Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel holds a review meeting with Nodal Institutions of Mountaineering and adventure tourism today
02 SEP 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel held a review meeting with Nodal Institutions of Mountaineering and adventure tourism today in New Delhi. Representatives of Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management, National Institute of Water Sports, Indian Institute of Skiing and Mountaineering, Indian Mountaineering Foundation and Adventure Tour Operators Association of India participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, the Tourism Minister reviewed various activities for promotion of adventure tourism in India. All participating Institutions gave their presentation on their ongoing courses and activities on adventure tourism along with future oriented activities. While reviewing the activities of National Institute of Water Sports Shri Patel was briefed that during the year of 2019-20 NIWS held 192 water sports training courses for 3972 trainees. Shri Patel said that as of now the activities of NIWS is primarily focused on coastal areas which should be increased in the vicinity of rivers and mountains as well so that more people can be trained and water sports tourism may be promoted across the country. He also directed them to be in touch with various state governments for water sports training activities.
Shri Patel also reviewed various activities of Indian Institute of Skiing and Mountaineering. The Minister said that we have great potential in mountaineering and we should promote mountaineering in our country. He directed IISM to adopt new technologies in mountaineering training so that more skilled guides may be produced to promote the adventure tourism.
During the meeting the Tourism Minister also reviewed the activities of Indian Mountaineering Foundation. IMF briefed about their ongoing activities regarding mountaineering related activities. IMF told that recently government has opened around 137 new peaks for mountaineering which is a welcome step, now we have sent proposal for opening of 405 new peaks in Himalayan area so that mountaineering may be promoted in full spirit. The Adventure Tour Operators Association of India (ATOAI) also gave a presentation on their activities in the field of adventure tourism.
After reviewing all the activities of the participating institutions Shri Patel assured to provide full support from the Ministry of Tourism to upgrade the skill and technology. He also appreciated efforts of all organisations towards the promotion of adventure tourism and hoped that with our mutual efforts India will be a preferred destination for mountaineering and other adventure activities in near future.

তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়
তুরিজম অমসুং কলচর (আই./সি.)গী স্তেতকী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী প্রাহলাদ সিংহ পতেলনা রিভ্যু মিতিং অমা ঙসি নোদাল ইন্সতিত্যুসন ওফ মাউন্তেনিয়রিং অমসুং এদভেনচর তুরিজমগা লোয়ননা পাংথোকখ্রে
02 SEP 2020 5:40PM by PIB Imphal
তুরিজম অমসুং কলচর (আই./সি.)গী স্তেতকী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী প্রাহলাদ সিংহ পতেলনা রিভ্যু মিতিং অমা ঙসি নই দিল্লীদা নোদাল ইন্সতিত্যুসন ওফ মাউন্তেনিয়রিং অমসুং এদভেনচর তুরিজমগা লোয়ননা পাংথোকখ্রে। ইন্দিয়ন ইন্সতিত্যুৎ ওফ তুরিজম অমসুং ত্রাভেল মেনেজমেন্ত, নেস্নেস ইন্সতিত্যুৎ ওফ ৱাতর স্পোর্তস, ইন্দিয়ন ইন্সতিত্যুৎ ওফ স্কাইং অমসুং মাউন্তেনিয়রিং, ইন্দিয়ন মাউন্তেনিয়রিং ফাউন্দেসন অমসুং এদভেনচর তুর ওপেরেতর এসোসিএসন ওফ ইন্দিয়া হায়রিবশিং অসিগী মীহুৎশিংনা মীতিং অসিদা শরুক য়ারি।
মীতিং মনুংদা, তুরিজম মিনিস্তরনা ইন্দিয়াগী তুরিজম্দা চাওখৎনবা মখল কয়াগী থৌওংশিং অদুদা হনন্না খন্নখি। মীফম অসিদা য়াওরিবা ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিংনা মখোয়গী চৎথরিবা কোর্স অমসুং থৌওংসিং অমসুং তুংগী ওইবা থৌওংশিং অদুবু উৎখি। থৌরম অদুদা নেস্নেল ইন্সতিত্যুৎ ওফ ৱাতর স্পোর্তস শ্রী পতেলনা শমলপ্না হায়খি মদুদি ২০১৯-২০গী এন.আই.দবল্যু.এস. না ত্রেনি ৩৯৭২দা ত্রেনিং ১৯২ পীখি। শ্রী পতেলনা হায় মদুদি এন.আই.দবল্যু.এস.গী তৌগদব অসি অহানবদা কোস্তেলগী মফমশিংদা পীদুনা তুরেলগী মফমগা পুন্দুনা ঈশিংগী মশান্ন অসিনা লৈবাক অসিদা তুরিজম চাওখৎপদা মতেং পাংগনি।
आज पर्वतारोहण एवं साहसिक पर्यटन से जुड़े सरकारी एवं निजी संगठनों @IITTM_India @IndianMtrgFdn @ATOAIexplore ,IIMS गुलमर्ग ने बौद्धिक चर्चा मे भाग लिया।साहसिक पर्यटन के लिए इन संगठनों का समन्वय ज़रूरी है @PMOIndia @JPNadda @incredibleindia @MinOfCultureGoI @tourismgoi @BJP4India pic.twitter.com/tGdxaM7BnY
— Prahlad Singh Patel (@prahladspatel) September 2, 2020
শ্রী পতেলনা ইন্দিয়ন ইন্সতিত্যুৎ ওফ স্কাইং অমসুং মাউন্তেনিয়রিংগী থৌরম কয়া পুথোকখি। মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি মদুদি মাউন্তেনিয়রিংগী থৌনা অসি উরগা মখোয়বু ঐখোয়গী লৈবাক্কী ওইনা পুখৎকদবনি। মহাক্না আই.আই.এস.এম. বু মাউন্তেনিয়রিং ত্রেনিংদা অনৌবা তেক্নোলোজি পীদুনা মখোয়বু হেন্না হৈ-শিংবা ওইনবা লমজিংবিগদবনি।
মীতিং অদুদা তুরিজম মিনিস্তরনা ইন্দিয়ন মাউন্তেনিয়রিং ফাউন্দেসনগী থৌওংশিং পুথোকখি। আই.এম.এফ.না হৌজিক চৎথরিবা মাউন্তেনিয়রিং অসিগা মরী লৈনবা থৌরম্দা ৱা থমখি। আই.এম.এফ.না হায়খি মদুদি সরকারনা হন্দক্তা মাউন্তেনিয়রিংগীদমক অনৌবা চিংদোন ১৩৭ হাংদোকখি, অমসুং হৌজিক ৪০৫ অনৌবা চিংদোল হিমালায়াদা য়াম্না কন্না পুখৎলি। এদভেনচর তুর এসোসিএসন ওফ ইন্দিয়া (এ.তি.ও.এ.আই.) না মখোয়না চৎখিবা তুরিজমগী খোঙচৎ কয়াগী মরমদা উৎখি।
রিভ্যু ময়াম অসিদা শরুক য়ারিবা ইন্সতিত্যুৎ অসিদা শ্রী পতেলনা থাজবা থমখি মদুদি মিনিস্ত্রী ওফ তুরিজমনা হৈ-শিংবা অমসুং তেক্নোলোজিদা মতেং পাংগনি। মহাক্না ওর্গানাইজেসনসিং অসিদা থাজবা পীদুনা ইন্দিয়ানা অতেনবা মতম্দা মাউন্তেনিয়রিংগী পন্থুং য়ৌরগনি।