विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एनआईडीएचआई-ईआईआरब्रोसर फीचरिंग इन एंटरप्रेन्योर्स इन रेजिडेंशियलइन रेसिडेंस लॉन्च
02 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इनिशिएटिव फॉर डेवलपिंग एंड हार्नेसिंग इनोवेशंस (एनआईडीएचआई) के तहत रेजिडेंस इन एंटरप्रेन्योर्स इन रेजिडेंशियल के एक ब्रोशर को डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने एनआईडीएचआई-ईआईआर फैमिली के गेट-टुगेदर में लॉन्च किया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एनआईएचआई- उद्यमियों के लिए आवास (ईआईआर) कार्यक्रम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन भागीदारवेंचर सेंटर द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमडीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, एनआईडीएचआई-ईआईआरकार्यक्रम फेलोशिप प्रक्रियाओं की अभिनव का एक उदाहरण है जो प्रभावी होना संभव बनाता है।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा,"ज्ञान, नवाचार, क्षमता निर्माण, कार्यबल, उद्योग और बाजारों के साथ आत्मानिर्भरभारत के लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने से शुरू होता है। यह ज्ञान से शुरू होने वाली एक पूरी श्रृंखला है और बाजारों में इसका प्रचलन है।एनआईडीएचआई-ईआईआरकार्यक्रम ने भारत में एस एंड टी योग्य युवाओं को एक व्यवहार्य करियर के रूप में उद्यमशीलता को प्रेरित करने और भारत के भविष्य और अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने में मदद करने की कल्पना की।"
एनएसटीईडीबी की प्रमुख डॉ अनीता गुप्ता ने एनआईडीएचआई-ईआईआरकार्यक्रम की सफलता पर विस्तृत रूप से प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि ईआईआरकार्यक्रम के दो संस्करणों ने अत्यधिक प्रभाव दिखाया है और परिणामस्वरूप इसका स्टार्टअप्स में 65% रूपांतरण हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईडीएचआई के तहत प्रस्तावित कार्यक्रमों के गुलदस्ते में ईआईआर बहुत शुरुआती घटक है। आने वाले वर्षों में इसका और अधिक फलदायक प्रभाव दिखेगा। अभी कोविडकीस्थिति ने हमें स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग के साथ आवश्यक प्रकार की पेशकश और कनेक्ट करने की सुविधा के लिए आगे समय दिया है।"
वेंचर सेंटर द्वारा तैयार ब्रोसर में ईआईआर क्या काम कर रहा है उसके बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया है। इसका मतलब सभी ईआईआर की निर्देशिका होना भी है। सभी परियोजना निष्पादन भागीदारों को भी ब्रोसर में चित्रित किया गया है। ब्रोसर में परिणाम और प्रभाव का सारांश भी होता है।
एनआईडीएचआई-ईआईआरप्रोग्राम के 1 और 2 संस्करणों में लगभग 12 प्रोजेक्ट एक्ज़ीक्यूशन पार्टनर्स (इनक्यूबेटर्स) के साथ समन्वय किया गया है जो ईआईआरफॉलोवर्स की मेजबानी करते हैं।ईआईआर कॉल के इन 2 राउंड में भारत के 22 राज्यों के 225 ईआईआर फॉलोवर्स का प्रतिनिधित्व था, 68% फॉलोवर्स 30 साल से कम उम्र के थे।स्टार्टअप के लिए 65% कनवर्जन, 711 नौकरियों के सृजन, 65 पेटेंट, 45 ट्रेडमार्क, 19 कॉपीराइट बनाए गए, 146 प्रारंभिक प्रोटोटाइप के साथ कुल 146 कंपनियों का गठन किया गया है।874 लाख रुपये 1 और 2 राउंड में डीएसटी के निवेश और गैर-एनआईडीएचआई कार्यक्रमों से ईआईआर फेलो की फंडिंग 2300 लाख रुपये है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के नेशनल इनिशिएटिव फॉर डेवलपिंग एंड हारनेसिंग इनोवेशन (एनआईडीएचआई) के तहत उद्यमी-इन-रेसिडेंस (ईआईआर) कार्यक्रम 18 महीने तक की अवधि के लिए एक आशाजनक प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसाय विचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए क्षमतावान या उभरते उद्यमी का समर्थन करता है। अधिकतम 18 महीनों में प्रत्येक ईआईआर को 3.6 लाख रुपये के अधिकतम समर्थन के साथ प्रति माह 30000 रुपये तक दिया जाता है।इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य इन महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमियों को व्यावसायिक अवधारणा रणनीति और विशिष्ट उद्योगों या बाजारों में अंतर्दृष्टि पर अनुभवी, अभिनव और अत्यधिक सफल उद्यमियों से मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है, जो उद्यमी होने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाओं को प्रेरित करते हैं।स्टार्ट-अप को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च भुगतान वाली नौकरियों को भी दरकिनार कर देते हैं उन्हें इसके जरिये मदद दी जाती है।यहकार्यक्रम अपने उद्यमी करियर के लक्ष्यों और आकांक्षाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने उद्यमों का विस्तार करने और अपने उद्यमों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए अभिनव उद्यमियों के लिए जबरदस्त अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह कार्यक्रम इस मायने में महत्वपूर्ण है कि यह युवा नवोदित उद्यमियों पर ध्यान देने के साथ स्टार्टअप्स के लिए रास्ता तैयार करता है।
(और जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें:
1. कार्यक्रम प्रभारी: डॉ. नवीन वशिष्ठ, निदेशक/ वैज्ञानिक एफ, एनएसटीईडीबी, डीएसटी

Ministry of Science & Technology
NIDHI-EIR Brochure featuring Entrepreneurs in Residence launched
02 SEP 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
A brochure featuring Entrepreneurs in Residence (EIR) under the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) programme was launched by DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma at the National Get-Together of NIDHI-EIR Family.
“NIDHI-EIR program is an example of innovative tweaking of the fellowship processes that make it possible to be effective,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology at the event organized by Venture Centre, the National Implementation Partner for NIDHI- Entrepreneurs-in-Residence (EIR) program of the Department of Science & Technology (DST).
“The goal of achieving Atmanirbharta starts with translation of knowledge, innovation, capacity building, workforce, Industries, and markets. It is a whole chain starting from the knowledge and goes on to markets. The NIDHI-EIR Program conceived to inspire the S&T qualified youth in India to take up entrepreneurship as a viable career and help shape India's future and the economy,” he added.
Dr. Anita Gupta, Head NSTEDB, elaborated on the success of the NIDHI-EIR program highlighting that the two editions of the EIR program has shown overwhelming impacts and has resulted in 65% conversion into startups.
She added that EIR happens to be the very starting component in the bouquet of programmes offered under NIDHI. In the years to come, it will have a much more fruitful impact. “The current COVID situation has further given us time to facilitate the kind of offering and connect needed with industry to scale up the startup ecosystem,” she pointed out.
The brochure brought out by Venture Center, details what the EIRs are working on and some highlights about them. It is also meant to be a directory of all EIRs. All contributing project execution partners are also featured in the brochure. The brochure also has a summary number of results and impact.
In Round 1 and 2 editions of the NIDHI-EIR program has coordinated with roughly 12 Project Execution Partners (incubators) that host EIR fellows. These 2 rounds of EIR calls had representation from 225 EIR fellows from 22 states of India, 68% of the fellows were below 30 years of age. A total of 146 companies have been formed with 65% conversion to startups, 711 jobs created, 65 patents, 45 trademarks, 19 copyrights created,146 initial prototypes developed. DST’s investment in Round 1 and 2 of the calls amounted to Rs 874 lakhs and follow on funding raised by EIR fellows from non-NIDHI programs is Rs 2300 lakhs.
Entrepreneurs-in-Residence (EIR) Programme under National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing innovations (NIDHI) of Department of Science and Technology supports aspiring or budding entrepreneur of considerable potential for pursuing a promising technology business idea over a period up to 18 months with a subsistence grant up to Rs 30000 per month with a maximum cap for total support of Rs 3.6 lakh to each EIR over a maximum of 18 months. The programme aims to provide guidance to these aspiring entrepreneurs from experienced, innovative and highly successful entrepreneurs on the business concept strategy and insight into specific industries or markets, inspire the best talents to be entrepreneurs, to minimise the risk involved in pursuing start-ups, and to partially set off their opportunity costs of high paying jobs. The NIDHI-EIR programme provides tremendous opportunities for innovative entrepreneurs to expand their networks and get critical feedback on their ventures in order to promote their entrepreneurial career goals and aspirations. This program is important in that it creates a pipeline of startups with a focus on young budding entrepreneurs.
(For details please contact:
1. Program officer in Charge: Dr Naveen Vasishta, Director / Scientist F, NSTEDB, DST