নীতিআয়োগ
আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্ভাবন সূচকে প্রথম ৫০টি রাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে ভারত স্থান করে নিয়েছে
02 SEP 2020 9:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারত বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি সংস্থা আয়োজিত আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্ভাবন সূচকে ৪৮তম স্থান দখল করেছে, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে এই সাফল্য ভারতের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ব্যবস্থার উদ্যোগকে মান্যতা দিয়েছে। ২০১৫ সালে ভারতের স্থান ছিল ৮১। ২০১৯ – এ ৫২। বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি সংস্থা ভারতকে মধ্য ও দক্ষিণ এশীয় অঞ্চলের শীর্ষ স্থানীয় উদ্ভাবক বলে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। এই সূচকের অগ্রগতির ফলে দেশে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জ্ঞান ভান্ডারকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হ’ল। দেশের উদ্ভাবনমূলক কর্মতৎপরতাকে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। নীতি আয়োগ জৈব প্রযুক্তি, ন্যানো প্রযুক্তি, মহাকাশ, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনমূলক কাজকে নিরলসভাবে উৎসাহ যুগিয়েছে।
এই আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্ভাবন সূচকে দ্রুত উঠে আসার জন্য দেশ সক্রিয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান তখনই বাস্তবায়িত হতে পারে, যখন বিভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যান্য মহাশক্তিধর দেশগুলির সঙ্গে প্রতিযোগিতা গড়ে তুলতে পারবে। এক্ষেত্রে নতুন দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন এবং পরবর্তী সূচকে প্রথম ২৫টি দেশের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নেওয়ার জন্য দেশকে সক্রিয় হতে হবে।

NITI Aayog
India ranked in the top 50 nations in the Global Innovation Index
02 SEP 2020 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
India has climbed 4 spots and has been ranked 48thby the World Intellectual Property Organization in the Global Innovation Index 2020 rankings. In midst of the Covid -19 pandemic, it comes as an uplifting news for India, and is a testament of its robust R&D Ecosystem. India was at the 52nd position in 2019 and was ranked 81st in the year 2015. It is a remarkable achievement to be in a league of highly innovative developed nations all over the globe. The WIPO had also accepted India as one of the leading innovation achievers of 2019 in the central and southern Asian region, as it has shown a consistent improvement in its innovation ranking for the last 5 years.
The consistent improvement in the global innovation index rankings is owing to the immense knowledge capital, the vibrant startup ecosystem, and the amazing work done by the public & private research organizations. The scientific ministries like the Department of Science and Technology, the Department of Biotechnology and the Department of space have played a pivotal role in the enriching the national innovation Ecosystem.
The NITI Aayog has been working tirelessly to ensure optimization of national efforts in this direction by bringing policy led innovation in different areas such as EVs, biotechnology, Nano technology, Space, alternative energy sources, etc. The India Innovation Index, which was released last year by the NITI Aayog, has been widely accepted as the major step in the direction of decentralization of innovation across all the states of India. A constant thrust in monitoring and evaluating India’s position in global rankings has be provided by the NITI Aayog, including the global innovation index.
India must aim high and double its efforts in improving its ranking in the global innovation index. The call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat by the Hon’ble Prime Minister could only be realized if India punches above its weight class and compete with global superpowers in developing scientific interventions. It is time that India brings a paradigm shift and aims to be in the top 25 countries in the next global innovation index rankings.