Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway Solarises more than 960 Stations
Orders placed for 198 MW solar rooftop capacity for 550 stations which are under execution
Indian Railways is set to produce solar energy for meeting all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030
Use of solar power will accelerate the Railways’ mission to achieve the goal of becoming ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’
31 AUG 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve its objective of becoming 100% self-sustainable for all it's power needs and also to contribute to national solar power goals, Indian Railways has solarised more than 960 stations till date . Orders have been placed for 198 MW solar rooftop capacity for 550 stations which are under execution.
It may be noted that Indian Railways had recently organised a meet of leading solar power developers who had shared their expectations of being partners in the journey of Indian Railways to become “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030. Indian Railways is set to produce solar energy for meeting all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030. Current annual requirement is about 20 billion units.
Indian Railways has a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030. Some of the Stations solarised are Varanasi, New Delhi,Old Delhi , Jaipur ,Secunderabad , Kolkata , Guwahati , Hyderabad , Howrah etc.
About 51,000 hectare vacant land available with Indian Railways and is now ready to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land. It may be noted that Railways is also set to achieve 100% electrification by the year 2023.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’. This is in line with the recent directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister to solarise railway stations and utilize vacant railway land for Renewable Energy (RE) projects.
The use of solar power will accelerate the Railways’ mission to achieve the goal of becoming ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’. In order to achieve this, Indian Railways has developed a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030.
In this regard, to begin with, bids for 3 GW solar projects on vacant Railway land parcels and land parcels along the railway track have already been invited by Railway Energy Management Company Ltd. (REMCL), a PSU of Indian Railways. These solar projects, besides supplying power to Railways at reduced tariff, will also protect the Railway land by construction of boundary wall along the track.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने 960 हून अधिक स्थानकात केला सौर उर्जेचा वापर
भारतीय रेल्वे 2030 पर्यंत आपली उर्जेची सर्व म्हणजे 33 अब्ज हून अधिक युनिटची गरज भागवण्यासाठी सौर उर्जेची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी सज्ज
31 AUG 2020 7:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 ऑगस्ट 2020
उर्जेची आपली सर्व गरज भागवण्यासाठी 100 % स्वावलंबी होण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय सौर उर्जा लक्ष्य गाठण्याकरिता योगदान देण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने आतापर्यंत 960 पेक्षा जास्त स्थानकात सौर उर्जेचा वापर केला आहे. 550 स्थानकांसाठी 198 मेगावॉट क्षमतेच्या सौर छतासाठी मागणी नोंदवण्यात आली असून त्याची अंमलबजावणीची प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेने आघाडीच्या सौर उर्जा विकासकांची एक बैठक नुकतीच आयोजित केली होती त्यात त्यांनी भारतीय रेल्वेच्या 2030 आधी शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जक बनण्याच्या प्रवासात भागीदार होण्यासाठीच्या अपेक्षा व्यक्त केल्या. भारतीय रेल्वे 2030 पर्यंत आपली उर्जेची सर्व म्हणजे 33 अब्ज हून अधिक युनिटची गरज भागवण्यासाठी सौर उर्जेची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी सज्ज होत आहे. सध्याची वार्षिक गरज सुमारे 20 अब्ज युनिट आहे.
2030 पर्यंत आपल्या मोकळ्या जागेवर 20 गिगा वाट चे सौर प्रकल्प स्थापित करण्याचा भारतीय रेल्वेचा मोठा आराखडा आहे. वाराणसी, नवी दिल्ली, जुनी दिल्ली, जयपूर, सिकंदराबाद, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी,हैदरबाद, हावडा इत्यादी स्थानकांत सौर उर्जेचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेकडे सुमारे 51,000 हेक्टर मोकळी जागा असून अतिक्रमण नसलेली मोकळी जागा सौर उर्जा सयंत्र स्थापित करण्यासाठी विकासकांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी रेल्वे सज्ज आहे. 2023 पर्यंत 100% विद्युतीकरणाचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठीही रेल्वे सज्ज झाली आहे.
सौर उर्जेच्या वापरामुळे रेल्वेचे शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जक रेल्वे बनण्याचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी गती मिळणार आहे. या उद्दिष्टाची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने 2030 पर्यंत आपल्या मोकळ्या जागेचा उपयोग करत सौर सयंत्रे स्थापित करण्याचा आराखडा आखला आहे.
हे सौर प्रकल्प, रेल्वेला कमी दरात उर्जा पुरवण्या बरोबरच हद्दीची भिंत बांधून रेल्वेच्या जमिनीचे संरक्षणही करणार आहेत.