Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been coveredunder Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over
Timely inputs by Government like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large area coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
04 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
In the current season of Kharif 2020, record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been covered. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over. There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. Shri Tomar said that credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes.
The final sowing figures for kharif season will be closed on 2nd October 2020.The status of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows:
• Rice:Sowing has been reported on 396.18 lakh ha compared to 365.92 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 8.27%.
• Pulses:Sowing on 136.79 lakh ha against 130.68 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 4.67%.
• Coarse Cereals:Coverage reported on 179.36 lakh ha area against 176.25 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.77%,
• Oilseeds:Sowing on 194.75 lakh ha area against 174.00 lakh ha area of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 11.93%,
• Sugarcane:Coverage reported on 52.38 lakh ha area against 51.71 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.30%
• Cotton:Area coverage reported on 128.95 lakh ha area against 124.90 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 3.24%
• Jute & Mesta:Coverage reported on 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.68% reported in the country.
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
396.18
365.92
8.27
2
Pulses
136.79
130.68
4.67
3
Coarse cereals
179.36
176.25
1.77
4
Oilseeds
194.75
174.00
11.93
5
Sugarcane
52.38
51.71
1.30
6
Jute & Mesta
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
Cotton
128.95
124.90
3.24
Total
1095.38
1030.32
6.32
As on 03.09.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 795.0 mm against normal of 730.8 mm i.e. departure of (+)9% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 03.09.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, as on 03.09.2020, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 104% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 120% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for details of Kharif crops area coverage as on 04.09.2020

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
দেশে চৌঠা সেপ্টেম্বরের হিসেব অনুসারে রেকর্ড পরিমান ১০৯৫.৩৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে খারিফ শস্যের বীজ বোনা হয়েছে
04 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
২০২০র খরিফ মরশুমে রেকর্ড পরিমান অঞ্চল- ১০৯৫.৩৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনার কাজ হয়েছে। ধানের বীজ রোপনের কাজ এখনও চলছে, ডাল, দানাশস্য, মিলেট ও তৈলবীজের বপনের কাজ প্রায় শেষের দিকে। আজ পর্যন্ত কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে এই বীজ বোনার ক্ষেত্রে কোন সমস্যা হয়নি।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর জানিয়েছেন, বীজ, কীটনাশক, সার, কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতি এবং মূলধনের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আগে থাকতে পরিকল্পনা করায় লকডাউনের এই সময়ে এতো বেশি জমিতে বীজ বোনার কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। তাঁর মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি সফলভাবে রূপায়ণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। শ্রী তোমর জানিয়েছেন, আসল কৃতিত্বের দাবিদার কৃষকরা। কারণ তাঁরা সঠিক সময়ে সঠিক কাজ করেছেন। তাঁরা নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তির সুবিধা নিয়েছেন এবং সরকারি নানা প্রকল্পের লাভ পেয়েছেন।
খারিফ শস্যের বীজ বোনার কাজ দোসরা অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত হবে। বর্তমানে বিভিন্ন শস্যের বীজ বোনার ক্ষেত্রে সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি :
ধান- এ পর্যন্ত ৩৯৬.১৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ৩৬৫.৯২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ এ বছর ৮.২৭ শতাংশ জমিতে বেশি বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
ডালশস্য- এ পর্যন্ত ১৩৬.৭৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ১৩০.৬৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ এ বছর ৪.৬৭ শতাংশ জমিতে বেশি বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
দানাশস্য- এ পর্যন্ত ১৭৯.৩৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ১৭৬.২৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ এ বছর ১.৭৭ শতাংশ জমিতে বেশি বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
তৈলবীজ- এ পর্যন্ত ১৯৪.৭৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ১৭৪ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ এ বছর ১১.৯৩ শতাংশ জমিতে বেশি বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
আখ- এ পর্যন্ত ৫২.৩৮ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ৫১.৭১ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ এ বছর ১.৩ শতাংশ জমিতে বেশি বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
তুলো- এ পর্যন্ত ১২৮.৯৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ১২৪.৯ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ এ বছর ৩.২৪ শতাংশ জমিতে বেশি বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
পাট ও মেস্তা- এ পর্যন্ত ৬.৯৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ৬.৮৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে বীজ বোনা হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ এ বছর ১.৬৮ শতাংশ জমিতে বেশি বীজ বোনা হয়েছে।
তেশরা সেপ্টেম্বরের হিসেব অনুযায়ী দেশে ৭৯৫ মিলিমিটার বৃষ্টি হয়েছে। স্বাভাবিকের থেকে যা ৯ শতাংশ বেশি। কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশনের হিসেব অনুসারে তেশরা সেপ্টেম্বরে দেশে ১২৩টি জলাধারে ১০৪ শতাংশ জল সঞ্চিত রয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে ১২০ শতাংশ জল সঞ্চিত ছিল।
এই বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Total%20kharif%20area%20coverage%2004.09.2020.pdf