Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway Solarises more than 960 Stations
Orders placed for 198 MW solar rooftop capacity for 550 stations which are under execution
Indian Railways is set to produce solar energy for meeting all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030
Use of solar power will accelerate the Railways’ mission to achieve the goal of becoming ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’
31 AUG 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve its objective of becoming 100% self-sustainable for all it's power needs and also to contribute to national solar power goals, Indian Railways has solarised more than 960 stations till date . Orders have been placed for 198 MW solar rooftop capacity for 550 stations which are under execution.
It may be noted that Indian Railways had recently organised a meet of leading solar power developers who had shared their expectations of being partners in the journey of Indian Railways to become “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030. Indian Railways is set to produce solar energy for meeting all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030. Current annual requirement is about 20 billion units.
Indian Railways has a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030. Some of the Stations solarised are Varanasi, New Delhi,Old Delhi , Jaipur ,Secunderabad , Kolkata , Guwahati , Hyderabad , Howrah etc.
About 51,000 hectare vacant land available with Indian Railways and is now ready to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land. It may be noted that Railways is also set to achieve 100% electrification by the year 2023.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’. This is in line with the recent directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister to solarise railway stations and utilize vacant railway land for Renewable Energy (RE) projects.
The use of solar power will accelerate the Railways’ mission to achieve the goal of becoming ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’. In order to achieve this, Indian Railways has developed a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030.
In this regard, to begin with, bids for 3 GW solar projects on vacant Railway land parcels and land parcels along the railway track have already been invited by Railway Energy Management Company Ltd. (REMCL), a PSU of Indian Railways. These solar projects, besides supplying power to Railways at reduced tariff, will also protect the Railway land by construction of boundary wall along the track.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने 960 से अधिक स्टेशनों का सौरकरण किया
550 स्टेशनों, जो निष्पादन के अधीन हैं, के लिए 198 मेगावाट सोलर रूफटाप क्षमता के लिए आर्डर दिए गए
भारतीय रेल 2030 तक 33 बिलियन यूनिट की अपनी सारी ऊर्जा उपभोग आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादित करने के लिए तैयार
सौर बिजली का उपयोग ‘निवल शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन रेलवे‘ बनने के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के रेलवे के मिशन में तेजी लाएगा
31 AUG 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी सारी बिजली उपभोग आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए 100 प्रतिशत आत्मनिर्भर बनने तथा राष्ट्रीय सौर बिजली लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने के लिए भारतीय रेल ने अभी तक 960 से अधिक स्टेशनों का सौरकरण कर दिया है। 550 स्टेशनों, जो निष्पादन के अधीन हैं, के लिए 198 मेगावाट सोलर रूफटाप क्षमता के लिए आर्डर दिए गए हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारतीय रेल ने अभी हाल में अग्रणी सौर बिजली डेवलेपरों की एक बैठक का आयोजन किया था जिन्होंने 2030 से पहले ‘निवल शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जक‘ बनने की भारतीय रेल की यात्रा में साझीदार बनने की अपनी अपेक्षाओं को साझा किया था। भारतीय रेल 2030 तक 33 बिलियन यूनिट से अधिक की अपनी सारी ऊर्जा उपभोग आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादित करने के लिए तैयार है। वर्तमान में वार्षिक आवश्यकता लगभग 20 बिलियन यूनिट की है।
भारतीय रेल ने 2030 तक अपनी खाली भूमि के उपयोग के द्वारा 20 जीडब्ल्यू क्षमता के सौर संयंत्रों को संस्थापित करने की मेगा योजना बनाई है। जिनका सौरकरण हो चुका है, उनमें से कुछ स्टेशन हैं-वाराणसी, नई दिल्ली, पुरानी दिल्ली, जयपुर, सिकंदराबाद, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, हावड़ा आदि।
भारतीय रेल के पास लगभग 51,000 हेक्टेयर रिक्त भूमि उपलब्ध है और अब वह डेवेलपरों को रेलवे की अनधिग्रहित रिक्त भूमि पर सौर बिजली संयंत्र संस्थापित करने के लिए सभी सहायता देने को तैयार है। उल्लेखनीय है कि रेलवे 2023 तक 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण अर्जित करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारतीय रेल अपनी ट्रैक्शन पॉवर आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने एवं पूरी तरह ‘परिवहन का हरित मोड‘ बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह रेलवे स्टेशनों का सौरकरण करने एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) परियोजनाओं के लिए रिक्त रेल भूमि का उपयोग करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश की तर्ज पर है।
सौर बिजली का उपयोग ‘निवल शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन रेलवे‘ बनने के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के रेलवे के मिशन में तेजी लाएगा। इसके अर्जित करने के लिए भारतीय रेल ने 2030 तक अपनी खाली भूमि के उपयोग के द्वारा 20 जीडब्ल्यू क्षमता के सौर संयंत्रों को संस्थापित करने की मेगा योजना बनाई है।
इस संबंध में, आरंभ में भारतीय रेल की एक पीएसयू रेलवे एनर्जी मैनेजमेट कंपनी लिमिटेड (आइईएमसीएल) द्वारा पहले ही रेलवे ट्रैक के साथ साथ रिक्त रेल भूमि पार्सलों एवं भूमिक पार्सलों पर 3 जीडब्ल्यू सौर परियोजनाओं के लिए बोली आमंत्रित की जा चुकी है। कम प्रशुल्क पर रेलवे को बिजली की आपूर्ति करने के अतिरिक्त, ये सौर परियोजनाएं ट्रैक के साथ साथ चारदीवारी के निर्माण के द्वारा रेलवे की भूमि की सुरक्षा भी करेंगी।