, यंत्रसामग्री आणि पतपुरवठा वेळेवर उपलब्ध झाल्याने महामारीमुळे लागू झालेल्या लॉकडाऊन काळातही मोठ्या क्षेत्रावर पेरणी शक्य झाल्याचे केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी म्हटले आहे. सरकारच्या योजना आणि मिशन कार्यक्रमांच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीसाठी कृषी मंत्रालय आणि राज्य सरकारांचे सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत. वेळेवर कृती, तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार आणि सरकारी योजनांचा लाभ घेण्याचे श्रेय त्यांनी शेतकऱ्याना दिले. खरीप हंगामाच्या पेरणीसाठीची अंतिम आकडेवारी 2 ऑक्टोबर 2020 ला बंद होईल. खरीप पिकांच्या पेरणीच्या क्षेत्राची स्थिती याप्रमाणे-
• तांदूळ : 396.18 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळात 365.92 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, म्हणजेच पेरणी क्षेत्रात 8.27%. वाढ.
• डाळी : 136.79 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळात 130.68 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, म्हणजेच पेरणी क्षेत्रात 4.67%.वाढ.
• भरड धान्य : 179.36 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळात 176.25 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, म्हणजेच पेरणी क्षेत्रात 1.77%,वाढ.
• तेलबिया : 194.75 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळात 174.00 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, म्हणजेच पेरणी क्षेत्रात 11.93%,वाढ.
• ऊस : 52.38 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळात 51.71 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, म्हणजेच पेरणी क्षेत्रात 1.30%वाढ.
• कापूस : 128.95 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळात 124.90 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पेरणी, म्हणजेच पेरणी क्षेत्रात 3.24%वाढ.
केंद्रीय जल आयोगाकडून मिळालेल्या माहिती नुसार 03.09.2020 रोजी देशातल्या 123 धरणात, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळाच्या 104 % तर गेल्या दहा वर्षाच्या सरासरी जलसाठ्याच्या 120 % जलसाठा उपलब्ध आहे.
04.09.2020 पर्यंतच्या खरीप पिकाच्या पेरणी क्षेत्राच्या तपशिलासाठी इथे क्लिक करा