Ministry of Coal
Coal India to invest over 1.22 Lakh Crores on 500 Projects by 2023-24: Pralhad Joshi
CIL to invest Rs. 14,200 Crores for 49 First Mile Connectivity projects
Investment to bring in improved efficiency in coal transport
15 greenfield projects identified for investment of Rs. 34,600 Crores
01 SEP 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to achieve 1 billion tonnes (BT) coal production by the year 2023-24 and make the nation Aatmanirbhar in Coal, National Miner Coal India Ltd (CIL) will invest over Rs. 1.22 lakh crores on about 500 projects related to coal evacuation, infrastructure, project development, exploration and clean coal technologies, said Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi today while addressing a Stakeholders meet organized by CIL through video conferencing.
“Engagement and involvement of all concerned stakeholders in company’s affairs will reduce and uncover the project risks. Such two-way interactions help pave way for mutually beneficial newer ideas, improvement areas and project related expectations.” Shri Joshi Said.
Addressing the stakeholders, the Minister said that avenues for business opportunities with Coal India are huge. The company would be investing around Rs. 14,200 Crores by the year 2023-24, in two phases for its 49 First Mile Connectivity projects. He added that first Mile Connectivity is the transportation of coal from pitheads to dispatch points. He further said that this is being done to bring in improved efficiency in coal transport and to undertake computer-aided loading replacing the existing road transport between the two points.
Out of the proposed spend of over 1.22 lakh crores, CIL has planned to invest Rs. 32,696 crores on Coal Evacuation, Rs. 25117 crores on Mine Infrastructure, Rs. 29461 crores on Project Development, Rs. 32,199 on diversification & clean coal technologies, Rs. 1,495 crores on social infrastructure and Rs. 1,893 crores on exploration works by the year 2023-24.
Further, in a transformative plan to increase coal output and reduce import dependency of coal in the ensuing years, Coal India has identified a total of 15 greenfield projects to operate through Mine Developer and Operator (MDO) model that would entail a total investment plan of about Rs. 34,600 Crores of which likely investment ending financial year 2024 is about Rs. 17000 Crores. Evacuation infrastructure is another major area where Coal India will be infusing large sums of money into economy. Investments in rail logistics like developing major railways (about Rs. 13000 Crores) railway sidings (about Rs.3100 Crores) and procurement of own wagons (Rs. 675 Crores) would total up to likely investment of over Rs. 16500 Crores by FY 23-24.
The Minister said that Coal India and its subsidiaries are engaged in procurement of various types of Goods, Works and Services amounting to approximately Rs. 30,000 crores per year. This is where the role and importance of stakeholder steps in. He added that Coal India in its endeavor to procure goods, works and services in fair, transparent and equitable manner has made numerous updates, changes in its Manuals and Guidelines for the benefits of vendors and stakeholders to enhance the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and adherence to principles of transparency.
Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary (Coal), Shri Pramod Agarwal, CMD CIL and other senior officials from the Ministry of Coal and CIL attended the Meet and interacted with stakeholders. In stakeholder friendly initiatives, Coal India has relaxed an array of measures and provided exemptions for greater participation of its stakeholders in its tenders. Experience criteria has been brought down from 65% to 50% for mining tenders, while work experience criteria are relaxed by 50% in turnkey contracts. Pre-Qualification requirement for participation in low value Works & Service Tenders, has now been done away with. MSEs and Start-ups are exempted from having prior experience and turnover. There is no requirement of EMDs for MSEs and Start-ups. Make-in-India provisions have been fully integrated in all tenders.

କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
2023-24 ସୁଦ୍ଧା କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ 500ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିବ 1.22 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି : ପ୍ରହଲ୍ଲାଦ ଯୋଶୀ
● 39ଟି ଫାଷ୍ଟ ମାଇଲ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ 14,200 କୋଟି ନିବେଶ କରିବ ସିଆଇଏଲ
● କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ହେବ ଉନ୍ନତି
● 34,600 କୋଟି ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହେବ 15ଟି ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ
01 SEP 2020 4:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଗାମୀ 2023-24 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ ବିଲିୟନ ଟନ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରି ଦେଶକୁ କୋଇଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ହୋଇଛି । କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ସିଆଇଏଲ) କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି 500ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ 1.22 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିବ । ସିଆଇଏଲ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହାର ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହଲ୍ଲାଦ ଯୋଶୀ ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କର କମ୍ପାନୀ ବ୍ୟାପାରରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଥିବା ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନ ଦୂର ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାର ଉପଯୋଗ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଯୋଶୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଲେ ଯେ, କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସହିତ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । 2023-24 ସୁଦ୍ଧା କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏହାର 49ଟି ଫାଷ୍ଟ ମାଇଲ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ 14,200 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିବ । ପ୍ରଥମରେ କୋଇଲା ବୋଝେଇ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଖଲାସ ସ୍ଥାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଫାଷ୍ଟ ମାଇଲ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣରେ ପରିବହନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହାର ମୂଳ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦୁଇଟି ସ୍ଥାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହେଉଥିବା ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟରର ସହାୟତା ନିଆଯିବ ।
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ 1.22 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ବିନିଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ସିଆଇଏଲ କୋଇଲା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବାବଦକୁ 36,696 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଖଣି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବାବଦକୁ 25, 117 କୋଟି, ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ 29,461 କୋଟି, ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ 32,199 କୋଟି, ସାମାଜିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ 1,495 କୋଟି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ 1,893 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା 2023-24 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ।
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ରପ୍ତାନି କମ କରି ଅଧିକ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ 15ଟି ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମାଇନ ଡ଼େଭ୍ଲପର ଏଣ୍ଡ ଅପରେଟର (ଏମଡିଓ) ଜରିଆରେ କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୋଟ 34,600 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 2024 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 17 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ହେବ । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବାବଦରେ କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆକୁ ବହୁଳ ବ୍ୟୟ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିଥାଏ । ରେଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ 13 ହଜାର କୋଟି, ରେଳ ସ୍ଲାଇଡିଂ ପାଇଁ 3,100 କୋଟି, ନିଜର ୱାଗନ କ୍ରୟ ବାବଦକୁ 675 କୋଟି ଏହିପରି 2023-24 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 16,500 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଶାଖା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ସେବା ବାବଦକୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ 30 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହିସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଯେପରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ସେବାକୁ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛ ରଖିବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଏହାର ନିୟମାବଳୀଗୁଡିକରେ ଅନେକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଭେଣ୍ଡର ଓ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁହାଇବା ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଇଲା ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନିଲ କୁମାର ଜୈନ, କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରମୋଦ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ, ସିଆଇଏଲର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାବର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କୋଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏହାର ଟେଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଅନେକ ସରଳ କରିଛି, ଖଣି ଟେଣ୍ଡର ପାଇଁ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଶ୍ରେଣୀକୁ ଶତକଡା 60 ରୁ 50 ଭାଗକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାକୁ କେତେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶତକଡା 50 ଭାଗ ଯାଏଁ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଛି ।