Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been coveredunder Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over
Timely inputs by Government like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large area coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
04 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
In the current season of Kharif 2020, record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been covered. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over. There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. Shri Tomar said that credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes.
The final sowing figures for kharif season will be closed on 2nd October 2020.The status of sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows:
• Rice:Sowing has been reported on 396.18 lakh ha compared to 365.92 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 8.27%.
• Pulses:Sowing on 136.79 lakh ha against 130.68 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 4.67%.
• Coarse Cereals:Coverage reported on 179.36 lakh ha area against 176.25 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.77%,
• Oilseeds:Sowing on 194.75 lakh ha area against 174.00 lakh ha area of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 11.93%,
• Sugarcane:Coverage reported on 52.38 lakh ha area against 51.71 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.30%
• Cotton:Area coverage reported on 128.95 lakh ha area against 124.90 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 3.24%
• Jute & Mesta:Coverage reported on 6.97 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.68% reported in the country.
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
396.18
365.92
8.27
2
Pulses
136.79
130.68
4.67
3
Coarse cereals
179.36
176.25
1.77
4
Oilseeds
194.75
174.00
11.93
5
Sugarcane
52.38
51.71
1.30
6
Jute & Mesta
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
Cotton
128.95
124.90
3.24
Total
1095.38
1030.32
6.32
As on 03.09.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 795.0 mm against normal of 730.8 mm i.e. departure of (+)9% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 03.09.2020.
As reported by Central Water Commission, as on 03.09.2020, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 104% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 120% of storage of average of last ten years.
Click here for details of Kharif crops area coverage as on 04.09.2020

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
چار ستمبر 2020تک 1095.38لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر خریف فصلوں کی ریکارڈ بوائی
چاول کی بوائی ابھی بھی جاری، جبکہ دالوں، موٹے اناجوں، باجرہ اور تلہنوں کی بوائی تقریباً ختم ہو گئی ہے
حکومت کے بیج، کیڑے مار دوا، کھاد، مشینری اور کریڈٹ جیسے بروقت تعاون نے وبا اور لاک ڈاؤن جیسی صورتحال میں بھی خریف بوائی کے بڑے رقبے کے احاطے کو ممکن بنایا:مرکزی وزیر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
04 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 4ستمبر، خریف 2020 کے موجودہ سیزن ؍ موسم میں 1095.38لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے۔ چاول کی بوائی ابھی بھی جاری ہے، جبکہ موٹے اناجوں، دالوں، باجرہ اور تلہنوں کی بوائی تقریبا ختم ہو چکی ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک خریف فصلوں کے احاطے میں پیش رفت پر کووڈ-19 کا کوئی اثر نہیں ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے بروقت تعاون ؍ان پٹس جیسے بیچ، کیڑے مار دوا، کھاد اور کریڈٹ نے وبائی مرض اور لاک ڈاؤن جیسی صورتحال میں بھی خریف بوائی کے بڑے رقبے کے احاطے کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔ وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور ریاستی حکومتوں نے مشن پروگراموں اور فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے تمام تر کوششیں کی ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ بروقت عمل اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے اور سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کا سہرا کسانوں کے سر جاتا ہے۔
خریف موسم کیلئے بوائی کے حتمی اعداد و شمار 2اکتوبر 2020 تک بند ہو جائیں گے۔ خریف کی فصلوں کے تحت بوائی کے رقبے کے پوزیشن درج ذیل ہیں:
چاول: گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 365.92 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کے مقابلے میں 396.18 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی اطلاع ملی ہے، یعنی بوائی علاقے کے احاطے میں 8.27فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
دالیں: گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 130.68 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کے مقابلے میں 136.79 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی اطلاع ملی ہے، یعنی بوائی علاقے کے احاطے میں 4.67فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
موٹے اناج: گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 176.25 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کے مقابلے میں 179.36 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی اطلاع ملی ہے، یعنی بوائی علاقے کے احاطے میں 1.77فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
تلہن: گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 174.00 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کے مقابلے میں 194.75 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی اطلاع ملی ہے، یعنی بوائی علاقے کے احاطے میں 11.93فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گنا: گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 51.71 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کے مقابلے میں 52.38 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی اطلاع ملی ہے، یعنی بوائی علاقے کے احاطے میں 1.30فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کپاس: گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 124.90 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کے مقابلے میں 128.95 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی اطلاع ملی ہے، یعنی بوائی علاقے کے احاطے میں 3.24فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جوٹ اور میسٹا: گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 6.86 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کے مقابلے میں 6.97 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر بوائی کی اطلاع ملی ہے، یعنی بوائی علاقے کے احاطے میں 1.68فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
چار ستمبر 2020 کو خریف کی فصلوں کے تحت رقبے کا احاطہ
نمبرشمار
فصل
بویاگیا رقبہ (لاکھ ہیکٹیئر میں)
فیصد؍اضافہ
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
چاول
396.18
365.92
8.27
2
دالیں
136.79
130.68
4.67
3
موٹے اناج
179.36
176.25
1.77
4
تلہن
194.75
174.00
11.93
5
گنا
52.38
51.71
1.30
6
جوٹ اور میسٹا
6.97
6.86
1.68
7
کپاس
128.95
124.90
3.24
کُل
1095.38
1030.32
6.32
تین ستمبر 2020تک ملک میں اصل بارش 795.0ملی میٹر ہے، جو یکم جون 2020 سے 3ستمبر 2020 تک کی مدت کے دوران معمول کی بارش 730.8 ملی میٹر سے 9فیصد(+)زیادہ ہے۔
جیسا کہ مرکزی آبی کمیشن نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ 3ستمبر 2020 تک ملک 123آبی ذخائر ہیں۔ ذخائر میں 104 فیصد رواں آبی ذخیرے ہیں اور گزشتہ 10 برس میں 120فیصد آبی ذخیرے ہیں۔
چار ستمبر 2020 کو خریف فصلوں کے رقبے کے احاطے کی تفصیلات کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں:
Click here for details of Kharif crops area coverage as on 04.09.2020