وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج کوہ پیمائی اور ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے نوڈل اداروں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
02 SEP 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 ستمبر 2020، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج نئی دہلی میں کوہ پیمائی اور ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے نوڈل اداروں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ اینڈ ٹورزم اینڈ ٹریول منیجمنٹ ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر اسپورٹس ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکیئنگ اینڈ ماؤنٹینئرنگ ، انڈین ماؤنٹیئنرنگ فاؤنڈیشن ااور ایڈونچر ٹور آپریٹر ایسی سی ایشن آف انڈیا کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001GHOP.jpg
میٹنگ کے دوران سیاحت کے وزیر نے بھارت میں ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے فروغ کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔ میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام اداروں نے ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے سلسلے میں اپنے یہاں چلائے جانے والے کورسز اور سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے مستقبل سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر اسپورٹس کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے دوران جناب پٹیل کو بتایا گیا کہ اس ادارے میں سال 20۔2019 کے دوران 192 واٹر اسپورٹس ٹریننگ کورس چلائے گئے، جن میں 3970 تربیت یافتگان نے شرکت کی۔
جناب پٹیل نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکیئنگ اینڈ ماؤنٹینئرنگ (آئی آئی ایس ایم) کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے یہاں کوہ پیمائی کے بہت امکانات ہیں اور ہمیں اپنے ملک میں کوہ پیمائی کو فروغ دینا چاہئے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سیاحت کے وزیر نے انڈین ماؤنٹینئرنگ فاؤنڈیشن (آئی ایم ایف ) کی سرگرمیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ آئی ایم ایف نے کوہ پیمائی سے متعلق اپنی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیل پیش کی۔ آئی ایم ایف نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں حکومت نے کوہ پیمائی کے لئے تقریباً 137 نئی چوٹیوں کو کھولا ہے۔ یہ ایک اچھا قدم ہے۔ اب ہم نے ہمالیائی میں 405 نئی چوٹیوں کھولنے کی تجویز بھیجی ہے تاکہ کوہ پیمائی کو پورے جذبے کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
شرکت کرنے والے تمام اداروں کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد جناب پٹیل نے انہیں ہنرمندی اور ٹکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے سیاحت کی وزارت سے مکمل مدد فراہم کرانے کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے فروغ کے لئے تمام تنظیموں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ ہماری باہمی کوششوں سے بھارت مستقبل قریب میں کوہ پیمائی اور دیگر ایڈونچر سرگرمیوں کے لئے دنیا ایک پسندیدہ مقام بن جائے گا۔

Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel holds a review meeting with Nodal Institutions of Mountaineering and adventure tourism today
02 SEP 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel held a review meeting with Nodal Institutions of Mountaineering and adventure tourism today in New Delhi. Representatives of Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management, National Institute of Water Sports, Indian Institute of Skiing and Mountaineering, Indian Mountaineering Foundation and Adventure Tour Operators Association of India participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, the Tourism Minister reviewed various activities for promotion of adventure tourism in India. All participating Institutions gave their presentation on their ongoing courses and activities on adventure tourism along with future oriented activities. While reviewing the activities of National Institute of Water Sports Shri Patel was briefed that during the year of 2019-20 NIWS held 192 water sports training courses for 3972 trainees. Shri Patel said that as of now the activities of NIWS is primarily focused on coastal areas which should be increased in the vicinity of rivers and mountains as well so that more people can be trained and water sports tourism may be promoted across the country. He also directed them to be in touch with various state governments for water sports training activities.
Shri Patel also reviewed various activities of Indian Institute of Skiing and Mountaineering. The Minister said that we have great potential in mountaineering and we should promote mountaineering in our country. He directed IISM to adopt new technologies in mountaineering training so that more skilled guides may be produced to promote the adventure tourism.
During the meeting the Tourism Minister also reviewed the activities of Indian Mountaineering Foundation. IMF briefed about their ongoing activities regarding mountaineering related activities. IMF told that recently government has opened around 137 new peaks for mountaineering which is a welcome step, now we have sent proposal for opening of 405 new peaks in Himalayan area so that mountaineering may be promoted in full spirit. The Adventure Tour Operators Association of India (ATOAI) also gave a presentation on their activities in the field of adventure tourism.
After reviewing all the activities of the participating institutions Shri Patel assured to provide full support from the Ministry of Tourism to upgrade the skill and technology. He also appreciated efforts of all organisations towards the promotion of adventure tourism and hoped that with our mutual efforts India will be a preferred destination for mountaineering and other adventure activities in near future.