Ministry of Coal
Coal India to invest over 1.22 Lakh Crores on 500 Projects by 2023-24: Pralhad Joshi
CIL to invest Rs. 14,200 Crores for 49 First Mile Connectivity projects
Investment to bring in improved efficiency in coal transport
15 greenfield projects identified for investment of Rs. 34,600 Crores
01 SEP 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to achieve 1 billion tonnes (BT) coal production by the year 2023-24 and make the nation Aatmanirbhar in Coal, National Miner Coal India Ltd (CIL) will invest over Rs. 1.22 lakh crores on about 500 projects related to coal evacuation, infrastructure, project development, exploration and clean coal technologies, said Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi today while addressing a Stakeholders meet organized by CIL through video conferencing.
“Engagement and involvement of all concerned stakeholders in company’s affairs will reduce and uncover the project risks. Such two-way interactions help pave way for mutually beneficial newer ideas, improvement areas and project related expectations.” Shri Joshi Said.
Addressing the stakeholders, the Minister said that avenues for business opportunities with Coal India are huge. The company would be investing around Rs. 14,200 Crores by the year 2023-24, in two phases for its 49 First Mile Connectivity projects. He added that first Mile Connectivity is the transportation of coal from pitheads to dispatch points. He further said that this is being done to bring in improved efficiency in coal transport and to undertake computer-aided loading replacing the existing road transport between the two points.
Out of the proposed spend of over 1.22 lakh crores, CIL has planned to invest Rs. 32,696 crores on Coal Evacuation, Rs. 25117 crores on Mine Infrastructure, Rs. 29461 crores on Project Development, Rs. 32,199 on diversification & clean coal technologies, Rs. 1,495 crores on social infrastructure and Rs. 1,893 crores on exploration works by the year 2023-24.
Further, in a transformative plan to increase coal output and reduce import dependency of coal in the ensuing years, Coal India has identified a total of 15 greenfield projects to operate through Mine Developer and Operator (MDO) model that would entail a total investment plan of about Rs. 34,600 Crores of which likely investment ending financial year 2024 is about Rs. 17000 Crores. Evacuation infrastructure is another major area where Coal India will be infusing large sums of money into economy. Investments in rail logistics like developing major railways (about Rs. 13000 Crores) railway sidings (about Rs.3100 Crores) and procurement of own wagons (Rs. 675 Crores) would total up to likely investment of over Rs. 16500 Crores by FY 23-24.
The Minister said that Coal India and its subsidiaries are engaged in procurement of various types of Goods, Works and Services amounting to approximately Rs. 30,000 crores per year. This is where the role and importance of stakeholder steps in. He added that Coal India in its endeavor to procure goods, works and services in fair, transparent and equitable manner has made numerous updates, changes in its Manuals and Guidelines for the benefits of vendors and stakeholders to enhance the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and adherence to principles of transparency.
Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary (Coal), Shri Pramod Agarwal, CMD CIL and other senior officials from the Ministry of Coal and CIL attended the Meet and interacted with stakeholders. In stakeholder friendly initiatives, Coal India has relaxed an array of measures and provided exemptions for greater participation of its stakeholders in its tenders. Experience criteria has been brought down from 65% to 50% for mining tenders, while work experience criteria are relaxed by 50% in turnkey contracts. Pre-Qualification requirement for participation in low value Works & Service Tenders, has now been done away with. MSEs and Start-ups are exempted from having prior experience and turnover. There is no requirement of EMDs for MSEs and Start-ups. Make-in-India provisions have been fully integrated in all tenders.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا 2023-24 تک 500 پروجیکٹوں میں 1.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی: پرہلاد جوشی
اُنچاس فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیوٹی پروجیکٹوں میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ 14200 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی
سرمایہ کاری سے کوئلے کے نقل و حمل کی صلاحیت میں بہتری آئے گی
34600کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے 15 گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی
01 SEP 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم ستمبر 2020 ۔ کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (سی آئی ایل) کے ذریعے منعقدہ حصص داروں کی ایک میٹنگ کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مالی سال 2023-24 تک ایک ارب ٹن (بی ٹی) کوئلے کی پیداوار کا ہدف حاصل کرنے اور ملک کو کوئلے کے معاملے میں خودکفیل بنانے کے مقصد سے سرکاری زمرے کی کان کنی کمپنی کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کوئلے کی نکاسی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، پروجیکٹ کھوج، ریسرچ اور صاف ستھری کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق تقریباً 500 پروجیکٹوں میں 1.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ کمپنی کے کام کاج سے سبھی متعلقہ حصص داروں کے جڑاؤ اور شراکت داری سے پروجیکٹ سے متعلق جوکھم میں کمی آئے گی اور یہ جوکھم بھی ابھرکر سامنے آئیں گے۔ ایسی دوطرفہ بات چیت سے باہم مفید نئے خیالات، اصلاحات کے شعبوں اور پروجیکٹ سے متعلق توقعات کے لئے راہ روشن کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حصص داروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کول انڈیا کے ساتھ کاروبار کے لامحدود امکانات ہیں۔ کمپنی دو مرحلوں میں اپنے 49 فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیوٹی پروجیکٹ میں 2023-24 تک تقریباً 14200 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیوٹی کا مطلب کوئلہ کان سے ڈسپیچ پوائنٹ یعنی روانگی والی جگہ تک نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کوئلے کی سپلائی سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے اور دو پوائنٹ کے درمیان موجودہ سڑک نقل و حمل کی جگہ کمپیوٹر سے متعلق لگان کے نظام کو نافذ کرنے کے مقصد سے ایسا کیا جارہا ہے۔
1.22لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے مجوزہ صرفے میں سے سی آئی ایل نے 2023-24 تک کوئلے کی نکاسی پر 32696 کروڑ روپئے، کان کنی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے پر 25117 کروڑ روپئے، پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر 29461 کروڑ روپئے، تنوع کاری اور صاف ستھری کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجی پر 32199 کروڑ روپئے، سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر 1495 کروڑ روپئے اور کھوج سے متعلق کاموں پر 1893 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ آنے والے برسوں میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے اور کوئلے کی درآمدات پر انحصار میں کمی کرنے کے یکسر تبدیلی والے منصوبے کے تحت کول انڈیا نے مائن ڈیولپر اینڈ آپریٹر (ایم ڈی او) ماڈل کے ذریعے آپریشنز کے لئے کل 15 گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹوں کی پہچان کی ہے، جس کے لئے تقریباً 34600 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کا منصوبہ بنانا ہوگا اور اس میں مالی سال 2024 کے آخر تک تقریباً 17000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کا اندازہ ہے۔ نکاسی ڈھانچہ ایک ایسا دوسرا شعبہ ہے جہاں کول انڈیا معیشت میں اچھی خاصی رقم لگائے گی۔ مالی سال 2023-24 تک بڑے ریل پروجیکٹوں (تقریباً 13000 کروڑ روپئے)، ریلوے سائیڈنگ (تقریباً 3100 کروڑ روپئے) اور اپنے ویگنس (675 کروڑ روپئے) کی خرید جیسے ریل لاجسٹک میں 16500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کا اندازہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کول انڈیا اور اس کی معاون کمپنیاں کئی طرح کے سامان، کاموں اور خدمات کی خرید میں لگی ہیں، جن پر سالانہ تقریباً 30000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم خرچ ہوتی ہے۔ یہیں پر حصص داروں کے رول اور اہمیت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کول انڈیا نے غیرجانبدار، شفاف اور مساوات پر مبنی نظام کی بدولت سامان، کاموں اور خدمات کی خرید کی کوششوں کے تحت وینڈرس کے مفاد میں اپنے مینولس اور رہنما ہدایات میں کافی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ اس میں خاص طور سے کاروبار کرنے کی سہولت میں اضافے پر زور دیا گیا ہے اور شفافیت کے اصولوں پر عمل کیا گیا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں سکریٹری (کوئلہ) جناب انل کمار جین، سی آئی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پرمود اگروال اور کوئلہ کی وزارت نیز سی آئی ایل کے دیگر سینئر افسروں نے بھی حصہ لیا اور حصص داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ حصص داروں کے موافق اقدامات کے سلسلے میں کول انڈیا نے اپنے ٹینڈرس میں اپنے حصص داروں کی زیادہ شراکت داری کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں اور رعایتیں دی ہیں۔ کان کنی سے متعلق ٹینڈرس کے لئے تجربے کے معیار کو 65 فیصد سے کم کرکے 50 فیصد کردیا ہے، جبکہ ٹرنکی کانٹریکٹ کے لئے کام کے تجربے کے معیار کو 50 فیصد کردیا ہے۔ کم قیمت والے کاموں اور سروس ٹینڈرس میں حصے داری کے لئے پری کوالیفکیشن شرط اب ختم کردی گئی ہے۔ ایم ایس ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو پیشگی تجربے اور ٹرن اوور سے چھوٹ دے دی گئی ہے۔ ایم ایس ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے ای ایم ڈی کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ میک اِن انڈیا سے متعلق التزامات کو سبھی ٹینڈرس کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔