Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway Solarises more than 960 Stations
Orders placed for 198 MW solar rooftop capacity for 550 stations which are under execution
Indian Railways is set to produce solar energy for meeting all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030
Use of solar power will accelerate the Railways’ mission to achieve the goal of becoming ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’
31 AUG 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve its objective of becoming 100% self-sustainable for all it's power needs and also to contribute to national solar power goals, Indian Railways has solarised more than 960 stations till date . Orders have been placed for 198 MW solar rooftop capacity for 550 stations which are under execution.
It may be noted that Indian Railways had recently organised a meet of leading solar power developers who had shared their expectations of being partners in the journey of Indian Railways to become “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030. Indian Railways is set to produce solar energy for meeting all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030. Current annual requirement is about 20 billion units.
Indian Railways has a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030. Some of the Stations solarised are Varanasi, New Delhi,Old Delhi , Jaipur ,Secunderabad , Kolkata , Guwahati , Hyderabad , Howrah etc.
About 51,000 hectare vacant land available with Indian Railways and is now ready to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land. It may be noted that Railways is also set to achieve 100% electrification by the year 2023.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’. This is in line with the recent directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister to solarise railway stations and utilize vacant railway land for Renewable Energy (RE) projects.
The use of solar power will accelerate the Railways’ mission to achieve the goal of becoming ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’. In order to achieve this, Indian Railways has developed a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030.
In this regard, to begin with, bids for 3 GW solar projects on vacant Railway land parcels and land parcels along the railway track have already been invited by Railway Energy Management Company Ltd. (REMCL), a PSU of Indian Railways. These solar projects, besides supplying power to Railways at reduced tariff, will also protect the Railway land by construction of boundary wall along the track.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল ৯৬০টিরও বেশি স্টেশনকে সৌরববিদ্যুতায়িত্ব করল
31 AUG 2020 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লী, ৩১ অগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রয়োজনীয় বিদ্যুতের চাহিদার ১০০ শতাংশই নিজেই মেটানোর লক্ষ্যে এবং জাতীয় সৌরবিদ্যুতের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ করতে ভারতীয় রেল এ পর্যন্ত ৯৬০টি স্টেশনকে সৌর বিদ্যুতায়িত করেছে। ৫৫০টি স্টেশনের জন্য ১৯৮ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ছাদে বসানোর সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের যন্ত্র বসানোর কাজ চলছে।
এটা মনে রাখতে হবে ভারতীয় রেল সম্প্রতি শীর্ষস্থানীয় সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদক সংস্থার সঙ্গে বৈঠক করে। তারা ২০৩০এর আগে কার্বন উৎসর্জন মুক্ত হওয়ার জন্য ভারতীয় রেলকে কীভাবে সাহায্য করতে পারে তার জন্য প্রস্তাব দেয়। ২০৩০এর আগে ভারতীয় রেলের মোট ৩৩ বিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুতের প্রয়োজনের পুরোটাই উৎপাদন করতে চায়।বর্তমানে বার্ষিক চাহিদা ২০ বিলিয়ন ইউনিট।
২০৩০এর মধ্যে ফাঁকা পড়ে থাকা জমিতে ভারতীয় রেল ২০ গিগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌরপ্রকল্প বসানোর বড় পরিকল্পনা করেছে। ইতিমধ্যে বারাণসী, নয়া দিল্লী, পুরনো দিল্লী, জয়পুর, সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ, কলকাতা, গুয়াহাটি, হায়দ্রাবাদ, হাওড়া ইত্যাদি স্টেশনকে সৌরবিদ্যুতায়িত করা হয়েছে।
বর্তমানে ভারতীয় রেলের ৫১ হাজার হেক্টর ফাঁকা জমি আছে।বেদখল না হওয়া জমিতে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ সংস্থাকে কাজ করতে ভারতীয় রেল সবরকম সাহায্য করবে। এটাও মনে রাখা প্রয়োজন ২০২৩এর মধ্যে ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ স্থাপন করতে ভারতীয় রেল প্রস্তুত।
এটাও মনে রাখতে হবে ভারতীয় রেল সৌরবিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহার করবে ট্র‍্যাকশন বিদ্যুতের জন্য যাতে সবুজ পরিবহণ করা যায়।মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাম্প্রতিক নির্দেশাবলি মেনেই এই কর্মকাণ্ড।
সৌরবিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহারে শূন্য কার্বন উৎসর্জন রেলপথ হতে পারবে ভারতীয় রেল। রেলওয়ে এনার্জি ম্যানেজমেন্ট কোম্পানি লিমিটেড ৩ গিগাওয়াট প্রকল্পের জন্য টেন্ডার ডেকেছে। এতে ভারতীয় রেল কম মাশুলে বিদ্যুৎ পাওয়া ছাড়াও রেললাইনের ধারে ফাঁকা জমিতে পাঁচিল দিয়ে সুরক্ষিত রাখতে পারবে।