পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰ্বতাৰোহণ আৰু দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনৰ ন’ডেল প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে এখন পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মিলিত হয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বিভাগৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাড সিং পেটেলে
02 SEP 2020 5:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বিভাগৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাড সিং পেটেলে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত পৰ্বতাৰোহণ আৰু দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনৰ নডেল প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে এখন পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। ভাৰতীয় পৰ্যটন আৰু ভ্ৰমণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, জল ক্ৰীড়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ভাৰতীয় স্কাইং আৰু পৰ্বতাৰোহণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ভাৰতীয় পৰ্বতাৰোহণ ফাউণ্ডেচন আৰু ভাৰতীয় দুঃসাহসিক ভ্ৰমণ অপাৰেটৰ্ছ সন্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থাকে।
বৈঠকত পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতত দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ চলি থকা পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু গতিবিধিক লৈ প্ৰেছেণ্টেচন দাঙি ধৰে। জল ক্ৰীড়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ গতিবিধি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি শ্ৰী পেটেলে উল্লেখ কৰে কৰে যে ২০১৯-২০ৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ৩৯৭২গৰাকী প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ বাবে ১৯২টা জল ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আয়োজন কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী পেটেলে ভাৰতীয় স্কাইং আৰু পৰ্বতাৰোহণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰো শেহতীয়া কাম-কাজৰ বুজ লয়। তেওঁ কয় যে পৰ্বতাৰোহণত আমাৰ দেশৰ বৃহৎ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। পৰ্বতাৰোহণৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণত নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
বৈঠকত পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতীয় পৰ্বতাৰোহণ ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ কাম-কাজৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ফাউণ্ডেচনে সম্প্ৰতি চলি থকা পৰ্বতাৰোহণ সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম-কাজৰ বিষয়ে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক বিশদভাৱে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। ভাৰতীয় পৰ্বতাৰোহণ ফাউণ্ডেচনে কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ চৰকাৰে পৰ্বতাৰোহণৰ বাবে ১৩৭টা নতুন শৃংগ মুকলি কৰিছে আৰু এয়া এক আদৰণীয় পদক্ষেপ।
অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী আটাইকেইটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ কাম-কাজৰ বুজ লোৱাৰ পিছত শ্ৰী পেটেলে তেওঁলোকক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা সকলো সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে।

Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel holds a review meeting with Nodal Institutions of Mountaineering and adventure tourism today
02 SEP 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel held a review meeting with Nodal Institutions of Mountaineering and adventure tourism today in New Delhi. Representatives of Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management, National Institute of Water Sports, Indian Institute of Skiing and Mountaineering, Indian Mountaineering Foundation and Adventure Tour Operators Association of India participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, the Tourism Minister reviewed various activities for promotion of adventure tourism in India. All participating Institutions gave their presentation on their ongoing courses and activities on adventure tourism along with future oriented activities. While reviewing the activities of National Institute of Water Sports Shri Patel was briefed that during the year of 2019-20 NIWS held 192 water sports training courses for 3972 trainees. Shri Patel said that as of now the activities of NIWS is primarily focused on coastal areas which should be increased in the vicinity of rivers and mountains as well so that more people can be trained and water sports tourism may be promoted across the country. He also directed them to be in touch with various state governments for water sports training activities.
Shri Patel also reviewed various activities of Indian Institute of Skiing and Mountaineering. The Minister said that we have great potential in mountaineering and we should promote mountaineering in our country. He directed IISM to adopt new technologies in mountaineering training so that more skilled guides may be produced to promote the adventure tourism.
During the meeting the Tourism Minister also reviewed the activities of Indian Mountaineering Foundation. IMF briefed about their ongoing activities regarding mountaineering related activities. IMF told that recently government has opened around 137 new peaks for mountaineering which is a welcome step, now we have sent proposal for opening of 405 new peaks in Himalayan area so that mountaineering may be promoted in full spirit. The Adventure Tour Operators Association of India (ATOAI) also gave a presentation on their activities in the field of adventure tourism.
After reviewing all the activities of the participating institutions Shri Patel assured to provide full support from the Ministry of Tourism to upgrade the skill and technology. He also appreciated efforts of all organisations towards the promotion of adventure tourism and hoped that with our mutual efforts India will be a preferred destination for mountaineering and other adventure activities in near future.