Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates ‘2 Days’ National Tribal Research Conclave’ being held virtually
Research by TRIs should focus on future development of Tribals and help achieve the goal of ‘Mera Van Mera Dhan Mera Udhyam’: Shri Arjun Munda
03 SEP 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has said that the Ministry of Tribal affairs is funding 26 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) for research under Grant to TRIs and is engaged in quality research in collaboration with reputed Government and Non-Government Organizations (NGOs) spread over the country. National Institute for Tribal research is being set up in partnership with IIPA at the IIPA premises in Delhi, the Minister said. These partner organizations are designated as Centres of Excellence. Addressing at the inaugural session of “National Tribal Research Conclave” organized by Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Affairs, (M/o Tribal Affairs), Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi here today, he said that his Ministry along with such partner organisations design workable models which provide end to end solution, like problem identification, finding solution and execution of the project as part of Action research which can be implemented by policy initiatives.
Shri Munda said that we have to use technology to create path towards progress for tribals. Research by Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) should become the base to take our tribal developments programs forward. He said that Tribal Research Institutes have a very important role to play and their Research should help to draw road map for future development.
He emphasized that ‘Research for Policy’ should be guiding principle to help identify the gaps between policy and actual implementation. Tribal Research should focus not only on the anthropological aspects of tribal life and culture but should also focus on the progress made by them. Research by TRIs should help to achieve the goal “Mera Van Mera Dhan, Mera Udhyam” since forests are not only important for environment but play a major role in tribal livelihoods.
Shri Munda opined that our tribal development schemes are very dynamic. We have passed through many hurdles in the past but now with the help of new technology, we are moving ahead. How to proceed on Development Plan for tribals, it has to be Research based. Estimation of beneficiaries is the most important aspect and all the benefits should reach to all.
He expressed his concern that there is a mismatch between Research for Policy and the Constitutional concept of Tribal administration. We could not do tribal research keeping in view the development plans. We have missed the intervention of Research in policy, the Minister added.
Shri Munda suggested that the proposed National Institute for Tribal Research (NITR) should also have an educational wing to educate students on the tribal development.
In his address, Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs said that earlier Tribal Research work was being done as a sponsored program in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs but now it is being run in a mission mode. There are around 700 Scheduled Tribe Communities and 75 PVTGs in our country. We have been focusing on what they have done in the past, but now our focus is on what they aspire to do. Ministry of Tribal Affairs wants to do and promote research on all aspects of their lives and cultures.Ministry is not short of Budget but it wants committed persons and organizations to carry out research. IIPA is one of such committed organization, which has willingly come forward to do research on tribal lives. He said that today’s Conclave has more than 100 participants from all over the country including Tribal Affairs Ministers from many States and I thank IIPA for such arrangement.
In his address, Shri S.N. Tripathi, DG, IIPA gave an overview on the role of IIPA in tribal development. IIPA is working on Tribal Talent Pool and on Strengthening of TRIs in partnership with Ministry of Tribal Affairs and 1st such workshop was organized by IIPA in January 2020. The present 2 days review workshop is reviewing the progress on outcome of these projects and the best practices can be show cased to all stakeholders. 10 research partners are sharing their projects in this conclave. The road map of National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI) is also being shared. Ministry of Tribal Affairs is also coming up with NTRI in collaboration with IIPA.
Earlier, Shri Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA gave a detailed presentation on various ongoing and forthcoming schemes of Ministry of Tribal Development.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is funding to 26 TRIs for research under Grant to TRIs and is is engaged in quality research in collaboration with reputed Government and Non-Government Organizations spread over country. These partner organizations are designated as Centre of Excellences. MoTA along with such partner organisations designs workable models which provide end to end solution, like problem identification, finding solution and execution of the project as part of Action research which can be implemented by policy initiatives. The themes are Health, Livelihood, education, digitalisation, water conservation, data sciences and development models for aspiration and model villages.
Centre for Excellence for Data Analytics (CEDA) is analysing tribal data for various schemes and has developed “Performance and Monitoring Dashboard” (dashboard.tribal.gov.in) which was recently launched by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog and Sh. Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog. Bharat Rural Livelihood Foundation, an autonomous organisation under RD Ministry is working on gradation of NGOs and improve monitoring for NGO projects. Piramal Foundation is working for creation of a consolidated health and nutrition data repository for tribal population and for providing data analytics support to facilitate evidence-based policy making and implementation strategies, and has launched Swasthya portal (swasthya.tribal.gov.in).TERI is engaged with MoTA on developing an economical model for Community Rights under Forest Rights Act. IIT Delhi has been given a project for development of a Data driven framework by using Data analytics to identify the villages that are having maximum socio-economic gaps, so that data drive planning can be made.
Likewise NIT Rourkela, Indian Institute of Forest management, NIRTH, JNU, Jamia Milia Islamia, Bhasa, BAIF, FICCI, ASSOCHAM are working on livelihood and Health projects in MP, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Jharkhand and other States. Many other Civil Societies and Corporates have offered partnership with MoTA to work together for welfare of tribal in areas of Livelihood, Education, Health, Water Conservation, Organic Farming, Skill Development, Tribal Culture & Festivals and are keen to become part of “Affirmative Action”.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has taken unique initiative in solving water problems and Livelihood problems of the area. Action Research project has been given to SECMOL-LADAKH, wherein they would establish Ice stupa in 50 villages and which will solve problem of drinking water and water required for agriculture. SECMOL will also plant trees through community participation. UNDP is working on 1000 springs project with community participation to revive drying streams (https://thespringsportal.org/).
Himmotthan Society, Uttarakhand, which is managed by Tata Foundation has been given project on sheep rearing, Packaging of Apricot and Peas as these are perishable items and locals do not get remunerative price for their products.
Tribal Healers and Tribal medicines: Tribals have vast traditional knowledge of treating diseases with locally available medicinal plants. In order to protect this knowledge, which is fast vanishing, Patanjali Research Institute has been given pilot project for research on Tribal Healers and Medicinal Plants in Uttarakhand. Similar projects have been given to AIIMS-Jodhpur, Parvara Institute of Medical Science and Mata Amritamai Institute for Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Kerala.
Through CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM many Corporates and NGOs have also shown interest to support and act as mentor for such talent and offered to give Internships to interested Scholars. Many Civil Societies and Corporates have also offered partnership with MoTA to work together for welfare of tribal in areas of Livelihood, Talent pool, Tribal healers, Tribal Culture & Festivals and are keen to become part of "Affirmative Action". Philips India has offered scholarship to 30 medical students who could not be accommodated under the Top Class Scholarship scheme of MoTA. GOAL (Going Online as Leaders) is also one such initiative of Facebook, which is funded by Facebook and various organizations working with Ministry of Tribal Affairs are the Institutional partners in this project.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے قبائلیوں سے متعلق تحقیق کے دو روزہ قومی اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا جس کا انعقاد ورچوئل طریقے سے ہو رہا ہے
ٹی آر آئی کے ذریعے کی جانے والی تحقیقات میں قبائلیوں کی مستقبل کی ترقی پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے اور ‘میرا ون میرا دھن میرا ادیم’ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنی چاہیے: جناب ارجن منڈا
03 SEP 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 ستمبر ، 2020 / قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا ہے کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلیوں سے متعلق تحقیق کے 26 اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کو مدد کے تحت تحقیق کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کر رہی ہے اور ملک بھر کی ساکھ رکھنے والی سرکاری اور غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ اشتراک کر کے معیاری تحقیقات کے لیے سرگرم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ قبائلی تحقیق کا قومی ادارہ دلی میں آئی اائی پی اے کے احاطے میں آئی آئی پی اے کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان شراکت دار تنظیموں کو مہارت کے مرکز کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ قبائلیوں سے متعلق تحقیق کے قومی مکمل اجلاس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جس کا اہتمام نئی دلی میں عوامی انتظامیہ کے بھارتی ادارے (آئی آئی پی اے) کے تحت قبائلی امور سے متعلق مہارت کے مرکز نے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت اس طرح کی شراکت دار تنظیموں کے ساتھ قابل عمل ایسے طور طریقے تشکیل دیتی ہے جن سے تمام مشکلات کا حل مل سکے جیسے پریشانی کی نشاندہی ، پریشانی کا حل تلاش کرنا اور لائحہ عمل کے حصے کے طور پر پروجیکٹ کو عمل میں لانا ۔
جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ ہمیں قبائلیوں کے لیے ترقی کی جانب ایک راستہ تشکیل دینے کے لیے ٹینالوجی کا استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔ قبائلیوں سے متعلق تحقیق کے اداروں کو قبائلیوں سے متعلق ہمارے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کو آگئے بڑھانے میں بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلیوں سے متعلق تحقیق کے اداروں کا ایک بہت اہم رول ہے اور مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نقش راہ تیار کرنے میں اُن کی تحقیق سے مدد ملنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پالیسی کے لیے تحقیق ، پالیسی اور اصل عمل درآمد کے درمیان خلاء کی نشاندہی میں مدد کے لیے ایک رہنما اصول ہونا چاہیے۔ قبائلی تحقیق میں نہ صرف قبائلی زندگی اور ثقافت کے انسانی تاریخ کے پہلوؤں پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے بلکہ انہوں نے جو ترقی کی ہے اس پر بھی توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔ ٹی آر آئی کی تحقیق سے میرا ون ، میرا دھن، میرا ادیم اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملنی چاہیے۔ کیونکہ جنگلات نہ صرف ماحول کے لیے اہم ہیں بلکہ یہ قبائلی گزر بسر میں بھی اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔
جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ قبائلیوں کی ترقی کی ہماری اسکیمیں بہت ہی فعال ہیں ۔ ماضی میں ہم نے بہت سی رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا ہے لیکن اب نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ہم پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے تشویش ظاہر کی کہ کہ پالیسی کے لیے تحقیق اور قبائلی انتظامیہ کے آئینی تصور کے درمیان مطابقت نہیں ہے۔ ہم ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے قبائلی زندگی سے متعلق تحقیق نہیں کر سکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم پالیسی میں تحقیق کی مداخلت سے محروم رہے ہیں۔
جناب منڈا نے مشورہ دیا کہ قبائلی تحقیق سے متعلق مجوزہ قومی ادارے این آئی ٹی آر میں طلبا کو قبائلی ترقی سے متعلق تعلیم دینے کے لیے بھی ایک ونگ ہونا چاہیے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دیپک کھانڈیکر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ پہلے کا قبائلی تحقیق کا کام قبائلی امور کی وزارت میں ایک اسپانسرڈ پروگرام کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا لیکن اب یہ ایک مشن کے انداز میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں تقریباً 700 درج فہرست قبائلی برادریاں اور 75پی وی ٹی جی ہیں۔ ہم اس بات پر توجہ دیتے رہے ہیں کہ ماضی میں انہوں نے کیا کیا ہے لیکن اب ہماری توجہ اس بات پر ہے کہ یہ کیا کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ قبائیلی امور کی وزارت ، ان کی زندگیوں اور ثقافت کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تحقیق کرنا چاہتی ہے اور اسے آگے بڑھانا چاہتے ہے۔ وزارت کے پاس بجٹ کی کمی نہیں ہے لیکن اسے تحقیق کے لیے پرعزم افراد اور تنظیموں کی ضرورت ہے۔ آئی آئی پی اے اسی طرح کی ایک پرعزم تنظیم ہے جو قبائلی زندگیوں پر تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کی خواہشمند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے اجلاس میں ملک بھر کے 100 سے زیادہ شرکاء ہیں جن میں کئی ریاستوں کے قبائلی امور کے وزرا بھی شامل ہیں اور میں آئی آئی پی اے کا ، اس انعقاد کے لیے شکرگزار ہوں۔
آئی آئی پی اے، ڈی جی جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی نے اپنے خطاب میں قبائلی ترقی میں آئی آئی پی اے کے رول کے بارے میں ایک خاکہ پیش کیا۔ آئی آئی پی اے ٹرائیبل ٹیلنٹ پول یعنی قبائلیوں کی صلاحیت کی مرکز اور ٹی آر آئی کو مستحکم بنانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ کام وہ قبائیلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ کر رہی ہے اور اس طرح کی پہلی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد آئی آئی پی اے نے جنوری 2020 میں کیا۔
اس سے پہلے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نولجیت کپور نے قبائلی ترقی کی وزارت کی جاری آئندہ اسکیموں پر ایک تفصیلی پرزینٹیشن دیا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلیوں سے متعلق تحقیق کے 26 اداروں (ٹی آر آئی) کو مدد کے تحت تحقیق کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کر رہی ہے اور ملک بھر کی ساکھ رکھنے والی سرکاری اور غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ اشتراک کر کے معیاری تحقیقات کے لیے سرگرم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ قبائلی تحقیق کا قومی ادارہ دلی میں آئی اائی پی اے کے احاطے میں آئی آئی پی اے کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان شراکت دار تنظیموں کو مہارت کے مرکز کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ قبائلیوں سے متعلق تحقیق کے قومی مکمل اجلاس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جس کا اہتمام نئی دلی میں عوامی انتظامیہ کے بھارتی ادارے (آئی آئی پی اے) کے تحت قبائلی امور سے متعلق مہارت کے مرکز نے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت اس طرح کی شراکت دار تنظیموں کے ساتھ قابل عمل ایسے طور طریقے تشکیل دیتی ہے جن سے تمام مشکلات کا حل مل سکے جیسے پریشانی کی نشاندہی ، پریشانی کا حل تلاش کرنا اور لائحہ عمل کے حصے کے طور پر پروجیکٹ کو عمل میں لانا ۔