Ministry of Jal Shakti
Summary of Rainfall and Flood Situation
01 SEP 2020 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with extremely heavy falls at isolated places observed over Gujarat & West Rajasthan. 19 Stations (7 in Bihar, 3 in Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Gujrat & Maharashtra and 1 each in Assam, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha & West Bengal) are flowing in Severe Flood Situation and 30 stations (14 in Bihar, 7 in Uttar Pradesh, 5 in Assam, 2 in Odisha and 1 each in Gujarat & Rajasthan) are flowing in Above Normal Flood Situation.
Inflow Forecast has been issued for 24 Barrages & Dams (6 in Madhya Pradesh, 3 in Uttar Pradesh, 2 each in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, West Bengal &Tamilnadu, 1 each in Odisha, Rajasthan & Telangana). Details can be seen in link http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/cfcr-cwcdfb31082020_5.pdf
Widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over West Rajasthan and over Kutch. It is very likely to decrease significantly thereafter. Fairly widespread rainfall with Isolated heavy falls very likely over Northwest India and Western Himalayan Region during 02nd & 03rd September, 2020. Rainfall intensity over peninsular India is very likely to increase from 01st September. South Interior Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu are very likely to receive Isolated Heavy to Very Heavy falls on 02nd & 03rd September, 2020.
Rengali Dam on River Brahmani in Angul District in Odisha continues to flow above its FRL. There is forecast of heavy rainfall (65.5 to 115.5 mm) in Kendujar district of Odisha during the next 4 days. Close watch has to be maintained for any abrupt increase in inflows due to such heavy rainfall in the reservoir area.
Due to significant reduction in rainfall, River Wainganga has started falling at Bhandara&Pauni in Bhandara District of Maharashtra but continues to flow in Severe Flood Situation. Inflows are reducing in Gosikhurd Project on river Wainganga in Bhandara District. Excess flow is released from Gosikhurd Project due to which river Wainganga is rising in Gadchiroli District of Maharashtra. River Wardha is also contributing to flow in river Wainganga and the combined flow is increasing the inflow into Laxmi Barrage on river Godavari in JayasankarBhupalpalle District of Telangana.
Due to significant reduction in rainfall, River Narmada has started falling in its upper reaches. It continues to flow in severe flood situation in Hoshangabad Districts of Madhya Pradesh. Heavy inflows are still continuing in Indirasagar, Omkareshwar and SardarSarovar Dam. Releases from SardarSarovar Dam gave rise to Severe Flooding Situation in Garudeshwar in Narmada District, Bharuch in Bharuch District of Gujarat.
Due to reduction in rainfall Rivers Mahanadi & its tributaries in Chhattisgarh & Odisha are expected to slowly fall with reduction in inflows into major reservoirs. However, close watch is to be maintained in Districts Sambalpur, Bhadrak, Jajapur, Cuttack, Angul, Mayurbhanj, Kendujar in Odisha and Raipur &Champa in Chhattisgarh.
River Chambal and its Tributaries are getting slow inflows in its Reservoir systems such as Gandhisagar in Mandsaur District of Madhya Pradesh, Rana PratapSagar in Chittorgarh District and Kalisindh Dam in Jhalawar District of Rajasthan. Due to releases from these dams River Chambal is rising rapidly at Dholpur, in Dholpur District of Rajasthan and is expected to rise above Danger Level.
Forecasted Heavy to Very Heavy Rainfall in the next 3 days in South Interior Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu, increase in inflows into reservoirs in Upper Cauvery Basin is expected. Since most of the dams are having storage in excess of 90% close watch is to be maintained for any abrupt increase in inflows due to such heavy rainfall in the reservoir area.
Strict vigil is to be maintained in all the above States & Districts for next 3-4 days. It is advised that close watch has to be maintained for increased inflows in dams. Releases from any of these reservoirs may be done as per rule curve and standard operating procedure with advance intimation to downstream areas. Maximum vigil has to be maintained along the rail and road tracks and bridges on these rivers and regulate traffic suitably to avoid any incident. Submergence of low-level cause ways along rivers and railway tracks along flashy rivers is to be monitored closely. All district administrations can take effective measures taking into account the prevailing Covid-19 situation in relief camps being set up in these districts.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
पर्जन्य आणि पूरस्थितीचा सारांश
01 SEP 2020 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 सप्टेंबर,2020
गुजरात आणि पश्चिम राजस्थानात काही ठिकाणी मुसळधार ते अति मुसळधार पाऊस झाला असून तुरळक ठिकाणी अति जोरदार वृष्टी झाल्याचे निदर्शनास आले आहे. 19 केंद्रांवर (बिहारमध्ये 7, उत्तरप्रदेशात 3, गुजरात आणि महाराष्ट्रात प्रत्येकी 2, तर आसाम, झारखंड, मध्यप्रदेश, ओदिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये प्रत्येकी 1) तीव्र पूरस्थिती दिसत आहे तर 30 केंद्रांवर (बिहारमध्ये 14, उत्तरप्रदेशात 7, आसाममध्ये 5, ओदिशामध्ये 2, तर गुजरात आणि राजस्थानात प्रत्येकी 1) सर्वसामान्य पूरस्थितीपेक्षा अधिक पातळी आहे.
24 मोठ्या धरणांमध्ये (मध्यप्रदेशात 6, उत्तरप्रदेशात 3, आंध्रप्रदेश, गुजरात, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल व तामिळनाडूमध्ये प्रत्येकी 2, तर ओदिशा, राजस्थान व तेलंगणामध्ये प्रत्येकी 1 धरण) पाण्याची आवक किती होणार याचे भाकीत वर्तविण्यात आले आहे- त्याचे तपशील पुढील लिंकवर पाहता येऊ शकतील- http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/cfcr-cwcdfb31082020_5.pdf
पश्चिम राजस्थान आणि कच्छमध्ये सर्वत्र पाऊस पडण्याची शक्यता असून तुरळक ठिकाणी मुसळधार ते अति मुसळधार पाऊस पडण्याची दाट शक्यता आहे. त्यानंतर त्यात लक्षणीय घट होण्याची शक्यता आहे. 02 आणि 03 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी वायव्य भारत आणि पश्चिमी हिमालयीन क्षेत्रात सर्वत्र पाऊस पडण्याची शक्यता असून तुरळक ठिकाणी मुसळधार पावसाची शक्यता आहे. द्वीपकल्पीय भारतात 1 सप्टेंबरपासून पावसाची तीव्रता वाढण्याची दाट शक्यता आहे. 02 आणि 03 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी कर्नाटकच्या अंतर्गत क्षेत्राचा दक्षिण भाग, केरळ आणि तामिळनाडूमध्ये तुरळक ठिकाणी मुसळधार ते अति मुसळधार पाऊस पडण्याची शक्यता आहे.
ओदिशामध्ये अंगुल जिल्ह्यात ब्राह्मणी नदीवरील रेंगाली धरण अद्यापि पूर्णपातळीच्या वरून वाहतच आहे. ओडिशामध्येच केंदुझार जिल्ह्यात येत्या 4 दिवसात मुसळधार (65.5 ते 115.5 मिमी) पाऊस पडेल असा अंदाज आहे. धरणक्षेत्रातील अशा जोरदार पावसामुळे पाण्याची आवक होण्यात अचानक वाढ होण्याची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन त्यावर बारीक नजर ठेवणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे.
पावसाच्या प्रमाणात घट झाल्याने, महाराष्ट्रात भंडारा जिल्ह्यात भंडारा आणि पौनी येथे वैनगंगा नदीची पाणीपातळी उतरू लागली असली तरी अद्यापि ती तीव्र पूरपातळीवरूनच वाहत आहे. भंडारा जिल्ह्यात वैनगंगा नदीवरील गोसेखुर्द प्रकल्पात होणारी पाण्याची आवक कमी होत आहे. गोसेखुर्द प्रकल्पातून विसर्ग करण्यामुळे गडचिरोली जिल्ह्यात वैनगंगा नदीची पातळी वाढत आहे. वर्धा नदीच्याही पाण्यामुळे वैनगंगा नदीप्रवाहात भर पडत असून त्यांच्या एकत्रित प्रवाहामुळे तेलंगणामध्ये जयशंकरभूपालपल्ली जिल्ह्यात गोदावरी नदीवरील लक्ष्मी धरणात पाण्याची आवक वाढली आहे.
पावसात लक्षणीय घट झाल्याने नर्मदा नदीच्या उगमाजवळच्या प्रवाहात घट झाली आहे. मात्र मध्यप्रदेशात होशंगाबाद जिल्ह्यात ती अद्यापि तीव्र पूरपातळीवरूनच वाहत आहे. इंदिरासागर, ओंकारेश्वर आणि सरदार सरोवर धरणांत अद्यापि पाण्याची जोरदार आवक होत आहे. सरदार सरोवर धरणातून पाण्याचा विसर्ग केल्यामुळे गुजरातमध्ये नर्मदा जिल्ह्यात गरुडेश्वर येथे तसेच भरूच जिल्ह्यात भरूच येथे तीव्र पूरस्थिती उद्भवली आहे.
पाऊस कमी झाल्याने छत्तीसगड आणि ओदिशामधील महानदी आणि तिच्या उपनद्यांची पातळी उतरणे तसेच मोठ्या धरणांच्या पाणी आवकप्रमाणात हळूहळू घट होणे अपेक्षित आहे. मात्र, ओदिशातील संबळपूर, भद्रक, जाजापूर, कटक, अंगुल, मयूरभंज व केंदुझार या जिल्ह्यांत तर छत्तीसगडमधील रायपूर आणि चाम्पा जिल्ह्यांत परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने नजर ठेवणे गरजेचे आहे.
मध्यप्रदेशातील मंदसौर जिल्ह्यातील गांधीसागर, राजस्थानात चित्तोड जिल्ह्यात राणाप्रताप सागर आणि झालावार जिल्ह्यातील कालिसिन्ध धरण या धरणांत चंबळ नदी व तिच्या उपनद्या हळूहळू पाण्याची आवक करीत आहेत. या धरणांतून पाण्याचा विसर्ग झाल्याने राजस्थानातील धोलपूर जिल्ह्यात धोलपूर येथे चंबळ नदीची पातळी झपाट्याने वाढत असून ती धोक्याच्या पातळीपेक्षा वाढण्याची शक्यता आहे.
येत्या 3 दिवसात, कर्नाटकच्या अंतर्गत क्षेत्राचा दक्षिण भाग, केरळ आणि तामिळनाडूमध्ये मुसळधार ते अति मुसळधार पावसाचा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात येत आहे. कावेरी खोऱ्याच्या वरच्या भागात पाण्याची आवक वाढण्याची शक्यता आहे. बहुतांश धरणांत 90% पेक्षा अधिक पाणीसाठा असल्याने, धरणक्षेत्रात मुसळधार पाऊस होऊन पाणीपातळी अचानक वाढण्याची शक्यता आहे. हे लक्षात घेता, परिस्थितीवर बारीक लक्ष ठेवणे गरजेचे आहे.
येत्या 3-4 दिवसात वरील सर्व राज्यांत व जिल्ह्यांत काटेकोरपणे सावधगिरी बाळगली पाहिजे. धरणांमध्ये आवक वाढल्याने परिस्थितीकडे बारीक लक्ष ठेवले गेले पाहिजे. यापैकी कोणत्याही पाणीसाठ्यातून नियमानुसार व गरजेनुसार विसर्ग करताना प्रमाणित कार्यान्वयन प्रणालीनुसार दक्षता घेणे आवश्यक आहे. तसेच प्रवाहाच्या खालच्या भागांना वेळीच आगाऊ सूचना दिल्या जाणे आवश्यक आहे. या भागांतील रेल्वेमार्ग, रस्ते, पूल यांवर सर्वाधिक लक्ष ठेवणे व दुर्घटना टाळण्यासाठी रहदारीचे नियमन करणे गरजेचे आहे. नदीजवळील कमी उंचीचे सेतू आणि रेल्वेरूळ बुडण्याकडे लक्ष ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे. संबंधित सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये पुनर्वसन शिबिरे उभारताना कोविड-19 परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन जिल्हा प्रशासनाने उपाययोजना कराव्यात.