কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়া’ই ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৫০০টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ১.২২লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক পুঁজি বিনিয়োগ কৰিব : প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশী
৪৯টা ‘ফাৰ্ষ্ট মাইল কানেক্টিভিটী প্ৰকল্প’ৰ বাবে ‘চিআইএল’-য়ে বিনিয়োগ কৰিব ১৪,২০০ কোটি টকা
কয়লাৰ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থালৈ অধিক পাৰদৰ্শিতা অনাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বিনিয়োগৰ দিহা
৩৪,৬০০কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে ১৫টা ‘গ্ৰীণফিল্ড প্ৰকল্প’
01 SEP 2020 4:52PM by PIB Guwahati
কয়লা উত্পাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দেশৰ খনিজ উত্পাদক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড’(চিআইএল)য়ে ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১বিলিয়ন টন পৰিমাণৰ কয়লা উত্পাদনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। এই উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে বছৰটোত কয়লা উদ্ঘাটন, আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ, প্ৰকল্প উন্নয়ণ, নতুন কয়লা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ অনুসন্ধান আৰু নিকা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উদ্ভাৱন সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰায় ৫০০টা প্ৰকল্পত ১.২২লাখ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ পুঁজি বিনিয়োগ কৰিব বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কয়লা আৰু খনি দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীয়ে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজি ‘চিআইএল’-য়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা এক সভাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
কয়লা উত্পাদন, পৰবহণকে ধৰি সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ অংশীদাৰীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা সভাখনত বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো অংশীদাৰী পক্ষৰ মাজত অনুষ্ঠিত আলোচনাই যিকোনো প্ৰসংগৰ খৰটকীয়া সমাধান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে যিকোনো প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম-কাজত আহিব পৰা বিপদৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাকো বহু পৰিমানে প্ৰশমিত কৰিব পাৰে। এনে পাৰস্পাৰিক আলোচনা সকলোৰে বাবে মংগলদায়ক হোৱাৰ লগতে নতুন চিন্তা, নতুন উদ্যম আৰু কাম-কাজসমূহক অধিক পাৰদৰ্শি কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায়ক হয়।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে, ‘ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ সন্মুখত বাণিজ্যৰ বিপুল সম্ভাৱনীয়তা আছে। ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে দুটা পৰ্যায়ত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলগীয়া ৪৯টা ‘ফাৰ্ষ্ট মাইল কানেক্টিভিটী প্ৰকল্প’ৰ বাবে ১৪,২০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰিব। ‘ফাৰ্ষ্ট মাইল কানেক্টিভিটী’ৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল কয়লা আহৰণ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰা কয়লা প্ৰেৰণ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ মাজৰ পথৰ সংযোগ। কয়লাৰ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থালৈ অধিক পাৰদৰ্শিতা অনাৰ লক্ষ্যৰেই এই বিনিয়োগৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
‘ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়া’ই ২০২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত বিনিয়োগ কৰিব খোজা ১.২২লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ৩২,৬৯৬কোটি কয়লাৰ উদ্ঘাটন, ২৫,১১৭কোটি খনিসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ, ২৯,৪৬১ কোটি প্ৰকল্প উন্নয়ণ, ৩২,১৯৯কোটি প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি তথা পৰিশ্ৰুত কয়লা প্ৰযুক্তি বিকশিত কৰা, ১,৪৯৫ কোটি সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ১,৮৯৩কোটি টকা বছৰটোত কয়লাক্ষেত্ৰ অনুসন্ধানৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
ইফালে, বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটোত ৩৪,৬০০কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে ১৫টা ‘গ্ৰীণফিল্ড প্ৰকল্প’ চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে বুলিও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
সভাখনত কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অনিল কুমাৰ জৈন, ‘চিআইএল’-ৰ অধ্যক্ষ তথা পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী প্ৰমোদ আগৰৱালৰ লগতে কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গয়ো অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।

Ministry of Coal
Coal India to invest over 1.22 Lakh Crores on 500 Projects by 2023-24: Pralhad Joshi
CIL to invest Rs. 14,200 Crores for 49 First Mile Connectivity projects
Investment to bring in improved efficiency in coal transport
15 greenfield projects identified for investment of Rs. 34,600 Crores
01 SEP 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to achieve 1 billion tonnes (BT) coal production by the year 2023-24 and make the nation Aatmanirbhar in Coal, National Miner Coal India Ltd (CIL) will invest over Rs. 1.22 lakh crores on about 500 projects related to coal evacuation, infrastructure, project development, exploration and clean coal technologies, said Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi today while addressing a Stakeholders meet organized by CIL through video conferencing.
“Engagement and involvement of all concerned stakeholders in company’s affairs will reduce and uncover the project risks. Such two-way interactions help pave way for mutually beneficial newer ideas, improvement areas and project related expectations.” Shri Joshi Said.
Addressing the stakeholders, the Minister said that avenues for business opportunities with Coal India are huge. The company would be investing around Rs. 14,200 Crores by the year 2023-24, in two phases for its 49 First Mile Connectivity projects. He added that first Mile Connectivity is the transportation of coal from pitheads to dispatch points. He further said that this is being done to bring in improved efficiency in coal transport and to undertake computer-aided loading replacing the existing road transport between the two points.
Out of the proposed spend of over 1.22 lakh crores, CIL has planned to invest Rs. 32,696 crores on Coal Evacuation, Rs. 25117 crores on Mine Infrastructure, Rs. 29461 crores on Project Development, Rs. 32,199 on diversification & clean coal technologies, Rs. 1,495 crores on social infrastructure and Rs. 1,893 crores on exploration works by the year 2023-24.
Further, in a transformative plan to increase coal output and reduce import dependency of coal in the ensuing years, Coal India has identified a total of 15 greenfield projects to operate through Mine Developer and Operator (MDO) model that would entail a total investment plan of about Rs. 34,600 Crores of which likely investment ending financial year 2024 is about Rs. 17000 Crores. Evacuation infrastructure is another major area where Coal India will be infusing large sums of money into economy. Investments in rail logistics like developing major railways (about Rs. 13000 Crores) railway sidings (about Rs.3100 Crores) and procurement of own wagons (Rs. 675 Crores) would total up to likely investment of over Rs. 16500 Crores by FY 23-24.
The Minister said that Coal India and its subsidiaries are engaged in procurement of various types of Goods, Works and Services amounting to approximately Rs. 30,000 crores per year. This is where the role and importance of stakeholder steps in. He added that Coal India in its endeavor to procure goods, works and services in fair, transparent and equitable manner has made numerous updates, changes in its Manuals and Guidelines for the benefits of vendors and stakeholders to enhance the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and adherence to principles of transparency.
Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary (Coal), Shri Pramod Agarwal, CMD CIL and other senior officials from the Ministry of Coal and CIL attended the Meet and interacted with stakeholders. In stakeholder friendly initiatives, Coal India has relaxed an array of measures and provided exemptions for greater participation of its stakeholders in its tenders. Experience criteria has been brought down from 65% to 50% for mining tenders, while work experience criteria are relaxed by 50% in turnkey contracts. Pre-Qualification requirement for participation in low value Works & Service Tenders, has now been done away with. MSEs and Start-ups are exempted from having prior experience and turnover. There is no requirement of EMDs for MSEs and Start-ups. Make-in-India provisions have been fully integrated in all tenders.