जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
बारिश और बाढ़ की स्थिति की संक्षिप्त जानकारी
01 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात और पश्चिमी राजस्थान में कुछ स्थानों पर अत्यंत भारी बारिश के साथ अतिवृष्टि जबकि कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश हुई है। 19 केंद्रों (बिहार में 7, उत्तर प्रदेश में 3, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में 2-2 और असम, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल में 1-1) में बाढ़ की गंभीर स्थिति जैसा तेज प्रवाह है और 30 केंद्रों (बिहार में 14, उत्तर प्रदेश में 7, असम में 5, ओडिशा में 2 और गुजरात और राजस्थान में 1-1) में सामान्य बाढ़ की स्थिति में प्रवाह हो रहा है।
24 बैराजों और बांधों (मध्य प्रदेश में 6, उत्तर प्रदेश में 3, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल और तमिलनाडु में 2-2 ओडिशा, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना में 1-1) के लिए प्रवाह पूर्वानुमान जारी किया गया है। विस्तृत विवरण को http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/cfcr-cwcdfb31082020_5.pdf इस लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है।
पश्चिमी राजस्थान और कच्छ में अलग-अलग जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है। इसके बाद इसमें बहुत हद तक कमी आने की संभावना है। 02 और 03 सितंबर, 2020 के दौरान, उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत और पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है। प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में 01 सितंबर से वर्षा की तीव्रता में बढ़ोत्तरी होने की संभावना है। दक्षिण तटवर्ती कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु में 02 और 03 सितंबर, 2020 को अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
ओडिशा के अंगुल जिले में ब्राह्मणी नदी पर रेंगाली बांध लगातार अपने एफआरएल से ऊपर बह रही है। अगले चार दिनों के दौरान, ओडिशा के केंदुझार जिले में भारी बारिश (65.5 से 115.5 मिमी) होने की संभावना है। जलाशय क्षेत्र में इतनी भारी बारिश के कारण अंतर्वाह में अचानक बढ़ोत्तरी पर कड़ी निगरानी रखने की आवश्यकता होगी।
बारिश में उल्लेखनीय कमी होने के कारण, महाराष्ट्र के भंडारा जिले में वैनगंगा नदी का जल स्तर गिरने लगा है, लेकिन बाढ़ की गंभीर स्थिति वाला प्रवाह जारी है। भंडारा जिले में वैनगंगा नदी पर गोसीखुर्द परियोजना में अंतर्वाह कम हो रही है। गोसीखुर्द परियोजना से अतिरिक्त प्रवाह जारी किया गया है जिसके कारण महाराष्ट्र के गढ़चिरौली जिले में वैनगंगा नदी का जलस्तर बढ़ रहा है। वर्धा नदी भी वैनगंगा नदी के प्रवाह में योगदान दे रही है और संयुक्त प्रवाह, तेलंगाना के जयशंकर भूपलपल्ली जिले में गोदावरी नदी पर लक्ष्मी बैराज में प्रवाह को बढ़ा रहा है।
बारिश में उल्लेखनीय कमी होने के कारण, नर्मदा नदी अपने ऊपरी निशान से गिरने लगी है। मध्य प्रदेश के होशंगाबाद जिले में बाढ़ की गंभीर स्थिति लगातार जारी है। इंदिरासागर, ओंकारेश्वर और सरदार सरोवर बांध में अभी भी भारी अंतर्वाह जारी है। सरदार सरोवर बांध की ओर से छोड़े गए पानी ने नर्मदा जिले के गरुड़ेश्वर और गुजरात के भरूच जिले के भरूच में बाढ़ की गंभीर स्थिति उत्पन्न कर दी है।
बारिश में कमी होने के कारण, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा में महानदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के जलस्तर में तेजी से गिरावट आने की संभावना है। हालांकि, संबलपुर, भद्रक, जाजापुर, कटक, अंगुल, मयूरभंज, ओडिशा के केंदुझार और छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर व चांपा में पैनी नजर रखी जा रही है।
चंबल नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियां मध्य प्रदेश के मंदसौर जिले में गांधीसागर, चित्तौड़गढ़ जिले में राणा प्रतापसागर और राजस्थान के झालावाड़ जिले में कालीसिंध बांध जैसे जलाशय प्रणालियों में धीमी गति से प्रवाह कर रही है। इन बांधों से छोड़े गए पानी के कारण राजस्थान के धौलपुर जिले के धौलपुर में चंबल नदी तेजी से बढ़ रही है और इसके खतरे के निशान से ऊपर बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
दक्षिण तटवर्ती कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु में अगले तीन दिनों में भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की भविष्यवाणी की गई है, ऊपरी कावेरी बेसिन में जलाशयों में प्रवाह में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। चूंकि अधिकांश बांधों में 90 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा भंडारण हो चुका है, इसलिए जलाशय क्षेत्र में इतनी भारी वर्षा के कारण अंतर्वाह में अचानक बढ़ोत्तरी पर कड़ी निगरानी रखने की आवश्यकता होगी।
उपर्युक्त सभी राज्यों और जिलों में अगले 3-4 दिनों तक सख्त चौकसी बरती जानी है। यह सलाह दी जाती है कि बांधों में बढ़े हुए जल प्रवाह के लिए निरंतर पैनी निगरानी रखी जाए। इनमें से किसी भी जलाशय से पानी को संबंधित नियम और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार छोड़ा जा सकता है। हालांकि, ऐसा करने से पहले तेज जल बहाव वाले इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों को अग्रिम तौर पर सूचना देना आवश्‍यक है।
रेल की पटरियों एवं सड़कों के आसपास और इन नदियों पर बने पुलों पर अधिकतम सतर्कता रखनी होगी। इसके साथ ही किसी भी घटना से बचने के लिए यातायात का नियमन सही ढंग से करना होगा। नदियों के आसपास स्थित निम्न-स्तरीय मार्गों के जलमग्न होने और अत्‍यंत तेज जल प्रवाह वाली नदियों के आसपास स्थित रेल पटरियों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी जानी है। सभी जिला प्रशासन कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रभावकारी उपाय कर सकते हैं। इन जिलों में राहत शिविर लगाए जा रहे हैं।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Summary of Rainfall and Flood Situation
01 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with extremely heavy falls at isolated places observed over Gujarat & West Rajasthan. 19 Stations (7 in Bihar, 3 in Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Gujrat & Maharashtra and 1 each in Assam, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha & West Bengal) are flowing in Severe Flood Situation and 30 stations (14 in Bihar, 7 in Uttar Pradesh, 5 in Assam, 2 in Odisha and 1 each in Gujarat & Rajasthan) are flowing in Above Normal Flood Situation.
Inflow Forecast has been issued for 24 Barrages & Dams (6 in Madhya Pradesh, 3 in Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, West Bengal &Tamilnadu, 1 each in Odisha, Rajasthan & Telangana). Details can be seen in link http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/cfcr-cwcdfb31082020_5.pdf
Widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over West Rajasthan and over Kutch. It is very likely to decrease significantly thereafter. Fairly widespread rainfall with Isolated heavy falls very likely over Northwest India and Western Himalayan Region during 02nd & 03rd September, 2020. Rainfall intensity over peninsular India is very likely to increase from 01st September. South Interior Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu are very likely to receive Isolated Heavy to Very Heavy falls on 02nd & 03rd September, 2020.
Rengali Dam on River Brahmani in Angul District in Odisha continues to flow above its FRL. There is forecast of heavy rainfall (65.5 to 115.5 mm) in Kendujar district of Odisha during the next 4 days. Close watch has to be maintained for any abrupt increase in inflows due to such heavy rainfall in the reservoir area.
Due to significant reduction in rainfall, River Wainganga has started falling at Bhandara&Pauni in Bhandara District of Maharashtra but continues to flow in Severe Flood Situation. Inflows are reducing in Gosikhurd Project on river Wainganga in Bhandara District. Excess flow is released from Gosikhurd Project due to which river Wainganga is rising in Gadchiroli District of Maharashtra. River Wardha is also contributing to flow in river Wainganga and the combined flow is increasing the inflow into Laxmi Barrage on river Godavari in JayasankarBhupalpalle District of Telangana.
Due to significant reduction in rainfall, River Narmada has started falling in its upper reaches. It continues to flow in severe flood situation in Hoshangabad Districts of Madhya Pradesh. Heavy inflows are still continuing in Indirasagar, Omkareshwar and SardarSarovar Dam. Releases from SardarSarovar Dam gave rise to Severe Flooding Situation in Garudeshwar in Narmada District, Bharuch in Bharuch District of Gujarat.
Due to reduction in rainfall Rivers Mahanadi & its tributaries in Chhattisgarh & Odisha are expected to slowly fall with reduction in inflows into major reservoirs. However, close watch is to be maintained in Districts Sambalpur, Bhadrak, Jajapur, Cuttack, Angul, Mayurbhanj, Kendujar in Odisha and Raipur &Champa in Chhattisgarh.
River Chambal and its Tributaries are getting slow inflows in its Reservoir systems such as Gandhisagar in Mandsaur District of Madhya Pradesh, Rana PratapSagar in Chittorgarh District and Kalisindh Dam in Jhalawar District of Rajasthan. Due to releases from these dams River Chambal is rising rapidly at Dholpur, in Dholpur District of Rajasthan and is expected to rise above Danger Level.
Forecasted Heavy to Very Heavy Rainfall in the next 3 days in South Interior Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu, increase in inflows into reservoirs in Upper Cauvery Basin is expected. Since most of the dams are having storage in excess of 90% close watch is to be maintained for any abrupt increase in inflows due to such heavy rainfall in the reservoir area.
Strict vigil is to be maintained in all the above States & Districts for next 3-4 days. It is advised that close watch has to be maintained for increased inflows in dams. Releases from any of these reservoirs may be done as per rule curve and standard operating procedure with advance intimation to downstream areas. Maximum vigil has to be maintained along the rail and road tracks and bridges on these rivers and regulate traffic suitably to avoid any incident. Submergence of low-level cause ways along rivers and railway tracks along flashy rivers is to be monitored closely. All district administrations can take effective measures taking into account the prevailing Covid-19 situation in relief camps being set up in these districts.