ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
৯৬০টাতকৈ অধিক ষ্টেচনত সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই
৫৫০টা ষ্টেচনৰ মুধচত ১৯৮ মেগাৱাট সৌৰ শক্তি উৎপাদনৰ কাম চলি আছে
31 AUG 2020 5:44PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই ইয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো শক্তিৰ ১০০%ই বহনক্ষম কৰি তোলা তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ শক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য অৰ্জনৰ প্ৰতি বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ৯৬০টাততৈ অধিক ষ্টেচনত সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ তদুপৰি, ৫৫০টা ষ্টেচনৰ মুধচত ১৯৮ মেগাৱাট সৌৰ শক্তি উৎপাদনৰ কাম চলি আছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই আগশাৰীৰ সৌৰ শক্তি বিকাশ সাধন কৰোঁতা কোম্পানীৰ সৈতে শেহতীয়াকৈ এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়, য’ত কোম্পানীসমূহে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণ শূন্য কৰি তোলাৰ যাত্ৰাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় বাৰ্ষিক ৩৩ বিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুতৰ সকলো সৌৰ শক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰে’লৱেক বছৰি ২০ বিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰয়োজন হয়৷
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ইয়াৰ সকলো খালী ঠাই ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ২০ গিগাৱাট সৌৰ শক্তি উৎপাদন প্ৰকল্প স্থাপনৰ বৃহৎ পৰিকল্পনা হাতত লৈছে৷ ২০২৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত সকলো ৰে’ল লাইন বিদ্যুতীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা ৰে’লৱেই বাৰাণসী, নতুন দিল্লী, পুৰণি দিল্লী, জয়পুৰ, ছেকেন্দ্ৰাবাদ, কলকাতা, হায়দৰাবাদ, হাওৰা আদি ষ্টেচনসমূহত সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে৷ পৰিকল্পিত তথা কৰ্মৰত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ কাৰ্যক্ষম হ’লে বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰাৰ উপৰি যাত্ৰীৰ ভাৰাও হ্ৰাস হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব৷ তদুপৰি, ৰে’ল লাইনৰ কাষে কাষে পকী বেৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ফলত ৰে’লৱেৰ ভূমিও সুৰক্ষিত হ’ব৷

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway Solarises more than 960 Stations
Orders placed for 198 MW solar rooftop capacity for 550 stations which are under execution
Indian Railways is set to produce solar energy for meeting all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030
Use of solar power will accelerate the Railways’ mission to achieve the goal of becoming ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’
31 AUG 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve its objective of becoming 100% self-sustainable for all it's power needs and also to contribute to national solar power goals, Indian Railways has solarised more than 960 stations till date . Orders have been placed for 198 MW solar rooftop capacity for 550 stations which are under execution.
It may be noted that Indian Railways had recently organised a meet of leading solar power developers who had shared their expectations of being partners in the journey of Indian Railways to become “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030. Indian Railways is set to produce solar energy for meeting all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030. Current annual requirement is about 20 billion units.
Indian Railways has a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030. Some of the Stations solarised are Varanasi, New Delhi,Old Delhi , Jaipur ,Secunderabad , Kolkata , Guwahati , Hyderabad , Howrah etc.
About 51,000 hectare vacant land available with Indian Railways and is now ready to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land. It may be noted that Railways is also set to achieve 100% electrification by the year 2023.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’. This is in line with the recent directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister to solarise railway stations and utilize vacant railway land for Renewable Energy (RE) projects.
The use of solar power will accelerate the Railways’ mission to achieve the goal of becoming ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’. In order to achieve this, Indian Railways has developed a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030.
In this regard, to begin with, bids for 3 GW solar projects on vacant Railway land parcels and land parcels along the railway track have already been invited by Railway Energy Management Company Ltd. (REMCL), a PSU of Indian Railways. These solar projects, besides supplying power to Railways at reduced tariff, will also protect the Railway land by construction of boundary wall along the track.