Ministry of Jal Shakti
Summary of Rainfall and Flood Situation
01 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with extremely heavy falls at isolated places observed over Gujarat & West Rajasthan. 19 Stations (7 in Bihar, 3 in Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Gujrat & Maharashtra and 1 each in Assam, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha & West Bengal) are flowing in Severe Flood Situation and 30 stations (14 in Bihar, 7 in Uttar Pradesh, 5 in Assam, 2 in Odisha and 1 each in Gujarat & Rajasthan) are flowing in Above Normal Flood Situation.
Inflow Forecast has been issued for 24 Barrages & Dams (6 in Madhya Pradesh, 3 in Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, West Bengal &Tamilnadu, 1 each in Odisha, Rajasthan & Telangana). Details can be seen in link http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/cfcr-cwcdfb31082020_5.pdf
Widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over West Rajasthan and over Kutch. It is very likely to decrease significantly thereafter. Fairly widespread rainfall with Isolated heavy falls very likely over Northwest India and Western Himalayan Region during 02nd & 03rd September, 2020. Rainfall intensity over peninsular India is very likely to increase from 01st September. South Interior Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu are very likely to receive Isolated Heavy to Very Heavy falls on 02nd & 03rd September, 2020.
Rengali Dam on River Brahmani in Angul District in Odisha continues to flow above its FRL. There is forecast of heavy rainfall (65.5 to 115.5 mm) in Kendujar district of Odisha during the next 4 days. Close watch has to be maintained for any abrupt increase in inflows due to such heavy rainfall in the reservoir area.
Due to significant reduction in rainfall, River Wainganga has started falling at Bhandara&Pauni in Bhandara District of Maharashtra but continues to flow in Severe Flood Situation. Inflows are reducing in Gosikhurd Project on river Wainganga in Bhandara District. Excess flow is released from Gosikhurd Project due to which river Wainganga is rising in Gadchiroli District of Maharashtra. River Wardha is also contributing to flow in river Wainganga and the combined flow is increasing the inflow into Laxmi Barrage on river Godavari in JayasankarBhupalpalle District of Telangana.
Due to significant reduction in rainfall, River Narmada has started falling in its upper reaches. It continues to flow in severe flood situation in Hoshangabad Districts of Madhya Pradesh. Heavy inflows are still continuing in Indirasagar, Omkareshwar and SardarSarovar Dam. Releases from SardarSarovar Dam gave rise to Severe Flooding Situation in Garudeshwar in Narmada District, Bharuch in Bharuch District of Gujarat.
Due to reduction in rainfall Rivers Mahanadi & its tributaries in Chhattisgarh & Odisha are expected to slowly fall with reduction in inflows into major reservoirs. However, close watch is to be maintained in Districts Sambalpur, Bhadrak, Jajapur, Cuttack, Angul, Mayurbhanj, Kendujar in Odisha and Raipur &Champa in Chhattisgarh.
River Chambal and its Tributaries are getting slow inflows in its Reservoir systems such as Gandhisagar in Mandsaur District of Madhya Pradesh, Rana PratapSagar in Chittorgarh District and Kalisindh Dam in Jhalawar District of Rajasthan. Due to releases from these dams River Chambal is rising rapidly at Dholpur, in Dholpur District of Rajasthan and is expected to rise above Danger Level.
Forecasted Heavy to Very Heavy Rainfall in the next 3 days in South Interior Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu, increase in inflows into reservoirs in Upper Cauvery Basin is expected. Since most of the dams are having storage in excess of 90% close watch is to be maintained for any abrupt increase in inflows due to such heavy rainfall in the reservoir area.
Strict vigil is to be maintained in all the above States & Districts for next 3-4 days. It is advised that close watch has to be maintained for increased inflows in dams. Releases from any of these reservoirs may be done as per rule curve and standard operating procedure with advance intimation to downstream areas. Maximum vigil has to be maintained along the rail and road tracks and bridges on these rivers and regulate traffic suitably to avoid any incident. Submergence of low-level cause ways along rivers and railway tracks along flashy rivers is to be monitored closely. All district administrations can take effective measures taking into account the prevailing Covid-19 situation in relief camps being set up in these districts.

جل شکتی وزارت
بارش اور سیلاب کی صورت حال کے بارے میں مختصر جانکاری
01 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات اور مغربی راجستھان میں کچھ مقامات پر انتہائی بھاری بارش کے ساتھ موسلادھار بارش جبکہ چند مقامات پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہوئی ہے۔ 19 مراکز (بہار میں 7 ، اتر پردیش میں 3 ، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر میں 2 ۔ 2 اور آسام ، جھارکھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال میں 1۔1) میں شدید سیلاب کی صورتحال ہے اور 30 مراکز (بہار میں 14 ، اترپردیش میں 7 ، آسام میں 5 ، اوڈیشہ میں 2 اور گجرات اور راجستھان میں ایک ایک) میں معمول کے سیلاب کی صورتحال سے زیادہ سیلاب کی صورت حال ہے۔
چوبیس بیراجوں اور پشتوں (مدھیہ پردیش میں 6 ، اتر پردیش میں 3 ، آندھرا پردیش ، گجرات ، جھارکھنڈ ، مہاراشٹر ، مغربی بنگال اور تاملناڈو میں 2۔2 ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ میں 1۔1) کے لئے سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی جاری کردی گئی ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھیhttp://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/cfcr-cwcdfb31082020_5.pdf جا سکتی ہیں۔
مغربی راجستھان اور کچھ میں الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کے بعد اس میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہونے کا بہت امکان ہے۔ شمال مغربی ہندوستان اور مغربی ہمالیائی خطے میں 02 اور 03 ستمبر ، 2020 کے دوران الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ جزیرہ نما ہندوستان میں بارش کی شدت یکم ستمبر سے بہت زیادہ بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ جنوبی ساحلی کرناٹک ، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو میں 02 اور 03 ستمبر 2020 کو الگ الگ جہگوں پر بھاری سے بہت زیادہ بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
اوڈیشہ کے ضلع انگول میں برہمانی ندی پر واقع رینگالی پشتہ اپنے ایف آر ایل سے اوپر بہہ رہا ہے۔ اگلے 4 دن کے دوران اوڈیشہ کے ضلع کینڈوجر میں تیز بارش (65.5 سے 115.5 ایم ایم) کی پیش گوئی ہے۔ آبی ذخائر کے اس علاقے میں اتنی تیز بارش کی وجہ سے پانی کے بہاو میں اچانک اضافے پر قریبی نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت پڑے گی۔
بارش میں نمایاں کمی کے سبب مہاراشٹر کے بھنڈارا ضلع میں وین گنگا ندی کی آبی سطح میں گراوٹ آنے لگی ہے لیکن شدید سیلاب کی صورتحال والا بہاو جاری ہے۔ ضلع بھنڈارہ کی وین گنگا ندی پر گوسیکھرد پروجیکٹ میں پانی کا بہاو کم ہو رہا ہے۔ گوسیکھرد پروجیکٹ سے پانی کا اضافی بہاو جاری کیا گیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے مہاراشٹرا کے ضلع گڈچیرولی میں وین گنگا ندی کی آبی سطح بڑھ رہی ہے۔
بارش میں نمایاں کمی کے باعث نرمدا ندی اپنے اوپری نشان سے گرنے لگی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے ہوشنگ آباد ضلع میں سیلاب کی شدید صورتحال بدستور جاری ہے۔ اندراساگر ، اومکریشور اور سردارسروور ڈیم میں پانی کے بھاری بہاو کا سلسلہ ابھی بھی جاری ہے۔ سردار سروور ڈیم کی طرف سے چھوڑے گئے پانی نے نرمدا ضلع کے گرودیشوراور گجرات کے بھروچ ضلع کے بھروچ میں سیلاب کی سنگین صورت حال پیدا کر دی ہے۔
بارش میں کمی ہونے کے سبب چھتیس گڑھ اور اوڈیشہ میں مہاندی اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کی آبی سطح میں تیزی سے گراوٹ آنے کا امکان ہے۔۔ تاہم سمبل پور ، بھدرک ، جاجاپور ، کٹک ، انگول ، میوربھنج ، اوڈیشہ میں کیندوجھارر اور چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور اور چمپا میں گہری نگاہ رکھی جا رہی ہے۔
چمبل ندی اور اس کی معاون ندیاں مدھیہ پردیش کے مندسور ضلع میں گاندھی ساگر ، چتور گڑھ ضلع میں رانا پرتاپ ساگر اور راجستھان کے ضلع جھالاواڑ میں کالی سندھ باندھ میں پانی کے بہاو میں کمی آ رہی ہے۔
جنوبی ساحلی کرناٹک ، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو میں اگلے 3 دن میں بھاری سے انتہائی بھاری بارش کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔ اپر کاویری بیسن میں آبی ذخائر میں پانی کے بہاو میں اضافے کی توقع ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا تمام ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں آئندہ تین سے چار دن تک سخت نگرانی رکھی جائے گی۔ مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ ڈیموں میں پانی کے بہاؤ میں تیزی پر قریبی نظر رکھنی ہوگی۔ ان ذخائر میں سے پانی کو متعلقہ ضابطے اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کے مطابق چھوڑا جاسکتا ہے۔ حالانکہ ایسا کرنے سے پہلے پانی کے تیز بہاو والے علاقوں کے لوگوں کو پیشگی طور پر اطلاع دینا ضروری ہے۔ ریل کی پٹریوں اورسڑکوں کے آس پاس اور ان ندیوں پر بنے پلوں پر زیادہ چوکسی برقرار رکھنی ہوگی اور کسی بھی واقعے سے بچنے کے لئے مناسب ٹریفک کو منظم کرنا ہوگا۔