Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said demise of former President, Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee is saddening for the entire country
“For decades, Pranab da had been working true to his name in the horizon of Indian polity”
“Pranab da's speeches as a Parliamentarian gave a new direction to the country along with an enriching debate”
“Whether he would frame the policy or strongly criticize its formulation, every occasion is testimony to Pranab Da’s acumen”
"Pranab da had mastered the art of keeping everyone together; when in government, he always worked with the opposition and while in opposition, he never shied away from playing the role of a constructive opposition"
“He brought prestige and great respect to the country with his practical nature, scholarly insight, knowledge of history, diplomacy and international affairs”
"His death will be an irreparable loss to the people of the country and to those who are working in the public life"
01 SEP 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has said, “It is a matter of sadness and shock that Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee ji is not amidst us today.”
In his condolence message, Shri Amit Shah said, “For decades, Pranab da had been working true to his name in the horizon of Indian polity. He worked relentlessly to strengthen the nation. His immense contributions will never be forgotten”.
The Union Home Minister said, “As a Parliamentarian his speeches have given the nation an enriching debate, a new direction and a different point of view. Pranab da had mastered the art of keeping everyone together. When in government, he always worked with the opposition and while in opposition, he never shied away from playing the role of a constructive opposition. Whether he would frame the policy or strongly criticize its formulation, every occasion is testimony to Pranab Da’s acumen.”
“During his long and distinguished career, Pranab da left an indelible mark on many ministries including Finance, External Affairs, Defense and Commerce. Having made such a long unblemished contribution to public life, without committing even a single mistake, is itself perhaps a great achievement of Pranab Da,” said Shri Amit Shah.
Shri Amit Shah said, “By choosing Congress party as his medium of service, he made contributed invaluably to make Indian polity strong and take it in the right direction. I believe his contributions will be inspiring to all the youth aspiring for a political career.”
The Union Home Minister also said, that “When Pranab Da became the President of India, he left no stone unturned to uphold the dignity of the highest office of the land. Letting open the gates of Rashtrapati Bhawan to the common public is no mean feat. He brought prestige and great respect to the country with his practical nature, scholarly insight, knowledge of history, diplomacy and international affairs.
“Today Pranab Da is not amongst us; this will be an irreparable loss to all the citizens of the country and those are who working in public life. I believe, all aspiring politicians should minutely study Pranab Da’s life to learn how one can contribute to nation building by remaining non-controversial. May God give peace to his soul and his family the strength to bear this loss. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूर्व राष्ट्रपति, भारत रत्न श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी जी का निधन पूरे देश के लिए बहुत ही दुखद है
“प्रणब दा कई दशकों तक भारतीय राजनीति के क्षितिज में प्रणव की तरह ही कांतिमान रह कर काम करते रहे”
“चाहे पक्ष हो या विपक्ष वे हमेशा सबको साथ लेकर चले। एक सांसद के रूप में प्रणब दा के भाषणों ने अच्छी बहस के साथ ही देश को नई दिशा भी प्रदान की”
“विपक्ष में रहकर नीति की कटु आलोचना हो या स्वयं नीति निर्धारण दोनों में ही प्रणब दा का कौशल बखूबी दिखाई देता था”
“जब वे सत्ता में थे तो हमेशा विपक्ष के साथ तालमेल बैठाने के लिए काम करते रहे और जब विपक्ष में रहे तो एक रचनात्मक विपक्ष की भूमिका निभाने से भी कभी पीछे नहीं हटे”
“प्रणब दा ने राष्ट्रपति पद पर रहते हुए देश व विदेश में अपनी विद्वता और अभ्यासू स्वभाव तथा इतिहास व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के अपने ज्ञान के माध्यम से हमेशा राष्ट्र का सम्मान बढ़ाया”
“देश की जनता और सार्वजनिक जीवन में काम करने वाले हम सब लोगों के लिए उनका निधन एक आपूरणीय क्षति रहेगी”
01 SEP 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि पूर्व राष्ट्रपति, भारत रत्न श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी जी का निधन पूरे देश के लिए बहुत ही दुखद है। श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के निधन पर अपने शोक संदेश में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “प्रणब दा कई दशकों तक भारतीय राजनीति के क्षितिज में प्रणव की तरह ही कांतिमान रह कर काम करते रहे”। उन्होने निरंतर राष्ट्र को मजबूत करने का काम किया। चाहे पक्ष हो या विपक्ष वे हमेशा सबको साथ लेकर चले। एक सांसद के रूप में प्रणब दा के भाषणों ने अच्छी बहस के साथ ही देश को नई दिशा भी प्रदान की”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि “विपक्ष में रहकर नीति की कटु आलोचना हो या स्वयं नीति निर्धारण दोनों में ही प्रणब दा का कौशल बखूबी दिखाई देता था। इतने लंबे और सुदृद कॅरियर के अंदर वित्त, विदेश, रक्षा और वाणिज्य समेत अनेक मंत्रालयों पर प्रणब दा की अमिट छाप देखी जा सकती है”।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “बिना किसी त्रुटि के सार्वजनिक जीवन में इतना लंबा योगदान देना अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। प्रणब दा को सबको साथ रखने की कला में महारत हासिल थी। जब वे सत्ता में थे तो हमेशा विपक्ष के साथ तालमेल बैठाने के लिए काम करते रहे और जब विपक्ष में रहे तो एक रचनात्मक विपक्ष की भूमिका निभाने से भी कभी पीछे नहीं हटे”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि “काँग्रेस को अपनी सेवा का माध्यम बनाते हुए प्रणब दा ने एक लंबे समय तक भारतीय राजनीति में अमूल्य योगदान दिया, इसे समृद्ध किया और इसका बहुत ही अच्छा मार्गदर्शन किया। मुझे लगता है कि उनका यह योगदान राजनीति में आने वाले हर युवा के लिए प्रेरणादायी रहेगा”।
श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि “जब प्रणब दा भारत के राष्ट्रपति बने तो राष्ट्रपति पद की गरिमा बढ़ाने में भी उन्होने कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी। राष्ट्रपति भवन को आम आदमी के लिए खोलना उनका एक बहुत बड़ा फैसला था। प्रणब दा ने राष्ट्रपति पद पर रहते हुए देश व विदेश में अपनी विद्वता और अभ्यासू स्वभाव तथा इतिहास व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के अपने ज्ञान के माध्यम से हमेशा राष्ट्र का सम्मान बढ़ाया”।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि “आज प्रणब दा हमारे बीच नहीं हैं लेकिन उनकी कमी हम सब को हमेशा खलेगी। देश की जनता और सार्वजनिक जीवन में काम करने वाले हम सब लोगों के लिए उनका निधन लंबे समय तक एक आपूरणीय क्षति रहेगी”। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “मेरा मानना है कि राजनीति में आने वाले लोगों को अगर यह सीखना है कि बिना किसी विवाद के काम कैसे किया जाता है तो उन्हे श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के जीवन का बारीकी से अभ्यास करना चाहिए”। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “ईश्वर प्रणब दा की आत्मा को शांति दे और उनके परिजनों को इस विकट दुख को सहन करने की शक्ति प्रदान करे। ॐ शांति शांति शांति”