Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been coveredunder Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over
Timely inputs by Government like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large area coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
04 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
In the current season of Kharif 2020, record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been covered. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over. There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. Shri Tomar said that credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes.
The final sowing figures for kharif season will be closed on 2nd October 2020.The status of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows:
• Rice:Sowing has been reported on 396.18 lakh ha compared to 365.92 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 8.27%.
• Pulses:Sowing on 136.79 lakh ha against 130.68 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 4.67%.
• Coarse Cereals:Coverage reported on 179.36 lakh ha area against 176.25 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.77%,
• Oilseeds:Sowing on 194.75 lakh ha area against 174.00 lakh ha area of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 11.93%,
• Sugarcane:Coverage reported on 52.38 lakh ha area against 51.71 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.30%
• Cotton:Area coverage reported on 128.95 lakh ha area against 124.90 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 3.24%
• Jute & Mesta:Coverage reported on 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.68% reported in the country.
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
396.18
365.92
8.27
2
Pulses
136.79
130.68
4.67
3
Coarse cereals
179.36
176.25
1.77
4
Oilseeds
194.75
174.00
11.93
5
Sugarcane
52.38
51.71
1.30
6
Jute & Mesta
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
Cotton
128.95
124.90
3.24
Total
1095.38
1030.32
6.32
As on 03.09.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 795.0 mm against normal of 730.8 mm i.e. departure of (+)9% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 03.09.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, as on 03.09.2020, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 104% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 120% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for details of Kharif crops area coverage as on 04.09.2020

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
04 सितम्‍बर 2020 के अनुसार खरीफ फसलों की 1095.38 लाख हेक्टेयर के रिकॉर्ड रकबे में बुवाई की गई है
धान की बुवाई अभी जारी है, जबकि दालों, मोटे अनाजों, मिलिट्स और तिलहनों की बुवाई लगभग समाप्‍त हो गई है
सरकार द्वारा बीज, कीटनाशक, उर्वरक, मशीनरी और ऋण जैसी लागत सामग्रियों की समय पर उपलब्‍धता से महामारी के कारण लॉकडाउन की स्थिति के बावजूद भी बड़े रकबे में बुवाई संभव हुई है: केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
04 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ 2020 के मौजूदा सीजन में 1095.38 लाख हेक्टेयर के रिकॉर्ड रकबे में बुवाई की गई है। धान की बुवाई अभी चल रही है, जबकि दालों, मोटे अनाजों, मिलिट्स और तिलहनों की बुवाई लगभग समाप्‍त हो गई है। कोविड-19 का खरीफ फसलों के रकबे की बढ़ोतरी पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा बीज, कीटनाशक, उर्वरक, मशीनरी और ऋण जैसी लागत सामग्रियों की समय पर उपलब्धता से महामारी के कारण लॉकडाउन की स्थिति के बावजूद भी बड़े रकबे में बुवाई संभव हुई है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों ने मिशन कार्यक्रमों और प्रमुख योजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि समय पर कार्रवाई, प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने का श्रेय किसानों को जाता है।
खरीफ सीजन की बुवाई के अंतिम आंकड़े 02 अक्टूबर,2020 को बंद हो जाएंगे। खरीफ फसलों के तहत बुवाई क्षेत्र की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
· चावल:धान की बुवाई 396.18 लाख हेक्टेयर में की गई है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 365.92 लाख हेक्टेयर में बुवाई की गई थी। इस प्रकार बुवाई क्षेत्र में 8.27% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
· दलहन:दलहनों की बुवाई 136.79 लाख हेक्टेयर में की गई है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 130.68 लाख हेक्टेयर में बुवाई की गई थी। इस प्रकार बुवाई क्षेत्र में 4.67% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
· मोटे अनाज:मोटे अनाजों की बुवाई 179.36 लाख हेक्टेयर में की गई है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 176.25 लाख हेक्टेयर में बुवाई की गई थी। इस प्रकार बुवाई क्षेत्र में 1.77% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
· तिलहन:तिलहनों की बुवाई 194.75 लाख हेक्टेयर में की गई है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 174.00 लाख हेक्टेयर में बुवाई की गई थी। इस प्रकार बुवाई क्षेत्र में 11.93% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
· गन्ना:गन्‍ने की बुवाई 52.38 लाख हेक्टेयर में की गई है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 51.71 लाख हेक्टेयर में बुवाई की गई थी। इस प्रकार बुवाई क्षेत्र में 1.30% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
· कपास:कपास की बुवाई 128.95 लाख हेक्टेयर में की गई है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 124.90 लाख हेक्टेयर में बुवाई की गई थी। इस प्रकार बुवाई क्षेत्र में 3.24% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
· जूट और मेस्टा:जूट और मेस्‍टा की बुवाई 6.97 लाख हेक्टेयर में की गई है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 6.86 लाख हेक्टेयर में बुवाई की गई थी। इस प्रकार बुवाई क्षेत्र में 1.68% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
04 सितम्‍बर 2020 के अनुसार खरीफ फसलों के तहत रकबे में हुई बढ़ोतरी
क्रम संख्‍या
फसल
बुवाई का रकबा (लाख हेक्‍टेयर में)
% बढ़ोतरी
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
चावल
396.18
365.92
8.27
2
दालें
136.79
130.68
4.67
3
मोटे अनाज
179.36
176.25
1.77
4
तिलहन
194.75
174.00
11.93
5
गन्‍ना
52.38
51.71
1.30
6
जूट और मेस्‍टा
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
कपास
128.95
124.90
3.24
कुल
1095.38
1030.32
6.32
03 सितम्‍बर, 2020 के अनुसार देश में 795 मि.मी. बारिश हुई, जबकि सामान्‍य औसत 730.8 मि.मी है अर्थात् 01 जून, 2020 से 03 सितम्‍बर, 2020 तक की अवधि के दौरान (+) 9% का डिपार्चर हुआ।
जैसा केंद्रीय जल आयोग ने जानकारी दी है 03 सितम्‍बर, 2020 के अनुसार, देश के 123 जलाशयों में उपलब्ध जल भंडारण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 104% और पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत भंडारण का 120% है।
04 सितम्‍बर, 2020 के अनुसार खरीफ फसलों के रकबे का विवरण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें